Jed Miller
Montana St. · 2025–26 · 29 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1037:13 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 29
- Minutes per game
- 35:46
- Points per game
- 15.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.6 / 2.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 15.2 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 2.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 17.0 | 6.3 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 2.7 |
| Season totals | 441 | 163 | 82 | 44 | 4 | 39 | 71 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 141–313 | 45.0% | 10.8 | 12.1 |
| 2P | 61–111 | 55.0% | 3.8 | 4.3 |
| 3P | 80–202 | 39.6% | 7.0 | 7.8 |
| FT | 79–99 | 79.8% | 3.4 | 3.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.8% | 61.8% | 64.5% | 31.6% | 2.10 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Montana St · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $69K
- 80% range $23K to $200K
- Median share of team pool
- 23.4%
- team pool $275K, 80% range $100K to $735K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $64K to $71K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 88.8%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Montana St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Montana St | $69Kspeculative | $23K to $200K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.5 | +1.4 to +3.5 | Sufficient evidence | +1.8 | +0.7 | +7.2range +6.5 to +7.9 | 3,377 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Montana St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +4.4 | +3.1 to +5.8 | Sufficient evidence | +2.0 | +2.4 | +3.6range +3.1 to +4.1 | 1,761 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Montana St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.1 | -1.3 to +0.7 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | -0.5 | +0.7range +0.5 to +0.8 | 647 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 37:30 | 35:46 | 29:26–43:25 | |
| Points | 16.4 | 15.2 | 6.0–27.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 68.8% | 60.2% | 26.9%–137.5% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-08 | Idaho | L 74–78 | 37:44 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6-15 | 2-7 | 4-5 | 46.7% |
| 2026-03-02 | Northern Ariz. | W 76–65 | 35:26 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-4 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 137.5% |
| 2026-02-28 | Sacramento St. | W 82–61 | 37:45 | 18 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7-18 | 4-11 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-26 | Portland St. | W 84–69 | 37:17 | 25 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7-15 | 4-8 | 7-9 | 60.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Idaho St. | L 76–91 | 39:20 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-7 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-19 | Weber St. | L 79–82 | 43:25 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7-18 | 2-11 | 0-0 | 44.4% |
| 2026-02-14 | Montana | W 82–71 | 32:08 | 19 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4-11 | 3-6 | 8-11 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Eastern Wash. | L 71–72 | 40:00 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5-12 | 3-9 | 0-0 | 54.2% |
| 2026-02-05 | Idaho | W 73–66 | 30:17 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3-11 | 1-3 | 8-10 | 31.8% |
| 2026-01-31 | Portland St. | L 54–63 | 39:40 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-14 | 2-10 | 4-4 | 28.6% |
| 2026-01-29 | Sacramento St. | L 80–83 | 36:58 | 25 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8-15 | 6-12 | 3-4 | 73.3% |
| 2026-01-24 | Weber St. | W 91–88 | 32:45 | 27 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9-14 | 5-9 | 4-5 | 82.1% |
| 2026-01-22 | Idaho St. | W 74–62 | 36:03 | 20 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6-11 | 4-6 | 4-4 | 72.7% |
| 2026-01-19 | Northern Colo. | W 73–68 | 34:47 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-7 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 64.3% |
| 2026-01-17 | Montana | W 76–67 | 35:52 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-9 | 1-5 | 4-6 | 38.9% |
| 2026-01-10 | Idaho | L 89–92 | 36:14 | 20 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7-11 | 2-3 | 4-4 | 72.7% |
| 2026-01-08 | Eastern Wash. | W 68–64 | 39:27 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 4-4 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-03 | Northern Ariz. | W 77–68 | 33:56 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8-15 | 5-10 | 1-2 | 70.0% |
| 2026-01-01 | Northern Colo. | W 89–75 | 34:17 | 24 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9-14 | 3-7 | 3-3 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-16 | Cal Poly | W 83–80 | 34:01 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-11 | 2-10 | 1-1 | 27.3% |
| 2025-12-13 | Oregon St. | L 57–67 | 37:43 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-7 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 42.9% |
| 2025-12-06 | Oral Roberts | L 68–72 | 38:11 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6-11 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 72.7% |
| 2025-12-03 | St. Thomas (MN) | W 82–74 | 36:43 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5-9 | 4-8 | 4-4 | 77.8% |
| 2025-11-29 | Utah St. | L 81–84 | 31:02 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4-9 | 3-7 | 2-2 | 61.1% |
| 2025-11-21 | Long Beach St. | W 78–72 | 36:22 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2-7 | 2-6 | 6-8 | 42.9% |
| 2025-11-15 | Boise St. | L 58–62 | 34:44 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-13 | 1-8 | 0-0 | 26.9% |
| 2025-11-12 | Stanford | L 68–77 | 33:46 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4-7 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 71.4% |
| 2025-11-09 | Denver | L 73–75 | 31:54 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6-8 | 4-5 | 0-1 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Colorado | L 78–84 | 29:26 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3-6 | 1-4 | 3-3 | 58.3% |