Abilene Chr
2026 · descriptive season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Smith | 77.5% | +1.3range +0.1 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | +4.7range +4.2 to +5.3Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Bradyn Hubbard | 72.9% | +1.9range +0.6 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | +4.7range +4.2 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Cbo Newton | 67.6% | -0.2range -1.5 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | +3.7range +3.1 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Joseph Venzant | 64.5% | -0.8range -2.2 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | +3.4range +2.8 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Yaniel Rivera | 61.4% | +0.6range -0.6 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | +3.7range +3.2 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Cade Hornecker | 42.6% | +1.8range +0.5 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | +2.9range +2.6 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Zy Wright | 42.3% | +1.0range -0.2 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | +2.7range +2.3 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Ma'Shy Hill | 24.6% | -0.0range -1.5 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | +1.5range +1.2 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Christian Alston | 20.8% | +0.1range -0.7 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | +1.3range +1.1 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Joseph Scott | 18.5% | -3.1range -4.3 to -1.9Limited evidence | +0.7range +0.6 to +0.9Limited evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Isaac Dye | 4.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Tylan Lewis | 3.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Team pool and per-player compensation · 2025–26β
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
Coverage and exclusions
21 of 30 games passed lineup acceptance (70%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 9 of 30 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (alternate pairing to repo season 2026; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expenses
| Reported revenue | $2,946,756 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $2,430,158 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 2 |
| 2 days | 9 |
| 3 or more days | 18 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.4 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 3 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 3 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology