Bellarmine
ASUN · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 266 · Raw net -6.5 · Tempo 66.2 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 118.331 | 124.9365 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 59.43 | 59.4365 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.5105 | 15.0286 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 22.4354 | 34.2320 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.0178 | 34.3156 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 38.118 | 40.4364 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 61.03 | 58.1352 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 78.87 | 73.3235 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 41.2 | 50.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.4 | 61.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 5.9 | 9.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.2 | 42.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.0 | 39.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.8 | 17.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 29%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Georgia | L 59–104 | 76.4 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Kansas St. | L 71–98 | 71.0 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | Wofford | L 86–94 | 70.6 | Home | 0–3 |
| 11-19 | Notre Dame | L 79–86 | 69.5 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-24 | The Citadel | W 70–58 | 60.1 | Away | 1–4 |
| 11-25 | Houston Christian | W 74–69 | 61.0 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 12-06 | Murray St. | L 68–81 | 65.4 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-13 | Northern Ky. | L 76–80 | 70.1 | Home | 2–6 |
| 12-17 | Chattanooga | W 79–64 | 67.8 | Home | 3–6 |
| 12-23 | Kentucky | L 85–99 | 66.8 | Away | 3–7 |
| 01-01 | West Ga. | L 85–87 | 68.6 | Away | 3–8 |
| 01-03 | Queens (NC) | L 76–98 | 71.5 | Away | 3–9 |
| 01-08 | Central Ark. | W 84–78 1OT | 74.1 | Home | 4–9 |
| 01-10 | North Ala. | L 73–82 | 60.3 | Home | 4–10 |
| 01-15 | Lipscomb | L 71–81 | 66.6 | Away | 4–11 |
| 01-17 | Eastern Ky. | L 69–89 | 63.4 | Away | 4–12 |
| 01-22 | Jacksonville | W 77–70 | 62.4 | Away | 5–12 |
| 01-24 | North Florida | L 114–117 1OT | 79.2 | Away | 5–13 |
| 01-28 | West Ga. | W 77–74 | 61.8 | Home | 6–13 |
| 01-31 | Queens (NC) | W 78–75 | 63.6 | Home | 7–13 |
| 02-05 | Stetson | W 92–71 | 61.5 | Home | 8–13 |
| 02-07 | FGCU | W 81–65 | 67.3 | Home | 9–13 |
| 02-11 | Central Ark. | L 76–84 | 65.6 | Away | 9–14 |
| 02-14 | Austin Peay | L 70–90 | 60.5 | Away | 9–15 |
| 02-18 | Lipscomb | L 72–75 | 64.0 | Home | 9–16 |
| 02-21 | Eastern Ky. | L 92–95 | 63.7 | Home | 9–17 |
| 02-25 | North Ala. | L 68–73 | 58.8 | Away | 9–18 |
| 02-28 | Austin Peay | W 111–97 | 82.7 | Home | 10–18 |
| 03-04 | Jacksonville | W 82–79 | 63.8 | Neutral | 11–18 |
| 03-06 | Central Ark. | L 73–86 | 63.1 | Neutral | 11–19 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Kenyon Goodin | 29 | 33:24 | 80.0% | 14.0 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 42–70 | 60.0% | 62–148 | 41.9% | 68–78 | 87.2% | 61.9% | 67.0% | 35.8% | 5 | 30:57 −2:27 | 77.4% | 9.2 −2.5 |
| Brian Waddell | 30 | 31:54 | 79.1% | 18.9 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 149–220 | 67.7% | 25–61 | 41.0% | 78–98 | 79.6% | 66.4% | 69.6% | 34.9% | 5 | 33:32 +1:38 | 83.8% | 17.0 +2.0 |
| Jack Karasinski | 30 | 30:08 | 74.7% | 28.8 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 141–207 | 68.1% | 71–171 | 41.5% | 155–192 | 80.7% | 65.5% | 70.3% | 50.8% | 5 | 32:14 +2:06 | 80.6% | 29.2 +7.5 |
| Sam Donald | 29 | 26:52 | 64.4% | 9.7 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 35–54 | 64.8% | 31–74 | 41.9% | 26–34 | 76.5% | 63.7% | 66.1% | 26.6% | 5 | 28:47 +1:55 | 71.9% | 7.8 +1.3 |
| Tyler Doyle | 25 | 28:00 | 57.9% | 14.3 | 4.1 | 5.7 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 88–155 | 56.8% | 14–42 | 33.3%† | 33–44 | 75.0% | 55.3% | 58.0% | 22.3% | 5 | 31:54 +3:54 | 79.7% | 13.4 +3.4 |
| Michael Wilson Jr. | 28 | 13:03 | 30.2% | 15.1 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 40–74 | 54.1% | 9–32 | 28.1%† | 31–49 | 63.3% | 50.5% | 54.1% | 46.2% | 4 | 4:31 −8:31 | 9.0% | 0.8 −4.2 |
| Donovan Hunter | 28 | 12:15 | 28.4% | 12.5 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 5.2 | 16–40 | 40.0% | 23–72 | 31.9% | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 45.1% | 46.0% | 8.9% | 5 | 8:42 −3:34 | 21.7% | 0.0 −3.8 |
| Myles Watkins | 28 | 10:27 | 24.2% | 12.3 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 0.1 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 33–60 | 55.0%† | 3–13 | 23.1%† | 15–17 | 88.2%† | 51.4%† | 55.9%† | 23.3%† | 5 | 13:37 +3:09 | 34.0% | 3.8 +0.6 |
| Darrius Bolden | 26 | 10:17 | 22.1% | 4.2 | 3.1 | 6.0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 4–18 | 22.2%† | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 11–16 | 68.8%† | 29.3%† | 38.8%† | 55.2%† | 2 | 0:34 −9:43 | 0.6% | 0.0 −1.1 |
| Jacob Wassler | 20 | 12:07 | 20.0% | 11.1 | 6.9 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 7.4 | 15–25 | 60.0%† | 9–24 | 37.5%† | 10–10 | 100.0%† | 58.2%† | 62.7%† | 20.4%† | 5 | 13:14 +1:07 | 33.1% | 3.4 0.0 |
| Grant Whitaker | 25 | 6:49 | 14.1% | 8.2 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 5.2 | 11–18 | 61.1%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 7–9 | 77.8%† | 56.0%† | 60.4%† | 36.0%† | 3 | 3:44 −3:05 | 5.6% | 1.3 −0.1 |
| Grant NealFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 2:25 | 1.8% | 25.7 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 45.5%† | 49.7%† | 63.6%† | 1 | 0:39 −1:46 | 0.3% | 0.0 −1.6 |
