Rafael Castro
George Washington · 2025–26 · 28 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
770:43 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 28
- Minutes per game
- 27:32
- Points per game
- 15.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 9.1 / 1.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 15.3 | 9.1 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 22.3 | 13.2 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| Season totals | 429 | 254 | 49 | 48 | 50 | 54 | 53 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 152–242 | 62.8% | 8.6 | 12.6 |
| 2P | 152–242 | 62.8% | 8.6 | 12.6 |
| 3P | 0–0 | — | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| FT | 125–189 | 66.1% | 6.8 | 9.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62.8% | 66.0% | 0.0% | 78.1% | 0.91 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
G Washington · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $150K
- 80% range $61K to $390K
- Median share of team pool
- 16.8%
- team pool $830K, 80% range $360K to $1.85M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $145K to $155K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $7K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 57.3%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
G Washington: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | G Washington | $150Kspeculative | $61K to $390K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +4.1 | +2.6 to +5.4 | Sufficient evidence | +2.2 | +1.9 | +5.5range +4.8 to +6.1 | 2,648 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | G Washington | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.2 | +1.5 to +3.0 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | +0.9 | +4.8range +4.4 to +5.5 | 3,078 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Providence | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.6 | -0.7 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | +0.7 | +1.0range +0.7 to +1.2 | 972 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Providence | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.3 | +0.7 to +1.8 | Limited evidence | +0.1 | +1.1 | +0.6range +0.5 to +0.6 | 480 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 30:56 | 27:32 | 10:52–35:14 | |
| Points | 12.8 | 15.3 | 6.0–27.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 64.2% | 62.9% | 28.6%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-22 | New Mexico | L 61–86 | 33:21 | 6 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 66.7% |
| 2026-03-18 | Utah Valley | W 79–78 | 32:32 | 22 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 6-11 | 0-0 | 10-12 | 54.5% |
| 2026-03-13 | Saint Louis | L 81–88 | 24:22 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 40.0% |
| 2026-03-12 | Fordham | W 66–62 | 32:47 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5-5 | 0-0 | 5-7 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | Loyola Chicago | L 62–68 | 31:39 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6-10 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 60.0% |
| 2026-03-04 | St. Bonaventure | W 91–82 | 34:58 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 9-14 | 28.6% |
| 2026-02-27 | Dayton | L 66–68 | 35:14 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7-12 | 0-0 | 2-10 | 58.3% |
| 2026-02-24 | La Salle | W 104–77 | 23:25 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6-8 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | Saint Louis | L 76–79 | 32:54 | 12 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 55.6% |
| 2026-01-24 | Richmond | W 85–69 | 28:09 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 42.9% |
| 2026-01-19 | George Mason | L 64–69 | 34:19 | 17 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8-13 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 61.5% |
| 2026-01-14 | Davidson | L 79–84 | 31:51 | 23 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10-16 | 0-0 | 3-9 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-10 | Loyola Chicago | W 101–66 | 23:44 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 6-6 | 44.4% |
| 2026-01-06 | Dayton | L 72–79 | 29:56 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | La Salle | W 77–55 | 30:53 | 26 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11-15 | 0-0 | 4-7 | 73.3% |
| 2025-12-31 | Richmond | W 99–85 | 29:48 | 27 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 10-12 | 0-0 | 7-7 | 83.3% |
| 2025-12-13 | Florida | L 70–80 | 25:04 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 0-4 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-10 | Delaware | L 58–70 | 29:07 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | William & Mary | W 99–86 | 28:31 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 4-7 | 87.5% |
| 2025-12-02 | Army West Point | W 84–70 | 28:12 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 6-9 | 71.4% |
| 2025-11-25 | Murray St. | L 95–96 | 30:08 | 26 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7-14 | 0-0 | 12-14 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-24 | Middle Tenn. | W 92–79 | 23:04 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7-9 | 0-0 | 7-8 | 77.8% |
| 2025-11-23 | McNeese | L 86–92 | 22:02 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-19 | UMBC | W 89–52 | 20:38 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-15 | Old Dominion | W 96–73 | 20:05 | 20 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6-6 | 0-0 | 8-11 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-12 | American | W 107–67 | 21:51 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 7-9 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-08 | South Fla. | W 99–95 | 21:17 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 6-8 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-03 | Maine | W 67–47 | 10:52 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 60.0% |