Cade Hornecker
Abilene Christian · 2025–26 · 29 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
458:14 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 29
- Minutes per game
- 15:48
- Points per game
- 5.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.4 / 1.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 5.3 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 1.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.4 | 8.6 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 4.7 |
| Season totals | 154 | 99 | 32 | 14 | 13 | 33 | 54 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 59–128 | 46.1% | 4.4 | 11.2 |
| 2P | 56–111 | 50.5% | 3.8 | 9.7 |
| 3P | 3–17 | 17.6%† | 0.6 | 1.5 |
| FT | 33–49 | 67.3% | 1.7 | 4.3 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.3% | 51.5% | 13.3% | 38.3% | 0.97 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Abilene Chr · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $29K
- 80% range $9K to $85K
- Median share of team pool
- 10.8%
- team pool $250K, 80% range $91K to $665K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $28K to $29K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 42.6%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Abilene Chr: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Abilene Chr | $29Kspeculative | $9K to $85K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.8 | +0.5 to +2.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | +1.4 | +2.9range +2.6 to +3.2 | 1,234 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Abilene Chr | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.5 | -2.5 to -0.4 | Sufficient evidence | -1.1 | -0.4 | +0.8range +0.6 to +1.0 | 895 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 14:08 | 15:48 | 0:53–31:15 | |
| Points | 4.6 | 5.3 | 0.0–12.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 37.0% | 45.8% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | Utah Tech | L 74–80 | 11:14 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-03-11 | Tarleton St. | W 84–78 | 20:03 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | UT Arlington | L 57–64 | 14:38 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 60.0% |
| 2026-03-05 · NCAA | California Baptist | L 48–87 | 8:54 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Utah Valley | L 67–74 | 15:49 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-26 | Utah Tech | L 81–85 | 10:34 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Southern Utah | W 87–83 | 24:47 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 80.0% |
| 2026-02-16 | Tarleton St. | L 62–65 | 24:51 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1-9 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 11.1% |
| 2026-02-14 | Tarleton St. | W 73–59 | 20:50 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-12 | UT Arlington | W 67–63 | 17:47 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 20.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | California Baptist | L 63–65 | 15:52 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-10 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-05 | Utah Valley | L 55–68 | 25:47 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3-5 | 1-1 | 2-4 | 70.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Southern Utah | L 76–79 | 17:58 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-29 | Utah Tech | L 70–76 | 8:12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-17 · NCAA | Southern Utah | L 52–74 | 17:00 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-7 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 28.6% |
| 2026-01-15 · NCAA | California Baptist | L 58–74 | 23:36 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-10 | UT Arlington | L 72–82 | 26:58 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5-9 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 61.1% |
| 2026-01-08 | Tarleton St. | W 84–80 | 31:15 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5-7 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 78.6% |
| 2026-01-03 | Utah Valley | W 85–68 | 15:56 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-01 · NCAA | Utah Tech | L 64–79 | 12:30 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-22 | Texas Southern | W 75–68 | 17:39 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-19 · NCAA | BYU | L 67–85 | 13:00 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | New Mexico St. | W 77–69 | 9:49 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3-4 | — |
| 2025-12-02 | Pepperdine | W 71–63 | 16:53 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2025-11-25 · NCAA | William & Mary | L 58–92 | 17:00 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 0-4 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-24 | UTSA | W 61–50 | 0:53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2025-11-18 · NCAA | Texas St. | L 49–63 | 10:42 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2-7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 28.6% |
| 2025-11-14 | SFA | L 66–76 | 5:41 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-06 · NCAA | Omaha | W 73–71 | 2:06 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |