Norfolk St.
MEAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 240 · Raw net -4.4 · Tempo 69.1 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 103.6278 | 108.0166 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.3277 | 51.7198 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.7311 | 18.856 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.5108 | 32.3271 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 43.513 | 45.3350 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.2158 | 32.063 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.4300 | 54.4291 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.1322 | 71.3118 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 30.6 | 41.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 45.9 | 58.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.8 | 10.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 24.5 | 29.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.3 | 46.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.1 | 23.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | William & Mary | L 78–81 | 76.9 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | Old Dominion | L 57–60 | 59.6 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-14 | Towson | L 41–51 | 59.4 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-21 | Hampton | W 62–60 | 61.8 | Home | 1–3 |
| 11-23 | Wyoming | L 67–75 | 66.8 | Away | 1–4 |
| 11-29 | Arizona | L 61–98 | 75.6 | Away | 1–5 |
| 12-06 | James Madison | L 67–68 | 64.8 | Away | 1–6 |
| 12-10 | Baylor | L 67–97 | 76.2 | Away | 1–7 |
| 12-18 | Grambling | L 68–80 | 74.2 | Neutral | 1–8 |
| 12-19 | Jackson St. | W 82–72 | 73.0 | Neutral | 2–8 |
| 12-21 | UTEP | W 72–71 | 69.5 | Away | 3–8 |
| 12-22 | UC Irvine | L 70–89 | 68.0 | Neutral | 3–9 |
| 12-28 | Louisiana | L 54–63 | 58.9 | Away | 3–10 |
| 01-03 | N.C. Central | L 67–69 | 67.2 | Away | 3–11 |
| 01-10 | Delaware St. | W 66–64 | 70.6 | Away | 4–11 |
| 01-12 | UMES | L 70–74 | 63.6 | Home | 4–12 |
| 01-17 | South Carolina St. | W 89–82 | 71.9 | Away | 5–12 |
| 01-24 | Coppin St. | W 103–76 | 80.2 | Home | 6–12 |
| 01-26 | Morgan St. | L 78–79 | 76.1 | Home | 6–13 |
| 01-31 | Howard | L 60–88 | 70.1 | Away | 6–14 |
| 02-07 | N.C. Central | W 75–68 | 71.7 | Home | 7–14 |
| 02-14 | Delaware St. | W 75–58 | 63.0 | Home | 8–14 |
| 02-16 | UMES | W 70–66 | 59.1 | Away | 9–14 |
| 02-21 | South Carolina St. | W 90–71 | 71.4 | Home | 10–14 |
| 02-28 | Coppin St. | W 75–69 | 66.0 | Away | 11–14 |
| 03-02 | Morgan St. | L 84–90 | 75.4 | Away | 11–15 |
| 03-05 | Howard | L 76–84 | 69.2 | Home | 11–16 |
| 03-12 | South Carolina St. | L 82–88 | 75.5 | Neutral | 11–17 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Anthony McComb III | 28 | 34:25 | 86.0% | 19.1 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 81–200 | 40.5% | 54–147 | 36.7% | 136–174 | 78.2% | 46.7% | 54.3% | 50.1% | 5 | 34:20 −0:05 | 85.8% | 20.8 +4.4 |
| Elijah Jamison | 28 | 27:50 | 69.6% | 21.3 | 4.8 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 109–236 | 46.2% | 28–84 | 33.3% | 112–140 | 80.0% | 47.2% | 54.2% | 43.8% | 5 | 24:02 −3:48 | 60.1% | 14.0 −0.8 |
| Devon Ellis | 28 | 27:29 | 68.7% | 15.1 | 6.3 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 89–160 | 55.6% | 19–49 | 38.8%† | 55–82 | 67.1% | 56.2% | 59.2% | 39.2% | 5 | 28:50 +1:21 | 72.1% | 13.8 +3.4 |
| Jordan Leaks | 28 | 23:19 | 58.3% | 8.8 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 25–57 | 43.9% | 25–90 | 27.8% | 18–43 | 41.9% | 42.5% | 43.1% | 29.3% | 5 | 24:20 +1:01 | 60.8% | 4.8 −0.3 |
| Keyontae Lewis | 27 | 18:20 | 44.2% | 11.3 | 8.2 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 5.8 | 58–108 | 53.7% | 0–0 | — | 24–46 | 52.2% | 53.7% | 54.6% | 42.6% | 5 | 14:14 −4:07 | 35.6% | 4.6 −0.6 |
| My'kel Jenkins | 25 | 19:07 | 42.7% | 10.8 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 25–70 | 35.7% | 18–56 | 32.1% | 25–34 | 73.5% | 41.3% | 45.8% | 27.0% | 5 | 18:08 −1:00 | 45.3% | 5.0 −0.2 |
| Jaquel Morris | 28 | 13:57 | 34.9% | 12.9 | 9.7 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 48–69 | 69.6%† | 0–0 | — | 30–50 | 60.0% | 69.6%† | 69.2%† | 72.5%† | 5 | 20:10 +6:13 | 50.4% | 8.2 +3.7 |
| Dian Wright-Forde | 28 | 12:58 | 32.4% | 14.0 | 5.4 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 36–81 | 44.4% | 7–21 | 33.3%† | 34–58 | 58.6% | 45.6% | 49.8% | 56.9% | 5 | 11:45 −1:13 | 29.4% | 4.8 +0.3 |
| Adrean Newton | 24 | 15:03 | 32.2% | 9.6 | 3.7 | 5.5 | 2.1 | 0.1 | 4.4 | 5.8 | 25–54 | 46.3%† | 9–21 | 42.9%† | 10–24 | 41.7%† | 51.3%† | 50.8%† | 32.0%† | 5 | 12:52 −2:11 | 32.2% | 2.8 −0.8 |
| Melo Baines | 25 | 10:01 | 22.3% | 12.5 | 6.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 7.0 | 28–45 | 62.2%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 19–26 | 73.1% | 64.1%† | 67.9%† | 56.5%† | 5 | 10:30 +0:29 | 26.2% | 2.6 −0.5 |
| Yel DeengUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 5:53 | 6.3% | 4.5 | 9.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 6.8 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 28.6%† | 26.9%† | 14.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Mekhi ReidFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:57 | 1.0% | 13.7 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 10.3 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 150.0%† | 106.4%† | 200.0%† | 1 | 0:57 −1:00 | 0.5% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Ahmad TorrenceFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:07 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 71.6 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 28 games | 71.6 | 33.6 | 11.3 | not published | 2.8 | 12.9 | not published | 525–1085 | 48.4% | 164–479 | 34.2% | 464–681 | 68.1% | 49.3% | 53.8% | 43.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 71.6 | 29.6 | 11.3 | 6.5 | 2.8 | 12.3 | 20.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.0 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $240K
