Eastern Ky.
ASUN · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 287 · Raw net -8.0 · Tempo 68.6 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-04
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 111.0120 | 119.1354 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.1141 | 56.1346 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.9196 | 14.8306 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.5105 | 31.7241 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.7287 | 38.5275 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.0111 | 36.2311 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.6186 | 57.4349 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.4194 | 73.2232 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 50.8 | 41.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.4 | 54.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.7 | 8.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 42.2 | 32.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 40.2 | 47.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.6 | 20.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-10 | Western Ky. | L 79–87 | 75.4 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-12 | Vanderbilt | L 62–92 | 72.8 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-18 | Kent St. | L 78–93 | 81.5 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-22 | Mercer | L 83–95 | 71.3 | Home | 0–4 |
| 11-24 | Northern Ky. | L 71–82 | 71.0 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-29 | Wofford | L 77–83 | 71.9 | Home | 0–6 |
| 12-03 | Illinois St. | L 78–89 | 71.2 | Away | 0–7 |
| 12-10 | Eastern Ill. | W 68–59 | 62.9 | Away | 1–7 |
| 12-13 | Miami (OH) | L 69–79 | 67.4 | Home | 1–8 |
| 12-17 | Jacksonville St. | W 62–59 | 63.3 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-21 | Wichita St. | L 57–88 | 67.0 | Away | 2–9 |
| 01-01 | Queens (NC) | L 89–91 | 69.8 | Away | 2–10 |
| 01-03 | West Ga. | L 76–88 | 69.6 | Away | 2–11 |
| 01-08 | North Ala. | W 88–80 | 65.9 | Home | 3–11 |
| 01-10 | Central Ark. | W 79–75 1OT | 70.7 | Home | 4–11 |
| 01-15 | Austin Peay | L 72–74 | 62.7 | Away | 4–12 |
| 01-17 | Bellarmine | W 89–69 | 63.4 | Home | 5–12 |
| 01-22 | North Florida | L 85–87 | 71.1 | Away | 5–13 |
| 01-24 | Jacksonville | L 76–81 1OT | 68.8 | Away | 5–14 |
| 01-28 | Austin Peay | L 82–90 | 73.9 | Home | 5–15 |
| 01-31 | Central Ark. | L 81–90 | 75.8 | Away | 5–16 |
| 02-05 | FGCU | W 76–74 | 70.0 | Home | 6–16 |
| 02-07 | Stetson | W 100–88 | 70.4 | Home | 7–16 |
| 02-11 | Lipscomb | L 61–75 | 65.5 | Away | 7–17 |
| 02-15 | North Ala. | L 78–84 1OT | 74.6 | Away | 7–18 |
| 02-18 | West Ga. | W 81–80 1OT | 79.7 | Home | 8–18 |
| 02-21 | Bellarmine | W 95–92 | 63.7 | Away | 9–18 |
| 02-25 | Queens (NC) | L 79–96 | 70.7 | Home | 9–19 |
| 02-28 | Lipscomb | L 77–80 | 65.4 | Home | 9–20 |
| 03-04 | Stetson | L 76–92 | 65.6 | Neutral | 9–21 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Montavious Myrick | 28 | 30:37 | 70.3% | 15.2 | 8.9 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 113–211 | 53.6% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 100–156 | 64.1% | 53.3% | 58.1% | 73.6% | 5 | 32:42 +2:04 | 79.7% | 12.0 +0.4 |
| Turner Buttry | 30 | 26:43 | 65.7% | 14.8 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 26–58 | 44.8% | 56–149 | 37.6% | 77–85 | 90.6% | 53.1% | 60.8% | 41.1% | 5 | 23:38 −3:05 | 57.6% | 9.0 −0.9 |
| Juan Cranford, Jr. | 30 | 26:26 | 65.0% | 17.9 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 4.1 | 44–90 | 48.9% | 75–208 | 36.1% | 42–53 | 79.2% | 52.5% | 55.2% | 17.8% | 5 | 24:42 −1:43 | 60.3% | 9.4 −2.4 |
| MJ Williams | 30 | 23:41 | 58.2% | 16.7 | 6.1 | 7.0 | 2.3 | 0.1 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 47–103 | 45.6% | 50–154 | 32.5% | 52–69 | 75.4% | 47.5% | 51.5% | 26.8% | 5 | 31:08 +7:27 | 75.9% | 11.4 +1.5 |
| Jackson Holt | 30 | 19:28 | 47.9% | 14.5 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 17–39 | 43.6% | 53–121 | 43.8% | 18–19 | 94.7%† | 60.3% | 62.7% | 11.9% | 5 | 13:39 −5:49 | 33.3% | 6.0 −1.0 |
| Austin Ball | 29 | 20:02 | 47.6% | 14.8 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 32–72 | 44.4% | 43–130 | 33.1% | 22–29 | 75.9% | 47.8% | 50.1% | 14.4% | 5 | 11:25 −8:37 | 27.9% | 2.6 −4.8 |
| Jalen Cooper | 23 | 23:35 | 44.4% | 13.6 | 11.1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 63–104 | 60.6% | 9–36 | 25.0%† | 31–50 | 62.0% | 54.6% | 56.8% | 35.7% | 5 | 29:35 +6:00 | 72.1% | 12.4 +4.4 |
| Yvens Paul | 30 | 17:24 | 42.8% | 9.7 | 9.0 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 56–91 | 61.5%† | 0–0 | — | 14–34 | 41.2% | 61.5%† | 59.5%† | 37.4%† | 5 | 9:35 −7:49 | 23.4% | 2.0 −2.2 |
| Jayden Harris | 27 | 11:10 | 24.7% | 20.7 | 8.4 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 34–66 | 51.5% | 22–73 | 30.1% | 22–29 | 75.9% | 48.2% | 51.4% | 20.9% | 4 | 11:16 +0:07 | 22.0% | 8.3 +2.5 |
| Tyler Jackson | 17 | 16:28 | 23.0% | 20.1 | 4.9 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 29–57 | 50.9% | 19–60 | 31.7% | 26–33 | 78.8% | 49.1% | 53.6% | 28.2% | 5 | 18:55 +2:27 | 46.2% | 9.8 +1.5 |
| Asa White | 18 | 6:07 | 9.0% | 6.2 | 7.6 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 6–14 | 42.9%† | 0–0 | — | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 42.9%† | 48.5%† | 57.1%† | 1 | 0:47 −5:20 | 0.4% | 2.0 +1.1 |
