Hampton
CAA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 265 · Raw net -6.2 · Tempo 66.0 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 102.2302 | 108.4178 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 45.7356 | 52.0212 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.0207 | 17.2136 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.991 | 30.0165 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 39.272 | 46.5355 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 28.8358 | 32.167 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 47.1330 | 54.0275 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.5192 | 68.27 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 37.1 | 33.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.8 | 50.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.5 | 11.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.8 | 23.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.5 | 52.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.7 | 23.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Milwaukee | L 86–90 | 79.6 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | Virginia | L 53–91 | 67.2 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-14 | Brown | W 72–63 | 63.7 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-16 | Holy Cross | L 61–67 | 59.1 | Neutral | 1–3 |
| 11-18 | Boston College | L 52–63 | 64.8 | Away | 1–4 |
| 11-21 | Norfolk St. | L 60–62 | 61.8 | Away | 1–5 |
| 11-25 | UMES | W 74–68 | 61.3 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-03 | Loyola Maryland | W 93–71 | 73.4 | Home | 3–5 |
| 12-13 | Howard | L 57–61 | 67.5 | Neutral | 3–6 |
| 12-18 | Jackson St. | W 84–77 | 71.7 | Neutral | 4–6 |
| 12-19 | Grambling | L 72–81 | 66.6 | Neutral | 4–7 |
| 12-29 | Stony Brook | W 62–59 | 64.3 | Home | 5–7 |
| 12-31 | Towson | W 63–62 | 60.4 | Home | 6–7 |
| 01-03 | UNCW | L 45–49 | 59.6 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-08 | Campbell | L 72–86 | 74.2 | Away | 6–9 |
| 01-10 | Col. of Charleston | L 70–74 | 63.0 | Away | 6–10 |
| 01-19 | N.C. A&T | W 82–61 | 64.4 | Home | 7–10 |
| 01-22 | Monmouth | W 65–63 | 64.6 | Home | 8–10 |
| 01-24 | UNCW | L 67–75 | 59.8 | Home | 8–11 |
| 01-29 | Drexel | L 51–58 | 62.1 | Away | 8–12 |
| 01-31 | Towson | L 50–82 | 65.7 | Away | 8–13 |
| 02-05 | Elon | W 87–79 2OT | 78.9 | Home | 9–13 |
| 02-07 | William & Mary | W 77–74 | 71.5 | Home | 10–13 |
| 02-13 | N.C. A&T | L 70–71 | 66.3 | Neutral | 10–14 |
| 02-19 | Hofstra | L 43–79 | 61.0 | Away | 10–15 |
| 02-21 | Stony Brook | L 72–79 | 68.9 | Away | 10–16 |
| 02-26 | Col. of Charleston | L 71–85 | 68.4 | Home | 10–17 |
| 02-28 | Northeastern | W 76–65 | 65.9 | Home | 11–17 |
| 03-03 | William & Mary | L 85–94 | 72.1 | Away | 11–18 |
| 03-07 | Towson | L 68–74 | 67.9 | Neutral | 11–19 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Xzavier Long | 30 | 34:25 | 85.3% | 293 | 287 | 56 | 32 | 19 | 59 | 77 | 71–137 | 51.8% | 21–84 | 25.0% | 88–130 | 67.7% | 46.4% | 52.7% | 58.8% | 5 | 34:30 +0:06 | 86.3% | 10.0 +0.2 |
| Daniel Johnson | 30 | 25:39 | 63.6% | 301 | 150 | 19 | 30 | 15 | 29 | 79 | 77–175 | 44.0% | 34–108 | 31.5% | 45–61 | 73.8% | 45.2% | 48.6% | 21.6% | 5 | 29:25 +3:46 | 73.6% | 13.6 +3.6 |
| Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt | 27 | 27:04 | 60.4% | 318 | 40 | 79 | 20 | 2 | 62 | 59 | 72–160 | 45.0% | 19–69 | 27.5% | 117–153 | 76.5% | 43.9% | 53.7% | 66.8% | 3 | 19:45 −7:19 | 29.6% | 7.0 −4.8 |
| Etienne Strothers | 30 | 18:47 | 46.6% | 183 | 48 | 44 | 29 | 9 | 37 | 57 | 32–80 | 40.0% | 24–77 | 31.2% | 47–61 | 77.0% | 43.3% | 49.8% | 38.9% | 5 | 22:34 +3:47 | 56.4% | 9.4 +3.3 |
| Josh Ogundele | 26 | 18:05 | 38.9% | 178 | 87 | 17 | 12 | 12 | 29 | 53 | 60–106 | 56.6% | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 46–75 | 61.3% | 57.4% | 60.1% | 65.2% | 5 | 18:28 +0:22 | 46.1% | 9.0 +2.2 |
| Kody Williams | 27 | 15:59 | 35.7% | 79 | 28 | 43 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 48 | 15–40 | 37.5%† | 11–45 | 24.4%† | 16–22 | 72.7%† | 37.1%† | 41.7%† | 25.9%† | 5 | 28:43 +12:44 | 71.8% | 5.0 +2.1 |
| Michael Eley | 22 | 19:15 | 35.0% | 287 | 70 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 15 | 49 | 72–122 | 59.0% | 28–91 | 30.8% | 59–64 | 92.2% | 53.5% | 59.5% | 30.0% | 5 | 18:16 −0:58 | 45.7% | 14.2 +1.2 |
| Christian Watson | 23 | 17:37 | 33.5% | 130 | 39 | 22 | 9 | 1 | 22 | 38 | 32–70 | 45.7% | 10–39 | 25.6%† | 36–46 | 78.3% | 43.1% | 50.3% | 42.2% | 5 | 10:21 −7:16 | 25.9% | 3.0 −2.7 |
| Eunique Rink | 28 | 11:33 | 26.7% | 48 | 52 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 12 | 56 | 21–35 | 60.0%† | 0–0 | — | 6–12 | 50.0%† | 60.0%† | 59.6%† | 34.3%† | 4 | 7:28 −4:05 | 14.9% | 2.0 +0.3 |
| Aidan Haskins | 28 | 9:46 | 22.6% | 58 | 32 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 3–18 | 16.7%† | 17–48 | 35.4%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 43.2%† | 43.4%† | 3.0%† | 5 | 7:10 −2:36 | 17.9% | 0.8 −1.3 |
| Elijah Kennedy | 21 | 12:25 | 21.5% | 84 | 33 | 14 | 15 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 24–51 | 47.1%† | 8–30 | 26.7%† | 12–20 | 60.0%† | 44.4%† | 46.8%† | 24.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Quintin Cooper | 25 | 7:30 | 15.5% | 68 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 22 | 25–66 | 37.9%† | 4–25 | 16.0%† | 6–12 | 50.0%† | 34.1%† | 35.3%† | 13.2%† | 5 | 9:55 +2:25 | 24.8% | 3.6 +0.9 |
| Peter Oduro | 23 | 5:17 | 10.0% | 4 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 1–10 | 10.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 8.3%† | 14.5%† | 33.3%† | 2 | 4:38 −0:40 | 4.6% | 0.0 −0.2 |