- 80% Range $87K to $640K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $235K to $255K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony McComb III | 86.3% | $35K | $4K to $115K | 17.1% | $35K to $37K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elijah Jamison | 69.4% | $11K | $1K to $56K | 8.2% | $11K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Devon Ellis | 69.3% | $12K | $1K to $57K | 8.3% | $12K to $13K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Leaks | 58.6% | $14K | $1K to $57K | 8.6% | $14K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keyontae Lewis | 44.6% | $50K | $14K to $190K | 17.7% | $48K to $53K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| My'kel Jenkins | 42.4% | $17K | $2K to $62K | 8.3% | $17K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaquel Morris | 35.1% | $15K | $2K to $54K | 7.4% | $15K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Adrean Newton | 33.4% | $13K | $2K to $43K | 6.7% | $13K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dian Wright-Forde | 31.7% | $17K | $4K to $59K | 7.3% | $16K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Melo Baines | 21.8% | $4K | $1K to $18K | 2.2% | $4K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Yel Deeng | 6.3% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mekhi Reid | 1.1% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ahmad Torrence | 0.1% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $240K | $87K to $640K | 100% | $235K to $255K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,771,667 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,771,667 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $24,823,369 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $24,823,369 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 28 games, 1,936 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1120 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 71.6 | 74.7 |
| Field goals made | 24.6 | 24.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 55.9 | 55.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 5.9 | 7.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 17.1 | 22.9 |
| Free throws made | 16.6 | 17.8 |
| Free throws attempted | 24.3 | 24.9 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.3 | 10.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.3 | 23.5 |
| Total rebounds | 33.6 | 34.1 |
| Assists | 11.3 | 14.4 |
| Blocks | 2.8 | 4.2 |
| Turnovers | 12.9 | 13.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 182. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 559. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
28 of 28 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,006 | 2,006 | 0 | ±10.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 689 | 689 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,564 | 1,564 | 0 | ±7.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 164 | 164 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 479 | 479 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 464 | 464 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 681 | 681 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 941 | 829 | +112 | ±75.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 316 | 316 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 79 | 78 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 362 | 345 | +17 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 182 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 559 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,600 | 5,587 | +13.2 | ±112.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony McComb III | 86.3% | -0.2range -1.3 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Jamison | 69.4% | -1.5range -2.4 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Devon Ellis | 69.3% | -1.4range -2.7 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Leaks | 58.6% | -1.1range -2.1 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Keyontae Lewis | 44.6% | +1.6range +0.5 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| My'kel Jenkins | 42.4% | -0.3range -1.5 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaquel Morris | 35.1% | -0.3range -1.4 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Adrean Newton | 33.4% | -0.4range -1.1 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Dian Wright-Forde | 31.7% | +0.1range -1.0 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Melo Baines | 21.8% | -1.9range -2.8 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Yel Deeng | 6.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Mekhi Reid | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ahmad Torrence | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.8range +8.0 to +9.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.5% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.