| Mason MilesFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:08 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 30 games | 76.2 | 34.5 | 13.9 | not published | 3.0 | 11.6 | not published | 467–905 | 51.6% | 327–933 | 35.0% | 409–565 | 72.4% | 52.1% | 55.7% | 30.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.2 | 30.8 | 13.9 | 6.0 | 2.9 | 10.8 | 18.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.7 | +0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $235K
- 80% Range $85K to $660K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $230K to $235K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montavious Myrick | 71.1% | $21K | $2K to $75K | 11.7% | $20K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Turner Buttry | 65.9% | $46K | $13K to $170K | 17.3% | $45K to $46K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Juan Cranford, Jr. | 65.5% | $13K | $1K to $57K | 8.7% | $13K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| MJ Williams | 57.2% | $28K | $4K to $105K | 12.2% | $27K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Austin Ball | 48.6% | $12K | $1K to $48K | 7.4% | $12K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jackson Holt | 47.9% | $14K | $2K to $51K | 7.7% | $13K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen Cooper | 43.1% | $12K | $2K to $43K | 6.8% | $11K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Yvens Paul | 42.8% | $26K | $6K to $95K | 10.4% | $26K to $27K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayden Harris | 24.8% | $14K | $4K to $48K | 5.9% | $14K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Jackson | 23.1% | $6K | $1K to $22K | 3.2% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Asa White | 9.8% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 1.8% | $4K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mason Miles | 0.1% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $235K | $85K to $660K | 100% | $230K to $235K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,339,864 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,339,864 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $25,348,404 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $25,348,404 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 2,093 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1220 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.2 | 81.7 |
| Field goals made | 26.0 | 28.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.3 | 58.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.7 | 8.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 30.6 | 24.2 |
| Free throws made | 13.4 | 16.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.5 | 22.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.9 | 10.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.6 | 24.7 |
| Total rebounds | 34.5 | 35.2 |
| Assists | 13.9 | 15.4 |
| Blocks | 3.0 | 2.6 |
| Turnovers | 11.6 | 10.1 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 182. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 556. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,324 | 2,324 | 0 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 794 | 794 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,838 | 1,838 | 0 | ±9.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 327 | 327 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 933 | 933 | 0 | ±4.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 409 | 409 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 565 | 565 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,052 | 939 | +113 | ±84.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 424 | 423 | +1 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Residual shown | 90 | 87 | +3 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 354 | 329 | +25 | ±10.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 182 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 556 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,100 | 6,083 | +16.8 | ±122.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montavious Myrick | 71.1% | -0.7range -1.6 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Turner Buttry | 65.9% | +1.0range +0.0 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Juan Cranford, Jr. | 65.5% | -1.2range -2.1 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| MJ Williams | 57.2% | +0.2range -1.3 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Austin Ball | 48.6% | -1.0range -2.0 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jackson Holt | 47.9% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Cooper | 43.1% | -0.8range -1.9 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Yvens Paul | 42.8% | +0.6range -0.6 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Harris | 24.8% | +0.4range -0.4 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Jackson | 23.1% | -1.2range -2.3 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Asa White | 9.8% | -1.3range -2.1 to -0.5Limited evidence | |
| Mason Miles | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.2range +8.3 to +10.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.0%.