UC Irvine
BW · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 80 · Raw net 6.7 · Tempo 70.7 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-17
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 103.7275 | 97.08 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.5268 | 45.99 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.8258 | 18.859 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.0165 | 31.2215 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.9153 | 26.719 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.6191 | 33.7167 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.1280 | 43.11 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.7277 | 70.366 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 28.0 | 38.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.1 | 54.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 14.9 | 9.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 22.8 | 34.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 57.0 | 48.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.2 | 17.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | California Baptist | L 61–69 | 71.5 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-15 | Weber St. | W 79–70 | 77.7 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-19 | Utah Valley | L 72–79 | 70.4 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-22 | UNI | L 69–70 1OT | 71.5 | Home | 1–3 |
| 11-25 | New Mexico St. | L 45–57 | 69.8 | Neutral | 1–4 |
| 11-26 | South Dakota St. | W 64–52 | 74.2 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 11-30 | San Jose St. | W 72–63 | 66.4 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-04 | UC Riverside | W 73–60 | 68.3 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-06 | CSUN | W 85–71 | 69.8 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-19 | Belmont | L 58–84 | 69.6 | Home | 5–5 |
| 12-21 | North Dakota St. | W 74–73 | 65.8 | Neutral | 6–5 |
| 12-22 | Norfolk St. | W 89–70 | 68.0 | Neutral | 7–5 |
| 01-01 | CSU Bakersfield | W 81–77 | 69.7 | Away | 8–5 |
| 01-03 | Cal St. Fullerton | W 86–64 | 69.4 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-08 | Long Beach St. | W 74–64 | 71.2 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-11 | Hawaii | L 66–67 | 71.2 | — | 10–6 |
| 01-17 | UC Davis | L 72–75 | 68.7 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-22 | UC Riverside | W 80–66 | 70.7 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-24 | UC San Diego | W 61–59 | 70.2 | Away | 12–7 |
| 01-29 | Hawaii | W 87–76 1OT | 84.9 | Home | 13–7 |
| 02-05 | CSU Bakersfield | W 78–62 | 73.2 | Home | 14–7 |
| 02-07 | UC Santa Barbara | L 79–84 | 71.0 | Away | 14–8 |
| 02-12 | Cal Poly | L 73–79 | 79.6 | Away | 14–9 |
| 02-14 | Cal St. Fullerton | W 86–65 | 73.5 | Home | 15–9 |
| 02-19 | Long Beach St. | W 69–58 | 73.7 | Away | 16–9 |
| 02-21 | UC San Diego | L 69–71 | 63.3 | Home | 16–10 |
| 02-26 | CSUN | W 68–67 | 73.1 | Away | 17–10 |
| 02-28 | UC Santa Barbara | W 64–60 | 66.1 | Home | 18–10 |
| 03-05 | Cal Poly | W 107–85 | 78.6 | Home | 19–10 |
| 03-07 | UC Davis | W 79–69 1OT | 74.6 | Home | 20–10 |
| 03-13 | CSUN | W 93–78 | 70.6 | Neutral | 21–10 |
| 03-14 | Hawaii | L 64–71 | 70.6 | Neutral | 21–11 |
| 03-17 | UNLV | L 72–75 | 74.0 | — | 21–12 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jurian Dixon | 33 | 30:40 | 75.8% | 518 | 121 | 80 | 40 | 2 | 51 | 52 | 121–270 | 44.8% | 63–167 | 37.7% | 87–109 | 79.8% | 49.3% | 53.4% | 24.9% | 5 | 33:44 +3:04 | 82.3% | 18.6 +2.9 |
| Derin Saran | 33 | 30:05 | 74.4% | 372 | 164 | 102 | 57 | 2 | 75 | 52 | 119–272 | 43.8% | 25–96 | 26.0% | 59–86 | 68.6% | 42.5% | 45.8% | 23.4% | 5 | 30:54 +0:49 | 75.3% | 12.6 +1.3 |
| Kyle Evans | 33 | 29:27 | 72.8% | 388 | 292 | 31 | 14 | 111 | 28 | 60 | 156–248 | 62.9% | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 70–89 | 78.7% | 61.9% | 65.5% | 34.6% | 5 | 33:35 +4:08 | 81.9% | 14.0 +2.2 |
| Tama Isaac | 33 | 26:59 | 66.7% | 197 | 101 | 116 | 32 | 4 | 70 | 54 | 38–101 | 37.6% | 20–67 | 29.9% | 61–89 | 68.5% | 40.5% | 47.5% | 53.0% | 5 | 23:24 −3:35 | 57.1% | 5.4 −0.6 |
| Andre Henry | 31 | 22:21 | 51.9% | 308 | 77 | 33 | 27 | 2 | 28 | 46 | 68–134 | 50.7% | 39–107 | 36.4% | 55–67 | 82.1% | 52.5% | 56.9% | 27.8% | 5 | 25:55 +3:34 | 63.2% | 11.8 +1.9 |
| Harrison Carrington | 33 | 16:47 | 41.5% | 262 | 123 | 30 | 18 | 5 | 23 | 62 | 94–166 | 56.6% | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 65–98 | 66.3% | 56.0% | 59.8% | 55.7% | 5 | 16:09 −0:38 | 39.4% | 8.0 +0.1 |
| Jovan Jester Jr. | 33 | 15:32 | 38.4% | 203 | 91 | 68 | 48 | 7 | 68 | 67 | 43–97 | 44.3% | 23–61 | 37.7% | 48–72 | 66.7% | 49.1% | 53.5% | 45.6% | 5 | 16:12 +0:40 | 39.5% | 6.8 +0.6 |
| Elijah Chol | 24 | 16:37 | 29.9% | 107 | 73 | 11 | 5 | 23 | 11 | 44 | 31–60 | 51.7%† | 9–26 | 34.6%† | 18–38 | 47.4% | 51.7%† | 52.1%† | 44.2%† | 4 | 9:38 −6:58 | 18.8% | 1.5 −3.0 |
| Akiva McBirney-Griffin | 32 | 9:44 | 23.3% | 65 | 62 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 24 | 46 | 20–47 | 42.6%† | 0–8 | 0.0%† | 25–39 | 64.1% | 36.4%† | 45.0%† | 70.9%† | 5 | 10:18 +0:34 | 25.1% | 3.4 +1.4 |
| Nes Emeneke | 33 | 7:40 | 18.9% | 20 | 68 | 4 | 7 | 24 | 11 | 33 | 7–23 | 30.4%† | 0–0 | — | 6–21 | 28.6%† | 30.4%† | 31.0%† | 91.3%† | 5 | 5:51 −1:49 | 14.3% | 0.6 0.0 |
