Lipscomb
ASUN · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 169 · Raw net 0.8 · Tempo 70.5 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.6140 | 108.8189 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.167 | 53.2273 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.0142 | 17.7112 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 25.8327 | 30.2171 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 26.0357 | 29.046 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.774 | 34.3207 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.575 | 54.3282 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.985 | 71.2107 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 47.9 | 40.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 62.3 | 46.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.3 | 10.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 40.2 | 32.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.5 | 51.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 15.3 | 16.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 11
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Vanderbilt | L 61–105 | 74.8 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-09 | Mercer | L 77–92 | 68.8 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-11 | UNC Asheville | L 64–69 | 64.8 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-19 | Belmont | L 68–75 | 77.8 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-22 | Western Caro. | W 83–62 | 74.5 | Home | 1–4 |
| 11-26 | Marshall | W 90–67 | 77.9 | Away | 2–4 |
| 11-29 | Southeast Mo. St. | W 88–77 | 80.3 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-03 | Tennessee Tech | W 83–80 | 74.3 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-07 | Alabama A&M | W 92–58 | 65.6 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-16 | Duke | L 73–97 | 82.5 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-29 | Cincinnati | L 62–89 | 72.2 | Away | 5–6 |
| 01-01 | Jacksonville | W 76–57 | 59.0 | Home | 6–6 |
| 01-03 | North Florida | W 82–74 | 70.7 | Home | 7–6 |
| 01-08 | Stetson | L 83–91 | 76.6 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-10 | FGCU | W 84–77 | 71.5 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-15 | Bellarmine | W 81–71 | 66.6 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-17 | Austin Peay | W 82–78 | 74.9 | Home | 10–7 |
| 01-22 | Stetson | W 79–74 1OT | 80.6 | Home | 11–7 |
| 01-23 | FGCU | W 86–71 | 63.0 | Home | 12–7 |
| 01-29 | Jacksonville | L 65–70 | 60.4 | Away | 12–8 |
| 01-31 | North Florida | W 100–94 | 72.9 | Away | 13–8 |
| 02-04 | Austin Peay | L 76–87 | 71.9 | Away | 13–9 |
| 02-07 | Central Ark. | L 78–86 | 72.7 | Home | 13–10 |
| 02-11 | Eastern Ky. | W 75–61 | 65.5 | Home | 14–10 |
| 02-14 | Queens (NC) | L 81–87 | 78.5 | Away | 14–11 |
| 02-18 | Bellarmine | W 75–72 | 64.0 | Away | 15–11 |
| 02-21 | North Ala. | W 73–51 | 62.5 | Home | 16–11 |
| 02-25 | West Ga. | L 78–84 | 70.5 | Away | 16–12 |
| 02-28 | Eastern Ky. | W 80–77 | 65.4 | Away | 17–12 |
| 03-06 | FGCU | L 53–77 | 63.0 | Neutral | 17–13 |
Roster · 11 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Mateo Esmeraldo | 30 | 30:36 | 76.2% | 12.8 | 5.1 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 75–145 | 51.7% | 25–79 | 31.6% | 68–82 | 82.9% | 50.2% | 56.3% | 36.6% | 5 | 29:58 −0:39 | 74.9% | 7.0 −2.8 |
| Grant Asman | 30 | 27:57 | 69.6% | 19.9 | 8.3 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 97–146 | 66.4% | 54–153 | 35.3% | 61–79 | 77.2% | 59.5% | 62.5% | 26.4% | 5 | 27:37 −0:20 | 69.0% | 12.8 −1.1 |
| Titas Sargiunas | 30 | 23:42 | 59.0% | 16.7 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 56–106 | 52.8% | 45–131 | 34.4% | 50–70 | 71.4% | 52.1% | 55.5% | 29.5% | 5 | 23:45 +0:03 | 59.4% | 10.6 +0.7 |
| Ross Candelino | 26 | 25:22 | 54.7% | 17.6 | 7.9 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 37–63 | 58.7% | 62–143 | 43.4% | 30–45 | 66.7% | 63.1% | 64.2% | 21.8% | 5 | 32:02 +6:40 | 80.1% | 16.0 +4.8 |
| Charlie Williams | 30 | 21:39 | 53.9% | 18.0 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 5.2 | 80–151 | 53.0% | 32–93 | 34.4% | 36–46 | 78.3% | 52.5% | 55.3% | 18.9% | 5 | 22:10 +0:31 | 55.4% | 5.8 −3.9 |
| Ethan Duncan | 29 | 20:59 | 50.5% | 20.5 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 51–90 | 56.7% | 62–165 | 37.6% | 24–26 | 92.3% | 56.5% | 58.5% | 10.2% | 5 | 21:24 +0:25 | 53.5% | 8.0 −2.8 |
| Or Ashkenazi | 29 | 19:28 | 46.8% | 5.5 | 5.7 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 16–36 | 44.4%† | 11–31 | 35.5%† | 13–18 | 72.2%† | 48.5%† | 52.1%† | 26.9%† | 5 | 13:32 −5:56 | 33.8% | 2.0 −0.7 |
| Kennedy Okpara | 28 | 12:59 | 30.2% | 14.5 | 7.6 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 4.4 | 39–71 | 54.9% | 13–45 | 28.9%† | 15–29 | 51.7% | 50.4% | 51.3% | 25.0% | 4 | 7:01 −5:58 | 14.0% | 2.3 −2.5 |
| Kellan Boylan | 30 | 11:50 | 29.5% | 9.7 | 11.2 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 5.3 | 27–55 | 49.1%† | 1–15 | 6.7%† | 29–42 | 69.0% | 40.7%† | 48.6%† | 60.0%† | 5 | 14:07 +2:17 | 35.3% | 4.4 +1.5 |
| Cole Middleton | 28 | 11:31 | 26.8% | 15.5 | 7.1 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 40–86 | 46.5% | 5–17 | 29.4%† | 30–38 | 78.9% | 46.1% | 52.2% | 36.9% | 5 | 7:41 −3:50 | 19.2% | 3.4 −1.1 |
