The Citadel
SC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 346 · Raw net -16.0 · Tempo 64.7 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 103.4281 | 119.4357 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.5265 | 57.5361 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.3156 | 14.7307 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.9269 | 31.5227 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.0308 | 33.3136 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.0283 | 36.6334 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.0211 | 59.6363 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 66.5349 | 68.714 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 47.8 | 44.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.6 | 52.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.8 | 10.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 38.5 | 35.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.7 | 48.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.8 | 16.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 18
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-06 | Boston College | L 47–76 | 65.9 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-10 | Charleston So. | L 86–96 | 72.1 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-14 | West Ga. | L 92–100 | 75.9 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-24 | Bellarmine | L 58–70 | 60.1 | Home | 0–4 |
| 11-26 | Houston Christian | L 65–72 | 58.7 | Home | 0–5 |
| 11-30 | Presbyterian | L 41–69 | 54.2 | Neutral | 0–6 |
| 12-04 | Davidson | L 63–79 | 63.8 | Away | 0–7 |
| 12-13 | South Carolina | L 55–71 | 66.2 | Away | 0–8 |
| 12-17 | Col. of Charleston | L 78–82 | 72.1 | Away | 0–9 |
| 12-20 | Richmond | L 56–80 | 64.7 | Away | 0–10 |
| 12-30 | ETSU | L 49–74 | 63.1 | Home | 0–11 |
| 01-03 | Wofford | L 86–95 | 66.5 | Home | 0–12 |
| 01-07 | Mercer | L 63–101 | 65.6 | Away | 0–13 |
| 01-10 | Western Caro. | W 79–77 1OT | 69.9 | Home | 1–13 |
| 01-15 | UNC Greensboro | L 66–69 1OT | 68.6 | Away | 1–14 |
| 01-17 | VMI | W 82–68 | 67.8 | Away | 2–14 |
| 01-21 | Furman | W 77–75 1OT | 69.9 | Home | 3–14 |
| 01-23 | ETSU | L 55–84 | 64.1 | Away | 3–15 |
| 01-29 | VMI | W 80–56 | 62.9 | Home | 4–15 |
| 01-31 | UNC Greensboro | W 71–66 1OT | 67.7 | Home | 5–15 |
| 02-05 | Samford | L 64–78 | 64.7 | Away | 5–16 |
| 02-07 | Chattanooga | W 78–71 | 68.0 | Away | 6–16 |
| 02-11 | Western Caro. | L 49–87 | 62.4 | Away | 6–17 |
| 02-14 | Mercer | L 54–70 | 61.6 | Home | 6–18 |
| 02-19 | Samford | L 75–78 | 70.9 | Home | 6–19 |
| 02-21 | Chattanooga | L 72–93 | 72.1 | Home | 6–20 |
| 02-25 | Furman | L 51–72 | 59.8 | Away | 6–21 |
| 02-28 | Wofford | W 93–90 1OT | 73.7 | Away | 7–21 |
| 03-06 | Chattanooga | W 88–85 | 63.5 | Neutral | 8–21 |
| 03-07 | ETSU | L 76–83 | 65.0 | Neutral | 8–22 |
Roster · 18 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Sola Adebisi | 27 | 33:46 | 74.4% | 269 | 161 | 38 | 30 | 36 | 42 | 67 | 92–138 | 66.7% | 12–44 | 27.3%† | 49–74 | 66.2% | 60.4% | 62.7% | 40.7% | 5 | 38:28 +4:42 | 93.8% | 18.0 +8.0 |
| Braxton Williams | 30 | 30:17 | 74.1% | 458 | 98 | 49 | 21 | 8 | 57 | 48 | 85–173 | 49.1% | 73–214 | 34.1% | 69–90 | 76.7% | 50.3% | 53.7% | 23.3% | 5 | 35:45 +5:29 | 87.2% | 21.0 +5.7 |
| Carter Kingsbury | 28 | 29:39 | 67.8% | 228 | 109 | 62 | 15 | 2 | 41 | 49 | 61–114 | 53.5% | 26–82 | 31.7% | 28–38 | 73.7% | 51.0% | 53.6% | 19.4% | 5 | 28:54 −0:45 | 70.5% | 3.4 −4.7 |
| Eze Wali | 30 | 25:22 | 62.1% | 152 | 100 | 69 | 31 | 6 | 37 | 66 | 34–88 | 38.6% | 16–65 | 24.6% | 36–54 | 66.7% | 37.9% | 43.0% | 35.3% | 5 | 24:11 −1:11 | 59.0% | 3.8 −1.3 |
| Christian Moore | 28 | 25:37 | 58.6% | 324 | 89 | 27 | 11 | 3 | 27 | 60 | 55–112 | 49.1% | 57–147 | 38.8% | 43–64 | 67.2% | 54.2% | 56.4% | 24.7% | 5 | 25:54 +0:17 | 63.2% | 10.2 −1.4 |
| Logan Applegate | 30 | 15:48 | 38.7% | 193 | 64 | 30 | 14 | 3 | 14 | 38 | 19–31 | 61.3% | 43–132 | 32.6% | 26–34 | 76.5% | 51.2% | 54.2% | 20.9% | 5 | 13:10 −2:38 | 32.1% | 5.4 −1.0 |
| Keynan Davis | 29 | 12:04 | 28.6% | 124 | 38 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 38 | 21–42 | 50.0% | 17–69 | 24.6% | 31–52 | 59.6% | 41.9% | 46.3% | 46.8% | 5 | 10:44 −1:20 | 26.2% | 7.6 +3.3 |
| Marcos Gonzales | 26 | 12:15 | 26.0% | 95 | 41 | 39 | 16 | 1 | 40 | 27 | 27–63 | 42.9%† | 3–15 | 20.0%† | 32–52 | 61.5% | 40.4%† | 47.1%† | 66.7%† | 5 | 8:59 −3:17 | 21.9% | 1.6 −2.1 |
| Dante Kearse | 30 | 10:19 | 25.2% | 95 | 47 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 43 | 18–35 | 51.4%† | 15–39 | 38.5%† | 14–23 | 60.9%† | 54.7%† | 56.5%† | 31.1%† | 5 | 15:29 +5:11 | 37.8% | 5.0 +1.8 |
| Simeon German | 27 | 10:31 | 23.2% | 51 | 74 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 43 | 24–54 | 44.4%† | 0–0 | — | 3–18 | 16.7%† | 44.4%† | 41.2%† | 33.3%† | 4 | 2:15 −8:15 | 4.4% | 0.0 −1.9 |
| Gabe Hernandez | 16 | 7:14 | 9.5% | 27 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 10–23 | 43.5%† | 0–6 | 0.0%† | 7–9 | 77.8%† | 34.5%† | 41.0%† | 31.0%† | 1 | 0:17 −6:57 | 0.1% | 0.0 −1.7 |
| Cassius BonjaskyUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 5:29 | 7.2% | 29 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 10–17 | 58.8%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 6–9 | 66.7%† | 52.3%† | 55.9%† | 40.9%† | 3 | 1:38 −3:51 | 2.4% | 0.0 −1.8 |
| Chase WilliamsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 3:42 | 2.1% | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:19 −3:23 | 0.2% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Logan MenefeeFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 2:14 | 0.9% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 20.0%† | 20.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:17 −1:57 | 0.1% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Jameson HeckFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:26 | 0.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:36 −0:50 | 0.3% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Rowan IrelanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:57 | 0.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Aidan AlexanderFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:32 | 0.1% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:36 +0:04 | 0.3% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Jack WalterFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:24 | 0.1% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:19 −0:05 | 0.2% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 30 games | 2049 | 961 | 365 | not published | 75 | 323 | not published | 458–898 | 51.0% | 263–823 | 32.0% | 344–517 | 66.5% | 49.5% | 52.6% | 30.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2049 | 845 | 365 | 157 | 75 | 304 | 502 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +116 | 0 | not published | 0 | +19 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $205K
