Cornell
Ivy · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 149 · Raw net 1.6 · Tempo 71.3 · 26 Division I games · Through 2026-03-14
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 119.221 | 117.6344 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 58.57 | 55.9343 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.0139 | 15.1280 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.2194 | 30.6186 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.2304 | 37.2244 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 38.314 | 37.5349 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 59.710 | 55.7320 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.1125 | 71.7138 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 51.6 | 38.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 66.7 | 56.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.3 | 9.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 42.5 | 31.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 41.4 | 49.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.1 | 19.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 17
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Kent St. | L 102–110 | 79.1 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-09 | Illinois St. | L 65–76 | 72.5 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-13 | Lafayette | W 97–78 | 75.2 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-18 | Army West Point | W 86–73 | 78.3 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-20 | Colgate | W 95–94 2OT | 91.7 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-30 | Bucknell | W 101–72 | 73.8 | Away | 4–2 |
| 12-02 | George Mason | L 81–99 | 72.5 | Away | 4–3 |
| 12-03 | Towson | L 80–93 | 68.8 | Away | 4–4 |
| 12-07 | Samford | L 90–93 | 76.6 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-21 | UAlbany | W 83–75 | 60.5 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-29 | Michigan St. | L 97–114 | 83.2 | Away | 5–6 |
| 01-05 | Columbia | L 99–104 | 82.6 | Home | 5–7 |
| 01-10 | Dartmouth | L 91–102 | 75.2 | Home | 5–8 |
| 01-17 | Yale | L 68–102 | 70.8 | Away | 5–9 |
| 01-19 | Brown | W 89–67 | 70.6 | Away | 6–9 |
| 01-24 | Harvard | W 86–79 | 65.4 | Away | 7–9 |
| 01-30 | Princeton | W 87–64 | 61.5 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-31 | Penn | L 81–91 | 72.1 | Home | 8–10 |
| 02-07 | Columbia | W 88–67 | 65.7 | Away | 9–10 |
| 02-13 | Princeton | W 89–65 | 63.3 | Away | 10–10 |
| 02-14 | Penn | L 76–82 | 76.2 | Away | 10–11 |
| 02-21 | Harvard | L 54–73 | 60.1 | Home | 10–12 |
| 02-27 | Yale | W 72–69 | 64.3 | Home | 11–12 |
| 02-28 | Brown | W 86–80 | 72.2 | Home | 12–12 |
| 03-07 | Dartmouth | W 111–90 | 77.9 | Away | 13–12 |
| 03-14 | Yale | L 76–88 | 60.7 | Neutral | 13–13 |
Roster · 17 players
Player logs in 26 of 26 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Cooper Noard | 26 | 28:47 | 71.3% | 493 | 86 | 49 | 10 | 7 | 42 | 39 | 89–129 | 69.0% | 77–205 | 37.6% | 84–93 | 90.3% | 61.2% | 65.7% | 27.8% | 5 | 28:37 −0:09 | 71.6% | 15.8 −3.2 |
| Adam Hinton | 26 | 25:34 | 63.3% | 331 | 81 | 45 | 20 | 13 | 33 | 64 | 65–120 | 54.2% | 52–128 | 40.6% | 45–58 | 77.6% | 57.7% | 60.5% | 23.4% | 5 | 23:36 −1:58 | 59.0% | 10.0 −2.7 |
| Jacob Beccles | 26 | 24:04 | 59.6% | 202 | 66 | 84 | 30 | 7 | 36 | 55 | 57–105 | 54.3% | 19–58 | 32.8% | 31–48 | 64.6% | 52.5% | 54.9% | 29.4% | 5 | 25:38 +1:33 | 64.1% | 10.6 +2.8 |
| Jake Fiegen | 22 | 27:22 | 57.4% | 383 | 114 | 45 | 21 | 8 | 25 | 55 | 86–129 | 66.7% | 50–123 | 40.7% | 61–79 | 77.2% | 63.9% | 66.8% | 31.3% | 5 | 29:24 +2:02 | 73.5% | 17.8 +0.4 |
| Kaspar Sepp | 26 | 19:00 | 47.0% | 124 | 140 | 68 | 13 | 5 | 33 | 69 | 38–71 | 53.5%† | 5–20 | 25.0%† | 33–51 | 64.7% | 50.0%† | 54.7%† | 56.0%† | 5 | 20:27 +1:27 | 51.1% | 2.8 −2.0 |
| Josh Baldwin | 25 | 19:31 | 46.5% | 193 | 106 | 80 | 12 | 12 | 44 | 50 | 42–79 | 53.2% | 20–59 | 33.9% | 49–70 | 70.0% | 52.2% | 57.2% | 50.7% | 5 | 21:14 +1:43 | 53.1% | 6.6 −1.1 |
| Anthony Nimani | 21 | 17:26 | 34.9% | 111 | 35 | 38 | 12 | 0 | 21 | 37 | 28–47 | 59.6%† | 11–22 | 50.0%† | 22–26 | 84.6% | 64.5%† | 69.0%† | 37.7%† | 5 | 18:50 +1:24 | 47.1% | 8.2 +2.9 |
| DJ Nix | 25 | 12:13 | 29.1% | 72 | 42 | 28 | 4 | 12 | 17 | 24 | 13–27 | 48.1%† | 13–44 | 29.5%† | 7–14 | 50.0%† | 45.8%† | 46.7%† | 19.7%† | 5 | 8:00 −4:13 | 20.0% | 1.4 −1.5 |
| Corbin Zentner | 22 | 12:03 | 25.2% | 72 | 20 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 20–54 | 37.0% | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 55.7%† | 56.6%† | 9.8%† | 5 | 8:30 −3:33 | 21.3% | 2.2 −1.1 |
| Gioacchino Panzini | 25 | 9:59 | 23.8% | 60 | 45 | 14 | 10 | 7 | 14 | 45 | 16–22 | 72.7%† | 7–18 | 38.9%† | 7–15 | 46.7%† | 66.3%† | 64.4%† | 37.5%† | 5 | 8:19 −1:39 | 20.8% | 1.4 −1.0 |
| DaMaryon Fishburn | 19 | 7:21 | 13.3% | 35 | 24 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 12 | 22 | 10–12 | 83.3%† | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 76.3%† | 74.8%† | 52.6%† | 2 | 4:27 −2:53 | 4.5% | 1.5 −0.3 |
