North Dakota
Sum · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 283 · Raw net -7.8 · Tempo 69.2 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.4219 | 114.2310 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.4272 | 56.5351 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.127 | 19.437 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.4284 | 32.4277 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.8105 | 43.8345 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.7247 | 37.1345 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.7266 | 57.2347 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.5284 | 70.991 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.6 | 42.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 42.4 | 58.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.9 | 8.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.8 | 33.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.2 | 45.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.0 | 21.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Alabama | L 62–91 | 74.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | UC Riverside | L 70–74 | 70.6 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-09 | CSUN | L 85–93 | 75.8 | Home | 0–3 |
| 11-15 | UC Riverside | W 76–74 | 74.3 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-19 | Creighton | L 60–75 | 64.5 | Away | 1–4 |
| 11-22 | Coastal Carolina | L 58–75 | 71.8 | Neutral | 1–5 |
| 11-23 | Western Ill. | W 78–69 | 73.2 | Away | 2–5 |
| 11-29 | Hawaii | L 55–92 | 77.5 | — | 2–6 |
| 12-03 | Idaho | L 58–90 | 69.5 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-06 | Montana | L 75–79 | 69.0 | Home | 2–8 |
| 12-13 | Western Ill. | L 66–69 1OT | 72.4 | Home | 2–9 |
| 12-18 | Winthrop | W 90–88 | 69.3 | Home | 3–9 |
| 12-21 | Nebraska | L 55–78 | 66.7 | Away | 3–10 |
| 01-01 | Oral Roberts | W 72–61 | 69.1 | Home | 4–10 |
| 01-03 | South Dakota St. | W 90–87 1OT | 69.7 | Home | 5–10 |
| 01-08 | Omaha | L 79–90 | 68.4 | Away | 5–11 |
| 01-10 | Kansas City | W 81–79 | 65.5 | Away | 6–11 |
| 01-15 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 80–91 | 72.7 | Home | 6–12 |
| 01-17 | South Dakota | W 96–80 | 69.9 | Home | 7–12 |
| 01-22 | Oral Roberts | W 79–62 | 65.7 | Away | 8–12 |
| 01-24 | Denver | W 93–86 | 73.0 | Away | 9–12 |
| 01-29 | St. Thomas (MN) | W 81–80 | 68.5 | Away | 10–12 |
| 02-05 | Omaha | W 76–73 | 68.3 | Home | 11–12 |
| 02-07 | Denver | L 79–98 | 67.1 | Home | 11–13 |
| 02-11 | South Dakota | W 72–71 | 66.8 | Away | 12–13 |
| 02-14 | North Dakota St. | L 66–83 | 64.8 | Home | 12–14 |
| 02-19 | Kansas City | W 85–70 | 77.1 | Home | 13–14 |
| 02-21 | South Dakota St. | L 83–91 | 65.8 | Away | 13–15 |
| 02-28 | North Dakota St. | L 63–96 | 73.2 | Away | 13–16 |
| 03-06 | Denver | W 83–67 | 68.1 | Neutral | 14–16 |
| 03-07 | St. Thomas (MN) | W 67–66 | 64.4 | Neutral | 15–16 |
| 03-08 | North Dakota St. | L 62–70 | 64.6 | Neutral | 15–17 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Eli King | 32 | 32:55 | 81.7% | 403 | 172 | 61 | 67 | 27 | 24 | 89 | 97–197 | 49.2% | 45–145 | 31.0% | 74–104 | 71.2% | 48.1% | 52.0% | 30.4% | 5 | 33:55 +1:00 | 84.8% | 13.6 +1.0 |
| Greyson Uelmen | 32 | 28:42 | 71.2% | 557 | 91 | 75 | 36 | 2 | 82 | 68 | 141–251 | 56.2% | 36–111 | 32.4% | 167–209 | 79.9% | 53.9% | 61.3% | 57.7% | 5 | 30:18 +1:36 | 75.8% | 24.8 +7.4 |
| Garrett Anderson | 29 | 30:15 | 68.0% | 296 | 123 | 37 | 37 | 11 | 36 | 55 | 59–144 | 41.0% | 47–141 | 33.3% | 37–51 | 72.5% | 45.4% | 48.1% | 17.9% | 5 | 31:16 +1:01 | 78.2% | 8.4 −1.8 |
| Zach Kraft | 31 | 24:42 | 59.3% | 240 | 61 | 17 | 25 | 3 | 14 | 62 | 13–22 | 59.1% | 64–161 | 39.8% | 22–28 | 78.6% | 59.6% | 61.4% | 15.3% | 5 | 24:28 −0:14 | 61.2% | 6.0 −1.7 |
| George Natsvlishvili | 32 | 19:35 | 48.6% | 247 | 155 | 33 | 16 | 7 | 35 | 90 | 89–171 | 52.0% | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 66–116 | 56.9% | 51.4% | 54.4% | 65.9% | 5 | 17:42 −1:53 | 44.2% | 4.0 −3.7 |
| Anthony Smith lll | 31 | 17:39 | 42.4% | 236 | 61 | 66 | 21 | 1 | 40 | 49 | 74–140 | 52.9% | 10–42 | 23.8%† | 58–70 | 82.9% | 48.9% | 55.5% | 38.5% | 5 | 12:13 −5:26 | 30.5% | 3.2 −4.4 |
| Josh Jones | 26 | 18:24 | 37.1% | 70 | 86 | 25 | 14 | 14 | 29 | 99 | 27–56 | 48.2%† | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 16–42 | 38.1% | 44.3%† | 44.0%† | 68.9%† | 3 | 23:14 +4:50 | 34.9% | 0.7 −2.0 |
| Marley Curtis | 27 | 16:17 | 34.1% | 147 | 88 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 20 | 46 | 26–71 | 36.6% | 20–66 | 30.3% | 35–54 | 64.8% | 40.9% | 45.7% | 39.4% | 4 | 12:05 −4:13 | 24.2% | 2.8 −2.7 |
| Reggie Thomas | 29 | 13:17 | 29.9% | 114 | 51 | 17 | 20 | 7 | 10 | 49 | 22–43 | 51.2%† | 19–52 | 36.5% | 13–22 | 59.1%† | 53.2%† | 54.5%† | 23.2%† | 5 | 19:13 +5:56 | 48.0% | 5.2 +1.3 |
| Wylee Delorme | 19 | 7:32 | 11.1% | 36 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 26 | 8–12 | 66.7%† | 5–15 | 33.3%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 57.4%† | 59.0%† | 29.6%† | 3 | 2:36 −4:56 | 3.9% | 1.0 −0.9 |
| Matthew BothunUnder 100 minutes | 18 | 4:22 | 6.1% | 17 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 4–19 | 21.1%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 32.0%† | 31.8%† | 16.0%† | 3 | 3:26 −0:56 | 5.1% | 3.7 +2.7 |
| Karson OuseUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 5:15 | 4.5% | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0–0 | — | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 30.0%† | 37.0%† | 80.0%† | 2 | 3:35 −1:40 | 3.6% | 2.5 +2.0 |
