UC Riverside
BW · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 316 · Raw net -10.5 · Tempo 71.1 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 100.8317 | 111.3257 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.9291 | 52.7252 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.0322 | 15.5251 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.8275 | 30.0159 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.0177 | 40.9312 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.6302 | 33.5161 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.9257 | 53.8268 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.2122 | 70.778 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.3 | 31.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 49.6 | 50.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.1 | 8.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 29.3 | 23.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.7 | 54.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.0 | 21.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 50%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 27%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-06 | North Dakota | W 74–70 | 70.6 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-11 | New Mexico | L 68–82 | 66.6 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | North Dakota | L 74–76 | 74.3 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-18 | California Baptist | L 57–80 | 76.0 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-21 | San Diego | W 85–71 | 68.0 | Away | 2–3 |
| 11-24 | Grambling | W 83–74 | 69.2 | Home | 3–3 |
| 11-29 | Utah Tech | L 69–77 | 63.3 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-04 | UC Irvine | L 60–73 | 68.3 | Away | 3–5 |
| 12-06 | Cal Poly | W 88–84 | 71.4 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-13 | BYU | L 53–100 | 75.4 | Away | 4–6 |
| 12-20 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 78–92 | 69.3 | Away | 4–7 |
| 12-23 | UCLA | L 65–97 | 78.1 | Away | 4–8 |
| 01-01 | Hawaii | L 45–88 | 63.4 | Home | 4–9 |
| 01-08 | CSU Bakersfield | L 66–67 | 70.0 | Away | 4–10 |
| 01-10 | UC San Diego | L 66–69 | 64.7 | Home | 4–11 |
| 01-15 | Long Beach St. | L 73–88 | 68.0 | Away | 4–12 |
| 01-17 | Cal St. Fullerton | W 81–72 | 77.6 | Home | 5–12 |
| 01-22 | UC Irvine | L 66–80 | 70.7 | Home | 5–13 |
| 01-24 | UC Davis | L 66–74 | 68.5 | Away | 5–14 |
| 01-29 | Long Beach St. | W 71–61 | 69.2 | Home | 6–14 |
| 01-31 | Cal Poly | L 87–94 | 74.7 | Home | 6–15 |
| 02-05 | Cal St. Fullerton | L 72–78 | 75.4 | Away | 6–16 |
| 02-07 | CSUN | L 74–88 | 72.8 | Away | 6–17 |
| 02-12 | UC Santa Barbara | L 68–76 | 64.3 | Home | 6–18 |
| 02-14 | UC San Diego | L 66–72 | 71.0 | Away | 6–19 |
| 02-19 | CSU Bakersfield | W 93–65 | 77.1 | Home | 7–19 |
| 02-21 | UC Davis | L 73–78 | 74.4 | Home | 7–20 |
| 02-26 | UC Santa Barbara | L 59–70 | 68.1 | Away | 7–21 |
| 02-28 | CSUN | W 95–84 | 79.4 | Home | 8–21 |
| 03-06 | Hawaii | L 74–93 | 71.8 | Away | 8–22 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Marqui Worthy | 30 | 35:12 | 88.0% | 18.9 | 5.3 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 110–222 | 49.5% | 46–138 | 33.3% | 140–186 | 75.3% | 49.7% | 56.4% | 51.7% | 5 | 36:10 +0:59 | 90.4% | 19.8 +3.2 |
| Andrew Henderson | 30 | 32:57 | 82.4% | 21.6 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 109–229 | 47.6% | 77–234 | 32.9% | 85–108 | 78.7% | 48.5% | 52.3% | 23.3% | 5 | 32:13 −0:44 | 80.5% | 21.6 +3.8 |
| Osiris Grady | 30 | 30:53 | 77.2% | 12.6 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 105–213 | 49.3% | 8–42 | 19.0%† | 57–89 | 64.0% | 45.9% | 49.5% | 34.9% | 5 | 29:28 −1:25 | 73.7% | 6.8 −2.9 |
| BJ Kolly | 29 | 24:30 | 59.2% | 14.2 | 8.9 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 4.1 | 6.0 | 97–173 | 56.1% | 0–12 | 0.0%† | 59–77 | 76.6% | 52.4% | 57.8% | 41.6% | 4 | 29:30 +5:00 | 59.0% | 11.5 +2.8 |
| De'Undrae Perteete | 25 | 27:59 | 58.3% | 8.9 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 21–43 | 48.8% | 28–70 | 40.0% | 30–41 | 73.2% | 55.8% | 59.5% | 36.3% | 5 | 34:04 +6:05 | 85.2% | 7.0 +0.8 |
| Jailen Daniel-Dalton | 24 | 23:25 | 46.8% | 10.2 | 7.3 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 44–74 | 59.5% | 7–34 | 20.6%† | 34–48 | 70.8% | 50.5% | 55.4% | 44.4% | 1 | 0:17 −23:08 | 0.1% | 0.0 −6.0 |
| Tyler Jones | 28 | 13:23 | 31.2% | 8.2 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 5.8 | 6–16 | 37.5%† | 17–55 | 30.9% | 14–18 | 77.8%† | 44.4%† | 48.8%† | 25.4%† | 5 | 11:24 −1:58 | 28.5% | 2.0 −0.8 |
| Ben Waller | 26 | 14:05 | 30.5% | 13.0 | 7.1 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 5.5 | 24–53 | 45.3%† | 15–40 | 37.5%† | 26–33 | 78.8% | 50.0%† | 55.3%† | 35.5%† | 5 | 23:56 +9:52 | 59.9% | 8.6 +4.0 |
| Dylan Godfrey | 23 | 8:27 | 16.2% | 13.6 | 4.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 3.9 | 13–29 | 44.8%† | 12–35 | 34.3%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 48.4%† | 49.5%† | 9.4%† | 4 | 8:14 −0:14 | 16.4% | 4.3 +1.4 |
| Denzel HinesFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 9:58 | 4.2% | 6.4 | 12.8 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 37.5%† | 45.0%† | 25.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| EJ SpillmanUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 3:15 | 3.0% | 4.5 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 7.9 | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 16.7%† | 16.7%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 2:53 −0:22 | 4.3% | 0.7 +0.3 |