| Luke CarterFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:04 | 0.5% | 37.3 | 12.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:20 −0:45 | 0.3% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 30 games | 77.3 | 33.4 | 17.2 | not published | 2.6 | 11.3 | not published | 518–950 | 54.5% | 312–874 | 35.7% | 356–475 | 74.9% | 54.1% | 57.3% | 26.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 77.3 | 30.5 | 17.2 | 6.8 | 2.6 | 10.6 | 16.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.9 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $245K
- 80% Range $90K to $655K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $240K to $255K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 11
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mateo Esmeraldo | 76.4% | $53K | $18K to $160K | 20.2% | $52K to $55K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Grant Asman | 71.0% | $38K | $12K to $115K | 15.6% | $37K to $39K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Titas Sargiunas | 59.0% | $29K | $8K to $90K | 12.1% | $28K to $30K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Charlie Williams | 53.5% | $10K | $1K to $39K | 5.2% | $9K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Or Ashkenazi | 50.0% | $12K | $2K to $43K | 6.2% | $12K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ross Candelino | 49.9% | $25K | $7K to $75K | 10.6% | $24K to $26K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ethan Duncan | 49.9% | $20K | $4K to $66K | 9.3% | $20K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kennedy Okpara | 32.6% | $15K | $4K to $44K | 6.6% | $15K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cole Middleton | 28.7% | $6K | $1K to $22K | 3.0% | $6K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kellan Boylan | 28.4% | $16K | $5K to $46K | 6.5% | $16K to $17K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke Carter | 0.7% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.9% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $245K | $90K to $655K | 100% | $240K to $255K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,770,794 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,770,794 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $25,395,470 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $25,395,470 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 2,123 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1205 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 77.3 | 76.7 |
| Field goals made | 27.6 | 28.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.5 | 60.4 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.4 | 8.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 29.0 | 24.3 |
| Free throws made | 11.8 | 12.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 15.8 | 17.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.9 | 10.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.5 | 25.7 |
| Total rebounds | 33.4 | 36.3 |
| Assists | 17.2 | 12.9 |
| Blocks | 2.6 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 11.3 | 12.5 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 205. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 490. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,328 | 2,328 | 0 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 830 | 830 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,824 | 1,824 | 0 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 312 | 312 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 874 | 874 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 356 | 356 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 475 | 475 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,007 | 919 | +88 | ±80.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 517 | 517 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 79 | 78 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 340 | 320 | +20 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 205 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 490 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,025 | 5,997 | +27.6 | ±120.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mateo Esmeraldo | 76.4% | +2.4range +1.3 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Grant Asman | 71.0% | +1.7range +0.7 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Titas Sargiunas | 59.0% | +1.5range -0.1 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Charlie Williams | 53.5% | -1.0range -2.2 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Or Ashkenazi | 50.0% | -0.2range -1.6 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Ross Candelino | 49.9% | +1.3range +0.2 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Ethan Duncan | 49.9% | +0.9range -0.9 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Kennedy Okpara | 32.6% | +1.1range -0.2 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Cole Middleton | 28.7% | -1.0range -2.2 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Kellan Boylan | 28.4% | +1.6range +0.7 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Luke Carter | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.5range +9.5 to +11.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.9% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.