Temple
AAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 129 · Raw net 2.8 · Tempo 65.4 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 111.2117 | 108.5182 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.2229 | 50.7137 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 13.718 | 15.5248 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.8208 | 30.3175 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 40.652 | 35.5197 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.6194 | 32.8108 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.0251 | 51.5164 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.796 | 71.8147 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.7 | 35.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.2 | 48.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.3 | 11.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.6 | 27.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.2 | 52.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.2 | 20.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 52%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 25%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-05 | Delaware St. | W 83–65 | 66.3 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-11 | La Salle | W 90–63 | 66.5 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-15 | Boston College | L 71–76 | 68.7 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-19 | Hofstra | W 81–76 | 69.4 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-24 | UC San Diego | L 76–91 | 68.4 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-25 | Princeton | W 79–75 | 67.0 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-26 | Rhode Island | L 75–90 | 69.8 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 12-01 | Villanova | L 56–74 | 57.8 | Away | 4–4 |
| 12-06 | Saint Joseph's | L 69–70 | 63.2 | Neutral | 4–5 |
| 12-14 | Saint Francis | W 95–67 | 69.4 | Home | 5–5 |
| 12-18 | Davidson | W 68–63 | 61.9 | Away | 6–5 |
| 12-22 | Princeton | W 65–61 | 59.9 | Home | 7–5 |
| 12-30 | Charlotte | W 76–73 | 67.8 | Away | 8–5 |
| 01-03 | UTSA | W 76–57 | 65.2 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-07 | East Carolina | W 75–67 | 65.2 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-14 | Memphis | L 53–55 | 64.6 | Away | 10–6 |
| 01-18 | Fla. Atlantic | L 73–79 | 78.8 | Home | 10–7 |
| 01-21 | Rice | W 69–65 | 61.2 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-24 | UTSA | W 70–64 | 62.6 | Away | 12–7 |
| 01-28 | Charlotte | L 76–80 1OT | 58.0 | Home | 12–8 |
| 01-31 | South Fla. | W 79–78 | 71.4 | Home | 13–8 |
| 02-07 | East Carolina | W 81–73 | 63.7 | Away | 14–8 |
| 02-11 | Tulane | L 66–77 | 67.9 | Away | 14–9 |
| 02-15 | North Texas | L 62–65 | 63.8 | Home | 14–10 |
| 02-18 | UAB | L 71–76 | 66.0 | Home | 14–11 |
| 02-21 | Wichita St. | L 57–69 | 61.4 | Away | 14–12 |
| 02-26 | Fla. Atlantic | L 73–77 | 64.0 | Away | 14–13 |
| 03-01 | Rice | L 74–80 | 65.2 | Home | 14–14 |
| 03-05 | Tulane | W 89–60 | 67.3 | Home | 15–14 |
| 03-08 | Tulsa | L 76–78 | 66.9 | Away | 15–15 |
| 03-11 | Fla. Atlantic | L 59–63 | 64.7 | Neutral | 15–16 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Aiden Tobiason | 31 | 35:18 | 87.9% | 474 | 116 | 63 | 38 | 6 | 42 | 63 | 108–187 | 57.8% | 46–136 | 33.8% | 120–150 | 80.0% | 54.8% | 60.9% | 46.4% | 5 | 36:35 +1:17 | 91.5% | 18.2 +2.9 |
| Derrian Ford | 30 | 35:51 | 86.4% | 543 | 130 | 57 | 19 | 2 | 47 | 49 | 118–263 | 44.9% | 48–127 | 37.8% | 163–190 | 85.8% | 48.7% | 57.3% | 48.7% | 5 | 35:23 −0:27 | 88.5% | 19.0 +0.9 |
| Jordan Mason | 31 | 33:48 | 84.2% | 367 | 91 | 116 | 35 | 4 | 50 | 73 | 112–246 | 45.5% | 20–64 | 31.3% | 83–105 | 79.0% | 45.8% | 51.5% | 33.9% | 5 | 32:40 −1:08 | 81.7% | 11.6 −0.2 |
| Gavin Griffiths | 29 | 29:21 | 68.4% | 289 | 142 | 38 | 33 | 52 | 30 | 49 | 47–89 | 52.8% | 61–180 | 33.9% | 12–23 | 52.2%† | 51.5% | 51.8% | 8.6% | 5 | 28:23 −0:58 | 71.0% | 8.6 −1.4 |
| Babatunde Durodola | 31 | 19:37 | 48.8% | 152 | 108 | 50 | 11 | 15 | 30 | 103 | 54–106 | 50.9% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 44–58 | 75.9% | 50.0% | 56.9% | 53.7% | 5 | 19:11 −0:26 | 48.0% | 6.2 +1.3 |
| Masiah Gilyard | 30 | 17:52 | 43.0% | 168 | 122 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 16 | 50 | 32–64 | 50.0% | 24–73 | 32.9% | 32–52 | 61.5% | 49.6% | 52.5% | 38.0% | 5 | 21:24 +3:32 | 53.5% | 4.4 −1.2 |
| Jamai Felt | 30 | 13:20 | 32.1% | 115 | 122 | 12 | 9 | 25 | 24 | 79 | 42–68 | 61.8%† | 0–0 | — | 31–53 | 58.5% | 61.8%† | 63.0%† | 77.9%† | 5 | 16:20 +3:01 | 40.8% | 4.8 +1.0 |
| Ayuba Bryant Jr. | 26 | 8:02 | 16.8% | 46 | 40 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 37 | 16–27 | 59.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 14–29 | 48.3% | 57.1%† | 56.4%† | 103.6%† | 4 | 5:54 −2:09 | 11.8% | 1.3 −0.5 |
| AJ SmithFew games | 8 | 14:53 | 9.6% | 62 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 18–36 | 50.0%† | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 14–19 | 73.7%† | 53.3%† | 58.1%† | 42.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Cam Wallace | 18 | 5:57 | 8.6% | 28 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 5–17 | 29.4%† | 7–14 | 50.0%† | 38.9%† | 42.2%† | 51.9%† | 2 | 6:06 +0:09 | 6.1% | 0.0 −1.6 |
| Mohamed KeitaUnder 100 minutes | 22 | 4:31 | 8.0% | 11 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 4–11 | 36.4%† | 0–0 | — | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 36.4%† | 37.9%† | 72.7%† | 3 | 3:04 −1:27 | 4.6% | 0.7 +0.2 |
| Spencer MahoneyUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 4:53 | 4.7% | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–8 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 8.4%† | 18.2%† | 1 | 2:33 −2:20 | 1.3% | 0.0 −0.2 |
