South Dakota
Sum · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 264 · Raw net -6.1 · Tempo 71.5 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 107.1206 | 113.2295 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.9240 | 54.9326 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.4164 | 15.8229 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.0268 | 30.8193 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 45.35 | 29.855 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.6249 | 35.0246 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.4242 | 55.9324 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.2120 | 73.9260 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 36.2 | 30.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 46.0 | 42.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.1 | 9.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.5 | 24.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.2 | 59.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 25.2 | 16.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jordan Crawford | 28 | 31:41 | 77.8% | 18.4 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 66–145 | 45.5% | 71–190 | 37.4% | 64–86 | 74.4% | 51.5% | 54.8% | 25.7% | 5 | 36:34 +4:53 | 91.4% | 15.4 +0.8 |
| Uzziah Buntyn | 27 | 30:51 | 73.1% | 16.3 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 60–132 | 45.5% | 28–103 | 27.2% | 135–158 | 85.4% | 43.4% | 55.7% | 67.2% | 4 | 32:39 +1:48 | 65.3% | 12.8 +0.2 |
| Cameron Fens | 28 | 25:57 | 63.8% | 22.9 | 13.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.6 | 162–284 | 57.0% | 0–0 | — | 93–158 | 58.9% | 57.0% | 59.0% | 55.6% | 5 | 29:24 +3:26 | 73.5% | 15.6 +0.7 |
| Isaac Bruns | 16 | 31:56 | 44.8% | 25.9 | 6.7 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 86–187 | 46.0% | 23–64 | 35.9% | 90–107 | 84.1% | 48.0% | 55.5% | 42.6% | — | — | — | — |
| Vince Buzelis | 21 | 24:00 | 44.2% | 12.5 | 7.5 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 47–76 | 61.8%† | 5–21 | 23.8%† | 48–63 | 76.2% | 56.2%† | 62.9%† | 64.9%† | 5 | 31:16 +7:16 | 78.2% | 12.6 +5.1 |
| Silas Bennion | 15 | 29:08 | 38.3% | 6.6 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 13–32 | 40.6%† | 10–39 | 25.6%† | 16–20 | 80.0%† | 39.4%† | 45.1%† | 28.2%† | 5 | 28:39 −0:29 | 71.6% | 4.0 −0.8 |
| Ethan Kizer | 28 | 15:00 | 36.8% | 10.4 | 4.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 30–87 | 34.5% | 15–30 | 50.0% | 52.2%† | 52.8%† | 33.3%† | 5 | 19:25 +4:25 | 48.5% | 4.4 +0.5 |
| Evan Anderson | 24 | 14:35 | 30.7% | 6.7 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 14–23 | 60.9%† | 6–16 | 37.5%† | 13–16 | 81.3%† | 59.0%† | 64.1%† | 41.0%† | 1 | 0:07 −14:27 | 0.1% | 0.0 −2.5 |
| Jake Brack | 22 | 13:46 | 26.6% | 5.9 | 7.0 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 5.7 | 16–30 | 53.3%† | 0–0 | — | 13–20 | 65.0%† | 53.3%† | 58.0%† | 66.7%† | 5 | 8:24 −5:22 | 21.0% | 0.8 −1.2 |
| Jesse Mcintosh | 17 | 16:51 | 25.1% | 15.5 | 7.8 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 23–51 | 45.1%† | 13–45 | 28.9%† | 26–30 | 86.7% | 44.3%† | 50.8%† | 31.3%† | 5 | 17:54 +1:03 | 44.8% | 8.6 +2.1 |
| Shey Eberwein | 10 | 19:59 | 17.5% | 15.8 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 22–43 | 51.2%† | 3–12 | 25.0%† | 26–38 | 68.4% | 48.2%† | 55.1%† | 69.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Trent Hudgens Jr. | 15 | 10:56 | 14.4% | 10.2 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 3.7 | 5.4 | 12–29 | 41.4%† | 3–14 | 21.4%† | 9–10 | 90.0%† | 38.4%† | 44.3%† | 23.3%† | 4 | 2:28 −8:28 | 4.9% | 0.0 −2.8 |
| Ashton SmithFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 4:26 | 1.9% | 1.8 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 9.0 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 12.9%† | 66.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Josiah DotzlerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 18:13 | 1.6% | 11.0 | 6.6 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 83.3%† | 83.3%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Caleb KizerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:13 | 1.6% | 11.3 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 9.0 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 66.7%† | 64.4%† | 66.7%† | 1 | 0:00 −2:13 | 0.0% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| Porter IhnenFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 1:32 | 0.4% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.7 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | — | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 28 games | 76.5 | 32.6 | 11.6 | not published | 2.6 | 11.8 | not published | 526–1043 | 50.4% | 193–592 | 32.6% | 550–741 | 74.2% | 49.9% | 55.6% | 45.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.5 | 29.8 | 11.6 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 11.3 | 15.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.8 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $225K
