Owen Larson
Drake · 2025–26 · 25 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
719:40 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 25
- Minutes per game
- 28:47
- Points per game
- 10.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.3 / 2.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.0 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.8 | 4.6 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 2.9 |
| Season totals | 249 | 83 | 71 | 18 | 0 | 45 | 53 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 87–218 | 39.9% | 8.7 | 12.1 |
| 2P | 51–92 | 55.4%† | 3.7 | 5.1 |
| 3P | 36–126 | 28.6% | 5.0 | 7.0 |
| FT | 39–45 | 86.7% | 1.8 | 2.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.2% | 52.4% | 57.8% | 20.6% | 1.58 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Drake · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $29K
- 80% range $4K to $105K
- Median share of team pool
- 6.7%
- team pool $595K, 80% range $265K to $1.35M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $28K to $35K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $6K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 56.6%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Drake: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Drake | $29Kspeculative | $4K to $105K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -1.1 | -2.5 to +0.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | -1.9 | +3.2range +2.6 to +3.8 | 2,475 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | S Dakota St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.1 | -0.9 to +1.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | -0.6 | +3.2range +2.6 to +3.8 | 1,683 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 34:22 | 28:47 | 11:29–39:33 | |
| Points | 16.8 | 10.0 | 2.0–25.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 57.5% | 44.5% | 0.0%–90.9% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-07 | UIC | L 51–72 | 39:33 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4-13 | 2-7 | 2-2 | 38.5% |
| 2026-03-06 | Belmont | W 100–79 | 35:59 | 25 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8-11 | 4-7 | 5-5 | 90.9% |
| 2026-03-05 | Southern Ill. | W 67–63 | 30:51 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5-12 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 58.3% |
| 2026-03-01 | UNI | L 53–75 | 30:11 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4-13 | 2-10 | 5-5 | 38.5% |
| 2026-02-25 | Valparaiso | L 71–74 | 35:16 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7-13 | 2-7 | 2-2 | 61.5% |
| 2026-02-18 | Southern Ill. | L 61–66 | 22:25 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-15 | UNI | L 62–86 | 28:39 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4-7 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 64.3% |
| 2026-02-12 | UIC | L 70–80 | 13:37 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-09 | Valparaiso | L 76–81 | 27:44 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-8 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-06 | Illinois St. | L 76–86 | 34:48 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5-13 | 2-8 | 2-2 | 46.2% |
| 2026-02-03 | Belmont | L 90–103 | 33:16 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5-8 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 81.3% |
| 2026-01-31 | Bradley | L 73–87 | 29:26 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-28 | Evansville | W 82–78 | 33:48 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-13 | 3-10 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Indiana St. | W 76–62 | 35:14 | 21 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6-13 | 3-7 | 6-6 | 57.7% |
| 2026-01-21 | Murray St. | W 101–90 | 28:46 | 22 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7-13 | 1-2 | 7-8 | 57.7% |
| 2026-01-17 | UIC | L 67–74 | 31:48 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4-11 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 40.9% |
| 2026-01-14 | Southern Ill. | W 76–73 | 31:15 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2-8 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Belmont | L 76–78 | 29:22 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6-14 | 4-10 | 1-1 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-07 | Bradley | L 66–93 | 23:44 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1-5 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2026-01-04 | Indiana St. | W 74–72 | 20:59 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-29 | Illinois St. | L 56–73 | 29:08 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-9 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-21 | Evansville | W 66–65 | 31:22 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 35.7% |
| 2025-12-18 | Murray St. | L 72–81 | 30:25 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0-5 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | North Dakota St. | L 94–99 | 20:35 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-05 | UAB | L 69–74 | 11:29 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 37.5% |