George Washington
A-10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 66 · Raw net 8.1 · Tempo 69.9 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-03-22
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 115.357 | 107.1136 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.455 | 52.4234 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.2282 | 17.7114 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.826 | 28.791 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.9184 | 34.9175 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.1106 | 33.9176 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 55.944 | 53.5256 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.3195 | 73.0223 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 47.0 | 43.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.4 | 60.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.8 | 10.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.0 | 33.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.2 | 46.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.8 | 19.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Maine | W 67–47 | 66.9 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | South Fla. | W 99–95 | 85.0 | Neutral | 2–0 |
| 11-12 | American | W 107–67 | 75.7 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | Old Dominion | W 96–73 | 73.5 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-19 | UMBC | W 89–52 | 71.1 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-23 | McNeese | L 86–92 | 73.8 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-24 | Middle Tenn. | W 92–79 | 71.7 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 11-25 | Murray St. | L 95–96 | 72.3 | Neutral | 6–2 |
| 12-02 | Army West Point | W 84–70 | 67.5 | Away | 7–2 |
| 12-06 | William & Mary | W 99–86 | 77.7 | Home | 8–2 |
| 12-10 | Delaware | L 58–70 | 68.3 | Home | 8–3 |
| 12-13 | Florida | L 70–80 | 71.8 | Neutral | 8–4 |
| 12-31 | Richmond | W 99–85 | 65.5 | Away | 9–4 |
| 01-03 | La Salle | W 77–55 | 64.9 | Home | 10–4 |
| 01-06 | Dayton | L 72–79 | 69.4 | Away | 10–5 |
| 01-10 | Loyola Chicago | W 101–66 | 76.4 | Home | 11–5 |
| 01-14 | Davidson | L 79–84 | 66.4 | Home | 11–6 |
| 01-19 | George Mason | L 64–69 | 67.4 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-24 | Richmond | W 85–69 | 66.9 | Home | 12–7 |
| 01-27 | Saint Louis | L 76–79 | 75.7 | Away | 12–8 |
| 01-31 | Fordham | L 65–79 | 67.9 | Home | 12–9 |
| 02-04 | Saint Joseph's | L 73–76 | 69.9 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-07 | Duquesne | L 86–88 | 68.1 | Away | 12–11 |
| 02-10 | Rhode Island | W 75–70 | 67.8 | Home | 13–11 |
| 02-13 | George Mason | W 72–53 | 58.8 | Home | 14–11 |
| 02-17 | VCU | L 75–89 | 68.3 | Away | 14–12 |
| 02-24 | La Salle | W 104–77 | 72.5 | Away | 15–12 |
| 02-27 | Dayton | L 66–68 | 66.9 | Home | 15–13 |
| 03-04 | St. Bonaventure | W 91–82 1OT | 79.1 | Home | 16–13 |
| 03-07 | Loyola Chicago | L 62–68 | 63.7 | Away | 16–14 |
| 03-12 | Fordham | W 66–62 | 63.8 | Neutral | 17–14 |
| 03-13 | Saint Louis | L 81–88 | 74.4 | Neutral | 17–15 |
| 03-18 | Utah Valley | W 79–78 | 69.0 | — | 18–15 |
| 03-22 | New Mexico | L 61–86 | 68.4 | — | 18–16 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 34 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Trey Autry | 33 | 28:53 | 69.8% | 15.1 | 5.0 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 34–57 | 59.6% | 82–214 | 38.3% | 47–58 | 81.0% | 57.9% | 60.9% | 21.4% | 5 | 28:32 −0:21 | 71.3% | 10.8 −0.1 |
| Christian Jones | 34 | 26:33 | 66.1% | 15.1 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 86–166 | 51.8% | 43–118 | 36.4% | 40–61 | 65.6% | 53.0% | 54.9% | 21.5% | 5 | 31:18 +4:45 | 78.2% | 13.0 +3.0 |
| Jean Aranguren | 34 | 24:05 | 60.0% | 13.4 | 6.8 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 69–128 | 53.9% | 26–72 | 36.1% | 59–83 | 71.1% | 54.0% | 58.1% | 41.5% | 5 | 27:53 +3:48 | 69.7% | 6.4 −1.7 |
| Rafael Castro | 28 | 27:32 | 56.5% | 22.3 | 13.2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 152–242 | 62.8% | 0–0 | — | 125–189 | 66.1% | 62.8% | 66.0% | 78.1% | 5 | 30:56 +3:25 | 77.3% | 12.8 −2.5 |
| Tyrone Marshall | 32 | 23:30 | 55.1% | 15.1 | 7.9 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 85–146 | 58.2% | 21–58 | 36.2% | 51–78 | 65.4% | 57.1% | 59.6% | 38.2% | 5 | 25:46 +2:16 | 64.4% | 8.8 −0.1 |
| Tre Dinkins | 34 | 20:46 | 51.7% | 16.7 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 19–46 | 41.3% | 74–194 | 38.1% | 34–43 | 79.1% | 54.2% | 56.8% | 17.9% | 5 | 19:37 −1:09 | 49.0% | 5.4 −3.2 |
| Garrett Johnson | 29 | 22:36 | 48.0% | 20.2 | 6.0 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 55–107 | 51.4% | 53–160 | 33.1% | 62–74 | 83.8% | 50.4% | 55.2% | 27.7% | 4 | 15:18 −7:18 | 30.6% | 8.3 −3.2 |
| Luke Hunger | 32 | 19:12 | 45.0% | 17.2 | 10.0 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 75–136 | 55.1% | 14–45 | 31.1%† | 72–89 | 80.9% | 53.0% | 60.0% | 49.2% | 3 | 18:11 −1:01 | 27.3% | 5.7 −2.6 |
| Bubu Benjamin | 29 | 20:03 | 42.6% | 11.3 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 4.3 | 33–59 | 55.9% | 24–92 | 26.1% | 26–37 | 70.3% | 45.7% | 49.0% | 24.5% | 5 | 12:25 −7:38 | 31.0% | 2.6 −3.1 |