| Kellan LewisFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 3:41 | 2.1% | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 37.5%† | 45.2%† | 150.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Hamza AsadallahFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 2:01 | 1.2% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 30 games | 2040 | 1046 | 335 | not published | 90 | 340 | not published | 505–1072 | 47.1% | 182–631 | 28.8% | 484–668 | 72.5% | 45.7% | 51.1% | 39.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2040 | 906 | 336 | 189 | 89 | 308 | 593 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +140 | −1 | not published | +1 | +32 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $215K
- 80% Range $79K to $600K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $200K to $270K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 3 floor only
The widest scenario range, $98K to $730K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xzavier Long | 86.0% | $41K | $11K to $130K | 19.2% | $38K to $51K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Daniel Johnson | 67.1% | $35K | $10K to $120K | 15.7% | $32K to $43K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt | 58.9% | $6K | $1K to $33K | 3.8% | $5K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Etienne Strothers | 46.5% | $20K | $5K to $63K | 10.0% | $19K to $25K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kody Williams | 38.6% | $4K | $1K to $23K | 2.9% | $4K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josh Ogundele | 38.4% | $21K | $6K to $69K | 9.4% | $20K to $26K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Michael Eley | 33.2% | $18K | $6K to $58K | 8.1% | $17K to $22K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Watson | 30.2% | $7K | $1K to $27K | 4.8% | $7K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eunique Rink | 27.7% | $3K | $1K to $17K | 1.8% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aidan Haskins | 23.5% | $8K | $1K to $25K | 4.5% | $7K to $10K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elijah Kennedy | 22.3% | $15K | $4K to $52K | 6.1% | $14K to $18K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Quintin Cooper | 15.1% | $3K | $1K to $13K | 2.1% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Peter Oduro | 8.6% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kellan Lewis | 2.5% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Hamza Asadallah | 1.4% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $215K | $79K to $600K | 100% | $200K to $270K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,223,463 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,993,447 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $17,330,745 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $17,330,745 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 30 games, 1,996 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,040 | 2,163 |
| Field goals made | 687 | 743 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,703 | 1,594 |
| 3-pointers made | 182 | 172 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 631 | 536 |
| Free throws made | 484 | 505 |
| Free throws attempted | 668 | 741 |
| Offensive rebounds | 366 | 292 |
| Defensive rebounds | 680 | 747 |
| Total rebounds | 1,046 | 1,039 |
| Assists | 335 | 376 |
| Blocks | 90 | 127 |
| Turnovers | 340 | 343 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 189. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 593. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,050 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,040 | 2,040 | 0 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 687 | 687 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,703 | 1,703 | 0 | ±8.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 182 | 182 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 631 | 631 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 484 | 484 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 668 | 668 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,046 | 906 | +140 | ±83.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 335 | 336 | −1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 90 | 89 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 340 | 308 | +32 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 189 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 593 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,050 | 6,033 | +17.2 | ±121.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xzavier Long | 86.0% | +0.7range -0.5 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Johnson | 67.1% | +1.0range -0.0 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt | 58.9% | -2.1range -3.1 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Etienne Strothers | 46.5% | +0.4range -0.4 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Kody Williams | 38.6% | -1.9range -3.2 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Ogundele | 38.4% | +0.9range -0.1 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Eley | 33.2% | +1.0range +0.2 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Watson | 30.2% | -0.6range -1.4 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Eunique Rink | 27.7% | -2.2range -3.1 to -1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Aidan Haskins | 23.5% | -0.3range -1.3 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Kennedy | 22.3% | +1.4range +0.3 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Quintin Cooper | 15.1% | -1.1range -2.3 to -0.3Limited evidence | |
| Peter Oduro | 8.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Kellan Lewis | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Hamza Asadallah | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.1range +8.3 to +9.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 97.5% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.0%.