Ethan Potter
Utah Tech · 2025–26 · 31 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1002:10 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 31
- Minutes per game
- 32:20
- Points per game
- 17.1
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 7.9 / 2.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 17.1 | 7.9 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 2.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 21.2 | 9.8 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 2.6 |
| Season totals | 530 | 246 | 61 | 19 | 26 | 43 | 64 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 211–355 | 59.4% | 11.5 | 14.2 |
| 2P | 208–337 | 61.7% | 10.9 | 13.5 |
| 3P | 3–18 | 16.7%† | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| FT | 105–131 | 80.2% | 4.2 | 5.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.9% | 64.2% | 5.1% | 36.9% | 1.42 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Utah Tech · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $60K
- 80% range $19K to $190K
- Median share of team pool
- 25.5%
- team pool $210K, 80% range $77K to $555K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $60K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 78.9%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Utah Tech: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Utah Tech | $60Kspeculative | $19K to $190K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.9 | +1.2 to +2.7 | Sufficient evidence | +1.6 | +0.3 | +5.6range +5.2 to +6.1 | 3,098 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Utah Valley | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.0 | -0.0 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | +0.8 | +1.7range +1.5 to +2.0 | 1,149 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Utah Valley | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.0 | +0.6 to +3.4 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | +1.2 | +2.1range +1.7 to +2.5 | 1,265 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 33:43 | 32:20 | 23:55–41:32 | |
| Points | 22.4 | 17.1 | 6.0–29.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 64.5% | 59.2% | 37.5%–81.8% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | California Baptist | L 72–86 | 28:00 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 11-15 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 73.3% |
| 2026-03-12 | Abilene Christian | W 80–74 | 31:04 | 25 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10-15 | 0-1 | 5-5 | 66.7% |
| 2026-03-07 | Utah Valley | L 101–104 | 39:19 | 28 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7-13 | 0-1 | 14-17 | 53.8% |
| 2026-02-28 | Southern Utah | L 67–81 | 34:15 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-26 | Abilene Christian | W 85–81 | 35:55 | 25 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11-14 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 78.6% |
| 2026-02-21 | Tarleton St. | W 80–72 | 34:27 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7-10 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 70.0% |
| 2026-02-19 | UT Arlington | L 50–63 | 28:55 | 16 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6-12 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 58.3% |
| 2026-02-14 | California Baptist | W 70–65 | 29:24 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 37.5% |
| 2026-02-12 | Utah Valley | W 81–77 | 30:59 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-05 | UT Arlington | W 87–84 | 39:45 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7-14 | 0-0 | 4-7 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Tarleton St. | W 65–59 | 32:08 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-29 | Abilene Christian | W 76–70 | 30:16 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7-13 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 53.8% |
| 2026-01-24 | Southern Utah | W 102–91 | 32:53 | 29 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11-15 | 0-0 | 7-7 | 73.3% |
| 2026-01-21 | California Baptist | L 64–73 | 32:43 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 44.4% |
| 2026-01-17 | Tarleton St. | W 75–71 | 33:05 | 23 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9-11 | 0-0 | 5-7 | 81.8% |
| 2026-01-15 | UT Arlington | L 52–56 | 32:06 | 16 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7-13 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 53.8% |
| 2026-01-10 | Utah Valley | L 76–92 | 23:55 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5-7 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 71.4% |
| 2026-01-08 | California Baptist | L 72–84 | 36:15 | 20 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8-15 | 1-1 | 3-4 | 56.7% |
| 2026-01-01 · NCAA | Abilene Christian | W 79–64 | 33:12 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-29 | Southern Utah | W 80–66 | 33:24 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-10 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-22 | Creighton | L 69–92 | 33:02 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9-14 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 64.3% |
| 2025-12-20 | Weber St. | W 82–80 | 35:01 | 23 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9-17 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 52.9% |
| 2025-12-03 | Santa Clara | L 80–90 | 33:01 | 12 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-29 | UC Riverside | W 77–69 | 30:38 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11-19 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 57.9% |
| 2025-11-25 | Portland St. | L 63–68 | 30:37 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9-13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 69.2% |
| 2025-11-16 | Hawaii | L 62–68 | 33:20 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4-10 | 0-1 | 7-7 | 40.0% |
| 2025-11-14 | Mississippi Val. | W 81–75 | 41:32 | 22 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8-11 | 0-0 | 6-7 | 72.7% |
| 2025-11-12 | Manhattan | L 75–79 | 29:38 | 20 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8-15 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 53.3% |
| 2025-11-09 | Arizona St. | L 66–81 | 27:50 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3-8 | 0-1 | 6-9 | 37.5% |
| 2025-11-07 | Arizona | L 67–93 | 25:34 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5-9 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 55.6% |
| 2025-11-03 | South Dakota | W 81–79 | 29:57 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6-11 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 54.5% |