Jacksonville
ASUN · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 296 · Raw net -8.6 · Tempo 65.2 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-04
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 105.7236 | 114.4313 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.0233 | 54.8325 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.2223 | 15.0289 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.7137 | 29.1115 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.8242 | 42.7336 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.7289 | 36.3317 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.5192 | 55.0309 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.3199 | 69.845 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 37.4 | 35.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 44.7 | 50.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.0 | 7.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.8 | 27.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.1 | 51.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.1 | 21.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 17
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Miami (FL) | L 69–86 | 73.6 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | High Point | L 64–85 | 68.9 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | VMI | W 69–67 | 66.5 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-18 | George Mason | L 57–79 | 65.4 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-24 | Bethune-Cookman | W 69–64 | 64.6 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-25 | Pacific | L 53–68 | 60.7 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 12-02 | Florida A&M | W 85–82 1OT | 73.9 | Home | 3–4 |
| 12-06 | FIU | L 65–88 | 69.5 | Away | 3–5 |
| 12-14 | Texas A&M | L 75–112 | 76.5 | Away | 3–6 |
| 12-17 | Florida A&M | L 65–72 | 65.2 | Away | 3–7 |
| 12-22 | Florida St. | L 63–87 | 65.0 | Away | 3–8 |
| 01-01 | Lipscomb | L 57–76 | 59.0 | Away | 3–9 |
| 01-03 | Austin Peay | L 68–71 | 69.0 | Away | 3–10 |
| 01-08 | Queens (NC) | L 51–77 | 65.3 | Home | 3–11 |
| 01-10 | West Ga. | W 75–43 | 59.3 | Home | 4–11 |
| 01-15 | Central Ark. | L 60–62 | 59.0 | Away | 4–12 |
| 01-17 | North Ala. | W 90–68 | 67.4 | Away | 5–12 |
| 01-22 | Bellarmine | L 70–77 | 62.4 | Home | 5–13 |
| 01-24 | Eastern Ky. | W 81–76 1OT | 68.8 | Home | 6–13 |
| 01-29 | Lipscomb | W 70–65 | 60.4 | Home | 7–13 |
| 01-31 | FGCU | L 49–68 | 66.0 | Home | 7–14 |
| 02-05 | Queens (NC) | L 84–93 | 70.6 | Away | 7–15 |
| 02-07 | West Ga. | L 73–87 | 67.5 | Away | 7–16 |
| 02-11 | Stetson | L 62–67 | 62.6 | Away | 7–17 |
| 02-14 | North Florida | W 63–56 | 58.3 | Home | 8–17 |
| 02-18 | FGCU | L 84–86 | 65.8 | Away | 8–18 |
| 02-21 | Austin Peay | L 61–65 | 60.4 | Home | 8–19 |
| 02-26 | Stetson | W 89–85 | 67.3 | Home | 9–19 |
| 02-28 | North Florida | W 85–61 | 69.1 | Away | 10–19 |
| 03-04 | Bellarmine | L 79–82 | 63.8 | Neutral | 10–20 |
Roster · 17 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Hayden Wood | 30 | 27:44 | 68.8% | 348 | 96 | 36 | 14 | 19 | 26 | 62 | 68–127 | 53.5% | 50–140 | 35.7% | 62–86 | 72.1% | 53.6% | 57.1% | 32.2% | 5 | 34:30 +6:45 | 86.2% | 21.0 +9.4 |
| Jaylen Jones | 29 | 27:56 | 66.9% | 284 | 102 | 71 | 38 | 1 | 64 | 46 | 81–170 | 47.6% | 28–82 | 34.1% | 38–60 | 63.3% | 48.8% | 51.0% | 23.8% | 5 | 30:21 +2:26 | 75.9% | 10.4 +0.6 |
| Evan Sterck | 30 | 25:16 | 62.7% | 194 | 62 | 86 | 32 | 3 | 47 | 64 | 42–85 | 49.4% | 28–95 | 29.5% | 26–33 | 78.8% | 46.7% | 49.9% | 18.3% | 5 | 15:05 −10:11 | 37.7% | 2.4 −4.1 |
| Chris Lockett | 30 | 25:00 | 62.0% | 275 | 88 | 48 | 31 | 2 | 24 | 58 | 62–144 | 43.1% | 30–99 | 30.3% | 61–72 | 84.7% | 44.0% | 50.1% | 29.6% | 5 | 30:07 +5:06 | 75.3% | 12.4 +3.2 |
| Jason Thirdkill, Jr. | 30 | 22:58 | 57.0% | 225 | 156 | 16 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 71 | 60–100 | 60.0% | 16–55 | 29.1% | 57–74 | 77.0% | 54.2% | 60.0% | 47.7% | 5 | 31:03 +8:04 | 77.6% | 10.8 +3.3 |
| Donovan Rivers | 30 | 20:42 | 51.3% | 258 | 134 | 17 | 9 | 14 | 50 | 82 | 93–170 | 54.7% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 72–112 | 64.3% | 54.4% | 58.6% | 65.5% | 5 | 17:50 −2:52 | 44.6% | 10.4 +1.8 |
| Chris Arias | 28 | 18:07 | 41.9% | 194 | 64 | 19 | 12 | 4 | 20 | 32 | 29–60 | 48.3% | 37–109 | 33.9% | 25–30 | 83.3% | 50.0% | 53.2% | 17.8% | 5 | 12:51 −5:16 | 32.1% | 5.0 −1.9 |
| Charles Caporaso | 25 | 10:07 | 20.9% | 89 | 50 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 40 | 33–59 | 55.9%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 23–31 | 74.2% | 55.0%† | 60.4%† | 51.7%† | 5 | 9:05 −1:02 | 22.7% | 2.2 −1.4 |
| Allen Udemadu | 23 | 10:57 | 20.8% | 83 | 55 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 24 | 55 | 31–53 | 58.5%† | 0–0 | — | 21–28 | 75.0% | 58.5%† | 63.5%† | 52.8%† | 2 | 10:55 −0:02 | 10.9% | 3.5 −0.1 |
| Jaylen Jordon | 20 | 11:26 | 18.9% | 63 | 47 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 20 | 41 | 28–49 | 57.1%† | 0–0 | — | 7–10 | 70.0%† | 57.1%† | 59.0%† | 20.4%† | 4 | 10:00 −1:26 | 20.0% | 3.0 −0.1 |
| Enrico Borio | 19 | 11:22 | 17.9% | 47 | 30 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 7–11 | 63.6%† | 9–37 | 24.3%† | 6–11 | 54.5%† | 42.7%† | 44.5%† | 22.9%† | 5 | 6:17 −5:05 | 15.7% | 1.2 −1.3 |
| Michael HarperUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 5:22 | 5.8% | 19 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6–21 | 28.6%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 32.1%† | 31.5%† | 17.9%† | 1 | 0:43 −4:39 | 0.4% | 0.0 −1.5 |
