Holy Cross
Pat · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 313 · Raw net -10.4 · Tempo 65.8 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 103.2284 | 113.6303 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.8247 | 54.8324 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.386 | 14.1332 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 21.9356 | 27.036 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.5268 | 27.630 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.5254 | 34.0181 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.4246 | 57.2345 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 77.229 | 74.5301 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 37.3 | 39.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 44.7 | 50.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 5.0 | 8.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 29.4 | 30.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.0 | 53.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.6 | 15.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Providence | L 79–89 | 77.9 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | BYU | L 53–98 | 71.9 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-10 | Utah | L 69–87 | 69.0 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-16 | Hampton | W 67–61 | 59.1 | Neutral | 1–3 |
| 11-18 | Brown | L 49–68 | 61.2 | Away | 1–4 |
| 11-21 | Sacred Heart | L 66–79 | 66.9 | Away | 1–5 |
| 11-24 | Siena | L 69–73 | 65.0 | Home | 1–6 |
| 12-03 | Northeastern | W 76–59 | 66.5 | Home | 2–6 |
| 12-06 | Fordham | W 70–69 | 64.2 | Away | 3–6 |
| 12-16 | Dartmouth | L 64–89 | 67.2 | Home | 3–7 |
| 12-20 | Harvard | L 53–81 | 61.2 | Away | 3–8 |
| 12-31 | Bucknell | W 65–58 | 62.4 | Home | 4–8 |
| 01-03 | Navy | L 58–65 | 61.1 | Home | 4–9 |
| 01-07 | Lehigh | L 58–66 | 63.5 | Away | 4–10 |
| 01-10 | American | W 84–73 | 71.0 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-14 | Army West Point | W 82–75 | 67.7 | Home | 6–10 |
| 01-17 | Lafayette | L 55–74 | 65.0 | Away | 6–11 |
| 01-21 | Navy | L 68–85 | 65.3 | Away | 6–12 |
| 01-24 | American | L 67–76 | 64.7 | Home | 6–13 |
| 01-28 | Colgate | L 74–79 | 66.2 | Away | 6–14 |
| 01-31 | Army West Point | L 68–69 | 67.8 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-02 | Boston U. | L 64–72 | 58.1 | Home | 6–16 |
| 02-07 | Lehigh | W 76–67 | 64.8 | Home | 7–16 |
| 02-11 | Colgate | L 70–74 | 68.5 | Home | 7–17 |
| 02-15 | Loyola Maryland | L 73–83 | 65.1 | Away | 7–18 |
| 02-18 | Lafayette | L 83–86 | 71.5 | Home | 7–19 |
| 02-22 | Bucknell | W 72–63 | 65.8 | Away | 8–19 |
| 02-25 | Boston U. | L 63–78 | 63.7 | Away | 8–20 |
| 02-28 | Loyola Maryland | L 62–76 | 63.3 | Home | 8–21 |
| 03-03 | Lafayette | W 82–77 | 67.5 | Away | 9–21 |
| 03-05 | Lehigh | L 66–69 | 66.6 | Away | 9–22 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Gabe Warren | 31 | 31:54 | 79.7% | 386 | 142 | 48 | 34 | 9 | 41 | 48 | 102–198 | 51.5% | 27–77 | 35.1% | 101–137 | 73.7% | 51.8% | 57.6% | 49.8% | 5 | 35:47 +3:54 | 89.5% | 19.8 +7.3 |
| Tyler Boston | 30 | 32:31 | 78.7% | 434 | 107 | 112 | 26 | 0 | 55 | 79 | 93–196 | 47.4% | 45–121 | 37.2% | 113–136 | 83.1% | 50.6% | 57.6% | 42.9% | 5 | 34:54 +2:23 | 87.3% | 16.6 +2.1 |
| DeAndre Williams | 31 | 25:13 | 63.0% | 247 | 97 | 54 | 19 | 2 | 45 | 59 | 67–140 | 47.9% | 27–85 | 31.8% | 32–40 | 80.0% | 47.8% | 50.9% | 17.8% | 5 | 25:09 −0:05 | 62.9% | 7.6 −0.4 |
| Aiden Disu | 28 | 27:33 | 62.2% | 308 | 143 | 24 | 19 | 23 | 46 | 63 | 93–176 | 52.8% | 20–67 | 29.9% | 62–77 | 80.5% | 50.6% | 55.6% | 31.7% | 5 | 29:12 +1:39 | 73.0% | 10.8 −0.2 |
| Aidan Richard | 28 | 27:14 | 61.5% | 137 | 111 | 24 | 24 | 5 | 22 | 64 | 25–56 | 44.6% | 23–105 | 21.9% | 18–29 | 62.1% | 37.0% | 39.4% | 18.0% | 5 | 31:41 +4:28 | 79.2% | 4.4 −0.5 |
| Joe Nugent | 21 | 29:38 | 50.2% | 248 | 75 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 18 | 46 | 35–63 | 55.6% | 48–118 | 40.7% | 34–39 | 87.2% | 59.1% | 62.6% | 21.5% | — | — | — | — |
| John St. Germain III | 30 | 15:23 | 37.2% | 134 | 35 | 28 | 13 | 1 | 21 | 48 | 36–77 | 46.8%† | 9–22 | 40.9%† | 35–44 | 79.5% | 50.0%† | 56.6%† | 44.4%† | 5 | 19:30 +4:07 | 48.8% | 4.8 +0.3 |
| Declan Ryan | 25 | 13:38 | 27.5% | 117 | 53 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 31 | 37 | 50–87 | 57.5%† | 3–12 | 25.0%† | 8–12 | 66.7%† | 55.1%† | 56.1%† | 12.1%† | 5 | 17:19 +3:41 | 43.3% | 3.6 −1.1 |
| Will Aljancic | 15 | 11:17 | 13.6% | 34 | 28 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 15–28 | 53.6%† | 1–8 | 12.5%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 45.8%† | 44.5%† | 13.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Chuck Hare | 22 | 7:19 | 13.0% | 44 | 34 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 19 | 18–37 | 48.6%† | 0–0 | — | 8–14 | 57.1%† | 48.6%† | 51.0%† | 37.8%† | 4 | 5:59 −1:19 | 12.0% | 1.8 −0.3 |
