Abilene Christian
WAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 294 · Raw net -8.6 · Tempo 68.9 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 98.1340 | 106.7124 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.5326 | 56.5350 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 20.8356 | 23.42 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.0163 | 29.1112 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 41.735 | 53.5365 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.0318 | 40.9365 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.0311 | 54.4292 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.4258 | 72.3172 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 32.8 | 30.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.2 | 50.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.5 | 12.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 24.6 | 24.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.8 | 50.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.6 | 25.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-06 | Omaha | W 73–71 | 68.8 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-14 | SFA | L 66–76 | 67.2 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-18 | Texas St. | L 49–63 | 63.2 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-24 | UTSA | W 61–50 | 62.0 | Neutral | 2–2 |
| 11-25 | William & Mary | L 58–92 | 74.7 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 12-02 | Pepperdine | W 71–63 | 61.9 | Away | 3–3 |
| 12-06 | New Mexico St. | W 77–69 | 63.3 | Home | 4–3 |
| 12-16 | Arizona | L 62–96 | 74.0 | Away | 4–4 |
| 12-19 | BYU | L 67–85 | 71.6 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-22 | Texas Southern | W 75–68 | 69.4 | Away | 5–5 |
| 01-01 | Utah Tech | L 64–79 | 66.9 | Home | 5–6 |
| 01-03 | Utah Valley | W 85–68 | 69.4 | Home | 6–6 |
| 01-08 | Tarleton St. | W 84–80 | 72.6 | Away | 7–6 |
| 01-10 | UT Arlington | L 72–82 | 66.0 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-15 | California Baptist | L 58–74 | 63.9 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-17 | Southern Utah | L 52–74 | 71.3 | Away | 7–9 |
| 01-29 | Utah Tech | L 70–76 | 73.7 | Home | 7–10 |
| 01-31 | Southern Utah | L 76–79 | 68.3 | Home | 7–11 |
| 02-05 | Utah Valley | L 55–68 | 68.5 | Away | 7–12 |
| 02-07 | California Baptist | L 63–65 | 67.8 | Away | 7–13 |
| 02-12 | UT Arlington | W 67–63 | 67.2 | Home | 8–13 |
| 02-14 | Tarleton St. | W 73–59 | 70.1 | Home | 9–13 |
| 02-16 | Tarleton St. | L 62–65 1OT | 75.8 | Away | 9–14 |
| 02-21 | Southern Utah | W 87–83 | 75.1 | Home | 10–14 |
| 02-26 | Utah Tech | L 81–85 | 69.9 | Away | 10–15 |
| 02-28 | Utah Valley | L 67–74 | 69.3 | Away | 10–16 |
| 03-05 | California Baptist | L 48–87 | 72.5 | Away | 10–17 |
| 03-07 | UT Arlington | L 57–64 | 65.4 | Home | 10–18 |
| 03-11 | Tarleton St. | W 84–78 | 76.5 | Neutral | 11–18 |
| 03-12 | Utah Tech | L 74–80 | 70.4 | Neutral | 11–19 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 29 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Rich Smith | 29 | 30:19 | 73.0% | 297 | 116 | 134 | 55 | 8 | 76 | 83 | 101–190 | 53.2% | 3–12 | 25.0%† | 86–132 | 65.2% | 52.2% | 57.1% | 65.3% | 5 | 28:15 −2:04 | 70.6% | 11.4 +1.2 |
| Bradyn Hubbard | 28 | 28:48 | 66.9% | 457 | 130 | 40 | 45 | 3 | 65 | 86 | 106–246 | 43.1% | 39–129 | 30.2% | 128–159 | 80.5% | 43.9% | 51.4% | 42.4% | 4 | 27:15 −1:33 | 54.5% | 16.0 −0.3 |
| Joseph Venzant | 29 | 26:23 | 63.5% | 127 | 96 | 22 | 52 | 10 | 31 | 99 | 25–51 | 49.0%† | 10–26 | 38.5%† | 47–60 | 78.3% | 51.9%† | 61.4%† | 77.9%† | 5 | 23:09 −3:14 | 57.9% | 2.0 −2.4 |
| Cbo Newton | 27 | 26:18 | 58.9% | 277 | 56 | 33 | 30 | 5 | 41 | 64 | 76–135 | 56.3% | 26–89 | 29.2% | 47–69 | 68.1% | 51.3% | 54.5% | 30.8% | 5 | 28:38 +2:20 | 71.6% | 8.6 −1.7 |
| Yaniel Rivera | 27 | 24:54 | 55.8% | 199 | 40 | 63 | 32 | 7 | 43 | 29 | 18–54 | 33.3% | 46–121 | 38.0% | 25–38 | 65.8% | 49.7% | 51.9% | 21.7% | 5 | 27:07 +2:13 | 67.8% | 9.4 +2.0 |
| Zy Wright | 29 | 16:33 | 39.8% | 165 | 55 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 28 | 50 | 38–72 | 52.8% | 16–54 | 29.6% | 41–48 | 85.4% | 49.2% | 56.1% | 38.1% | 5 | 20:22 +3:49 | 50.9% | 6.8 +1.1 |
| Cade Hornecker | 29 | 15:48 | 38.0% | 154 | 99 | 32 | 14 | 13 | 33 | 54 | 56–111 | 50.5% | 3–17 | 17.6%† | 33–49 | 67.3% | 47.3% | 51.5% | 38.3% | 5 | 14:08 −1:40 | 35.3% | 4.6 −0.7 |
| Christian Alston | 27 | 10:45 | 24.1% | 122 | 53 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 23 | 28 | 30–75 | 40.0% | 10–40 | 25.0%† | 32–44 | 72.7% | 39.1% | 45.4% | 38.3% | 5 | 13:11 +2:26 | 33.0% | 5.6 +1.1 |
| Joseph Scott | 25 | 11:16 | 23.4% | 81 | 74 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 23 | 51 | 34–70 | 48.6%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 13–29 | 44.8% | 47.9%† | 48.4%† | 40.8%† | 5 | 6:39 −4:37 | 16.6% | 1.4 −1.8 |
| Ma'Shy Hill | 29 | 9:40 | 23.3% | 67 | 43 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 21 | 47 | 29–47 | 61.7%† | 0–0 | — | 9–24 | 37.5%† | 61.7%† | 58.2%† | 51.1%† | 5 | 9:57 +0:17 | 24.9% | 2.0 −0.3 |
| Isaac Dye | 21 | 5:24 | 9.4% | 28 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 8–30 | 26.7%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 38.7%† | 41.6%† | 19.4%† | 3 | 4:24 −1:00 | 6.6% | 2.3 +1.0 |
