SFA
Slnd · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 36 · Raw net 12.4 · Tempo 66.2 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-17
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 112.890 | 100.428 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.7160 | 47.734 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.329 | 17.6116 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 33.874 | 29.5131 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.1306 | 31.186 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.869 | 30.311 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.4243 | 49.065 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.6310 | 73.0214 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 39.8 | 35.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.4 | 47.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.0 | 10.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.4 | 27.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.0 | 53.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.6 | 19.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Keon Thompson | 32 | 30:16 | 75.4% | 595 | 154 | 141 | 36 | 4 | 88 | 81 | 192–358 | 53.6% | 25–80 | 31.3% | 136–196 | 69.4% | 52.4% | 56.7% | 44.7% | 5 | 31:57 +1:41 | 77.9% | 19.6 +1.0 |
| Chrishawn Christmas | 32 | 29:35 | 73.7% | 200 | 217 | 53 | 35 | 11 | 26 | 58 | 89–161 | 55.3% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 22–52 | 42.3% | 54.6% | 53.8% | 31.9% | 5 | 31:21 +1:46 | 76.5% | 4.8 −1.5 |
| Lateef Patrick Jr | 32 | 29:04 | 72.4% | 480 | 102 | 57 | 44 | 4 | 46 | 81 | 97–223 | 43.5% | 62–197 | 31.5% | 100–123 | 81.3% | 45.2% | 50.6% | 29.3% | 5 | 32:49 +3:45 | 80.0% | 15.0 0.0 |
| Jerald Colonel | 32 | 25:27 | 63.4% | 148 | 232 | 40 | 30 | 81 | 23 | 72 | 59–122 | 48.4% | 0–0 | — | 30–53 | 56.6% | 48.4% | 50.9% | 43.4% | 5 | 29:33 +4:05 | 72.1% | 4.2 −0.4 |
| Narit Chotikavanic | 32 | 22:43 | 56.6% | 306 | 91 | 21 | 30 | 2 | 13 | 52 | 18–43 | 41.9% | 82–209 | 39.2% | 24–34 | 70.6% | 56.0% | 57.3% | 13.5% | 5 | 22:45 +0:02 | 55.5% | 9.4 −0.2 |
| Kam Burton | 32 | 18:55 | 47.1% | 256 | 58 | 7 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 41 | 7–24 | 29.2% | 73–169 | 43.2% | 23–27 | 85.2% | 60.4% | 62.5% | 14.0% | 5 | 20:53 +1:58 | 50.9% | 7.0 −1.0 |
| Ahamed Mohammed | 32 | 15:32 | 38.7% | 144 | 49 | 40 | 17 | 3 | 26 | 43 | 24–64 | 37.5% | 20–58 | 34.5% | 36–48 | 75.0% | 44.3% | 50.3% | 39.3% | 5 | 11:35 −3:57 | 28.3% | 3.0 −1.5 |
| Gediminas Alisas | 32 | 13:59 | 34.8% | 153 | 75 | 39 | 5 | 2 | 25 | 27 | 65–104 | 62.5% | 0–0 | — | 23–34 | 67.6% | 62.5% | 64.3% | 32.7% | 5 | 11:23 −2:35 | 27.8% | 5.4 +0.6 |
| Marcus Scurry | 26 | 6:39 | 13.5% | 62 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 18 | 13–24 | 54.2%† | 11–36 | 30.6%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 49.2%† | 49.5%† | 10.0%† | 5 | 5:47 −0:52 | 14.1% | 2.0 −0.4 |
| Christian Green | 26 | 6:38 | 13.4% | 21 | 31 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 10–21 | 47.6%† | 0–0 | — | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 47.6%† | 47.0%† | 14.3%† | 5 | 6:30 −0:07 | 15.9% | 0.8 0.0 |
| Eltramon Smith Jr.Under 100 minutes | 15 | 6:19 | 7.4% | 24 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 9–12 | 75.0%† | 2–18 | 11.1%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 40.0%† | 38.3%† | 10.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Tichyque MusakaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 2:18 | 1.1% | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 50.0%† | 47.0%† | 75.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Harris DarFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:42 | 0.8% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:40 −1:02 | 0.3% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Bryceson MelvinFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:22 | 0.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2398 | 1160 | 417 | not published | 117 | 303 | not published | 587–1164 | 50.4% | 275–769 | 35.8% | 399–582 | 68.6% | 51.7% | 54.8% | 30.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2396 | 1046 | 418 | 220 | 117 | 285 | 511 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +2 | +114 | −1 | not published | 0 | +18 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $230K
- 80% Range $85K to $625K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $225K to $240K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keon Thompson | 76.3% | $28K | $9K to $83K | 13.5% | $27K to $29K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lateef Patrick Jr | 74.3% | $38K | $13K to $105K | 15.9% | $36K to $39K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chrishawn Christmas | 74.0% | $40K | $15K to $115K | 17.1% | $39K to $42K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jerald Colonel | 63.3% | $45K | $15K to $130K | 17.9% | $43K to $46K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Narit Chotikavanic | 55.7% | $17K | $4K to $53K | 8.7% | $17K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kam Burton | 48.4% | $22K | $8K to $62K | 9.9% | $22K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ahamed Mohammed | 37.3% | $11K | $3K to $34K | 5.6% | $11K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gediminas Alisas | 34.8% | $8K | $2K to $27K | 4.1% | $8K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Green | 13.9% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.2% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Marcus Scurry | 11.6% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.3% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eltramon Smith Jr. | 8.4% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tichyque Musaka | 1.1% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Harris Dar | 0.8% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryceson Melvin | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $230K | $85K to $625K | 100% | $225K to $240K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,403,896 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,403,896 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $22,450,088 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $22,450,088 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,126 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,398 | 2,134 |
| Field goals made | 862 | 765 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,933 | 1,806 |
| 3-pointers made | 275 | 194 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 769 | 641 |
| Free throws made | 399 | 410 |
| Free throws attempted | 582 | 562 |
| Offensive rebounds | 384 | 324 |
| Defensive rebounds | 776 | 753 |
| Total rebounds | 1,160 | 1,077 |
| Assists | 417 | 364 |
| Blocks | 117 | 118 |
| Turnovers | 303 | 375 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 220. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 511. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,425 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,398 | 2,396 | +2 | ±12.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 862 | 861 | +1 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,933 | 1,930 | +3 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 275 | 275 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 769 | 769 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 399 | 399 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 582 | 582 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,160 | 1,046 | +114 | ±92.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 417 | 418 | −1 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 117 | 117 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 303 | 285 | +18 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 220 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 511 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,425 | 6,401 | +23.8 | ±128.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keon Thompson | 76.3% | +1.7range +1.0 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Lateef Patrick Jr | 74.3% | +2.8range +1.6 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Chrishawn Christmas | 74.0% | +3.0range +2.0 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jerald Colonel | 63.3% | +3.9range +2.9 to +5.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Narit Chotikavanic | 55.7% | +1.2range +0.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Kam Burton | 48.4% | +2.3range +1.5 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Ahamed Mohammed | 37.3% | +0.9range +0.0 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Gediminas Alisas | 34.8% | +0.1range -0.9 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Green | 13.9% | -1.6range -2.4 to -0.8Limited evidence | |
| Marcus Scurry | 11.6% | -1.0range -1.8 to -0.2Limited evidence | |
| Eltramon Smith Jr. | 8.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Tichyque Musaka | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Harris Dar | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Bryceson Melvin | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.3range +10.3 to +12.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 97.9% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.1%.