Baylor
B12 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 92 · Raw net 5.4 · Tempo 69.3 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-04-04
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 116.245 | 110.8234 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.680 | 52.1218 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.2152 | 15.7236 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 36.818 | 31.4222 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.4196 | 29.857 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.3153 | 34.8237 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 55.054 | 52.0193 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.4158 | 75.4330 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 39.3 | 34.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.5 | 48.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.1 | 8.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.5 | 28.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.4 | 53.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.1 | 17.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 50%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 26%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | UTRGV | W 96–81 | 77.7 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-09 | Washington | W 78–69 | 71.5 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-14 | Tarleton St. | W 94–81 | 73.1 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-24 | Creighton | W 81–74 | 67.7 | Neutral | 4–0 |
| 11-25 | St. John's (NY) | L 81–96 | 71.8 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-26 | San Diego St. | W 91–81 | 70.7 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 12-02 | Sacramento St. | W 110–88 | 75.9 | Home | 6–1 |
| 12-06 | Memphis | L 71–78 | 70.9 | Away | 6–2 |
| 12-10 | Norfolk St. | W 97–67 | 76.2 | Home | 7–2 |
| 12-19 | Alcorn | W 113–56 | 78.1 | Home | 8–2 |
| 12-21 | Southern U. | W 111–67 | 70.0 | Home | 9–2 |
| 01-03 | TCU | L 63–69 | 64.2 | Away | 9–3 |
| 01-07 | Iowa St. | L 60–70 | 69.1 | Home | 9–4 |
| 01-10 | Houston | L 55–77 | 62.0 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-13 | Oklahoma St. | W 94–79 | 68.2 | Away | 10–5 |
| 01-16 | Kansas | L 62–80 | 66.0 | Away | 10–6 |
| 01-20 | Texas Tech | L 73–92 | 67.4 | Home | 10–7 |
| 01-24 | TCU | L 90–97 | 79.3 | Home | 10–8 |
| 01-28 | Cincinnati | L 57–67 | 68.5 | Away | 10–9 |
| 01-31 | West Virginia | W 63–53 | 60.5 | Away | 11–9 |
| 02-04 | Colorado | W 86–67 | 67.9 | Home | 12–9 |
| 02-07 | Iowa St. | L 69–72 | 62.6 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-10 | BYU | L 94–99 | 73.9 | Home | 12–11 |
| 02-14 | Louisville | L 71–82 | 67.9 | Neutral | 12–12 |
| 02-17 | Kansas St. | L 74–90 | 81.0 | Away | 12–13 |
| 02-21 | Arizona St. | W 73–68 | 65.4 | Home | 13–13 |
| 02-24 | Arizona | L 80–87 | 65.4 | Home | 13–14 |
| 02-28 | UCF | W 87–86 | 66.2 | Away | 14–14 |
| 03-04 | Houston | L 64–77 | 65.2 | Away | 14–15 |
| 03-07 | Utah | W 101–75 | 63.2 | Home | 15–15 |
| 04-01 | Minnesota | W 67–48 | 59.5 | — | 16–15 |
| 04-04 | Oklahoma | L 69–82 | 70.0 | — | 16–16 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Cameron Carr | 32 | 33:48 | 84.5% | 22.2 | 6.8 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 130–220 | 59.1% | 72–191 | 37.7% | 124–155 | 80.0% | 57.9% | 62.6% | 37.7% | 5 | 36:09 +2:21 | 90.4% | 17.4 −1.4 |
| Obi Agbim | 32 | 32:40 | 81.7% | 13.4 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 42–99 | 42.4% | 77–212 | 36.3% | 35–41 | 85.4% | 50.6% | 53.2% | 13.2% | 5 | 30:33 −2:07 | 76.4% | 10.4 −0.5 |
| Tounde Yessoufou | 32 | 32:37 | 81.5% | 21.6 | 7.1 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 155–283 | 54.8% | 53–172 | 30.8% | 94–126 | 74.6% | 51.5% | 55.1% | 27.7% | 5 | 34:51 +2:14 | 87.1% | 17.8 +0.2 |
| Caden Powell | 32 | 24:33 | 61.4% | 10.9 | 9.9 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 4.4 | 76–113 | 67.3% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 62–94 | 66.0% | 66.1% | 68.4% | 81.7% | 5 | 30:15 +5:42 | 75.6% | 7.6 +0.9 |
| Isaac Williams | 32 | 24:28 | 61.2% | 16.2 | 3.4 | 5.3 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 4.9 | 96–164 | 58.5% | 21–47 | 44.7%† | 63–91 | 69.2% | 60.4% | 63.3% | 43.1% | 5 | 26:47 +2:19 | 67.0% | 9.6 −0.3 |
| Michael Rataj | 32 | 23:23 | 58.4% | 12.4 | 7.7 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 71–147 | 48.3% | 12–53 | 22.6% | 53–75 | 70.7% | 44.5% | 49.6% | 37.5% | 5 | 15:25 −7:57 | 38.6% | 5.4 −1.8 |
| Dan Skillings Jr. | 27 | 25:10 | 53.1% | 14.4 | 8.9 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 68–136 | 50.0% | 21–71 | 29.6% | 46–65 | 70.8% | 48.1% | 52.0% | 31.4% | 5 | 21:57 −3:14 | 54.9% | 8.2 −0.9 |
| James Nnaji | 17 | 8:27 | 11.2% | 7.2 | 10.6 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 4.5 | 9–13 | 69.2%† | 0–0 | — | 8–14 | 57.1%† | 69.2%† | 67.8%† | 107.7%† | 2 | 4:08 −4:19 | 4.1% | 2.0 +0.5 |
| JJ WhiteFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 6:42 | 2.1% | 8.9 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0–0 | — | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Will KuykendallFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:30 | 1.6% | 30.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 65.0%† | 68.9%† | 20.0%† | 2 | 1:42 −0:49 | 1.7% | 1.0 −0.9 |