| Anthony DopplerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 3:27 | 2.1% | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 33.3%† | 2 | 2:21 −1:06 | 2.3% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Ryan EriksonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 2:09 | 1.0% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 25.0%† | 41.0%† | 50.0%† | 2 | 1:56 −0:13 | 1.9% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2375 | 1021 | 344 | not published | 80 | 314 | not published | 560–1126 | 49.7% | 252–771 | 32.7% | 499–718 | 69.5% | 49.4% | 53.7% | 37.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2372 | 922 | 343 | 251 | 79 | 301 | 653 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +3 | +99 | +1 | not published | +1 | +13 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $275K
- 80% Range $100K to $730K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $240K to $290K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eli King | 85.0% | $86K | $27K to $275K | 28.2% | $75K to $89K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Greyson Uelmen | 71.6% | $18K | $2K to $71K | 10.1% | $16K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Garrett Anderson | 65.8% | $15K | $1K to $62K | 8.6% | $13K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zach Kraft | 60.6% | $36K | $9K to $120K | 13.4% | $32K to $38K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| George Natsvlishvili | 48.4% | $23K | $4K to $74K | 9.7% | $20K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anthony Smith lll | 39.3% | $6K | $1K to $29K | 2.9% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josh Jones | 36.3% | $13K | $2K to $46K | 6.4% | $12K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Reggie Thomas | 35.2% | $17K | $3K to $59K | 7.2% | $15K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Marley Curtis | 31.5% | $7K | $1K to $30K | 3.8% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Wylee Delorme | 13.8% | $4K | $1K to $16K | 2.2% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Matthew Bothun | 5.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Karson Ouse | 3.5% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anthony Doppler | 2.7% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryan Erikson | 0.7% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $275K | $100K to $730K | 100% | $240K to $290K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,405,937 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,405,937 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $35,076,412 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $35,076,412 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,231 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,375 | 2,548 |
| Field goals made | 812 | 859 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,897 | 1,768 |
| 3-pointers made | 252 | 281 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 771 | 758 |
| Free throws made | 499 | 549 |
| Free throws attempted | 718 | 774 |
| Offensive rebounds | 323 | 334 |
| Defensive rebounds | 698 | 855 |
| Total rebounds | 1,021 | 1,189 |
| Assists | 344 | 505 |
| Blocks | 80 | 94 |
| Turnovers | 314 | 432 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 251. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 653. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,450 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,375 | 2,372 | +3 | ±11.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 812 | 811 | +1 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,897 | 1,890 | +7 | ±9.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 252 | 252 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 771 | 770 | +1 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 499 | 498 | +1 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 718 | 716 | +2 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,021 | 922 | +99 | ±81.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 344 | 343 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 80 | 79 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 314 | 301 | +13 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 251 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 653 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,450 | 6,411 | +38.7 | ±129.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eli King | 85.0% | +1.5range +0.5 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Greyson Uelmen | 71.6% | -0.9range -2.1 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Garrett Anderson | 65.8% | -1.1range -2.0 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Zach Kraft | 60.6% | +0.4range -0.6 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| George Natsvlishvili | 48.4% | -0.0range -1.2 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Smith lll | 39.3% | -2.3range -3.5 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Jones | 36.3% | -0.4range -1.3 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Reggie Thomas | 35.2% | +0.0range -1.2 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Marley Curtis | 31.5% | -1.5range -2.6 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Wylee Delorme | 13.8% | -1.1range -1.8 to -0.5Limited evidence | |
| Matthew Bothun | 5.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Karson Ouse | 3.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Doppler | 2.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Erikson | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.0range +8.1 to +9.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 97.5% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.8%.