| Ty BevinsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 5:23 | 3.6% | 4.1 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 6.6 | 0–0 | — | 1–10 | 10.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 15.0%† | 23.0%† | 20.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Amir ArringtonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:49 | 0.2% | 49.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Mohamed BinzagrFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:49 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.3 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | — | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 34 games | 80.6 | 36.9 | 15.4 | not published | 3.5 | 12.7 | not published | 608–1087 | 55.9% | 339–965 | 35.1% | 518–716 | 72.3% | 54.4% | 58.1% | 34.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 80.6 | 33.9 | 15.4 | 7.2 | 3.5 | 12.1 | 18.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.0 | 0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $830K
- 80% Range $360K to $1.85M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $810K to $860K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trey Autry | 70.2% | $130K | $54K to $310K | 15.4% | $130K to $135K | $7K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Jones | 66.8% | $105K | $40K to $245K | 13.2% | $100K to $110K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jean Aranguren | 60.8% | $89K | $30K to $220K | 11.3% | $86K to $92K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rafael Castro | 57.3% | $150K | $61K to $390K | 16.8% | $145K to $155K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyrone Marshall | 55.1% | $67K | $15K to $175K | 9.1% | $65K to $69K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tre Dinkins | 50.8% | $64K | $19K to $160K | 8.6% | $62K to $67K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Garrett Johnson | 46.9% | $60K | $18K to $150K | 8.0% | $59K to $63K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke Hunger | 44.9% | $57K | $19K to $140K | 7.7% | $56K to $59K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bubu Benjamin | 43.3% | $45K | $12K to $115K | 6.3% | $44K to $47K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ty Bevins | 3.6% | $7K | $3K to $16K | 0.8% | $6K to $7K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Amir Arrington | 0.2% | $7K | $3K to $16K | 0.8% | $6K to $7K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mohamed Binzagr | 0.2% | $7K | $3K to $16K | 0.8% | $6K to $7K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $830K | $360K to $1.85M | 100% | $810K to $860K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $6,210,233 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $6,210,233 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $41,323,716 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $41,323,716 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 34 games, 2,386 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1365 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 80.6 | 74.9 |
| Field goals made | 27.8 | 25.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.1 | 57.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.9 | 8.4 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 28.3 | 24.7 |
| Free throws made | 15.2 | 14.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.0 | 20.1 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.6 | 9.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.4 | 22.5 |
| Total rebounds | 36.9 | 32.3 |
| Assists | 15.4 | 15.7 |
| Blocks | 3.5 | 3.3 |
| Turnovers | 12.7 | 12.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 246. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 613. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
34 of 34 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,751 | 2,751 | 0 | ±13.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 947 | 947 | 0 | ±4.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,052 | 2,052 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 339 | 339 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 965 | 965 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 518 | 518 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 716 | 716 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,260 | 1,157 | +103 | ±100.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 525 | 525 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 121 | 119 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 434 | 414 | +20 | ±13.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 246 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 613 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,825 | 6,808 | +16.7 | ±136.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trey Autry | 70.2% | +2.8range +1.6 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Jones | 66.8% | +2.2range +1.0 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jean Aranguren | 60.8% | +1.9range +0.6 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Rafael Castro | 57.3% | +4.1range +2.6 to +5.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyrone Marshall | 55.1% | +1.2range -0.5 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Tre Dinkins | 50.8% | +1.5range +0.0 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Garrett Johnson | 46.9% | +1.4range +0.1 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Luke Hunger | 44.9% | +1.4range +0.3 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Bubu Benjamin | 43.3% | +0.9range -0.4 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Ty Bevins | 3.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Amir Arrington | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Mohamed Binzagr | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.4range +10.5 to +12.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.