- 80% Range $85K to $600K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $210K to $230K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Crawford | 79.3% | $14K | $1K to $62K | 10.3% | $13K to $15K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Uzziah Buntyn | 74.1% | $30K | $4K to $95K | 14.8% | $28K to $31K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cameron Fens | 66.0% | $51K | $16K to $170K | 20.2% | $48K to $53K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Vince Buzelis | 48.8% | $13K | $1K to $48K | 8.1% | $12K to $13K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaac Bruns | 42.9% | $5K | $1K to $27K | 3.2% | $5K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Silas Bennion | 38.3% | $33K | $10K to $120K | 12.5% | $31K to $34K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ethan Kizer | 34.9% | $10K | $2K to $36K | 6.3% | $10K to $11K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Evan Anderson | 28.4% | $8K | $1K to $29K | 4.9% | $7K to $8K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jake Brack | 27.7% | $4K | $1K to $20K | 2.7% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jesse Mcintosh | 27.2% | $5K | $1K to $24K | 3.5% | $5K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Shey Eberwein | 18.1% | $3K | $1K to $12K | 1.0% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trent Hudgens Jr. | 11.1% | $6K | $2K to $18K | 2.8% | $6K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ashton Smith | 1.6% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Kizer | 1.5% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Porter Ihnen | 0.3% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $225K | $85K to $600K | 100% | $210K to $230K | — |
1 rostered player has no figure: no recorded possessions or no matched player record.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,925,861 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,925,861 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $23,720,055 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $23,720,055 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 28 games, 2,037 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1140 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.5 | 80.9 |
| Field goals made | 25.2 | 30.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.4 | 61.4 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.8 | 6.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.8 | 18.6 |
| Free throws made | 19.3 | 13.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 26.0 | 18.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.8 | 10.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.8 | 25.2 |
| Total rebounds | 32.6 | 35.3 |
| Assists | 11.6 | 13.0 |
| Blocks | 2.6 | 3.5 |
| Turnovers | 11.8 | 11.3 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 171. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 435. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
28 of 28 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,181 | 2,181 | 0 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 719 | 719 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,635 | 1,635 | 0 | ±8.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 193 | 193 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 592 | 592 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 550 | 550 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 741 | 741 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 928 | 848 | +80 | ±74.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 331 | 331 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 75 | 75 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 335 | 323 | +12 | ±10.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 171 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 435 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,700 | 5,685 | +15.5 | ±114.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Crawford | 79.3% | -1.2range -2.1 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Uzziah Buntyn | 74.1% | -0.1range -1.1 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Fens | 66.0% | +1.2range +0.4 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Vince Buzelis | 48.8% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Bruns | 42.9% | -2.3range -3.5 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Silas Bennion | 38.3% | +1.4range +0.3 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Ethan Kizer | 34.9% | -0.5range -1.2 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Evan Anderson | 28.4% | -0.8range -1.7 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jake Brack | 27.7% | -1.8range -2.7 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jesse Mcintosh | 27.2% | -1.6range -2.7 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Shey Eberwein | 18.1% | -2.5range -3.4 to -1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Trent Hudgens Jr. | 11.1% | +0.1range -0.5 to +0.7Limited evidence | |
| Ashton Smith | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Kizer | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Porter Ihnen | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.9range +8.1 to +9.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.3% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.2%.