UC Santa Barbara
BW · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 105 · Raw net 4.3 · Tempo 67.1 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 112.594 | 108.1168 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.747 | 52.6244 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.7312 | 16.8166 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.0164 | 25.514 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.8134 | 42.4330 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 37.423 | 33.9177 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.6102 | 53.5258 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 77.523 | 72.6193 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.1 | 35.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.6 | 49.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.6 | 9.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 35.9 | 26.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 43.5 | 50.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.7 | 22.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 29%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | San Jose St. | W 85–74 | 62.5 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-11 | Sacramento St. | W 92–87 | 73.4 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-17 | LMU (CA) | L 74–78 1OT | 73.9 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-22 | Nevada | L 64–77 | 68.1 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-28 | Lehigh | W 72–70 | 64.1 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-29 | Seattle U | W 74–71 | 62.7 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 12-04 | Long Beach St. | W 84–77 1OT | 73.7 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-06 | CSU Bakersfield | W 109–84 | 72.9 | Home | 6–2 |
| 12-13 | Utah Valley | L 53–68 | 67.6 | Neutral | 6–3 |
| 12-17 | Green Bay | L 64–67 | 56.6 | Away | 6–4 |
| 12-22 | Portland | W 79–61 | 63.8 | Home | 7–4 |
| 01-01 | Cal St. Fullerton | L 84–95 | 76.2 | Away | 7–5 |
| 01-03 | CSUN | L 65–74 | 73.0 | Away | 7–6 |
| 01-08 | UC Davis | L 86–93 | 71.1 | Home | 7–7 |
| 01-15 | CSU Bakersfield | W 75–69 | 61.9 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-17 | Hawaii | W 77–62 | 62.1 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-22 | Cal Poly | W 107–67 | 66.9 | Home | 10–7 |
| 01-24 | Long Beach St. | W 74–71 | 62.6 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-29 | UC San Diego | W 62–48 | 65.6 | Away | 12–7 |
| 01-31 | Cal St. Fullerton | W 83–69 | 73.3 | Home | 13–7 |
| 02-05 | UC Davis | L 75–85 | 64.7 | Away | 13–8 |
| 02-07 | UC Irvine | W 84–79 | 71.0 | Home | 14–8 |
| 02-12 | UC Riverside | W 76–68 | 64.3 | Away | 15–8 |
| 02-14 | Cal Poly | L 79–89 | 66.7 | Away | 15–9 |
| 02-19 | CSUN | L 83–85 1OT | 83.2 | Home | 15–10 |
| 02-21 | Hawaii | L 75–78 1OT | 74.0 | Away | 15–11 |
| 02-26 | UC Riverside | W 70–59 | 68.1 | Home | 16–11 |
| 02-28 | UC Irvine | L 60–64 | 66.1 | Away | 16–12 |
| 03-07 | UC San Diego | L 63–64 | 62.4 | Home | 16–13 |
| 03-11 | UC Davis | L 73–79 | 73.7 | Neutral | 16–14 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Aidan Mahaney | 30 | 34:50 | 85.7% | 464 | 59 | 82 | 23 | 2 | 41 | 77 | 90–186 | 48.4% | 73–193 | 37.8% | 65–80 | 81.3% | 52.6% | 56.0% | 21.1% | 5 | 37:27 +2:37 | 91.3% | 13.6 −1.9 |
| Colin Smith | 30 | 29:31 | 72.6% | 356 | 125 | 45 | 16 | 5 | 51 | 74 | 62–123 | 50.4% | 46–114 | 40.4% | 94–115 | 81.7% | 55.3% | 61.9% | 48.5% | 5 | 33:53 +4:22 | 82.6% | 12.8 +0.9 |
| CJ Shaw | 30 | 29:20 | 72.1% | 348 | 55 | 68 | 29 | 3 | 54 | 55 | 70–128 | 54.7% | 38–88 | 43.2% | 94–113 | 83.2% | 58.8% | 65.5% | 52.3% | 5 | 34:35 +5:15 | 84.3% | 10.4 −1.2 |
| Zion Sensley | 30 | 25:16 | 62.1% | 315 | 216 | 23 | 13 | 4 | 32 | 55 | 57–107 | 53.3% | 55–155 | 35.5% | 36–43 | 83.7% | 53.2% | 56.1% | 16.4% | 5 | 24:10 −1:06 | 58.9% | 10.2 −0.3 |
| Hosana Kitenge | 30 | 21:27 | 52.7% | 228 | 134 | 54 | 24 | 18 | 67 | 110 | 91–159 | 57.2% | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 40–66 | 60.6% | 56.6% | 58.4% | 39.8% | 5 | 24:04 +2:37 | 58.7% | 7.8 +0.2 |
| Marvin McGhee IV | 27 | 20:42 | 45.8% | 161 | 112 | 37 | 19 | 10 | 28 | 50 | 22–35 | 62.9% | 29–79 | 36.7% | 30–34 | 88.2% | 57.5% | 62.4% | 29.8% | 5 | 23:06 +2:24 | 56.3% | 5.4 −0.6 |
| Miro Little | 16 | 29:54 | 39.2% | 203 | 90 | 77 | 22 | 6 | 37 | 26 | 41–75 | 54.7% | 20–60 | 33.3% | 61–73 | 83.6% | 52.6% | 60.7% | 54.1% | 2 | 34:15 +4:21 | 33.4% | 11.5 −1.2 |
| Michael Simcoe | 29 | 8:16 | 19.7% | 55 | 44 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 14 | 27 | 19–33 | 57.6%† | 2–11 | 18.2%† | 11–18 | 61.1%† | 50.0%† | 53.0%† | 40.9%† | 4 | 4:29 −3:47 | 8.7% | 1.0 −0.9 |
| Evans Kipruto | 27 | 8:47 | 19.4% | 65 | 52 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 18 | 48 | 23–35 | 65.7%† | 0–0 | — | 19–29 | 65.5% | 65.7%† | 68.0%† | 82.9%† | 4 | 9:35 +0:48 | 18.7% | 2.0 −0.4 |
| Jason Fontenet IIFew games | 4 | 27:28 | 9.0% | 27 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 7–17 | 41.2%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 7–15 | 46.7%† | 41.7%† | 44.1%† | 62.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Koat Keat TongUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 6:18 | 7.7% | 30 | 29 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 19 | 9–16 | 56.3%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 9–13 | 69.2%† | 61.8%† | 66.0%† | 76.5%† | 3 | 3:58 −2:19 | 5.8% | 1.7 −0.3 |