| Drew PerryFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:02 | 1.3% | 17.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 9.9 | 0–0 | — | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 37.5%† | 52.7%† | 150.0%† | 2 | 1:25 −0:36 | 1.4% | 0.0 −0.9 |
| James GoodisFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:53 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0:53 0:00 | 0.9% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 80.5 | 36.3 | 14.9 | not published | 4.0 | 11.3 | not published | 649–1179 | 55.0% | 262–764 | 34.3% | 491–669 | 73.4% | 53.6% | 57.5% | 34.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 80.5 | 33.0 | 14.9 | 6.3 | 4.0 | 10.8 | 16.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Carr | 84.6% | $925K | $575K to $1.65M | 24.9% | $925K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Obi Agbim | 83.3% | $425K | $145K to $670K | 12.7% | $425K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tounde Yessoufou | 82.0% | $460K | $135K to $745K | 13.6% | $460K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Williams | 61.4% | $325K | $100K to $540K | 9.6% | $325K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Caden Powell | 60.7% | $635K | $400K to $1.15M | 17.2% | $635K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Rataj | 59.0% | $205K | $30K to $410K | 6.1% | $205K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dan Skillings Jr. | 52.7% | $300K | $88K to $535K | 8.7% | $300K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| James Nnaji | 11.5% | $64K | $28K to $110K | 1.9% | $64K in all four | $29K | Limited evidence | |
| Will Kuykendall | 1.7% | $29K | $16K to $47K | 0.8% | $29K in all four | $29K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| JJ White | 1.6% | $29K | $16K to $47K | 0.8% | $29K in all four | $29K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Drew Perry | 1.4% | $29K | $16K to $47K | 0.8% | $29K in all four | $29K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| James Goodis | 0.1% | $29K | $16K to $47K | 0.8% | $29K in all four | $29K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $18,424,983 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $18,424,983 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $144,126,427 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $144,126,427 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,217 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1280 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 80.5 | 76.7 |
| Field goals made | 28.5 | 27.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.7 | 60.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.2 | 7.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 23.9 | 21.1 |
| Free throws made | 15.3 | 13.6 |
| Free throws attempted | 20.9 | 18.1 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.5 | 10.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.8 | 21.6 |
| Total rebounds | 36.3 | 32.4 |
| Assists | 14.9 | 13.6 |
| Blocks | 4.0 | 3.3 |
| Turnovers | 11.3 | 10.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 200. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 518. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,575 | 2,575 | 0 | ±12.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 911 | 911 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,943 | 1,943 | 0 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 262 | 262 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 764 | 764 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 491 | 491 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 669 | 669 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,163 | 1,057 | +106 | ±93.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 478 | 478 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 127 | 127 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 360 | 346 | +14 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 200 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 518 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,375 | +25.2 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Carr | 84.6% | +4.3range +2.6 to +5.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Obi Agbim | 83.3% | +1.3range +0.2 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Tounde Yessoufou | 82.0% | +1.5range +0.0 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Williams | 61.4% | +1.2range +0.1 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Caden Powell | 60.7% | +4.0range +2.5 to +5.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Rataj | 59.0% | -0.2range -1.8 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Dan Skillings Jr. | 52.7% | +1.4range -0.3 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| James Nnaji | 11.5% | +0.0range -1.1 to +1.1Limited evidence | |
| Will Kuykendall | 1.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| JJ White | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Drew Perry | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| James Goodis | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.4range +10.3 to +12.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
8 valued players hold 99.0% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.3%.