Tamin Lipsey
Iowa St. · 2025–26 · 34 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1068:09 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 34
- Minutes per game
- 31:25
- Points per game
- 13.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.9 / 5.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 13.5 | 3.9 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 17.2 | 5.0 | 6.5 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| Season totals | 458 | 133 | 173 | 77 | 1 | 52 | 65 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 168–366 | 45.9% | 10.8 | 13.7 |
| 2P | 126–233 | 54.1% | 6.9 | 8.7 |
| 3P | 42–133 | 31.6% | 3.9 | 5.0 |
| FT | 80–122 | 65.6% | 3.6 | 4.6 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.6% | 54.6% | 36.3% | 33.3% | 3.33 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Iowa St · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $460K
- 80% range $275K to $690K
- Median share of team pool
- 13.3%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $460K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $27K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 72.1%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Iowa St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Iowa St | $460Kspeculative | $275K to $690K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +4.8 | +3.6 to +6.0 | Sufficient evidence | +2.5 | +2.3 | +6.1range +5.4 to +6.7 | 3,651 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Iowa St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +4.4 | +2.6 to +6.0 | Sufficient evidence | +2.0 | +2.5 | +5.7range +4.9 to +6.7 | 3,508 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Iowa St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +6.0 | +4.7 to +7.2 | Sufficient evidence | +2.0 | +3.9 | +6.0range +5.3 to +6.8 | 3,678 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Iowa St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.3 | +0.2 to +2.4 | Sufficient evidence | +0.3 | +1.0 | +4.1range +3.4 to +4.8 | 3,000 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 30:21 | 31:25 | 17:40–36:33 | |
| Points | 15.0 | 13.5 | 3.0–26.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 47.2% | 51.8% | 16.7%–91.7% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | Tennessee | L 62–76 | 35:36 | 18 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6-13 | 1-4 | 5-8 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-22 | Kentucky | W 82–63 | 36:33 | 26 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8-15 | 3-6 | 7-8 | 63.3% |
| 2026-03-20 | Tennessee St. | W 108–74 | 17:40 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1-6 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 16.7% |
| 2026-03-13 | Arizona | L 80–82 | 30:03 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2-11 | 1-5 | 3-5 | 22.7% |
| 2026-03-12 | Texas Tech | W 75–53 | 31:53 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8-12 | 4-7 | 0-2 | 83.3% |
| 2026-03-11 | Arizona St. | W 91–42 | 30:10 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-6 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 91.7% |
| 2026-03-07 | Arizona St. | W 86–65 | 35:10 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5-12 | 2-4 | 4-7 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-02 | Arizona | L 57–73 | 32:11 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6-15 | 2-7 | 3-3 | 46.7% |
| 2026-02-28 | Texas Tech | L 73–82 | 31:16 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-9 | 0-3 | 7-10 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-24 | Utah | W 75–59 | 34:10 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-9 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 38.9% |
| 2026-02-21 | BYU | L 69–79 | 33:45 | 19 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7-15 | 3-4 | 2-2 | 56.7% |
| 2026-02-16 | Houston | W 70–67 | 33:56 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-6 | 0-3 | 3-6 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | Kansas | W 74–56 | 31:31 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-10 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-10 | TCU | L 55–62 | 34:46 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6-10 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 60.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Baylor | W 72–69 | 33:12 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6-13 | 0-4 | 2-4 | 46.2% |
| 2026-02-01 | Kansas St. | W 95–61 | 33:35 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6-9 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 72.2% |
| 2026-01-29 | Colorado | W 97–67 | 32:22 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6-10 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 65.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Oklahoma St. | W 84–71 | 34:00 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4-9 | 0-3 | 5-6 | 44.4% |
| 2026-01-20 | UCF | W 87–57 | 29:24 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-9 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 27.8% |
| 2026-01-17 | Cincinnati | L 70–79 | 33:35 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 0-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-13 | Kansas | L 63–84 | 32:30 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-15 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Oklahoma St. | W 83–71 | 24:29 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4-9 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-07 | Baylor | W 70–60 | 26:34 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8-12 | 2-3 | 6-7 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-02 | West Virginia | W 80–59 | 30:40 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-9 | 2-5 | 2-3 | 55.6% |
| 2025-12-29 | Houston Christian | W 89–61 | 27:36 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-10 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-21 | Long Beach St. | W 91–60 | 27:12 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-8 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 56.3% |
| 2025-12-14 | Eastern Ill. | W 78–53 | 32:56 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-11 | Iowa | W 66–62 | 33:21 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6-15 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Purdue | W 81–58 | 31:22 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 64.3% |
| 2025-11-24 | St. John's (NY) | W 83–82 | 34:37 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5-17 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 35.3% |
| 2025-11-17 | Stonehill | W 96–57 | 29:24 | 23 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9-15 | 2-6 | 3-4 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-10 | Mississippi St. | W 96–80 | 36:23 | 25 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9-17 | 2-5 | 5-6 | 58.8% |
| 2025-11-06 | Grambling | W 102–62 | 30:53 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4-7 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 64.3% |
| 2025-11-03 | FDU | W 88–50 | 25:24 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8-13 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 65.4% |