Sacramento St.
BSky · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 317 · Raw net -10.6 · Tempo 72.3 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 104.5261 | 115.1325 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.0337 | 55.0332 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.126 | 17.1139 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 25.2336 | 33.4306 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 41.240 | 36.2215 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.9284 | 35.2256 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 46.6336 | 56.8340 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 78.114 | 72.5186 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.6 | 43.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.9 | 57.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.8 | 8.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.0 | 33.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.5 | 46.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 25.5 | 19.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-11 | UC Santa Barbara | L 87–92 | 73.4 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-14 | UC Davis | L 73–77 | 72.4 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-16 | Presbyterian | W 64–62 | 66.4 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-18 | UCLA | L 48–79 | 70.8 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-21 | California | L 67–91 | 75.1 | Away | 1–4 |
| 11-29 | Pacific | L 54–68 | 70.8 | Away | 1–5 |
| 12-02 | Baylor | L 88–110 | 75.9 | Away | 1–6 |
| 12-20 | California Baptist | L 67–74 | 67.5 | Away | 1–7 |
| 12-22 | CSUN | L 88–100 | 82.5 | Away | 1–8 |
| 01-01 | Idaho St. | L 84–97 | 80.7 | Away | 1–9 |
| 01-03 | Weber St. | L 82–95 | 77.3 | Away | 1–10 |
| 01-10 | Portland St. | L 69–96 | 72.4 | Away | 1–11 |
| 01-15 | Northern Ariz. | W 83–69 | 66.3 | Home | 2–11 |
| 01-17 | Northern Colo. | W 93–89 1OT | 80.2 | Home | 3–11 |
| 01-22 | Idaho | L 76–86 | 71.8 | Away | 3–12 |
| 01-24 | Eastern Wash. | L 67–75 | 64.9 | Away | 3–13 |
| 01-29 | Montana St. | W 83–80 | 71.8 | Home | 4–13 |
| 01-31 | Montana | W 86–79 | 72.2 | Home | 5–13 |
| 02-02 | Weber St. | W 104–90 | 78.0 | Home | 6–13 |
| 02-07 | Portland St. | L 73–74 | 68.3 | Home | 6–14 |
| 02-12 | Northern Colo. | L 79–95 | 79.4 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-14 | Northern Ariz. | L 74–79 | 71.0 | Away | 6–16 |
| 02-19 | Eastern Wash. | L 94–102 | 72.8 | Home | 6–17 |
| 02-21 | Idaho | L 80–86 | 73.3 | Home | 6–18 |
| 02-26 | Montana | L 73–81 | 72.0 | Away | 6–19 |
| 02-28 | Montana St. | L 61–82 | 66.4 | Away | 6–20 |
| 03-02 | Idaho St. | W 83–65 | 69.9 | Home | 7–20 |
| 03-07 | Idaho | L 45–68 | 69.3 | Neutral | 7–21 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Prophet Johnson | 27 | 36:19 | 87.2% | 488 | 195 | 97 | 69 | 9 | 64 | 48 | 135–268 | 50.4% | 40–109 | 36.7% | 98–132 | 74.2% | 51.7% | 56.1% | 35.0% | 5 | 35:33 −0:46 | 88.9% | 14.6 −3.5 |
| Mark Lavrenov | 28 | 27:35 | 68.6% | 295 | 204 | 13 | 12 | 7 | 29 | 92 | 80–168 | 47.6% | 9–33 | 27.3%† | 108–131 | 82.4% | 46.5% | 57.0% | 65.2% | 5 | 29:47 +2:12 | 74.5% | 10.4 −0.1 |
| Jahni Summers | 28 | 26:34 | 66.1% | 273 | 67 | 26 | 25 | 4 | 33 | 69 | 46–96 | 47.9% | 48–118 | 40.7% | 37–48 | 77.1% | 55.1% | 58.1% | 22.4% | 5 | 25:24 −1:10 | 63.5% | 8.4 −1.3 |
| Mikey Williams | 18 | 35:45 | 57.2% | 325 | 53 | 73 | 22 | 6 | 54 | 39 | 75–187 | 40.1% | 18–71 | 25.4% | 121–145 | 83.4% | 39.5% | 50.5% | 56.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Arman Madi | 27 | 23:16 | 55.8% | 205 | 79 | 41 | 35 | 14 | 21 | 48 | 51–87 | 58.6% | 21–73 | 28.8% | 40–54 | 74.1% | 51.6% | 55.8% | 33.8% | 5 | 34:55 +11:39 | 87.3% | 12.4 +4.8 |
| Shaqir O'Neal | 28 | 19:33 | 48.7% | 145 | 91 | 16 | 11 | 13 | 20 | 84 | 28–64 | 43.8% | 14–44 | 31.8%† | 47–60 | 78.3% | 45.4% | 53.9% | 55.6% | 5 | 21:36 +2:03 | 54.0% | 4.4 −0.8 |
| Taj Glover | 26 | 13:54 | 32.1% | 117 | 40 | 33 | 10 | 2 | 11 | 32 | 24–53 | 45.3%† | 8–33 | 24.2%† | 45–60 | 75.0% | 41.9%† | 52.0%† | 69.8%† | 5 | 12:27 −1:28 | 31.1% | 7.6 +3.1 |
| Jayden Teat | 26 | 13:47 | 31.8% | 131 | 35 | 21 | 7 | 0 | 14 | 28 | 19–62 | 30.6% | 25–80 | 31.3% | 18–22 | 81.8%† | 39.8% | 43.2% | 15.5% | 5 | 17:49 +4:03 | 44.6% | 6.2 +1.2 |
| Romari Robinson | 21 | 10:30 | 19.6% | 37 | 28 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 11 | 24 | 8–19 | 42.1%† | 4–17 | 23.5%† | 9–14 | 64.3%† | 38.9%† | 43.9%† | 38.9%† | 5 | 21:25 +10:55 | 53.5% | 4.4 +2.6 |
