Montana St.
BSky · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 123 · Raw net 3.1 · Tempo 67.4 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 111.4113 | 108.2173 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.682 | 51.7195 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.753 | 15.7240 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.0292 | 28.275 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.2303 | 29.652 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.153 | 34.3197 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.1124 | 51.8182 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.0133 | 76.4352 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.7 | 34.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 39.9 | 43.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.3 | 7.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.3 | 28.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.4 | 54.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.3 | 18.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Colorado | L 78–84 | 68.8 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-09 | Denver | L 73–75 | 64.0 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-12 | Stanford | L 68–77 | 74.6 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-15 | Boise St. | L 58–62 | 63.3 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-21 | Long Beach St. | W 78–72 | 69.1 | Away | 1–4 |
| 11-29 | Utah St. | L 81–84 1OT | 77.4 | Away | 1–5 |
| 12-03 | St. Thomas (MN) | W 82–74 | 67.7 | Home | 2–5 |
| 12-06 | Oral Roberts | L 68–72 | 64.3 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-13 | Oregon St. | L 57–67 | 64.2 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-16 | Cal Poly | W 83–80 | 71.8 | Away | 3–7 |
| 01-01 | Northern Colo. | W 89–75 | 71.9 | Home | 4–7 |
| 01-03 | Northern Ariz. | W 77–68 | 62.9 | Home | 5–7 |
| 01-08 | Eastern Wash. | W 68–64 | 64.5 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-10 | Idaho | L 89–92 | 68.3 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-17 | Montana | W 76–67 | 71.1 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-19 | Northern Colo. | W 73–68 | 65.7 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-22 | Idaho St. | W 74–62 | 62.6 | Home | 9–8 |
| 01-24 | Weber St. | W 91–88 | 70.5 | Home | 10–8 |
| 01-29 | Sacramento St. | L 80–83 | 71.8 | Away | 10–9 |
| 01-31 | Portland St. | L 54–63 | 61.4 | Away | 10–10 |
| 02-05 | Idaho | W 73–66 | 72.8 | Home | 11–10 |
| 02-07 | Eastern Wash. | L 71–72 | 64.9 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-14 | Montana | W 82–71 | 66.0 | Away | 12–11 |
| 02-19 | Weber St. | L 79–82 1OT | 72.8 | Away | 12–12 |
| 02-21 | Idaho St. | L 76–91 | 72.5 | Away | 12–13 |
| 02-26 | Portland St. | W 84–69 | 70.4 | Home | 13–13 |
| 02-28 | Sacramento St. | W 82–61 | 66.4 | Home | 14–13 |
| 03-02 | Northern Ariz. | W 76–65 | 61.0 | Away | 15–13 |
| 03-08 | Idaho | L 74–78 | 67.4 | Neutral | 15–14 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jed Miller | 29 | 35:46 | 88.7% | 441 | 163 | 82 | 44 | 4 | 39 | 71 | 61–111 | 55.0% | 80–202 | 39.6% | 79–99 | 79.8% | 57.8% | 61.8% | 31.6% | 5 | 37:30 +1:44 | 93.8% | 16.4 +1.2 |
| Patrick McMahon | 27 | 30:01 | 69.3% | 372 | 126 | 54 | 18 | 4 | 44 | 56 | 122–245 | 49.8% | 12–52 | 23.1% | 92–128 | 71.9% | 47.1% | 52.6% | 43.1% | 3 | 20:40 −9:21 | 31.0% | 14.3 +0.6 |
| Christian King | 25 | 28:24 | 60.7% | 314 | 111 | 23 | 22 | 5 | 43 | 39 | 58–132 | 43.9% | 49–142 | 34.5% | 51–64 | 79.7% | 48.0% | 52.0% | 23.4% | 5 | 31:07 +2:43 | 77.8% | 14.4 +1.8 |
| Chris Hodges | 29 | 24:24 | 60.5% | 156 | 126 | 28 | 9 | 31 | 37 | 60 | 66–117 | 56.4% | 0–0 | — | 24–50 | 48.0% | 56.4% | 56.1% | 42.7% | 5 | 20:44 −3:40 | 51.8% | 6.2 +0.8 |
| Jeremiah Davis | 28 | 24:42 | 59.1% | 257 | 67 | 31 | 36 | 10 | 31 | 56 | 63–104 | 60.6% | 31–75 | 41.3% | 38–51 | 74.5% | 61.2% | 63.8% | 28.5% | 5 | 28:57 +4:15 | 72.4% | 11.0 +1.8 |
| Seth Amunrud | 23 | 21:16 | 41.8% | 168 | 63 | 16 | 16 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 25–48 | 52.1% | 32–75 | 42.7% | 22–22 | 100.0%† | 59.3% | 63.3% | 17.9% | 5 | 25:27 +4:12 | 63.6% | 11.2 +3.9 |
| Davian Brown | 18 | 25:11 | 38.8% | 224 | 58 | 29 | 13 | 1 | 20 | 29 | 29–61 | 47.5% | 43–106 | 40.6% | 37–45 | 82.2% | 56.0% | 60.0% | 26.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Jaden Steppe | 29 | 14:34 | 36.1% | 150 | 70 | 20 | 14 | 10 | 29 | 72 | 49–77 | 63.6% | 12–39 | 30.8%† | 16–29 | 55.2% | 57.8% | 58.2% | 25.0% | 5 | 17:43 +3:09 | 44.3% | 6.8 +1.6 |
| Howie Keene | 22 | 10:36 | 19.9% | 27 | 36 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 6–30 | 20.0%† | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 34.3%† | 37.2%† | 8.6%† | 5 | 24:17 +13:41 | 60.7% | 3.8 +2.6 |
