Coppin St.
MEAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 361 · Raw net -24.1 · Tempo 69.0 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 92.7362 | 116.9341 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 45.9350 | 55.4339 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 22.3363 | 17.5118 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.4183 | 34.8334 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.588 | 42.9339 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 30.7326 | 38.3360 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 45.8350 | 53.9271 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 67.2342 | 74.3282 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.2 | 43.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.5 | 62.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.1 | 12.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.5 | 34.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.5 | 42.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.0 | 22.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 12.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 50%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Maryland | L 61–83 | 68.2 | Neutral | 0–1 |
| 11-05 | La Salle | L 59–87 | 73.6 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-09 | James Madison | L 70–84 | 70.3 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-12 | South Fla. | L 50–100 | 68.6 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-14 | Central Mich. | L 59–82 | 70.8 | Neutral | 0–5 |
| 11-15 | South Alabama | L 62–72 | 66.6 | Neutral | 0–6 |
| 11-22 | VCU | L 58–101 | 74.5 | Away | 0–7 |
| 11-25 | Rider | W 68–65 | 70.9 | Away | 1–7 |
| 11-30 | Loyola Maryland | L 84–95 | 70.6 | Away | 1–8 |
| 12-03 | West Virginia | L 49–91 | 69.9 | Away | 1–9 |
| 12-06 | Liberty | L 50–92 | 67.9 | Away | 1–10 |
| 12-09 | Saint Joseph's | L 65–87 | 67.8 | Away | 1–11 |
| 12-14 | Radford | L 77–107 | 78.0 | Away | 1–12 |
| 12-19 | Navy | L 55–88 | 67.0 | Away | 1–13 |
| 12-22 | Georgetown | L 67–97 | 72.4 | Away | 1–14 |
| 12-29 | UMBC | L 59–93 | 72.0 | Home | 1–15 |
| 01-03 | Delaware St. | W 53–51 | 65.7 | Away | 2–15 |
| 01-10 | N.C. Central | L 77–88 | 65.4 | Home | 2–16 |
| 01-12 | South Carolina St. | L 72–74 | 65.4 | Home | 2–17 |
| 01-17 | UMES | L 67–70 | 61.0 | Away | 2–18 |
| 01-24 | Norfolk St. | L 76–103 | 80.2 | Away | 2–19 |
| 01-31 | Morgan St. | L 80–89 | 75.8 | Home | 2–20 |
| 02-02 | Howard | L 53–72 | 61.8 | Home | 2–21 |
| 02-07 | Delaware St. | W 65–47 | 66.4 | Home | 3–21 |
| 02-14 | N.C. Central | W 58–56 | 62.5 | Away | 4–21 |
| 02-16 | South Carolina St. | W 59–57 | 67.4 | Away | 5–21 |
| 02-21 | UMES | W 71–65 1OT | 73.6 | Home | 6–21 |
| 02-28 | Norfolk St. | L 69–75 | 66.0 | Home | 6–22 |
| 03-02 | Howard | L 70–90 | 70.8 | Away | 6–23 |
| 03-05 | Morgan St. | L 66–70 | 68.8 | Away | 6–24 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Hassan Perkins | 30 | 22:54 | 57.0% | 204 | 47 | 89 | 16 | 1 | 45 | 42 | 33–78 | 42.3% | 29–76 | 38.2% | 51–70 | 72.9% | 49.7% | 55.2% | 45.5% | 5 | 26:18 +3:24 | 64.1% | 6.0 −0.8 |
| Khali Horton | 30 | 19:55 | 49.6% | 216 | 62 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 29 | 50 | 22–71 | 31.0% | 43–121 | 35.5% | 43–59 | 72.9% | 45.1% | 49.6% | 30.7% | 5 | 19:21 −0:33 | 47.2% | 6.4 −0.8 |
| Hussain Williams | 30 | 19:27 | 48.4% | 220 | 68 | 24 | 19 | 6 | 28 | 47 | 36–74 | 48.6% | 35–129 | 27.1% | 43–60 | 71.7% | 43.6% | 48.0% | 29.6% | 5 | 23:33 +4:06 | 57.4% | 8.0 +0.7 |
| Torrin Andrews | 30 | 18:38 | 46.4% | 144 | 41 | 43 | 13 | 3 | 56 | 32 | 23–47 | 48.9% | 22–74 | 29.7% | 32–41 | 78.0% | 46.3% | 51.8% | 33.9% | 5 | 22:32 +3:54 | 55.0% | 6.2 +1.4 |