| Jaden KirkwoodUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 4:34 | 5.5% | 4 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 28.6%† | 28.6%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 2:26 −2:08 | 2.4% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Jude HaighUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 5:07 | 4.5% | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 3–13 | 23.1%† | 0–0 | — | 30.0%† | 30.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Tim FinauFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 2:15 | 1.1% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 25.0%† | 30.7%† | 50.0%† | 1 | 0:43 −1:32 | 0.4% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Austin MejiaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:11 | 0.5% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ethan ClarkFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 0:58 | 0.4% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0:43 −0:15 | 0.4% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Ben CapronFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:35 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2105 | 943 | 332 | not published | 54 | 312 | not published | 537–1066 | 50.4% | 206–633 | 32.5% | 413–535 | 77.2% | 49.8% | 54.4% | 31.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2105 | 841 | 332 | 169 | 53 | 301 | 493 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +102 | 0 | not published | +1 | +11 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,799,702 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,799,702 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $34,213,254 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $34,213,254 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,040 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,105 | 2,318 |
| Field goals made | 743 | 858 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,699 | 1,782 |
| 3-pointers made | 206 | 236 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 633 | 695 |
| Free throws made | 413 | 366 |
| Free throws attempted | 535 | 491 |
| Offensive rebounds | 221 | 267 |
| Defensive rebounds | 722 | 790 |
| Total rebounds | 943 | 1,057 |
| Assists | 332 | 432 |
| Blocks | 54 | 90 |
| Turnovers | 312 | 287 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 169. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 493. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,200 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,105 | 2,105 | 0 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 743 | 743 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,699 | 1,699 | 0 | ±8.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 206 | 206 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 633 | 633 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 413 | 413 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 535 | 535 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 943 | 841 | +102 | ±75.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 332 | 332 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 54 | 53 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 312 | 301 | +11 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 169 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 493 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,200 | 6,184 | +16.3 | ±124.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gabe Warren | 80.1% | -0.3range -1.5 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Boston | 79.1% | -0.1range -1.5 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| DeAndre Williams | 63.2% | -1.6range -3.0 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Aiden Disu | 62.8% | -2.1range -3.4 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Aidan Richard | 62.0% | -1.1range -2.4 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Joe Nugent | 50.6% | -0.2range -1.4 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| John St. Germain III | 36.9% | -1.5range -3.2 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Declan Ryan | 27.4% | -0.4range -1.3 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Will Aljancic | 13.6% | -4.2range -5.0 to -3.1Limited evidence | |
| Chuck Hare | 12.9% | -0.8range -1.6 to -0.0Limited evidence | |
| Jaden Kirkwood | 5.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jude Haigh | 4.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Tim Finau | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Austin Mejia | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ethan Clark | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ben Capron | 0.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.3range +7.4 to +9.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 97.7% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.3%.