Iowa St.
B12 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 4 · Raw net 23.9 · Tempo 68.5 · 37 Division I games · Through 2026-03-27
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 119.715 | 95.84 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 56.219 | 49.892 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.959 | 22.64 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.245 | 28.685 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.5193 | 28.133 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 38.312 | 32.065 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 55.450 | 51.1150 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 67.5333 | 71.1101 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.8 | 42.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 59.0 | 55.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.3 | 10.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.8 | 34.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.0 | 49.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.2 | 16.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 30%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | FDU | W 88–50 | 70.7 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-06 | Grambling | W 102–62 | 74.8 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-10 | Mississippi St. | W 96–80 | 75.8 | Neutral | 3–0 |
| 11-17 | Stonehill | W 96–57 | 70.6 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-24 | St. John's (NY) | W 83–82 | 68.6 | Neutral | 5–0 |
| 11-25 | Creighton | W 78–60 | 67.9 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-26 | Syracuse | W 95–64 | 72.0 | Neutral | 7–0 |
| 12-03 | Alcorn | W 132–68 | 80.3 | Home | 8–0 |
| 12-06 | Purdue | W 81–58 | 65.3 | Away | 9–0 |
| 12-11 | Iowa | W 66–62 | 61.6 | Home | 10–0 |
| 12-14 | Eastern Ill. | W 78–53 | 70.3 | Home | 11–0 |
| 12-21 | Long Beach St. | W 91–60 | 73.7 | Home | 12–0 |
| 12-29 | Houston Christian | W 89–61 | 66.6 | Home | 13–0 |
| 01-02 | West Virginia | W 80–59 | 60.4 | Home | 14–0 |
| 01-07 | Baylor | W 70–60 | 69.1 | Away | 15–0 |
| 01-10 | Oklahoma St. | W 83–71 | 72.8 | Home | 16–0 |
| 01-13 | Kansas | L 63–84 | 65.0 | Away | 16–1 |
| 01-17 | Cincinnati | L 70–79 | 66.3 | Away | 16–2 |
| 01-20 | UCF | W 87–57 | 65.4 | Home | 17–2 |
| 01-24 | Oklahoma St. | W 84–71 | 70.4 | Away | 18–2 |
| 01-29 | Colorado | W 97–67 | 68.2 | Home | 19–2 |
| 02-01 | Kansas St. | W 95–61 | 71.2 | Away | 20–2 |
| 02-07 | Baylor | W 72–69 | 62.6 | Home | 21–2 |
| 02-10 | TCU | L 55–62 | 68.4 | Away | 21–3 |
| 02-14 | Kansas | W 74–56 | 63.1 | Home | 22–3 |
| 02-16 | Houston | W 70–67 | 58.3 | Home | 23–3 |
| 02-21 | BYU | L 69–79 | 66.8 | Away | 23–4 |
| 02-24 | Utah | W 75–59 | 68.1 | Away | 24–4 |
| 02-28 | Texas Tech | L 73–82 | 64.5 | Home | 24–5 |
| 03-02 | Arizona | L 57–73 | 66.8 | Away | 24–6 |
| 03-07 | Arizona St. | W 86–65 | 73.0 | Home | 25–6 |
| 03-11 | Arizona St. | W 91–42 | 68.8 | Neutral | 26–6 |
| 03-12 | Texas Tech | W 75–53 | 64.7 | Neutral | 27–6 |
| 03-13 | Arizona | L 80–82 | 66.2 | Neutral | 27–7 |
| 03-20 | Tennessee St. | W 108–74 | 78.4 | — | 28–7 |
| 03-22 | Kentucky | W 82–63 | 69.2 | — | 29–7 |
| 03-27 | Tennessee | L 62–76 | 68.0 | — | 29–8 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 37 of 37 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Milan Momcilovic | 37 | 30:16 | 75.7% | 624 | 115 | 38 | 30 | 9 | 31 | 58 | 72–132 | 54.5% | 136–279 | 48.7% | 72–82 | 87.8% | 67.2% | 69.8% | 20.0% | 5 | 33:37 +3:21 | 84.0% | 15.2 −1.7 |
| Joshua Jefferson | 35 | 31:01 | 73.4% | 575 | 260 | 167 | 57 | 29 | 89 | 82 | 156–302 | 51.7% | 38–110 | 34.5% | 149–213 | 70.0% | 51.7% | 56.8% | 51.7% | 3 | 23:11 −7:51 | 34.8% | 13.7 −2.8 |
| Tamin Lipsey | 34 | 31:25 | 72.2% | 458 | 133 | 173 | 77 | 1 | 52 | 65 | 126–233 | 54.1% | 42–133 | 31.6% | 80–122 | 65.6% | 51.6% | 54.6% | 33.3% | 5 | 30:21 −1:04 | 75.9% | 15.0 +1.5 |
| Killyan Toure | 37 | 25:22 | 63.4% | 318 | 128 | 84 | 54 | 7 | 62 | 87 | 94–178 | 52.8% | 26–83 | 31.3% | 52–72 | 72.2% | 51.0% | 54.3% | 27.6% | 5 | 28:49 +3:27 | 72.0% | 11.6 +3.0 |
| Nate Heise | 37 | 24:43 | 61.8% | 211 | 147 | 61 | 31 | 3 | 22 | 57 | 48–80 | 60.0% | 29–90 | 32.2% | 28–42 | 66.7% | 53.8% | 56.0% | 24.7% | 5 | 27:39 +2:56 | 69.1% | 11.4 +5.7 |
| Blake Buchanan | 37 | 24:37 | 61.6% | 315 | 211 | 62 | 30 | 34 | 41 | 89 | 138–215 | 64.2% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 39–79 | 49.4% | 63.6% | 62.6% | 36.4% | 5 | 27:16 +2:39 | 68.2% | 9.0 +0.5 |
| Jamarion Batemon | 37 | 15:25 | 38.5% | 246 | 44 | 16 | 21 | 2 | 18 | 52 | 29–68 | 42.6% | 54–146 | 37.0% | 26–33 | 78.8% | 51.4% | 53.8% | 15.4% | 5 | 17:40 +2:15 | 44.2% | 4.2 −2.4 |
| Dominykas Pleta | 35 | 11:08 | 26.3% | 154 | 79 | 19 | 12 | 8 | 27 | 60 | 60–85 | 70.6%† | 0–0 | — | 34–57 | 59.6% | 70.6%† | 69.9%† | 67.1%† | 5 | 12:15 +1:06 | 30.6% | 4.4 0.0 |
| Dominick Nelson | 24 | 8:18 | 13.5% | 88 | 22 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 28–56 | 50.0%† | 0–7 | 0.0%† | 32–53 | 60.4% | 44.4%† | 51.0%† | 84.1%† | 4 | 6:57 −1:21 | 13.9% | 2.5 −1.2 |
| Eric MulderUnder 100 minutes | 20 | 3:35 | 4.8% | 19 | 31 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 6–13 | 46.2%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 53.6%† | 52.9%† | 64.3%† | 2 | 2:17 −1:17 | 2.3% | 1.0 +0.1 |
| Cade KeldermanUnder 100 minutes | 18 | 3:43 | 4.5% | 16 | 4 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0–0 | — | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 60.0%† | 59.2%† | 80.0%† | 2 | 2:17 −1:26 | 2.3% | 0.0 −0.9 |
