Charlotte
AAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 210 · Raw net -1.9 · Tempo 64.3 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-14
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 111.4111 | 113.4300 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.487 | 50.9152 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.1276 | 13.6345 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 33.971 | 32.5283 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.4140 | 36.2212 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.2101 | 33.5155 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.891 | 51.4159 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.6219 | 71.8140 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.4 | 40.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.8 | 51.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.1 | 9.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.1 | 31.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.3 | 47.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.6 | 20.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Indiana St. | W 92–76 | 69.1 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Tennessee Tech | W 70–65 | 65.7 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Davidson | L 55–62 | 58.1 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-16 | Virginia Tech | L 76–84 | 66.3 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-21 | App State | L 63–65 | 56.6 | Away | 2–3 |
| 11-27 | Illinois St. | L 69–79 | 65.8 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 11-28 | Richmond | L 66–71 | 65.8 | Neutral | 2–5 |
| 12-02 | N.C. A&T | W 74–57 | 65.4 | Home | 3–5 |
| 12-07 | Utah St. | L 53–79 | 64.8 | Home | 3–6 |
| 12-14 | Col. of Charleston | L 67–74 | 68.1 | Away | 3–7 |
| 12-18 | Lafayette | W 81–67 | 59.1 | Home | 4–7 |
| 12-21 | UIC | W 88–76 1OT | 71.3 | Home | 5–7 |
| 12-30 | Temple | L 73–76 | 67.8 | Home | 5–8 |
| 01-03 | Wichita St. | W 104–100 2OT | 74.8 | Home | 6–8 |
| 01-07 | UTSA | W 74–58 | 64.4 | Away | 7–8 |
| 01-11 | Rice | W 74–73 | 64.5 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-14 | Tulsa | L 74–86 | 66.8 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-18 | East Carolina | W 73–70 | 65.9 | Away | 9–9 |
| 01-23 | Tulane | W 73–70 | 68.0 | Home | 10–9 |
| 01-28 | Temple | W 80–76 1OT | 58.0 | Away | 11–9 |
| 01-30 | Rice | W 80–70 | 61.1 | Home | 12–9 |
| 02-04 | Wichita St. | L 64–74 | 66.5 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-08 | Memphis | L 54–77 | 69.4 | Away | 12–11 |
| 02-15 | UTSA | L 79–88 | 65.8 | Home | 12–12 |
| 02-18 | Tulsa | L 74–79 | 65.7 | Away | 12–13 |
| 02-21 | East Carolina | W 68–56 | 65.3 | Home | 13–13 |
| 02-25 | North Texas | W 80–79 | 63.3 | Home | 14–13 |
| 03-01 | Fla. Atlantic | L 76–77 1OT | 72.5 | Away | 14–14 |
| 03-04 | UAB | L 74–80 | 63.8 | Home | 14–15 |
| 03-08 | South Fla. | L 60–83 | 65.9 | Away | 14–16 |
| 03-12 | Tulane | W 74–60 | 61.0 | Neutral | 15–16 |
| 03-13 | UAB | W 83–78 | 66.6 | Neutral | 16–16 |
| 03-14 | South Fla. | L 64–86 | 68.7 | Neutral | 16–17 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Ben Bradford | 33 | 28:19 | 69.5% | 19.1 | 5.4 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 115–220 | 52.3% | 32–107 | 29.9% | 120–153 | 78.4% | 49.8% | 56.6% | 46.8% | 5 | 32:51 +4:32 | 82.1% | 16.4 +2.9 |
| Dezayne Mingo | 32 | 27:23 | 65.1% | 18.4 | 4.9 | 6.6 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 77–163 | 47.2% | 54–141 | 38.3% | 86–114 | 75.4% | 52.0% | 56.8% | 37.5% | 5 | 34:24 +7:01 | 86.0% | 16.8 +4.2 |
| Anton Bonke | 33 | 25:49 | 63.3% | 16.1 | 12.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 121–196 | 61.7% | 13–38 | 34.2%† | 61–92 | 66.3% | 60.0% | 62.3% | 39.3% | 5 | 28:50 +3:01 | 72.1% | 9.0 −1.4 |
| Arden Conyers | 31 | 19:58 | 46.0% | 14.9 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 25–41 | 61.0% | 51–142 | 35.9% | 28–34 | 82.4% | 55.5% | 58.3% | 18.6% | 5 | 18:40 −1:18 | 46.7% | 7.2 −0.3 |
| Damoni Harrison | 29 | 19:58 | 43.0% | 19.4 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 31–47 | 66.0% | 63–156 | 40.4% | 30–40 | 75.0% | 61.8% | 63.7% | 19.7% | 4 | 25:12 +5:14 | 50.4% | 11.0 +1.3 |
| Spencer Elliott | 33 | 17:11 | 42.2% | 9.6 | 6.3 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 46–86 | 53.5% | 7–27 | 25.9%† | 23–47 | 48.9% | 50.0% | 50.9% | 41.6% | 5 | 25:28 +8:16 | 63.6% | 5.8 +1.7 |
| Major Freeman | 28 | 17:19 | 36.1% | 14.4 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 30–64 | 46.9% | 30–85 | 35.3% | 25–38 | 65.8% | 50.3% | 52.8% | 25.5% | — | — | — | — |
| Jarne Elouna Eyenga | 24 | 18:16 | 32.6% | 7.8 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 5.1 | 24–43 | 55.8%† | 8–27 | 29.6%† | 13–23 | 56.5%† | 51.4%† | 53.0%† | 32.9%† | 5 | 17:15 −1:01 | 43.1% | 4.0 +0.5 |
| Raúl Villar | 32 | 11:27 | 27.3% | 11.3 | 5.6 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 18–40 | 45.0%† | 8–27 | 29.6%† | 44–54 | 81.5% | 44.8%† | 57.3%† | 80.6%† | 5 | 9:52 −1:36 | 24.6% | 1.8 −1.4 |
| Ethan Butler | 26 | 13:33 | 26.2% | 9.4 | 5.9 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 19–40 | 47.5%† | 9–21 | 42.9%† | 18–23 | 78.3%† | 53.3%† | 58.4%† | 37.7%† | 1 | 0:08 −13:25 | 0.1% | 0.0 −3.2 |
| Kylan Blackmon | 28 | 10:38 | 22.1% | 6.4 | 4.3 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 4–17 | 23.5%† | 8–35 | 22.9%† | 16–24 | 66.7%† | 30.8%† | 38.4%† | 46.2%† | 4 | 4:38 −6:00 | 9.3% | 0.3 −1.5 |
| Nick Richart | 24 | 6:24 | 11.4% | 2.1 | 8.1 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 6.2 | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 0–0 | — | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 75.0%† | 53.2%† | 200.0%† | 4 | 5:50 −0:34 | 11.7% | 0.5 +0.2 |
| Kuluel Mading | 17 | 8:10 | 10.3% | 16.7 | 5.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 6.0 | 18–25 | 72.0%† | 5–15 | 33.3%† | 7–9 | 77.8%† | 63.7%† | 66.0%† | 22.5%† | 4 | 3:46 −4:25 | 7.5% | 0.8 −2.7 |
