N.C. Central
MEAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 339 · Raw net -14.4 · Tempo 66.6 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-03-14
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 101.0313 | 115.5329 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.5328 | 54.5316 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.1278 | 19.926 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.0201 | 39.4364 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 39.371 | 36.9233 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.6248 | 36.4321 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 46.7334 | 54.5301 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.8140 | 71.6132 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.9 | 40.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.9 | 58.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.0 | 12.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.8 | 32.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.8 | 47.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.4 | 19.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 29%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | NC State | L 66–114 | 72.8 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Virginia | L 62–81 | 62.7 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-09 | App State | L 54–76 | 64.1 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-14 | North Carolina | L 53–97 | 70.1 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-22 | Dayton | L 55–74 | 66.1 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-25 | USC Upstate | L 67–82 | 68.8 | Away | 0–6 |
| 12-03 | James Madison | L 62–67 | 63.7 | Away | 0–7 |
| 12-06 | N.C. A&T | L 54–69 | 71.9 | Home | 0–8 |
| 12-09 | Kentucky | L 67–103 | 71.9 | Away | 0–9 |
| 12-20 | Longwood | L 72–74 | 70.8 | Home | 0–10 |
| 12-29 | Penn St. | L 67–90 | 68.3 | Away | 0–11 |
| 01-03 | Norfolk St. | W 69–67 | 67.2 | Home | 1–11 |
| 01-10 | Coppin St. | W 88–77 | 65.4 | Away | 2–11 |
| 01-12 | Morgan St. | W 89–78 | 68.7 | Away | 3–11 |
| 01-17 | Howard | L 69–83 | 68.6 | Home | 3–12 |
| 02-02 | UMES | W 65–63 | 61.9 | Home | 4–12 |
| 02-07 | Norfolk St. | L 68–75 | 71.7 | Away | 4–13 |
| 02-09 | Delaware St. | W 72–63 | 58.6 | Home | 5–13 |
| 02-14 | Coppin St. | L 56–58 | 62.5 | Home | 5–14 |
| 02-16 | Morgan St. | W 80–76 | 72.9 | Home | 6–14 |
| 02-18 | South Carolina St. | L 72–85 | 66.7 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-21 | Howard | L 67–100 | 71.3 | Away | 6–16 |
| 02-28 | Delaware St. | W 74–60 | 61.5 | Away | 7–16 |
| 03-02 | UMES | W 77–73 | 68.3 | Away | 8–16 |
| 03-05 | South Carolina St. | L 64–80 | 69.8 | Home | 8–17 |
| 03-12 | UMES | W 83–76 1OT | 69.4 | Neutral | 9–17 |
| 03-13 | Delaware St. | W 59–53 | 56.4 | Neutral | 10–17 |
| 03-14 | Howard | L 63–70 | 62.3 | Neutral | 10–18 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Gage Lattimore | 27 | 37:11 | 89.2% | 419 | 120 | 62 | 34 | 7 | 54 | 69 | 55–156 | 35.3% | 66–177 | 37.3% | 111–127 | 87.4% | 46.2% | 53.9% | 38.1% | 5 | 37:16 +0:05 | 90.9% | 14.0 −1.5 |
| Dionte Johnson | 28 | 31:57 | 79.5% | 261 | 111 | 131 | 59 | 0 | 69 | 73 | 59–125 | 47.2% | 28–81 | 34.6% | 59–73 | 80.8% | 49.0% | 54.8% | 35.4% | 5 | 34:13 +2:16 | 83.5% | 12.8 +3.5 |
| Kelechi Okworogwo | 28 | 26:59 | 67.2% | 233 | 143 | 13 | 18 | 41 | 23 | 60 | 91–165 | 55.2% | 4–18 | 22.2%† | 39–59 | 66.1% | 53.0% | 55.8% | 32.2% | 5 | 37:17 +10:18 | 90.9% | 10.4 +2.1 |
| Tekao Carpenter | 26 | 25:59 | 60.1% | 177 | 47 | 32 | 15 | 1 | 34 | 61 | 27–57 | 47.4% | 30–94 | 31.9% | 33–43 | 76.7% | 47.7% | 52.1% | 28.5% | 5 | 29:59 +4:00 | 73.1% | 7.8 +1.0 |
| Kyric Davis | 27 | 23:28 | 56.3% | 208 | 99 | 25 | 32 | 23 | 47 | 48 | 79–150 | 52.7% | 2–15 | 13.3%† | 44–63 | 69.8% | 49.7% | 54.0% | 38.2% | 5 | 32:21 +8:54 | 78.9% | 10.4 +2.7 |
| Jae Slack | 28 | 21:05 | 52.5% | 229 | 73 | 19 | 16 | 2 | 30 | 50 | 43–104 | 41.3% | 21–63 | 33.3% | 80–107 | 74.8% | 44.6% | 53.5% | 64.1% | 5 | 19:08 −1:57 | 46.7% | 8.4 +0.2 |
| Khouri Carvey | 18 | 26:17 | 42.0% | 224 | 113 | 24 | 17 | 19 | 30 | 58 | 83–151 | 55.0% | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 52–91 | 57.1% | 53.8% | 56.0% | 56.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Ryan Archey | 21 | 7:46 | 14.5% | 65 | 20 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 18 | 25 | 19–49 | 38.8%† | 5–15 | 33.3%† | 12–15 | 80.0%† | 41.4%† | 46.0%† | 23.4%† | 5 | 9:25 +1:40 | 23.0% | 4.8 +1.7 |
| Ramondo Battle II | 17 | 8:03 | 12.2% | 34 | 20 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 7–21 | 33.3%† | 5–27 | 18.5%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 30.2%† | 33.0%† | 16.7%† | 4 | 4:38 −3:25 | 9.0% | 0.8 −1.3 |