| Connor GalFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:45 | 0.6% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 60.0%† | 60.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 2:21 +0:36 | 1.2% | 0.0 −1.5 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2263 | 1033 | 369 | not published | 126 | 279 | not published | 557–1113 | 50.0% | 208–619 | 33.6% | 525–703 | 74.7% | 50.2% | 55.4% | 40.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2263 | 914 | 369 | 175 | 125 | 256 | 538 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +119 | 0 | not published | +1 | +23 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $1.00M
- 80% Range $435K to $2.25M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $890K to $1.05M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiden Tobiason | 88.4% | $125K | $24K to $335K | 15.1% | $110K to $130K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Derrian Ford | 86.3% | $125K | $21K to $335K | 14.6% | $110K to $130K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Mason | 84.6% | $230K | $91K to $590K | 21.5% | $205K to $240K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gavin Griffiths | 68.5% | $185K | $70K to $490K | 17.3% | $165K to $195K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Babatunde Durodola | 50.0% | $66K | $10K to $185K | 7.9% | $59K to $70K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Masiah Gilyard | 43.9% | $42K | $7K to $135K | 5.6% | $37K to $44K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamai Felt | 33.1% | $77K | $26K to $205K | 7.6% | $68K to $80K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ayuba Bryant Jr. | 14.9% | $21K | $6K to $57K | 2.5% | $18K to $22K | $7K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| AJ Smith | 10.3% | $20K | $7K to $51K | 2.3% | $18K to $21K | $7K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mohamed Keita | 7.7% | $7K | $3K to $18K | 0.8% | $6K to $8K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Cam Wallace | 7.5% | $7K | $3K to $18K | 0.8% | $6K to $8K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Spencer Mahoney | 4.4% | $7K | $3K to $18K | 0.8% | $6K to $8K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Connor Gal | 0.4% | $7K | $3K to $18K | 0.8% | $6K to $8K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $1.00M | $435K to $2.25M | 100% | $890K to $1.05M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $6,770,488 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $6,770,488 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $71,198,560 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $71,198,560 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,034 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,263 | 2,207 |
| Field goals made | 765 | 779 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,732 | 1,740 |
| 3-pointers made | 208 | 205 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 619 | 625 |
| Free throws made | 525 | 444 |
| Free throws attempted | 703 | 618 |
| Offensive rebounds | 312 | 314 |
| Defensive rebounds | 721 | 734 |
| Total rebounds | 1,033 | 1,048 |
| Assists | 369 | 380 |
| Blocks | 126 | 127 |
| Turnovers | 279 | 316 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 175. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 538. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,225 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,263 | 2,263 | 0 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 765 | 765 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,732 | 1,732 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 208 | 208 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 619 | 619 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 525 | 525 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 703 | 703 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,033 | 914 | +119 | ±82.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 369 | 369 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 126 | 125 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 279 | 256 | +23 | ±8.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 175 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 538 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,225 | 6,213 | +12.2 | ±124.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aiden Tobiason | 88.4% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Derrian Ford | 86.3% | +0.2range -0.9 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Mason | 84.6% | +1.8range +1.0 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Gavin Griffiths | 68.5% | +1.9range +0.5 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Babatunde Durodola | 50.0% | -0.0range -1.3 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Masiah Gilyard | 43.9% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamai Felt | 33.1% | +1.3range +0.2 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Ayuba Bryant Jr. | 14.9% | -0.4range -1.2 to +0.5Limited evidence | |
| AJ Smith | 10.3% | +0.2range -0.9 to +1.2Limited evidence | |
| Mohamed Keita | 7.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cam Wallace | 7.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Spencer Mahoney | 4.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Connor Gal | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.8range +9.0 to +10.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 96.0% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 4.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.0%.