| Simon WheelerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 5:23 | 3.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 28.6%† | 28.6%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Anakin BrownFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 2:11 | 0.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Roman LouxFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:40 | 0.1% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0:43 +0:04 | 0.4% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Lamont JacksonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:38 | 0.1% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Tito DengFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:08 | 0.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 30 games | 2085 | 973 | 332 | not published | 84 | 340 | not published | 543–1055 | 51.5% | 200–630 | 31.7% | 399–552 | 72.3% | 50.0% | 54.1% | 32.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2085 | 896 | 332 | 189 | 84 | 329 | 586 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +77 | 0 | not published | 0 | +11 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $225K
- 80% Range $82K to $605K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $215K to $250K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayden Wood | 67.9% | $32K | $6K to $105K | 14.9% | $31K to $35K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaylen Jones | 65.7% | $8K | $1K to $42K | 5.8% | $7K to $8K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Evan Sterck | 63.8% | $33K | $7K to $115K | 14.7% | $32K to $37K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chris Lockett | 62.8% | $26K | $4K to $87K | 12.9% | $25K to $29K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jason Thirdkill, Jr. | 56.5% | $35K | $10K to $120K | 14.5% | $34K to $39K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Donovan Rivers | 53.4% | $4K | $1K to $25K | 1.0% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chris Arias | 44.9% | $8K | $1K to $36K | 5.8% | $8K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Charles Caporaso | 21.8% | $19K | $6K to $74K | 7.3% | $18K to $21K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Allen Udemadu | 19.1% | $6K | $1K to $21K | 3.6% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Enrico Borio | 18.0% | $4K | $1K to $14K | 2.2% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaylen Jordon | 16.8% | $5K | $1K to $17K | 3.1% | $5K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Michael Harper | 6.1% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Simon Wheeler | 2.8% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anakin Brown | 0.4% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Roman Loux | 0.1% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $225K | $82K to $605K | 100% | $215K to $250K | — |
2 rostered players have no figure: no recorded possessions or no matched player record.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,692,685 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,692,685 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $21,156,393 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $21,156,393 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 30 games, 1,972 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,085 | 2,255 |
| Field goals made | 743 | 783 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,685 | 1,618 |
| 3-pointers made | 200 | 207 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 630 | 570 |
| Free throws made | 399 | 482 |
| Free throws attempted | 552 | 691 |
| Offensive rebounds | 314 | 271 |
| Defensive rebounds | 659 | 677 |
| Total rebounds | 973 | 948 |
| Assists | 332 | 398 |
| Blocks | 84 | 79 |
| Turnovers | 340 | 295 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 189. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 586. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,050 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,085 | 2,085 | 0 | ±10.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 743 | 743 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,685 | 1,685 | 0 | ±8.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 200 | 200 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 630 | 630 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 399 | 399 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 552 | 552 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 973 | 896 | +77 | ±77.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 332 | 332 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 84 | 84 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 340 | 329 | +11 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 189 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 586 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,050 | 6,032 | +17.6 | ±121.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hayden Wood | 67.9% | +0.2range -1.0 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Jones | 65.7% | -1.8range -2.8 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Evan Sterck | 63.8% | +0.4range -0.8 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Lockett | 62.8% | -0.1range -0.9 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jason Thirdkill, Jr. | 56.5% | +0.7range -0.2 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Donovan Rivers | 53.4% | -3.2range -4.2 to -2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Arias | 44.9% | -1.3range -2.2 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Charles Caporaso | 21.8% | +1.3range +0.2 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Allen Udemadu | 19.1% | -0.6range -1.4 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Enrico Borio | 18.0% | -1.8range -2.7 to -0.6Limited evidence | |
| Jaylen Jordon | 16.8% | -0.8range -1.6 to -0.0Limited evidence | |
| Michael Harper | 6.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Simon Wheeler | 2.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Anakin Brown | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Roman Loux | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.7range +7.8 to +9.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.1% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 7.0%.