| Jonathan DunnFew games | 7 | 14:57 | 9.3% | 13 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 4–15 | 26.7%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 23.5%† | 30.4%† | 58.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Justin EdwardsUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 5:26 | 7.2% | 8 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 27.8%† | 37.2%† | 44.4%† | 2 | 1:22 −4:04 | 1.3% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Khalil ArnoldFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 6:11 | 4.4% | 17 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 5–11 | 45.5%† | 0–0 | — | 53.1%† | 53.1%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Gbenga OlubiUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 2:55 | 3.6% | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 2:14 −0:41 | 2.2% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Camren DanielsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:38 | 0.7% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Caleb EllisonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:45 | 0.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 28 games | 1894 | 851 | 339 | not published | 95 | 340 | not published | 472–1010 | 46.7% | 169–518 | 32.6% | 443–600 | 73.8% | 47.5% | 52.8% | 39.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 1894 | 774 | 338 | 216 | 95 | 323 | 492 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +77 | +1 | not published | 0 | +17 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,504,543 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,504,543 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $15,631,805 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $15,631,805 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 28 games, 1,874 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1,894 | 2,164 |
| Field goals made | 641 | 753 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,528 | 1,597 |
| 3-pointers made | 169 | 236 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 518 | 649 |
| Free throws made | 443 | 422 |
| Free throws attempted | 600 | 589 |
| Offensive rebounds | 289 | 365 |
| Defensive rebounds | 562 | 675 |
| Total rebounds | 851 | 1,040 |
| Assists | 339 | 437 |
| Blocks | 95 | 125 |
| Turnovers | 340 | 373 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 216. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 492. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,625 | not published |
28 of 28 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,894 | 1,894 | 0 | ±9.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 641 | 641 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,528 | 1,528 | 0 | ±7.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 169 | 169 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 518 | 518 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 443 | 443 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 600 | 600 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 851 | 774 | +77 | ±68.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 339 | 338 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 95 | 95 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 340 | 323 | +17 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 216 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 492 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,625 | 5,611 | +13.6 | ±112.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gage Lattimore | 89.4% | -2.0range -3.2 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Dionte Johnson | 79.8% | -1.2range -2.4 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Kelechi Okworogwo | 67.4% | -2.2range -3.1 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Tekao Carpenter | 60.0% | -1.0range -2.3 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Kyric Davis | 57.3% | -2.0range -3.2 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jae Slack | 55.8% | -0.4range -1.3 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Khouri Carvey | 40.1% | -0.4range -1.4 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Archey | 14.8% | -0.9range -1.9 to -0.1Limited evidence | |
| Ramondo Battle II | 12.6% | -2.4range -3.3 to -1.3Limited evidence | |
| Justin Edwards | 6.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jonathan Dunn | 6.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Khalil Arnold | 4.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Gbenga Olubi | 3.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Camren Daniels | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Ellison | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +7.7range +6.8 to +8.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 95.5% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 4.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.5%.