| Brandon Gardner | 13 | 15:55 | 18.4% | 46 | 34 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 39 | 12–27 | 44.4%† | 4–18 | 22.2%† | 10–12 | 83.3%† | 40.0%† | 45.7%† | 26.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jeremiah CherryFew games | 4 | 29:30 | 10.5% | 61 | 27 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 26–48 | 54.2%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 9–14 | 64.3%† | 51.0%† | 53.4%† | 27.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jeremiah NyarkoFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 4:33 | 1.6% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 20.0%† | 20.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Isaiah BronsonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:55 | 0.7% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | — | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 28 games | 2125 | 917 | 340 | not published | 75 | 286 | not published | 505–1084 | 46.6% | 191–599 | 31.9% | 542–694 | 78.1% | 47.0% | 53.4% | 41.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2125 | 857 | 340 | 211 | 75 | 278 | 522 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +60 | 0 | not published | 0 | +8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $300K
- 80% Range $105K to $785K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $230K to $325K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prophet Johnson | 87.7% | $30K | $2K to $115K | 15.0% | $23K to $33K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mark Lavrenov | 69.0% | $27K | $2K to $110K | 12.2% | $21K to $29K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jahni Summers | 66.7% | $8K | $1K to $54K | 4.5% | $7K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mikey Williams | 58.0% | $13K | $1K to $62K | 7.7% | $10K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Arman Madi | 55.6% | $56K | $14K to $210K | 16.1% | $43K to $61K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Shaqir O'Neal | 49.5% | $18K | $2K to $74K | 8.5% | $14K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Taj Glover | 32.0% | $32K | $7K to $145K | 9.4% | $25K to $36K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayden Teat | 31.2% | $8K | $1K to $36K | 4.3% | $7K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Romari Robinson | 19.1% | $11K | $2K to $39K | 4.2% | $8K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brandon Gardner | 18.6% | $11K | $2K to $36K | 4.2% | $8K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jeremiah Cherry | 10.3% | $8K | $2K to $24K | 2.8% | $6K to $9K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jeremiah Nyarko | 1.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Bronson | 0.7% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $300K | $105K to $785K | 100% | $230K to $325K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,265,832 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,265,832 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $46,274,655 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $46,274,655 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 28 games, 2,033 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,125 | 2,341 |
| Field goals made | 696 | 813 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,683 | 1,717 |
| 3-pointers made | 191 | 264 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 599 | 751 |
| Free throws made | 542 | 451 |
| Free throws attempted | 694 | 622 |
| Offensive rebounds | 266 | 327 |
| Defensive rebounds | 651 | 790 |
| Total rebounds | 917 | 1,117 |
| Assists | 340 | 471 |
| Blocks | 75 | 92 |
| Turnovers | 286 | 348 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 211. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 522. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,625 | not published |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prophet Johnson | 87.7% | -0.8range -1.8 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Mark Lavrenov | 69.0% | -0.7range -1.9 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jahni Summers | 66.7% | -2.3range -3.6 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Mikey Williams | 58.0% | -1.5range -2.3 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Arman Madi | 55.6% | +0.6range -0.4 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Shaqir O'Neal | 49.5% | -0.9range -2.1 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Taj Glover | 32.0% | +0.6range -0.7 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Teat | 31.2% | -1.5range -2.6 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Romari Robinson | 19.1% | -0.5range -1.6 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Gardner | 18.6% | -0.4range -1.0 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jeremiah Cherry | 10.3% | -0.2range -0.7 to +0.3Limited evidence | |
| Jeremiah Nyarko | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Bronson | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.6range +7.9 to +9.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.6% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.1%.