| Jamari Piercy | 30 | 18:29 | 46.0% | 205 | 69 | 24 | 17 | 16 | 48 | 43 | 77–141 | 54.6% | 8–44 | 18.2%† | 27–57 | 47.4% | 48.1% | 48.8% | 30.8% | 5 | 19:20 +0:51 | 47.1% | 6.4 −0.4 |
| Demariontay Hall | 21 | 22:23 | 39.0% | 215 | 109 | 11 | 16 | 16 | 44 | 63 | 81–151 | 53.6% | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 53–102 | 52.0% | 52.6% | 54.1% | 66.2% | 5 | 23:55 +1:32 | 58.3% | 14.2 +4.0 |
| Tyler Koenig | 27 | 17:15 | 38.6% | 147 | 103 | 10 | 7 | 14 | 28 | 52 | 54–110 | 49.1% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 39–53 | 73.6% | 48.6% | 54.7% | 47.7% | 5 | 12:08 −5:07 | 29.6% | 2.6 −2.8 |
| Taj Thweatt | 23 | 17:39 | 33.7% | 137 | 100 | 10 | 17 | 3 | 29 | 36 | 27–67 | 40.3% | 18–47 | 38.3%† | 29–36 | 80.6% | 47.4% | 52.8% | 31.6% | 3 | 17:01 −0:38 | 24.9% | 4.0 −2.0 |
| Baasil Saunders | 26 | 15:37 | 33.7% | 83 | 49 | 19 | 13 | 4 | 25 | 33 | 31–69 | 44.9%† | 3–16 | 18.8%† | 12–19 | 63.2%† | 41.8%† | 44.5%† | 22.4%† | 4 | 14:55 −0:42 | 29.1% | 3.8 +0.6 |
| Nelson Lamizana | 17 | 19:06 | 27.0% | 112 | 51 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 32 | 37 | 33–65 | 50.8%† | 6–23 | 26.1%† | 28–32 | 87.5% | 47.7%† | 54.9%† | 36.4%† | 2 | 11:56 −7:11 | 11.6% | 6.5 −0.1 |
| Camaren Sparrow | 15 | 19:03 | 23.7% | 89 | 54 | 20 | 14 | 14 | 27 | 30 | 23–56 | 41.1%† | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 28–41 | 68.3% | 44.9%† | 51.7%† | 60.3%† | 3 | 27:16 +8:13 | 39.9% | 10.0 +4.1 |
| Daveyon Lydner | 22 | 11:55 | 21.8% | 44 | 19 | 35 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 21 | 7–40 | 17.5%† | 3–16 | 18.8%† | 21–30 | 70.0% | 20.5%† | 31.8%† | 53.6%† | 2 | 13:53 +1:58 | 13.5% | 2.5 +0.5 |
| Favour Aire | 20 | 8:44 | 14.5% | 50 | 37 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 21 | 46 | 14–33 | 42.4%† | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 7–9 | 77.8%† | 47.8%† | 51.1%† | 20.0%† | 2 | 9:39 +0:55 | 9.4% | 5.5 +3.0 |
| Chris Morgan | 12 | 13:41 | 13.6% | 55 | 35 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 28 | 24–57 | 42.1%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 7–18 | 38.9%† | 40.7%† | 41.1%† | 30.5%† | 1 | 7:12 −6:29 | 3.5% | 0.0 −4.6 |
| Josiah BrownUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 4:45 | 4.3% | 8 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 33.3%† | 51.5%† | 66.7%† | 2 | 8:36 +3:51 | 8.4% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 30 games | 1929 | 954 | 342 | not published | 107 | 464 | not published | 487–1064 | 45.8% | 177–577 | 30.7% | 424–631 | 67.2% | 45.9% | 50.3% | 38.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 1929 | 849 | 342 | 181 | 105 | 442 | 564 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +105 | 0 | not published | +2 | +22 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $120K
- 80% Range $45K to $315K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $115K to $140K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 1 floor only
The widest scenario range, $53K to $365K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hassan Perkins | 56.6% | $3K | $0 to $21K | 3.3% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Khali Horton | 51.2% | $2K | $0 to $14K | 1.1% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Hussain Williams | 49.4% | $3K | $0 to $21K | 4.8% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Torrin Andrews | 48.0% | $3K | $0 to $17K | 1.8% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamari Piercy | 46.0% | $7K | $1K to $31K | 9.0% | $7K to $8K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Demariontay Hall | 37.6% | $5K | $0 to $24K | 6.7% | $5K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Koenig | 35.4% | $2K | $0 to $14K | 2.4% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Taj Thweatt | 34.9% | $11K | $1K to $52K | 9.6% | $11K to $13K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Baasil Saunders | 