| Daniel TobilobaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 3:02 | 1.5% | 0.0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 30 games | 71.6 | 34.1 | 12.3 | not published | 4.1 | 13.5 | not published | 534–1070 | 49.9% | 210–665 | 31.6% | 451–608 | 74.2% | 48.9% | 53.7% | 35.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 71.6 | 31.0 | 12.3 | 5.1 | 4.1 | 12.9 | 19.6 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.1 | −0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $220K
- 80% Range $78K to $590K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $205K to $260K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 3 floor only
The widest scenario range, $93K to $690K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marqui Worthy | 87.7% | $29K | $3K to $105K | 16.9% | $27K to $34K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andrew Henderson | 83.3% | $21K | $2K to $78K | 13.8% | $20K to $25K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Osiris Grady | 75.8% | $8K | $1K to $46K | 5.9% | $7K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| BJ Kolly | 58.8% | $35K | $8K to $120K | 14.6% | $33K to $41K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| De'Undrae Perteete | 57.5% | $46K | $12K to $180K | 17.8% | $43K to $54K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jailen Daniel-Dalton | 45.9% | $11K | $1K to $45K | 7.3% | $10K to $13K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Jones | 33.4% | $9K | $1K to $34K | 5.8% | $8K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ben Waller | 32.0% | $11K | $2K to $38K | 6.1% | $10K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dylan Godfrey | 16.4% | $3K | $1K to $11K | 1.2% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Denzel Hines | 4.5% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| EJ Spillman | 3.0% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Daniel Tobiloba | 1.7% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $220K | $78K to $590K | 100% | $205K to $260K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,917,272 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,917,272 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $19,725,015 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $19,725,015 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 2,132 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1200 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 71.6 | 79.1 |
| Field goals made | 24.8 | 27.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.8 | 58.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.0 | 6.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.2 | 18.7 |
| Free throws made | 15.0 | 17.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 20.3 | 24.1 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.9 | 10.4 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.3 | 25.7 |
| Total rebounds | 34.1 | 36.1 |
| Assists | 12.3 | 14.2 |
| Blocks | 4.1 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 13.5 | 11.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 154. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 587. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,149 | 2,149 | 0 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 744 | 744 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,735 | 1,735 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 210 | 210 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 665 | 665 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 451 | 451 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 608 | 608 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,024 | 930 | +94 | ±81.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 369 | 370 | −1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 122 | 122 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 406 | 388 | +18 | ±12.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 154 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 587 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,000 | 5,982 | +17.8 | ±120.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marqui Worthy | 87.7% | -0.3range -1.4 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrew Henderson | 83.3% | -0.8range -1.8 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Osiris Grady | 75.8% | -2.0range -3.2 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| BJ Kolly | 58.8% | +0.7range -0.8 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| De'Undrae Perteete | 57.5% | +1.1range -0.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jailen Daniel-Dalton | 45.9% | -1.0range -2.1 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Jones | 33.4% | -0.8range -1.8 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Ben Waller | 32.0% | -0.6range -1.9 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Dylan Godfrey | 16.4% | -3.1range -3.8 to -2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Denzel Hines | 4.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| EJ Spillman | 3.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Tobiloba | 1.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.8range +7.7 to +9.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 98.2% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.