Rutgers
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 275 · Raw net -7.1 · Tempo 66.7 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-04-02
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 104.5260 | 111.6266 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.2331 | 53.0267 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.062 | 17.1143 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.7217 | 32.8293 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.3144 | 31.799 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.4261 | 35.6287 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 46.5341 | 52.8224 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.1127 | 75.6334 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.2 | 39.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.1 | 58.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.7 | 10.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.4 | 32.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.5 | 49.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.1 | 18.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-05 | Rider | W 81–53 | 66.6 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-10 | Maine | W 72–60 | 64.0 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-14 | Lehigh | W 84–72 | 70.2 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-18 | American | W 80–71 | 70.5 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-21 | Central Conn. St. | L 54–67 | 62.2 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-24 | Tennessee | L 60–85 | 66.7 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-25 | Notre Dame | L 63–68 | 62.2 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 11-27 | UNLV | W 80–65 | 69.3 | Neutral | 5–3 |
| 12-02 | Purdue | L 65–81 | 64.9 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-06 | Michigan | L 60–101 | 72.7 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-13 | Seton Hall | L 59–81 | 67.6 | Away | 5–6 |
| 12-20 | Penn | W 70–69 | 68.3 | Home | 6–6 |
| 12-29 | Delaware St. | W 65–50 | 67.2 | Home | 7–6 |
| 01-02 | Ohio St. | L 73–80 | 62.0 | Home | 7–7 |
| 01-05 | Oregon | W 88–85 1OT | 73.9 | Home | 8–7 |
| 01-08 | Illinois | L 55–81 | 64.4 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-11 | Northwestern | W 77–75 1OT | 70.8 | Home | 9–8 |
| 01-17 | Wisconsin | L 87–96 | 72.9 | Away | 9–9 |
| 01-20 | Iowa | L 62–68 | 64.5 | Away | 9–10 |
| 01-23 | Indiana | L 59–82 | 59.0 | Home | 9–11 |
| 01-27 | Michigan St. | L 79–88 1OT | 71.6 | Home | 9–12 |
| 01-31 | Southern California | L 75–78 | 70.5 | Away | 9–13 |
| 02-03 | UCLA | L 66–98 | 63.0 | Away | 9–14 |
| 02-07 | Nebraska | L 68–80 | 68.2 | Home | 9–15 |
| 02-15 | Maryland | W 68–57 | 64.8 | Home | 10–15 |
| 02-18 | Penn St. | W 85–72 | 68.2 | Away | 11–15 |
| 02-21 | Minnesota | L 61–80 | 58.6 | Away | 11–16 |
| 02-24 | Washington | L 72–79 | 70.6 | Home | 11–17 |
| 03-01 | Maryland | W 69–65 | 70.3 | Away | 12–17 |
| 03-05 | Michigan St. | L 87–91 | 72.1 | Away | 12–18 |
| 03-08 | Penn St. | W 74–62 | 69.3 | Home | 13–18 |
| 03-11 | Minnesota | W 72–67 | 63.9 | Neutral | 14–18 |
| 03-12 | UCLA | L 59–72 | 68.8 | Neutral | 14–19 |
| 04-02 | Creighton | L 69–82 | 74.4 | — | 14–20 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 34 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Tariq Francis | 34 | 27:38 | 68.3% | 578 | 78 | 99 | 35 | 1 | 40 | 80 | 129–284 | 45.4% | 52–148 | 35.1% | 164–180 | 91.1% | 47.9% | 56.5% | 41.7% | 5 | 30:21 +2:43 | 75.9% | 19.4 +2.4 |
| Jamichael Davis | 34 | 26:09 | 64.7% | 256 | 99 | 86 | 30 | 8 | 27 | 53 | 57–133 | 42.9% | 29–81 | 35.8% | 55–71 | 77.5% | 47.0% | 52.2% | 33.2% | 5 | 22:41 −3:28 | 56.7% | 9.6 +2.1 |
| Darren Buchanan Jr. | 34 | 23:58 | 59.3% | 277 | 131 | 57 | 21 | 6 | 46 | 55 | 91–190 | 47.9% | 12–34 | 35.3%† | 59–100 | 59.0% | 48.7% | 51.7% | 44.6% | 5 | 28:37 +4:39 | 71.5% | 6.4 −1.7 |
| Dylan Grant | 34 | 23:56 | 59.2% | 324 | 144 | 18 | 19 | 15 | 39 | 64 | 89–180 | 49.4% | 22–72 | 30.6% | 80–110 | 72.7% | 48.4% | 53.9% | 43.7% | 5 | 23:48 −0:07 | 59.5% | 4.4 −5.1 |
| Harun Zrno | 34 | 19:03 | 47.1% | 220 | 55 | 20 | 17 | 1 | 34 | 25 | 17–40 | 42.5% | 52–154 | 33.8% | 30–38 | 78.9% | 49.0% | 52.2% | 19.6% | 5 | 16:49 −2:14 | 42.0% | 4.8 −1.7 |
| Emmanuel Ogbole | 34 | 19:00 | 47.0% | 159 | 204 | 12 | 10 | 41 | 37 | 77 | 67–112 | 59.8% | 0–0 | — | 25–46 | 54.3% | 59.8% | 60.1% | 41.1% | 5 | 23:39 +4:38 | 59.1% | 8.4 +3.7 |
| Lino Mark | 33 | 15:50 | 38.0% | 194 | 61 | 40 | 30 | 2 | 29 | 43 | 57–126 | 45.2% | 10–43 | 23.3%† | 50–65 | 76.9% | 42.6% | 49.1% | 38.5% | 5 | 25:55 +10:05 | 64.8% | 12.2 +6.3 |
| Kaden Powers | 29 | 15:42 | 33.1% | 178 | 52 | 44 | 14 | 4 | 30 | 33 | 40–109 | 36.7% | 28–86 | 32.6% | 14–19 | 73.7%† | 42.1% | 43.8% | 9.7% | 5 | 11:37 −4:05 | 29.0% | 4.0 −2.1 |
| Bryce Dortch | 31 | 14:21 | 32.4% | 65 | 99 | 4 | 17 | 21 | 12 | 58 | 25–41 | 61.0%† | 0–0 | — | 15–28 | 53.6% | 61.0%† | 61.0%† | 68.3%† | 2 | 8:40 −5:41 | 8.7% | 0.0 −2.1 |
| Christopher Nwuli | 30 | 9:58 | 21.7% | 66 | 44 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 19 | 42 | 15–40 | 37.5%† | 4–11 | 36.4%† | 24–35 | 68.6% | 41.2%† | 49.7%† | 68.6%† | 3 | 17:34 +7:36 | 26.3% | 5.0 +2.8 |
| Denis Badalau | 24 | 12:27 | 21.7% | 74 | 41 | 21 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 15–36 | 41.7%† | 10–47 | 21.3%† | 14–21 | 66.7%† | 36.1%† | 40.1%† | 25.3%† | 1 | 10:56 −1:31 | 5.5% | 0.0 −3.1 |