| Ben EgboUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 3:53 | 4.6% | 3 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 33.3%† | 38.7%† | 66.7%† | 2 | 0:44 −3:08 | 0.7% | 0.0 −0.2 |
| Tishan AhirFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 0:35 | 0.4% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:06 −0:29 | 0.1% | 1.5 +0.8 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 33 games | 2449 | 1288 | 487 | not published | 191 | 420 | not published | 698–1422 | 49.1% | 186–553 | 33.6% | 495–710 | 69.7% | 49.5% | 53.5% | 35.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2449 | 1182 | 487 | 258 | 191 | 393 | 524 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +106 | 0 | not published | 0 | +27 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $275K
- 80% Range $105K to $755K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $260K to $310K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurian Dixon | 76.6% | $58K | $21K to $175K | 20.2% | $55K to $65K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Derin Saran | 74.1% | $32K | $9K to $96K | 13.2% | $30K to $36K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kyle Evans | 73.4% | $65K | $23K to $200K | 22.4% | $62K to $74K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tama Isaac | 67.4% | $27K | $8K to $79K | 11.4% | $25K to $30K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andre Henry | 51.5% | $17K | $3K to $56K | 7.4% | $15K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Harrison Carrington | 42.0% | $16K | $4K to $50K | 6.7% | $15K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jovan Jester Jr. | 38.4% | $14K | $4K to $42K | 5.9% | $13K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elijah Chol | 26.6% | $14K | $5K to $40K | 5.5% | $13K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Akiva McBirney-Griffin | 25.1% | $5K | $1K to $18K | 1.8% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nes Emeneke | 19.3% | $5K | $1K to $18K | 2.2% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ben Egbo | 5.1% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tishan Ahir | 0.4% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $275K | $105K to $755K | 100% | $260K to $310K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,248,011 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $4,248,011 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $30,301,851 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $30,301,851 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 33 games, 2,361 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,449 | 2,290 |
| Field goals made | 884 | 818 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,975 | 2,070 |
| 3-pointers made | 186 | 265 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 553 | 786 |
| Free throws made | 495 | 389 |
| Free throws attempted | 710 | 553 |
| Offensive rebounds | 368 | 418 |
| Defensive rebounds | 920 | 821 |
| Total rebounds | 1,288 | 1,239 |
| Assists | 487 | 448 |
| Blocks | 191 | 129 |
| Turnovers | 420 | 443 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 258. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 524. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,675 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,449 | 2,449 | 0 | ±12.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 884 | 884 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,975 | 1,975 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 186 | 186 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 553 | 553 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 495 | 495 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 710 | 710 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,288 | 1,182 | +106 | ±103.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 487 | 487 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 191 | 191 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 420 | 393 | +27 | ±12.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 258 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 524 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,675 | 6,656 | +18.7 | ±133.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jurian Dixon | 76.6% | +3.5range +2.4 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Derin Saran | 74.1% | +1.6range +0.7 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Kyle Evans | 73.4% | +4.3range +3.0 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Tama Isaac | 67.4% | +1.5range +0.3 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Andre Henry | 51.5% | +0.6range -1.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Harrison Carrington | 42.0% | +0.9range -0.3 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jovan Jester Jr. | 38.4% | +0.8range -0.3 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Chol | 26.6% | +1.9range +0.7 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Akiva McBirney-Griffin | 25.1% | -1.5range -2.5 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Nes Emeneke | 19.3% | -0.7range -1.8 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Ben Egbo | 5.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Tishan Ahir | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.2range +10.4 to +12.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.9% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.