| Mateen Rafiq | 17 | 7:42 | 12.5% | 67 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 7–10 | 70.0%† | 16–30 | 53.3%† | 5–7 | 71.4%† | 77.5%† | 77.8%† | 17.5%† | 4 | 3:45 −3:57 | 7.5% | 2.3 −1.7 |
| Ian ImegwuUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 4:58 | 6.1% | 55 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 16–35 | 45.7%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 64.3%† | 64.1%† | 4.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jax AbalosUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 4:27 | 4.2% | 22 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 5–15 | 33.3%† | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 55.9%† | 60.0%† | 17.6%† | 2 | 5:27 +1:00 | 5.4% | 1.5 −0.7 |
| Ryan BurbachFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 7:47 | 3.0% | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 0–0 | — | 25.0%† | 25.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| AJ LaBeauFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:06 | 1.6% | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 25.0%† | 22.5%† | 25.0%† | 1 | 0:53 −1:13 | 0.4% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Ty IwanonkiwFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 2:34 | 0.2% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 150.0%† | 150.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 26 games | 2230 | 882 | 519 | not published | 72 | 299 | not published | 462–774 | 59.7% | 316–826 | 38.3% | 358–483 | 74.1% | 58.5% | 61.5% | 30.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2230 | 799 | 519 | 150 | 72 | 291 | 516 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +83 | 0 | not published | 0 | +8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,608,946 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,523,103 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $46,719,601 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $50,418,895 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 26 games, 1,871 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,230 | 2,200 |
| Field goals made | 778 | 774 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,600 | 1,589 |
| 3-pointers made | 316 | 228 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 826 | 608 |
| Free throws made | 358 | 424 |
| Free throws attempted | 483 | 591 |
| Offensive rebounds | 266 | 272 |
| Defensive rebounds | 616 | 615 |
| Total rebounds | 882 | 887 |
| Assists | 519 | 439 |
| Blocks | 72 | 75 |
| Turnovers | 299 | 282 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 150. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 516. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,250 | not published |
26 of 26 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,230 | 2,230 | 0 | ±11.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 778 | 778 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,600 | 1,600 | 0 | ±8.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 316 | 316 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 826 | 826 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 358 | 358 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 483 | 483 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 882 | 799 | +83 | ±70.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 519 | 519 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 72 | 72 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 299 | 291 | +8 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 150 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 516 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,250 | 5,239 | +11.3 | ±105.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Noard | 71.6% | +0.5range -0.6 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Adam Hinton | 64.2% | +1.2range -0.1 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Beccles | 60.8% | +0.9range -0.5 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jake Fiegen | 56.1% | +2.4range +1.2 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaspar Sepp | 47.0% | -0.1range -1.2 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Baldwin | 46.0% | +2.9range +1.6 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Nimani | 32.8% | +1.7range +0.6 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| DJ Nix | 29.6% | -1.9range -3.1 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Gioacchino Panzini | 24.5% | -0.9range -2.4 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Corbin Zentner | 24.5% | +1.0range +0.2 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| DaMaryon Fishburn | 13.5% | +0.2range -0.8 to +1.3Limited evidence | |
| Mateen Rafiq | 13.1% | +3.1range +2.4 to +3.8Limited evidence | |
| Ian Imegwu | 6.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jax Abalos | 4.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Burbach | 3.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| AJ LaBeau | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ty Iwanonkiw | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.1range +9.3 to +11.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 96.7% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.3%.