South Dakota
2026 · descriptive season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Crawford | 79.3% | -1.2range -2.1 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | +3.6range +3.2 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Uzziah Buntyn | 74.1% | -0.1range -1.1 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | +3.8range +3.4 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Cameron Fens | 66.0% | +1.2range +0.4 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | +3.8range +3.5 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Vince Buzelis | 48.8% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | +2.4range +2.0 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Isaac Bruns | 42.9% | -2.3range -3.5 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | +1.8range +1.4 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Silas Bennion | 38.3% | +1.4range +0.3 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | +2.3range +2.1 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Ethan Kizer | 34.9% | -0.5range -1.2 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | +1.8range +1.6 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Evan Anderson | 28.4% | -0.8range -1.7 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | +1.4range +1.2 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Jake Brack | 27.7% | -1.8range -2.7 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | +1.2range +1.0 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Jesse Mcintosh | 27.2% | -1.6range -2.7 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | +1.2range +1.0 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Shey Eberwein | 18.1% | -2.5range -3.4 to -1.7Sufficient evidence | +0.7range +0.6 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Trent Hudgens Jr. | 11.1% | +0.1range -0.5 to +0.7Limited evidence | +0.6range +0.6 to +0.7Limited evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Ashton Smith | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Caleb Kizer | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Porter Ihnen | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Team pool and per-player compensation · 2025–26β
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
Coverage and exclusions
24 of 28 games passed lineup acceptance (86%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 4 of 28 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (alternate pairing to repo season 2026; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expensesrevenue equals expenses
| Reported revenue | $1,925,861 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $1,925,861 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 2 days | 4 |
| 3 or more days | 23 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.3 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 2 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 3 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology