Northern Colo.
BSky · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 113 · Raw net 3.9 · Tempo 70.0 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-09
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 113.477 | 109.6210 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 55.724 | 50.1105 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.499 | 12.4363 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.2287 | 24.26 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 27.5348 | 38.8282 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.0121 | 30.727 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 58.119 | 52.3213 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.861 | 76.5353 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 41.5 | 35.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.3 | 37.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.0 | 7.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.9 | 24.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.4 | 52.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 15.7 | 22.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 49%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 24%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-15 | Pepperdine | W 88–81 1OT | 82.6 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-21 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 72–73 | 72.8 | Neutral | 1–1 |
| 11-22 | Portland | W 86–80 1OT | 80.6 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-23 | Cal St. Fullerton | W 97–93 | 80.8 | Neutral | 3–1 |
| 11-26 | Air Force | W 71–53 | 61.2 | Away | 4–1 |
| 12-03 | Omaha | W 75–70 | 66.3 | Away | 5–1 |
| 12-06 | South Dakota | W 89–87 1OT | 76.3 | Home | 6–1 |
| 12-16 | Texas Tech | L 90–101 | 68.1 | Away | 6–2 |
| 12-20 | Denver | L 79–86 | 71.6 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-28 | Colorado | W 86–81 | 73.1 | Away | 7–3 |
| 01-01 | Montana St. | L 75–89 | 71.9 | Away | 7–4 |
| 01-03 | Montana | L 79–88 | 76.5 | Away | 7–5 |
| 01-08 | Idaho St. | W 85–72 | 65.0 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-10 | Weber St. | L 71–76 | 66.6 | Home | 8–6 |
| 01-15 | Portland St. | L 73–76 | 72.2 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-17 | Sacramento St. | L 89–93 1OT | 80.2 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-19 | Montana St. | L 68–73 | 65.7 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-24 | Northern Ariz. | L 77–81 | 62.2 | Away | 8–10 |
| 01-29 | Idaho | W 91–83 | 76.0 | Home | 9–10 |
| 01-31 | Eastern Wash. | W 74–71 | 67.5 | Home | 10–10 |
| 02-05 | Weber St. | W 88–74 | 67.6 | Away | 11–10 |
| 02-07 | Idaho St. | W 69–61 | 64.7 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-12 | Sacramento St. | W 95–79 | 79.4 | Home | 13–10 |
| 02-14 | Portland St. | W 77–65 | 69.1 | Home | 14–10 |
| 02-21 | Northern Ariz. | W 78–77 | 66.6 | Home | 15–10 |
| 02-26 | Eastern Wash. | L 72–82 | 66.8 | Away | 15–11 |
| 02-28 | Idaho | W 76–67 | 67.0 | Away | 16–11 |
| 03-02 | Montana | W 85–57 | 73.3 | Home | 17–11 |
| 03-09 | Montana | L 89–95 | 74.6 | Neutral | 17–12 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Zach Bloch | 29 | 33:36 | 82.6% | 13.3 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 22–54 | 40.7% | 80–197 | 40.6% | 39–50 | 78.0% | 56.6% | 59.2% | 19.9% | 5 | 32:04 −1:32 | 80.2% | 7.8 −3.3 |
| Quinn Denker | 27 | 35:37 | 81.5% | 22.5 | 5.9 | 7.9 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 151–278 | 54.3% | 41–120 | 34.2% | 117–145 | 80.7% | 53.4% | 58.7% | 36.4% | 5 | 36:37 +1:00 | 91.5% | 22.0 +1.9 |
| Brock Wisne | 29 | 32:32 | 80.0% | 20.2 | 8.1 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 171–275 | 62.2% | 25–77 | 32.5% | 60–83 | 72.3% | 59.2% | 61.4% | 23.6% | 5 | 29:17 −3:15 | 73.2% | 16.8 +0.4 |
| Ibu Yamazaki | 29 | 28:14 | 69.4% | 14.4 | 5.1 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 38–68 | 55.9% | 56–157 | 35.7% | 50–55 | 90.9% | 54.2% | 59.0% | 24.4% | 5 | 28:10 −0:04 | 70.4% | 10.6 +0.5 |
| Ring Nyeri | 29 | 26:26 | 64.9% | 12.7 | 9.8 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 4.3 | 80–132 | 60.6% | 22–61 | 36.1% | 18–32 | 56.3% | 58.5% | 58.9% | 16.6% | 5 | 30:06 +3:40 | 75.2% | 7.6 −0.8 |
| Vincent Delano | 29 | 20:22 | 50.1% | 12.7 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 45–83 | 54.2% | 22–71 | 31.0% | 31–42 | 73.8% | 50.6% | 54.2% | 27.3% | 5 | 16:06 −4:16 | 40.3% | 4.6 −1.8 |
| Egan Shields | 28 | 17:53 | 42.4% | 14.2 | 10.5 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 66–100 | 66.0% | 0–0 | — | 46–66 | 69.7% | 66.0% | 69.0% | 66.0% | 5 | 15:23 −2:30 | 38.5% | 4.6 −1.8 |
| Ariik Mawien | 28 | 8:09 | 19.4% | 11.6 | 8.9 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 23–39 | 59.0%† | 4–30 | 13.3%† | 8–14 | 57.1%† | 42.0%† | 43.9%† | 20.3%† | 5 | 6:14 −1:55 | 15.6% | 3.2 +0.8 |
| Tanner BraketaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 4:53 | 3.7% | 9.1 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 0–0 | — | 55.6%† | 55.6%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 4:28 −0:25 | 2.2% | 6.0 +4.9 |
| Hunter CaldwellUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 3:55 | 3.7% | 19.5 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 5–11 | 45.5%† | 0–0 | — | 70.0%† | 70.0%† | 0.0%† | 4 | 3:33 −0:22 | 7.1% | 2.0 +0.1 |
| Chancellor WhiteFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 3:24 | 0.9% | 7.8 | 11.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 25.0%† | 25.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 3:23 −0:01 | 1.7% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Walker AspFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 2:03 | 0.3% | 0.0 | 9.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 2:55 +0:53 | 1.5% | 0.0 0.0 |
