New Mexico St.
CUSA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 166 · Raw net 0.9 · Tempo 67.2 · 27 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.6170 | 107.6152 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.6299 | 48.344 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.855 | 14.5322 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.5110 | 30.6185 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.1174 | 42.0321 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.9238 | 31.752 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.2302 | 48.860 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.6148 | 71.2112 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.2 | 41.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.2 | 46.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.8 | 8.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.6 | 30.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.4 | 45.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.0 | 23.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-15 | New Mexico | W 76–68 | 65.7 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-21 | Samford | W 81–72 | 62.3 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-25 | UC Irvine | W 57–45 | 69.8 | Neutral | 3–0 |
| 11-26 | Georgia St. | W 77–58 | 74.2 | Neutral | 4–0 |
| 12-06 | Abilene Christian | L 69–77 | 63.3 | Away | 4–1 |
| 12-21 | Sam Houston | W 87–78 | 74.3 | Home | 5–1 |
| 01-02 | FIU | L 74–89 | 71.0 | Away | 5–2 |
| 01-04 | Missouri St. | L 82–89 | 71.2 | Away | 5–3 |
| 01-08 | Western Ky. | W 80–64 | 66.0 | Home | 6–3 |
| 01-10 | Middle Tenn. | L 55–59 | 64.9 | Home | 6–4 |
| 01-15 | Liberty | L 71–73 | 58.2 | Away | 6–5 |
| 01-17 | Delaware | W 97–68 | 61.9 | Away | 7–5 |
| 01-22 | Missouri St. | L 75–84 | 64.7 | Home | 7–6 |
| 01-24 | FIU | L 78–81 | 75.6 | Home | 7–7 |
| 01-28 | Delaware | L 64–73 | 60.0 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-31 | Kennesaw St. | L 53–76 | 66.9 | Away | 7–9 |
| 02-04 | Louisiana Tech | W 72–63 | 63.5 | Away | 8–9 |
| 02-07 | UTEP | L 88–91 1OT | 81.5 | Away | 8–10 |
| 02-11 | Liberty | L 75–77 | 67.3 | Home | 8–11 |
| 02-14 | Jacksonville St. | W 79–70 | 65.9 | Away | 9–11 |
| 02-21 | UTEP | W 67–63 | 58.3 | Home | 10–11 |
| 02-26 | Western Ky. | L 70–93 | 78.9 | Away | 10–12 |
| 02-28 | Middle Tenn. | L 85–86 1OT | 75.2 | Away | 10–13 |
| 03-05 | Jacksonville St. | W 77–75 1OT | 75.9 | Home | 11–13 |
| 03-07 | Kennesaw St. | W 79–76 | 67.6 | Home | 12–13 |
| 03-10 | Jacksonville St. | W 68–63 | 64.2 | Neutral | 13–13 |
| 03-11 | Sam Houston | L 61–69 | 71.5 | Neutral | 13–14 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 27 of 27 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jemel Jones | 27 | 28:47 | 71.0% | 473 | 114 | 62 | 37 | 14 | 38 | 51 | 113–263 | 43.0% | 41–113 | 36.3% | 124–147 | 84.4% | 46.4% | 53.7% | 39.1% | 5 | 34:53 +6:06 | 83.1% | 23.6 +6.1 |
| Julius Mims | 27 | 28:11 | 69.5% | 282 | 239 | 18 | 12 | 17 | 28 | 71 | 104–169 | 61.5% | 9–28 | 32.1%† | 47–73 | 64.4% | 59.6% | 61.5% | 37.1% | 5 | 25:50 −2:22 | 61.5% | 9.0 −1.4 |
| Anthony Wrzeszcz | 27 | 24:56 | 61.5% | 196 | 56 | 22 | 10 | 4 | 17 | 52 | 13–27 | 48.1% | 49–148 | 33.1% | 23–29 | 79.3% | 49.4% | 52.2% | 16.6% | 5 | 27:10 +2:14 | 64.7% | 6.2 −1.1 |
| Jae'Coby Osborne | 27 | 23:40 | 58.3% | 178 | 134 | 14 | 15 | 11 | 21 | 64 | 70–109 | 64.2% | 3–14 | 21.4%† | 29–48 | 60.4% | 60.6% | 61.8% | 39.0% | 5 | 26:15 +2:36 | 62.5% | 6.6 0.0 |
| Gabe Pickens | 26 | 20:42 | 49.1% | 125 | 39 | 70 | 18 | 0 | 44 | 64 | 29–66 | 43.9% | 14–40 | 35.0%† | 25–41 | 61.0% | 47.2% | 50.4% | 38.7% | 5 | 30:11 +9:29 | 71.9% | 7.4 +2.6 |
| Jayland Randall | 27 | 19:11 | 47.3% | 235 | 85 | 19 | 14 | 7 | 15 | 51 | 38–92 | 41.3% | 35–109 | 32.1% | 54–65 | 83.1% | 45.0% | 51.2% | 32.3% | 5 | 23:52 +4:41 | 56.8% | 10.6 +1.9 |
| Elijah Elliott | 27 | 18:54 | 46.6% | 223 | 53 | 65 | 20 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 40–110 | 36.4% | 27–93 | 29.0% | 62–79 | 78.5% | 39.7% | 46.9% | 38.9% | 5 | 12:35 −6:19 | 30.0% | 4.2 −4.1 |
| Chris Terrell | 26 | 12:51 | 30.5% | 106 | 41 | 45 | 13 | 1 | 20 | 33 | 22–58 | 37.9%† | 17–37 | 45.9%† | 11–14 | 78.6%† | 50.0%† | 52.4%† | 14.7%† | 5 | 10:22 −2:29 | 24.7% | 2.6 −1.5 |
| Kyrese Mullen | 21 | 15:10 | 29.1% | 82 | 82 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 21 | 53 | 18–49 | 36.7%† | 7–31 | 22.6%† | 25–44 | 56.8% | 35.6%† | 41.3%† | 55.0%† | 4 | 12:53 −2:18 | 24.5% | 2.3 −1.7 |
| Cyr Malonga | 19 | 10:12 | 17.7% | 46 | 39 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 22 | 17–26 | 65.4%† | 0–0 | — | 12–20 | 60.0%† | 65.4%† | 66.1%† | 76.9%† | 2 | 2:41 −7:31 | 2.6% | 0.0 −2.4 |
| Augustine Ekwe | 18 | 9:55 | 16.3% | 45 | 39 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 31 | 19–32 | 59.4%† | 0–0 | — | 7–9 | 77.8%† | 59.4%† | 62.6%† | 28.1%† | 4 | 9:15 −0:40 | 17.6% | 2.5 0.0 |