| David GomezFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 19:28 | 2.9% | 10.3 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 6.2 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 71.4%† | 71.4%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Andrew BaileyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 0:22 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 21.8 | 21.8 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | — | 0.0%† | — | 2 | 0:20 −0:02 | 0.3% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 33 games | 71.6 | 33.8 | 12.7 | not published | 3.4 | 11.6 | not published | 533–990 | 53.8% | 290–824 | 35.2% | 473–661 | 71.6% | 53.4% | 57.2% | 36.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 71.6 | 30.3 | 12.7 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 10.6 | 16.7 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.5 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +1.0 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $855K
- 80% Range $370K to $1.85M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $670K to $925K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Bradford | 70.0% | $35K | $4K to $145K | 6.1% | $28K to $38K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dezayne Mingo | 64.4% | $130K | $38K to $335K | 15.0% | $100K to $140K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anton Bonke | 63.4% | $240K | $84K to $690K | 26.4% | $185K to $260K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Arden Conyers | 47.8% | $41K | $5K to $125K | 6.5% | $33K to $45K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Spencer Elliott | 43.5% | $56K | $10K to $160K | 7.9% | $45K to $62K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Damoni Harrison | 42.8% | $66K | $18K to $170K | 8.6% | $52K to $72K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Major Freeman | 36.3% | $25K | $4K to $89K | 4.2% | $20K to $28K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jarne Elouna Eyenga | 34.2% | $35K | $6K to $105K | 5.4% | $28K to $39K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Raúl Villar | 27.2% | $48K | $14K to $125K | 6.0% | $38K to $52K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ethan Butler | 24.3% | $22K | $4K to $68K | 3.4% | $18K to $24K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kylan Blackmon | 21.5% | $11K | $3K to $39K | 1.0% | $8K to $11K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nick Richart | 11.7% | $14K | $4K to $38K | 2.0% | $11K to $15K | $5K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kuluel Mading | 9.7% | $10K | $3K to $29K | 1.3% | $8K to $11K | $5K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| David Gomez | 3.0% | $5K | $2K to $13K | 0.7% | $4K to $6K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andrew Bailey | 0.1% | $5K | $2K to $13K | 0.7% | $4K to $6K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $855K | $370K to $1.85M | 100% | $670K to $925K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $5,010,353 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,799,042 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $54,956,032 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $54,956,032 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 33 games, 2,162 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1345 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 71.6 | 72.9 |
| Field goals made | 24.5 | 25.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 53.9 | 57.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.6 | 7.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.5 | 23.2 |
| Free throws made | 14.1 | 14.8 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.7 | 20.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.8 | 11.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.0 | 21.1 |
| Total rebounds | 33.8 | 32.2 |
| Assists | 12.7 | 12.8 |
| Blocks | 3.4 | 2.8 |
| Turnovers | 11.6 | 8.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 150. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 563. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,409 | 2,409 | 0 | ±12.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 823 | 823 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,814 | 1,814 | 0 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 290 | 290 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 824 | 824 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 473 | 473 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 661 | 661 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,137 | 1,020 | +117 | ±91.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 426 | 426 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 115 | 114 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 391 | 356 | +35 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 150 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 563 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,725 | 6,701 | +23.6 | ±134.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Bradford | 70.0% | -1.4range -2.4 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Dezayne Mingo | 64.4% | +1.5range -0.0 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Anton Bonke | 63.4% | +3.3range +2.0 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Arden Conyers | 47.8% | -0.6range -1.7 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Spencer Elliott | 43.5% | +0.3range -0.9 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Damoni Harrison | 42.8% | +0.7range -0.3 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Major Freeman | 36.3% | -1.0range -2.0 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jarne Elouna Eyenga | 34.2% | -0.2range -1.3 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Raúl Villar | 27.2% | +0.9range -0.1 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Ethan Butler | 24.3% | -0.9range -2.2 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Kylan Blackmon | 21.5% | -2.8range -4.4 to -1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Nick Richart | 11.7% | -0.6range -1.3 to +0.1Limited evidence | |
| Kuluel Mading | 9.7% | -1.2range -2.0 to -0.4Limited evidence | |
| David Gomez | 3.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Andrew Bailey | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.6range +8.8 to +10.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
13 valued players hold 99.4% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.3%.