Chris Hodges
Montana St. · 2025–26 · 29 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
707:27 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 29
- Minutes per game
- 24:24
- Points per game
- 5.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.3 / 1.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 5.4 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 8.8 | 7.1 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 3.4 |
| Season totals | 156 | 126 | 28 | 9 | 31 | 37 | 60 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 66–117 | 56.4% | 4.0 | 6.6 |
| 2P | 66–117 | 56.4% | 4.0 | 6.6 |
| 3P | 0–0 | — | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| FT | 24–50 | 48.0% | 1.7 | 2.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.4% | 56.1% | 0.0% | 42.7% | 0.76 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Montana St · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $37K
- 80% range $11K to $110K
- Median share of team pool
- 13.3%
- team pool $275K, 80% range $100K to $735K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $34K to $38K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 61.8%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Montana St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Montana St | $37Kspeculative | $11K to $110K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.7 | +0.4 to +3.0 | Sufficient evidence | -0.9 | +2.7 | +4.8range +4.1 to +5.4 | 2,349 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 20:44 | 24:24 | 13:22–34:36 | |
| Points | 6.2 | 5.4 | 0.0–18.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 52.4% | 48.2% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-08 | Idaho | L 74–78 | 16:54 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-03-02 | Northern Ariz. | W 76–65 | 13:22 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 57.1% |
| 2026-02-28 | Sacramento St. | W 82–61 | 27:40 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-26 | Portland St. | W 84–69 | 28:01 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 80.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Idaho St. | L 76–91 | 17:41 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-19 | Weber St. | L 79–82 | 19:29 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2026-02-14 | Montana | W 82–71 | 22:44 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-5 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Eastern Wash. | L 71–72 | 19:43 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-05 | Idaho | W 73–66 | 23:52 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-31 | Portland St. | L 54–63 | 29:58 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-29 | Sacramento St. | L 80–83 | 15:11 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Weber St. | W 91–88 | 24:45 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-22 | Idaho St. | W 74–62 | 19:23 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-19 | Northern Colo. | W 73–68 | 20:48 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Montana | W 76–67 | 28:49 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-10 | Idaho | L 89–92 | 30:23 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8-12 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-08 | Eastern Wash. | W 68–64 | 30:39 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Northern Ariz. | W 77–68 | 24:52 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-01 | Northern Colo. | W 89–75 | 22:11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-16 | Cal Poly | W 83–80 | 22:26 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | Oregon St. | L 57–67 | 26:17 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 4-7 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Oral Roberts | L 68–72 | 23:06 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-03 | St. Thomas (MN) | W 82–74 | 20:39 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-29 | Utah St. | L 81–84 | 34:15 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2025-11-21 | Long Beach St. | W 78–72 | 34:36 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 87.5% |
| 2025-11-15 | Boise St. | L 58–62 | 28:54 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-12 | Stanford | L 68–77 | 26:02 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 1-5 | 83.3% |
| 2025-11-09 | Denver | L 73–75 | 25:19 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-03 | Colorado | L 78–84 | 29:28 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 0-3 | 57.1% |