| Christian VillegasFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:16 | 0.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:01 −1:15 | 0.0% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Teysean EaglestaffFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:35 | 0.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Amarco DoyleFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 2:20 | 0.4% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 27 games | 1997 | 1016 | 331 | not published | 81 | 273 | not published | 483–1002 | 48.2% | 204–620 | 32.9% | 419–569 | 73.6% | 48.6% | 53.3% | 35.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 1997 | 923 | 331 | 150 | 81 | 261 | 531 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +93 | 0 | not published | 0 | +12 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $290K
- 80% Range $100K to $795K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $275K to $295K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jemel Jones | 71.0% | $67K | $22K to $215K | 21.2% | $65K to $69K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Julius Mims | 69.7% | $18K | $2K to $69K | 8.6% | $17K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anthony Wrzeszcz | 61.2% | $7K | $1K to $40K | 2.4% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jae'Coby Osborne | 58.5% | $32K | $8K to $105K | 11.9% | $30K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gabe Pickens | 49.7% | $18K | $3K to $63K | 8.0% | $17K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayland Randall | 47.4% | $30K | $9K to $95K | 10.6% | $29K to $31K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elijah Elliott | 46.8% | $36K | $11K to $115K | 12.0% | $34K to $36K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chris Terrell | 30.3% | $14K | $4K to $45K | 5.8% | $14K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kyrese Mullen | 29.5% | $9K | $2K to $34K | 4.3% | $9K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cyr Malonga | 18.1% | $9K | $2K to $29K | 3.6% | $9K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Augustine Ekwe | 16.0% | $8K | $3K to $27K | 3.3% | $8K to $9K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Villegas | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Teysean Eaglestaff | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Amarco Doyle | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $290K | $100K to $795K | 100% | $275K to $295K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,369,157 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,369,157 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $37,088,598 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $37,088,598 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 27 games, 1,840 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1,997 | 1,980 |
| Field goals made | 687 | 654 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,622 | 1,565 |
| 3-pointers made | 204 | 204 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 620 | 643 |
| Free throws made | 419 | 468 |
| Free throws attempted | 569 | 657 |
| Offensive rebounds | 325 | 305 |
| Defensive rebounds | 691 | 676 |
| Total rebounds | 1,016 | 981 |
| Assists | 331 | 304 |
| Blocks | 81 | 81 |
| Turnovers | 273 | 267 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 150. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 531. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,475 | not published |
27 of 27 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,997 | 1,997 | 0 | ±10.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 687 | 687 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,622 | 1,622 | 0 | ±8.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 204 | 204 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 620 | 620 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 419 | 419 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 569 | 569 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,016 | 923 | +93 | ±81.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 331 | 331 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 81 | 81 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 273 | 261 | +12 | ±8.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 150 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 531 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,475 | 5,460 | +15.2 | ±109.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jemel Jones | 71.0% | +2.6range +1.3 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Julius Mims | 69.7% | -0.5range -1.7 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Wrzeszcz | 61.2% | -2.3range -3.2 to -1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jae'Coby Osborne | 58.5% | +1.2range -0.1 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Gabe Pickens | 49.7% | +0.1range -0.9 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayland Randall | 47.4% | +1.5range +0.2 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Elliott | 46.8% | +1.9range +0.2 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Terrell | 30.3% | +0.7range -0.3 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Kyrese Mullen | 29.5% | -0.3range -1.2 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Cyr Malonga | 18.1% | +0.4range -1.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Augustine Ekwe | 16.0% | +0.5range -0.3 to +1.4Limited evidence | |
| Christian Villegas | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Teysean Eaglestaff | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Amarco Doyle | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.0range +9.1 to +11.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.2%.