Colin Smith
UC Santa Barbara · 2025–26 · 30 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
885:30 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 30
- Minutes per game
- 29:31
- Points per game
- 11.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.2 / 1.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.9 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 16.1 | 5.6 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 3.3 |
| Season totals | 356 | 125 | 45 | 16 | 5 | 51 | 74 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 108–237 | 45.6% | 7.9 | 10.7 |
| 2P | 62–123 | 50.4% | 4.1 | 5.6 |
| 3P | 46–114 | 40.4% | 3.8 | 5.1 |
| FT | 94–115 | 81.7% | 3.8 | 5.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.3% | 61.9% | 48.1% | 48.5% | 0.88 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
UC Santa Barbara · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $55K
- 80% range $19K to $165K
- Median share of team pool
- 18.2%
- team pool $285K, 80% range $105K to $785K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $52K to $63K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 77.6%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
UC Santa Barbara: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | UC Santa Barbara | $55Kspeculative | $19K to $165K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.0 | +1.2 to +2.9 | Sufficient evidence | +1.2 | +0.8 | +6.4range +5.9 to +6.9 | 1,484 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | UC Santa Barbara | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.6 | -0.5 to +1.6 | Sufficient evidence | +1.4 | -0.8 | +1.8range +1.5 to +2.2 | 1,108 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Vanderbilt | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.1 | +0.3 to +2.3 | Limited evidence | -0.0 | +1.1 | +0.5range +0.4 to +0.6 | 502 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2023 | Vanderbilt | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.8 | +0.6 to +2.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | +1.0 | +2.5range +2.1 to +2.9 | 1,444 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 33:53 | 29:31 | 18:06–39:12 | |
| Points | 12.8 | 11.9 | 2.0–24.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 48.4% | 56.0% | 16.7%–120.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | UC Davis | L 73–79 | 28:07 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 40.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | UC San Diego | L 63–64 | 36:20 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-11 | 2-5 | 3-3 | 45.5% |
| 2026-02-28 | UC Irvine | L 60–64 | 36:24 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5-11 | 3-7 | 3-4 | 59.1% |
| 2026-02-26 | UC Riverside | W 70–59 | 29:21 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2-7 | 0-2 | 6-10 | 28.6% |
| 2026-02-21 | Hawaii | L 75–78 | 39:12 | 19 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5-8 | 1-1 | 8-9 | 68.8% |
| 2026-02-19 | CSUN | L 83–85 | 37:26 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5-13 | 1-6 | 5-6 | 42.3% |
| 2026-02-14 · NCAA | Cal Poly | L 79–89 | 33:36 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4-9 | 3-7 | 6-8 | 61.1% |
| 2026-02-12 | UC Riverside | W 76–68 | 32:39 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 35.7% |
| 2026-02-07 | UC Irvine | W 84–79 | 32:03 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6-11 | 2-5 | 3-5 | 63.6% |
| 2026-02-05 · NCAA | UC Davis | L 75–85 | 37:18 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 8-9 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-31 · NCAA | Cal St. Fullerton | W 83–69 | 24:12 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5-5 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 120.0% |
| 2026-01-29 | UC San Diego | W 62–48 | 31:25 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3-8 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 56.3% |
| 2026-01-24 | Long Beach St. | W 74–71 | 27:42 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3-10 | 0-2 | 5-7 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-22 · NCAA | Cal Poly | W 107–67 | 19:42 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4-7 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 71.4% |
| 2026-01-17 | Hawaii | W 77–62 | 26:24 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4-8 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-15 | CSU Bakersfield | W 75–69 | 26:30 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-6 | 2-2 | 6-6 | 83.3% |
| 2026-01-08 · NCAA | UC Davis | L 86–93 | 22:00 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 87.5% |
| 2026-01-03 · NCAA | CSUN | L 65–74 | 19:24 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1-6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 16.7% |
| 2026-01-01 · NCAA | Cal St. Fullerton | L 84–95 | 18:06 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-22 · NCAA | Portland | W 79–61 | 28:30 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4-7 | 3-4 | 1-1 | 78.6% |
| 2025-12-17 · NCAA | Green Bay | L 64–67 | 31:54 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4-8 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 56.3% |
| 2025-12-13 · NCAA | Utah Valley | L 53–68 | 31:12 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3-9 | 1-4 | 3-4 | 38.9% |
| 2025-12-06 · NCAA | CSU Bakersfield | W 109–84 | 19:24 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 3-3 | 58.3% |
| 2025-12-04 · NCAA | Long Beach St. | W 84–77 | 34:24 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3-8 | 2-6 | 10-11 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-29 · NCAA | Seattle U | W 74–71 | 30:42 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-28 · NCAA | Lehigh | W 72–70 | 29:12 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-9 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 22.2% |
| 2025-11-22 | Nevada | L 64–77 | 24:00 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-8 | 1-6 | 3-4 | 18.8% |
| 2025-11-17 | LMU (CA) | L 74–78 | 35:26 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6-13 | 4-7 | 2-4 | 61.5% |
| 2025-11-11 | Sacramento St. | W 92–87 | 30:40 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5-8 | 5-7 | 2-2 | 93.8% |
| 2025-11-08 | San Jose St. | W 85–74 | 32:15 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8-11 | 4-6 | 4-4 | 90.9% |