| Tommy ClarkUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 1:38 | 1.6% | 16.4 | 6.1 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 0–0 | — | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 37.5%† | 45.0%† | 25.0%† | 2 | 0:24 −1:14 | 0.4% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Dominique Murphy JrFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:33 | 0.3% | 25.7 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Luke AndersonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:24 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0:24 0:00 | 0.4% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 30 games | 78.3 | 26.9 | 14.7 | not published | 1.7 | 10.2 | not published | 580–951 | 61.0% | 254–666 | 38.1% | 446–566 | 78.8% | 59.4% | 63.4% | 35.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 78.3 | 24.1 | 14.7 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 9.3 | 17.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.8 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +1.0 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $215K
- 80% Range $75K to $595K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $200K to $245K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 4 floor only
The widest scenario range, $88K to $675K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenyon Goodin | 78.5% | $29K | $6K to $94K | 15.6% | $27K to $33K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brian Waddell | 78.4% | $15K | $1K to $63K | 10.8% | $15K to $18K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jack Karasinski | 75.4% | $46K | $13K to $150K | 19.5% | $44K to $54K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sam Donald | 63.8% | $41K | $11K to $150K | 17.0% | $39K to $47K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Doyle | 57.4% | $18K | $2K to $67K | 10.2% | $17K to $21K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Michael Wilson Jr. | 31.6% | $5K | $1K to $22K | 3.5% | $5K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Donovan Hunter | 31.5% | $4K | $1K to $20K | 2.4% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Darrius Bolden | 22.9% | $6K | $1K to $22K | 3.8% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Myles Watkins | 22.8% | $3K | $1K to $14K | 1.4% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jacob Wassler | 18.9% | $6K | $1K to $20K | 3.5% | $5K to $7K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Grant Whitaker | 14.4% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 1.0% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Grant Neal | 2.0% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tommy Clark | 1.8% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dominique Murphy Jr | 0.4% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke Anderson | 0.1% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $215K | $75K to $595K | 100% | $200K to $245K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,523,448 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,523,448 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $17,466,295 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $17,466,295 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 2,001 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1210 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 78.3 | 82.6 |
| Field goals made | 27.6 | 28.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 53.5 | 57.4 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.4 | 11.7 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.0 | 29.0 |
| Free throws made | 14.7 | 14.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.7 | 19.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 6.2 | 10.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 20.7 | 21.5 |
| Total rebounds | 26.9 | 32.3 |
| Assists | 14.7 | 17.5 |
| Blocks | 1.7 | 2.9 |
| Turnovers | 10.2 | 10.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 174. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 515. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,368 | 2,368 | 0 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 834 | 834 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,617 | 1,617 | 0 | ±8.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 254 | 254 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 666 | 666 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 446 | 446 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 566 | 566 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 814 | 728 | +86 | ±65.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 445 | 445 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 51 | 51 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 310 | 281 | +29 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 174 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 515 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,050 | 6,035 | +14.9 | ±121.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenyon Goodin | 78.5% | +0.1range -0.9 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Brian Waddell | 78.4% | -0.8range -1.8 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jack Karasinski | 75.4% | +1.0range -0.1 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Sam Donald | 63.8% | +1.1range -0.3 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Doyle | 57.4% | -0.3range -1.3 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Wilson Jr. | 31.6% | -1.4range -2.4 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Donovan Hunter | 31.5% | -2.0range -3.0 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Darrius Bolden | 22.9% | -0.8range -2.4 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Myles Watkins | 22.8% | -2.4range -3.4 to -1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Wassler | 18.9% | -0.6range -1.5 to +0.4Limited evidence | |
| Grant Whitaker | 14.4% | -2.6range -3.8 to -1.5Limited evidence | |
| Grant Neal | 2.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Tommy Clark | 1.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Dominique Murphy Jr | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Luke Anderson | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.1range +8.2 to +10.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.1% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 6.7%.