| Tylan LewisUnder 100 minutes | 23 | 2:55 | 5.6% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 12.5%† | 12.5%† | 0.0%† | 5 | 3:12 +0:16 | 8.0% | 0.0 −0.1 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 29 games | 1976 | 886 | 366 | not published | 77 | 416 | not published | 514–1061 | 48.4% | 161–522 | 30.8% | 465–658 | 70.7% | 47.7% | 52.8% | 41.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 1976 | 780 | 364 | 273 | 77 | 390 | 614 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +106 | +2 | not published | 0 | +26 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $250K
- 80% Range $91K to $665K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $245K to $255K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Smith | 77.5% | $43K | $12K to $135K | 16.7% | $41K to $44K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bradyn Hubbard | 72.9% | $49K | $15K to $155K | 18.6% | $48K to $50K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cbo Newton | 67.6% | $18K | $3K to $66K | 9.8% | $18K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joseph Venzant | 64.5% | $14K | $2K to $54K | 7.6% | $13K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Yaniel Rivera | 61.4% | $26K | $6K to $81K | 11.7% | $25K to $27K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cade Hornecker | 42.6% | $29K | $9K to $85K | 10.8% | $28K to $29K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zy Wright | 42.3% | $21K | $6K to $65K | 8.8% | $21K to $22K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ma'Shy Hill | 24.6% | $9K | $2K to $29K | 4.3% | $8K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Alston | 20.8% | $8K | $2K to $25K | 4.0% | $8K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joseph Scott | 18.5% | $3K | $1K to $12K | 1.2% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaac Dye | 4.1% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tylan Lewis | 3.3% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $250K | $91K to $665K | 100% | $245K to $255K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,946,756 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,430,158 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $26,476,731 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $26,476,731 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 30 games, 2,076 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,038 | 2,216 |
| Field goals made | 695 | 736 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,639 | 1,462 |
| 3-pointers made | 167 | 179 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 538 | 438 |
| Free throws made | 481 | 565 |
| Free throws attempted | 683 | 782 |
| Offensive rebounds | 320 | 242 |
| Defensive rebounds | 589 | 712 |
| Total rebounds | 909 | 954 |
| Assists | 377 | 372 |
| Blocks | 77 | 139 |
| Turnovers | 432 | 486 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 273. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 614. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,025 | not published |
29 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,976 | 1,976 | 0 | ±9.9 | 62 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 675 | 675 | 0 | ±3.4 | 20 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,583 | 1,579 | +4 | ±7.9 | 56 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 161 | 161 | 0 | ±2.0 | 6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 522 | 520 | +2 | ±2.6 | 16 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 465 | 465 | 0 | ±2.3 | 16 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 658 | 658 | 0 | ±3.3 | 25 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 886 | 780 | +106 | ±70.9 | 23 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 366 | 364 | +2 | ±2.0 | 11 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 77 | 77 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 416 | 390 | +26 | ±12.5 | 16 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 273 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 614 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,825 | 5,805 | +20.4 | ±116.5 | 200 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Smith | 77.5% | +1.3range +0.1 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Bradyn Hubbard | 72.9% | +1.9range +0.6 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Cbo Newton | 67.6% | -0.2range -1.5 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Joseph Venzant | 64.5% | -0.8range -2.2 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Yaniel Rivera | 61.4% | +0.6range -0.6 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Cade Hornecker | 42.6% | +1.8range +0.5 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Zy Wright | 42.3% | +1.0range -0.2 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Ma'Shy Hill | 24.6% | -0.0range -1.5 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Alston | 20.8% | +0.1range -0.7 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Joseph Scott | 18.5% | -3.1range -4.3 to -1.9Limited evidence | |
| Isaac Dye | 4.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Tylan Lewis | 3.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.9range +9.1 to +10.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.5% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.7%.