| Luke ZuffelatoFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 3:14 | 2.1% | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0–0 | — | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 26.6%† | 200.0%† | 2 | 0:42 −2:32 | 0.7% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 30 games | 2301 | 1025 | 423 | not published | 69 | 383 | not published | 500–933 | 53.6% | 275–736 | 37.4% | 476–614 | 77.5% | 54.7% | 59.3% | 36.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2255 | 938 | 416 | 178 | 69 | 358 | 554 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +46 | +87 | +7 | not published | 0 | +25 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $285K
- 80% Range $105K to $785K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $270K to $320K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 3 floor only
The widest scenario range, $115K to $885K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Mahaney | 89.3% | $51K | $17K to $150K | 18.1% | $48K to $58K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Colin Smith | 77.6% | $55K | $19K to $165K | 18.2% | $52K to $63K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| CJ Shaw | 74.6% | $29K | $7K to $95K | 12.3% | $28K to $33K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zion Sensley | 59.1% | $31K | $10K to $93K | 11.7% | $30K to $36K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Hosana Kitenge | 56.0% | $27K | $8K to $83K | 10.5% | $26K to $30K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Marvin McGhee IV | 46.3% | $26K | $8K to $78K | 9.5% | $25K to $30K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Miro Little | 45.5% | $28K | $10K to $81K | 9.8% | $27K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Evans Kipruto | 20.6% | $8K | $2K to $24K | 3.3% | $7K to $9K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Michael Simcoe | 16.2% | $6K | $2K to $20K | 2.6% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jason Fontenet II | 8.9% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K to $3K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Koat Keat Tong | 5.6% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K to $3K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke Zuffelato | 0.3% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K to $3K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $285K | $105K to $785K | 100% | $270K to $320K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,583,984 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $4,583,984 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $32,803,613 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $32,803,613 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 30 games, 2,046 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,301 | 2,212 |
| Field goals made | 775 | 757 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,669 | 1,627 |
| 3-pointers made | 275 | 197 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 736 | 581 |
| Free throws made | 476 | 501 |
| Free throws attempted | 614 | 690 |
| Offensive rebounds | 302 | 248 |
| Defensive rebounds | 723 | 673 |
| Total rebounds | 1,025 | 921 |
| Assists | 423 | 371 |
| Blocks | 69 | 92 |
| Turnovers | 383 | 344 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 178. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 554. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,100 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Residual shown | 2,301 | 2,255 | +46 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Residual shown | 775 | 759 | +16 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Residual shown | 1,669 | 1,632 | +37 | ±8.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Residual shown | 275 | 268 | +7 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Residual shown | 736 | 718 | +18 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Residual shown | 476 | 469 | +7 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Residual shown | 614 | 605 | +9 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,025 | 938 | +87 | ±82.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Residual shown | 423 | 416 | +7 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 69 | 69 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 383 | 358 | +25 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 178 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 554 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Residual shown | 6,100 | 5,956 | +143.8 | ±122.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Mahaney | 89.3% | +1.5range +0.6 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Colin Smith | 77.6% | +2.0range +1.2 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| CJ Shaw | 74.6% | +0.6range -0.4 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Zion Sensley | 59.1% | +1.3range +0.2 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Hosana Kitenge | 56.0% | +1.1range +0.1 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Marvin McGhee IV | 46.3% | +1.4range +0.3 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Miro Little | 45.5% | +1.6range +0.9 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Evans Kipruto | 20.6% | +0.0range -0.5 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| Michael Simcoe | 16.2% | -0.2range -1.0 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| Jason Fontenet II | 8.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Koat Keat Tong | 5.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Luke Zuffelato | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.4range +9.6 to +11.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.0% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 7.4%.