- 80% Range $76K to $550K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $195K to $215K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 18
- 7 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sola Adebisi | 76.4% | $21K | $1K to $87K | 14.4% | $20K to $21K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Braxton Williams | 75.3% | $11K | $1K to $58K | 10.3% | $11K to $12K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Carter Kingsbury | 69.0% | $6K | $1K to $44K | 6.2% | $6K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eze Wali | 63.2% | $7K | $1K to $44K | 5.7% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Moore | 58.4% | $13K | $1K to $61K | 10.3% | $13K to $14K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Logan Applegate | 38.5% | $53K | $11K to $265K | 20.2% | $50K to $55K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keynan Davis | 27.4% | $6K | $1K to $29K | 4.6% | $6K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dante Kearse | 25.2% | $3K | $1K to $13K | 0.8% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Marcos Gonzales | 24.5% | $3K | $1K to $17K | 2.0% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Simeon German | 23.6% | $4K | $1K to $20K | 3.1% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gabe Hernandez | 9.4% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 2.0% | $3K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cassius Bonjasky | 5.9% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.5% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chase Williams | 1.8% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.5% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Logan Menefee | 0.9% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.5% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jameson Heck | 0.2% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.5% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rowan Irelan | 0.2% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.5% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aidan Alexander | 0.0% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.5% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jack Walter | 0.0% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.5% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $205K | $76K to $550K | 100% | $195K to $215K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,195,887 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,020,125 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $20,021,006 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $23,010,489 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 30 games, 1,982 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,049 | 2,367 |
| Field goals made | 721 | 849 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,721 | 1,716 |
| 3-pointers made | 263 | 277 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 823 | 756 |
| Free throws made | 344 | 392 |
| Free throws attempted | 517 | 571 |
| Offensive rebounds | 303 | 302 |
| Defensive rebounds | 658 | 782 |
| Total rebounds | 961 | 1,084 |
| Assists | 365 | 443 |
| Blocks | 75 | 96 |
| Turnovers | 323 | 292 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 157. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 502. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,125 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,049 | 2,049 | 0 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 721 | 721 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,721 | 1,721 | 0 | ±8.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 263 | 263 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 823 | 823 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 344 | 344 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 517 | 517 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 961 | 845 | +116 | ±76.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 365 | 365 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 75 | 75 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 323 | 304 | +19 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 157 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 502 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,125 | 6,112 | +13.3 | ±122.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sola Adebisi | 76.4% | -1.1range -2.3 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Braxton Williams | 75.3% | -1.8range -3.2 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Carter Kingsbury | 69.0% | -2.5range -3.5 to -1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Eze Wali | 63.2% | -2.5range -4.0 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Moore | 58.4% | -1.4range -2.9 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Logan Applegate | 38.5% | +1.0range -0.2 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Keynan Davis | 27.4% | -1.7range -2.8 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Dante Kearse | 25.2% | -3.5range -4.8 to -2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcos Gonzales | 24.5% | -2.7range -3.8 to -1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Simeon German | 23.6% | -2.2range -3.2 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Gabe Hernandez | 9.4% | -1.4range -2.1 to -0.9Limited evidence | |
| Cassius Bonjasky | 5.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Chase Williams | 1.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Logan Menefee | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jameson Heck | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Rowan Irelan | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Aidan Alexander | 0.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jack Walter | 0.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +7.6range +6.7 to +8.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.2% of on-court time. 7 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.9%.