| Xzavion MitchellFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 2:32 | 1.2% | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 37.5%† | 39.4%† | 25.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Anthony RiseUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 0:59 | 0.7% | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 25.0%† | 25.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:58 −0:02 | 1.0% | 0.0 −0.2 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 37 games | 3033 | 1307 | 643 | not published | 97 | 378 | not published | 758–1368 | 55.4% | 332–867 | 38.3% | 521–772 | 67.5% | 56.2% | 58.9% | 34.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 3033 | 1182 | 643 | 333 | 97 | 366 | 591 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +125 | 0 | not published | 0 | +12 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milan Momcilovic | 76.0% | $820K | $535K to $1.35M | 22.3% | $820K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Joshua Jefferson | 73.7% | $720K | $475K to $1.10M | 19.7% | $720K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tamin Lipsey | 72.1% | $460K | $275K to $690K | 13.3% | $460K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Killyan Toure | 64.4% | $360K | $200K to $545K | 10.7% | $360K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Blake Buchanan | 62.3% | $305K | $145K to $470K | 9.0% | $305K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Nate Heise | 61.2% | $390K | $225K to $610K | 11.2% | $390K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamarion Batemon | 38.5% | $165K | $62K to $280K | 4.9% | $165K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Dominykas Pleta | 26.2% | $110K | $44K to $185K | 3.3% | $110K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Dominick Nelson | 13.8% | $52K | $23K to $97K | 1.5% | $52K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Eric Mulder | 5.0% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Cade Kelderman | 4.7% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Xzavion Mitchell | 1.4% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Anthony Rise | 0.8% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $14,437,710 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $10,382,761 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $103,893,160 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $103,899,204 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 37 games, 2,534 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 3,033 | 2,428 |
| Field goals made | 1,090 | 873 |
| Field goals attempted | 2,235 | 2,031 |
| 3-pointers made | 332 | 277 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 867 | 865 |
| Free throws made | 521 | 405 |
| Free throws attempted | 772 | 570 |
| Offensive rebounds | 438 | 348 |
| Defensive rebounds | 869 | 808 |
| Total rebounds | 1,307 | 1,156 |
| Assists | 643 | 480 |
| Blocks | 97 | 139 |
| Turnovers | 378 | 572 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 333. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 591. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 7,400 | not published |
37 of 37 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 3,033 | 3,033 | 0 | ±15.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,090 | 1,090 | 0 | ±5.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,235 | 2,235 | 0 | ±11.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 332 | 332 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 867 | 867 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 521 | 521 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 772 | 772 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,307 | 1,182 | +125 | ±104.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 643 | 643 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 97 | 97 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 378 | 366 | +12 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 333 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 591 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,400 | 7,364 | +35.6 | ±148.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milan Momcilovic | 76.0% | +8.1range +6.6 to +9.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Joshua Jefferson | 73.7% | +7.4range +6.0 to +8.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Tamin Lipsey | 72.1% | +4.8range +3.6 to +6.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Killyan Toure | 64.4% | +4.1range +2.6 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Blake Buchanan | 62.3% | +3.3range +2.0 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Nate Heise | 61.2% | +4.7range +3.3 to +6.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamarion Batemon | 38.5% | +2.5range +0.7 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Dominykas Pleta | 26.2% | +2.0range +0.7 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Dominick Nelson | 13.8% | +0.2range -1.0 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Eric Mulder | 5.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cade Kelderman | 4.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Xzavion Mitchell | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Rise | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +14.1range +13.1 to +15.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.6% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.