| Cavin HoldenFew games | 6 | 28:16 | 14.5% | 50 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 10–18 | 55.6%† | 8–34 | 23.5%† | 6–6 | 100.0%† | 42.3%† | 45.8%† | 11.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Waka MbatchFew games | 9 | 11:40 | 9.0% | 35 | 21 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 12–19 | 63.2%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 11–15 | 73.3%† | 60.0%† | 65.8%† | 75.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Grayson GaddisFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:05 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0:05 0:00 | 0.1% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Calum RutherfurdFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:02 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0:02 0:00 | 0.0% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 29 games | 2194 | 933 | 308 | not published | 81 | 290 | not published | 498–937 | 53.1% | 273–756 | 36.1% | 379–512 | 74.0% | 53.6% | 57.2% | 30.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2194 | 860 | 308 | 190 | 81 | 275 | 470 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +73 | 0 | not published | 0 | +15 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $275K
- 80% Range $100K to $735K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $255K to $285K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jed Miller | 88.8% | $69K | $23K to $200K | 23.4% | $64K to $71K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Patrick McMahon | 69.3% | $17K | $2K to $63K | 8.6% | $16K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian King | 63.3% | $13K | $2K to $54K | 6.7% | $13K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chris Hodges | 61.8% | $37K | $11K to $110K | 13.3% | $34K to $38K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jeremiah Davis | 59.2% | $38K | $11K to $115K | 13.5% | $35K to $39K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Seth Amunrud | 40.8% | $18K | $5K to $55K | 7.5% | $17K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Davian Brown | 37.5% | $27K | $9K to $77K | 9.1% | $25K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Steppe | 35.9% | $15K | $3K to $50K | 6.3% | $14K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Howie Keene | 20.2% | $6K | $2K to $21K | 2.9% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cavin Holden | 15.5% | $6K | $2K to $18K | 2.6% | $6K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Waka Mbatch | 7.8% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Grayson Gaddis | 0.1% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Calum Rutherfurd | 0.1% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $275K | $100K to $735K | 100% | $255K to $285K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,385,737 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,778,265 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $32,910,346 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $33,697,790 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 29 games, 1,970 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,194 | 2,132 |
| Field goals made | 771 | 775 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,693 | 1,693 |
| 3-pointers made | 273 | 199 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 756 | 581 |
| Free throws made | 379 | 383 |
| Free throws attempted | 512 | 501 |
| Offensive rebounds | 262 | 264 |
| Defensive rebounds | 671 | 707 |
| Total rebounds | 933 | 971 |
| Assists | 308 | 335 |
| Blocks | 81 | 70 |
| Turnovers | 290 | 309 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 190. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 470. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,850 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,194 | 2,194 | 0 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 771 | 771 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,693 | 1,693 | 0 | ±8.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 273 | 273 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 756 | 756 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 379 | 379 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 512 | 512 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 933 | 860 | +73 | ±74.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 308 | 308 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 81 | 81 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 290 | 275 | +15 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 190 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 470 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,850 | 5,830 | +20.3 | ±117.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jed Miller | 88.8% | +2.5range +1.4 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Patrick McMahon | 69.3% | -0.3range -1.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian King | 63.3% | -0.7range -2.3 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Hodges | 61.8% | +1.7range +0.4 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jeremiah Davis | 59.2% | +1.9range +0.5 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Seth Amunrud | 40.8% | +0.8range -0.3 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Davian Brown | 37.5% | +2.1range +1.4 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Steppe | 35.9% | +0.5range -0.9 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Howie Keene | 20.2% | -0.3range -1.3 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Cavin Holden | 15.5% | -0.1range -0.8 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| Waka Mbatch | 7.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Grayson Gaddis | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Calum Rutherfurd | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.3range +9.5 to +11.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.4% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.1%.