Colgate
Pat · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 194 · Raw net -0.9 · Tempo 66.9 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 110.2128 | 111.1251 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.392 | 52.2224 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.647 | 15.3266 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.6309 | 29.3126 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 29.7315 | 33.8145 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.680 | 34.8238 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.2123 | 52.2211 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.797 | 71.9153 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.0 | 41.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.4 | 54.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.4 | 6.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 29.1 | 33.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 53.7 | 47.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.2 | 18.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 30%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Michigan St. | L 69–80 | 69.2 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Northeastern | L 65–68 | 67.2 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-11 | Drexel | W 90–83 | 69.5 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-14 | Illinois | L 65–84 | 66.8 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-17 | Siena | W 72–69 | 64.3 | Away | 2–3 |
| 11-20 | Cornell | L 94–95 2OT | 91.7 | Away | 2–4 |
| 11-28 | UAlbany | W 69–67 | 64.3 | Neutral | 3–4 |
| 11-30 | Fordham | W 72–62 | 64.3 | Neutral | 4–4 |
| 12-10 | St. Bonaventure | L 77–85 | 69.7 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-21 | Florida | L 60–90 | 64.8 | Away | 4–6 |
| 12-28 | Harvard | L 69–78 | 68.8 | Home | 4–7 |
| 12-31 | Lafayette | W 85–77 | 73.5 | Away | 5–7 |
| 01-03 | Army West Point | W 76–69 | 61.0 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-07 | American | W 64–62 | 59.4 | Home | 7–7 |
| 01-10 | Lehigh | L 77–78 | 65.2 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-14 | Loyola Maryland | W 86–80 | 72.2 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-17 | Bucknell | W 95–76 | 71.4 | Home | 9–8 |
| 01-21 | American | L 66–70 | 67.3 | Away | 9–9 |
| 01-24 | Boston U. | W 80–79 1OT | 72.8 | Home | 10–9 |
| 01-28 | Holy Cross | W 79–74 | 66.2 | Home | 11–9 |
| 01-31 | Lehigh | L 76–77 1OT | 71.3 | Away | 11–10 |
| 02-04 | Army West Point | W 69–55 | 64.3 | Home | 12–10 |
| 02-07 | Bucknell | W 78–59 | 73.4 | Away | 13–10 |
| 02-11 | Holy Cross | W 74–70 | 68.5 | Away | 14–10 |
| 02-14 | Navy | L 80–84 1OT | 71.6 | Home | 14–11 |
| 02-16 | Boston U. | L 58–85 | 57.3 | Away | 14–12 |
| 02-21 | Loyola Maryland | W 101–98 1OT | 87.3 | Home | 15–12 |
| 02-25 | Lafayette | L 69–70 | 62.4 | Home | 15–13 |
| 02-28 | Navy | L 69–85 | 66.5 | Away | 15–14 |
| 03-05 | Loyola Maryland | W 90–77 | 64.5 | Home | 16–14 |
| 03-08 | Lehigh | L 69–76 | 68.5 | Away | 16–15 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jalen Cox | 29 | 34:51 | 79.6% | 533 | 153 | 152 | 49 | 8 | 71 | 59 | 182–336 | 54.2% | 17–49 | 34.7%† | 118–138 | 85.5% | 53.9% | 59.8% | 35.8% | 4 | 37:50 +2:59 | 73.8% | 24.8 +6.4 |
| Andrew Alekseyenko | 31 | 30:28 | 74.4% | 462 | 205 | 74 | 25 | 6 | 69 | 79 | 134–252 | 53.2% | 41–105 | 39.0% | 71–91 | 78.0% | 54.8% | 58.2% | 25.5% | 5 | 32:51 +2:23 | 80.1% | 15.4 +0.5 |
| Ben Tweedy | 31 | 29:57 | 73.1% | 278 | 94 | 79 | 18 | 1 | 42 | 59 | 50–98 | 51.0% | 40–105 | 38.1% | 58–83 | 69.9% | 54.2% | 58.0% | 40.9% | 5 | 35:03 +5:06 | 85.5% | 14.4 +5.4 |
| Sam Wright | 31 | 26:38 | 65.0% | 388 | 142 | 24 | 16 | 3 | 30 | 73 | 112–185 | 60.5% | 37–119 | 31.1% | 53–88 | 60.2% | 55.1% | 56.6% | 28.9% | 5 | 27:00 +0:22 | 65.8% | 12.2 −0.3 |
| Josh Ahayere | 30 | 25:14 | 59.6% | 225 | 107 | 39 | 25 | 7 | 23 | 81 | 55–105 | 52.4% | 21–60 | 35.0% | 52–71 | 73.2% | 52.4% | 57.3% | 43.0% | 5 | 29:22 +4:08 | 71.6% | 7.6 +0.1 |
| Kyle Carlesimo | 31 | 24:15 | 59.2% | 245 | 73 | 31 | 28 | 4 | 22 | 52 | 33–70 | 47.1% | 56–156 | 35.9% | 11–13 | 84.6%† | 51.8% | 52.9% | 5.8% | 5 | 24:16 +0:01 | 59.2% | 6.4 −1.5 |
| Cooper Wright | 28 | 12:03 | 26.6% | 41 | 47 | 18 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 22 | 20–35 | 57.1%† | 0–0 | — | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 57.1%† | 53.8%† | 20.0%† | 5 | 13:37 +1:34 | 33.2% | 2.0 +0.5 |
| Ayomi Odetoyinbo | 31 | 10:35 | 25.8% | 60 | 71 | 7 | 5 | 36 | 10 | 52 | 27–47 | 57.4%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 6–11 | 54.5%† | 56.3%† | 56.8%† | 22.9%† | 5 | 6:59 −3:36 | 17.0% | 0.6 −1.3 |