| William HumerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:37 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 24.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 24.7 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 29 games | 79.5 | 35.4 | 15.5 | not published | 2.7 | 10.8 | not published | 602–1037 | 58.1% | 257–735 | 35.0% | 369–487 | 75.8% | 55.7% | 59.0% | 27.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 79.5 | 32.2 | 15.5 | 3.9 | 2.7 | 10.5 | 18.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.2 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.3 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $230K
- 80% Range $83K to $625K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $225K to $240K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zach Bloch | 83.8% | $33K | $9K to $100K | 15.9% | $32K to $34K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Quinn Denker | 81.0% | $67K | $22K to $195K | 27.1% | $64K to $69K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brock Wisne | 79.6% | $49K | $17K to $140K | 20.2% | $47K to $50K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ibu Yamazaki | 70.1% | $10K | $1K to $45K | 5.9% | $9K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ring Nyeri | 65.3% | $19K | $4K to $62K | 10.4% | $19K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Vincent Delano | 49.6% | $4K | $1K to $22K | 1.3% | $4K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Egan Shields | 42.2% | $15K | $3K to $50K | 7.8% | $15K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ariik Mawien | 19.1% | $6K | $1K to $19K | 3.1% | $6K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tanner Braketa | 4.1% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Hunter Caldwell | 3.8% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chancellor White | 0.8% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Walker Asp | 0.4% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| William Humer | 0.1% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $230K | $83K to $625K | 100% | $225K to $240K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,125,496 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,125,496 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $23,188,137 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $23,188,137 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 29 games, 2,066 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1180 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 79.5 | 76.7 |
| Field goals made | 29.1 | 26.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.1 | 59.1 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.7 | 6.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.9 | 20.7 |
| Free throws made | 12.5 | 17.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 16.5 | 22.9 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.8 | 8.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 26.6 | 23.6 |
| Total rebounds | 35.4 | 32.1 |
| Assists | 15.5 | 10.0 |
| Blocks | 2.7 | 2.6 |
| Turnovers | 10.8 | 8.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 116. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 536. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,344 | 2,344 | 0 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 859 | 859 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,772 | 1,772 | 0 | ±8.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 257 | 257 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 735 | 735 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 369 | 369 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 487 | 487 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,045 | 950 | +95 | ±83.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 458 | 458 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 79 | 79 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 319 | 310 | +9 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 116 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 536 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,900 | 5,887 | +12.6 | ±118.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zach Bloch | 83.8% | +1.4range +0.2 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Quinn Denker | 81.0% | +3.7range +2.7 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Brock Wisne | 79.6% | +2.7range +1.6 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Ibu Yamazaki | 70.1% | -1.1range -2.5 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Ring Nyeri | 65.3% | +0.6range -0.4 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Vincent Delano | 49.6% | -2.6range -3.6 to -1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Egan Shields | 42.2% | +0.9range -0.6 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Ariik Mawien | 19.1% | +0.1range -0.7 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Tanner Braketa | 4.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Hunter Caldwell | 3.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Chancellor White | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Walker Asp | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| William Humer | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.3range +9.5 to +11.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
8 valued players hold 98.2% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.