| Baye FallFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 4:46 | 3.1% | 5 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 33.3%† | 36.3%† | 33.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Gevonte WareFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 5:58 | 2.6% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 25.0%† | 20.5%† | 50.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 34 games | 2398 | 1118 | 413 | not published | 116 | 343 | not published | 605–1301 | 46.5% | 219–676 | 32.4% | 531–717 | 74.1% | 47.2% | 52.3% | 36.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2398 | 1026 | 413 | 207 | 115 | 330 | 566 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +92 | 0 | not published | +1 | +13 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $5.00M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tariq Francis | 68.3% | $520K | $165K to $1.05M | 14.5% | $520K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamichael Davis | 64.8% | $400K | $41K to $740K | 12.0% | $400K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dylan Grant | 59.8% | $295K | $31K to $540K | 9.4% | $295K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Darren Buchanan Jr. | 59.2% | $250K | $24K to $485K | 7.7% | $250K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Emmanuel Ogbole | 47.8% | $380K | $155K to $820K | 10.5% | $380K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Harun Zrno | 47.1% | $250K | $28K to $470K | 7.6% | $250K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lino Mark | 38.1% | $315K | $130K to $710K | 8.6% | $315K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaden Powers | 33.6% | $205K | $33K to $365K | 6.2% | $205K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryce Dortch | 32.0% | $370K | $215K to $965K | 9.7% | $370K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Christopher Nwuli | 21.8% | $130K | $31K to $235K | 4.1% | $130K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Denis Badalau | 21.7% | $105K | $23K to $215K | 3.3% | $105K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Baye Fall | 3.2% | $26K | $15K to $44K | 0.8% | $26K in all four | $26K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Gevonte Ware | 2.6% | $26K | $15K to $44K | 0.8% | $26K in all four | $26K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.55M to $5.00M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $16,076,899 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $16,076,899 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $171,679,918 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $171,679,918 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 34 games, 2,294 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,398 | 2,561 |
| Field goals made | 824 | 907 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,977 | 1,971 |
| 3-pointers made | 219 | 275 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 676 | 773 |
| Free throws made | 531 | 472 |
| Free throws attempted | 717 | 624 |
| Offensive rebounds | 364 | 368 |
| Defensive rebounds | 754 | 862 |
| Total rebounds | 1,118 | 1,230 |
| Assists | 413 | 531 |
| Blocks | 116 | 131 |
| Turnovers | 343 | 392 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 207. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 566. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,875 | not published |
34 of 34 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,398 | 2,398 | 0 | ±12.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 824 | 824 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,977 | 1,977 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 219 | 219 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 676 | 676 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 531 | 531 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 717 | 717 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,118 | 1,026 | +92 | ±89.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 413 | 413 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 116 | 115 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 343 | 330 | +13 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 207 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 566 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,875 | 6,850 | +25.0 | ±137.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tariq Francis | 68.3% | +0.7range -0.9 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamichael Davis | 64.8% | -0.1range -1.5 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Dylan Grant | 59.8% | -0.5range -1.7 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Darren Buchanan Jr. | 59.2% | -1.0range -2.4 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Emmanuel Ogbole | 47.8% | +0.6range -0.5 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Harun Zrno | 47.1% | -0.5range -1.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Lino Mark | 38.1% | +0.6range -0.4 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaden Powers | 33.6% | -0.3range -1.2 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Dortch | 32.0% | +1.6range +0.6 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Christopher Nwuli | 21.8% | -0.4range -1.3 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Denis Badalau | 21.7% | -0.9range -2.2 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Baye Fall | 3.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Gevonte Ware | 2.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.4range +8.4 to +10.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.8% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.