| Brady Cummins | 17 | 16:57 | 22.7% | 74 | 20 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 32 | 10–34 | 29.4%† | 12–35 | 34.3%† | 18–20 | 90.0%† | 40.6%† | 47.6%† | 29.0%† | 1 | 6:16 −10:41 | 3.1% | 0.0 −4.4 |
| Ethan Brown | 16 | 7:20 | 9.2% | 24 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 12–15 | 80.0%† | 35.3%† | 50.8%† | 88.2%† | 1 | 11:59 +4:39 | 5.8% | 2.0 +0.5 |
| Cameron BrennanUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 3:39 | 3.2% | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 3–9 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 33.3%† | 46.5%† | 44.4%† | 3 | 2:33 −1:06 | 3.7% | 1.3 +0.4 |
| Charles PughFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 0:55 | 0.4% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0:56 +0:01 | 0.5% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Jonathan NivFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 0:49 | 0.4% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:56 +0:07 | 0.5% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2343 | 1041 | 440 | not published | 90 | 311 | not published | 629–1183 | 53.2% | 227–637 | 35.6% | 404–541 | 74.7% | 53.3% | 56.9% | 29.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2343 | 939 | 440 | 188 | 89 | 300 | 535 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +102 | 0 | not published | +1 | +11 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,998,744 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,998,744 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $39,791,052 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $39,791,052 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,125 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,343 | 2,362 |
| Field goals made | 856 | 825 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,820 | 1,835 |
| 3-pointers made | 227 | 266 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 637 | 765 |
| Free throws made | 404 | 446 |
| Free throws attempted | 541 | 620 |
| Offensive rebounds | 274 | 318 |
| Defensive rebounds | 767 | 757 |
| Total rebounds | 1,041 | 1,075 |
| Assists | 440 | 451 |
| Blocks | 90 | 76 |
| Turnovers | 311 | 325 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 188. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 535. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,350 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,343 | 2,343 | 0 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 856 | 856 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,820 | 1,820 | 0 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 227 | 227 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 637 | 637 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 404 | 404 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 541 | 541 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,041 | 939 | +102 | ±83.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 440 | 440 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 90 | 89 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 311 | 300 | +11 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 188 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 535 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,350 | 6,339 | +11.1 | ±127.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jalen Cox | 81.6% | +1.7range +0.7 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrew Alekseyenko | 75.6% | +0.4range -1.0 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Ben Tweedy | 73.9% | +0.8range -0.4 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Sam Wright | 65.8% | +0.3range -0.9 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Ahayere | 61.5% | +1.0range -0.5 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Kyle Carlesimo | 58.5% | -1.5range -3.0 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Cooper Wright | 25.6% | -0.1range -1.7 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Ayomi Odetoyinbo | 24.4% | +0.0range -1.0 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Brady Cummins | 19.2% | -0.4range -1.1 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Ethan Brown | 9.7% | -2.4range -3.4 to -1.3Limited evidence | |
| Cameron Brennan | 3.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Charles Pugh | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jonathan Niv | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.8range +8.9 to +10.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.9%.