31.9% | $2K | $0 to $12K | 1.2% | $2K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nelson Lamizana | 30.0% | $3K | $0 to $16K | 3.7% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Daveyon Lydner | 23.2% | $5K | $1K to $20K | 5.4% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Camaren Sparrow | 21.9% | $21K | $4K to $135K | 12.8% | $20K to $24K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chris Morgan | 15.2% | $3K | $1K to $14K | 3.7% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Favour Aire | 13.7% | $2K | $0 to $7K | 1.7% | $2K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josiah Brown | 4.9% | $1K | $0 to $2K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $120K | $45K to $315K | 100% | $115K to $140K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $865,495 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $865,495 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $5,091,720 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $5,091,720 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 30 games, 2,080 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1,929 | 2,431 |
| Field goals made | 664 | 803 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,641 | 1,703 |
| 3-pointers made | 177 | 282 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 577 | 736 |
| Free throws made | 424 | 543 |
| Free throws attempted | 631 | 731 |
| Offensive rebounds | 325 | 335 |
| Defensive rebounds | 629 | 743 |
| Total rebounds | 954 | 1,078 |
| Assists | 342 | 502 |
| Blocks | 107 | 129 |
| Turnovers | 464 | 365 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 181. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 564. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,025 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,929 | 1,929 | 0 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 664 | 664 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,641 | 1,641 | 0 | ±8.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 177 | 177 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 577 | 577 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 424 | 424 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 631 | 631 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 954 | 849 | +105 | ±76.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 342 | 342 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 107 | 105 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 464 | 442 | +22 | ±13.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 181 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 564 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,025 | 5,992 | +32.8 | ±120.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hassan Perkins | 56.6% | -3.4range -4.7 to -2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Khali Horton | 51.2% | -4.5range -5.8 to -3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Hussain Williams | 49.4% | -2.9range -4.3 to -1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Torrin Andrews | 48.0% | -3.4range -4.6 to -2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamari Piercy | 46.0% | -1.6range -2.8 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Demariontay Hall | 37.6% | -2.1range -3.4 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Koenig | 35.4% | -3.5range -4.5 to -2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Taj Thweatt | 34.9% | -0.6range -2.0 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Baasil Saunders | 31.9% | -3.6range -4.8 to -2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Nelson Lamizana | 30.0% | -2.6range -4.0 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Daveyon Lydner | 23.2% | -1.4range -2.2 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Camaren Sparrow | 21.9% | +0.7range -0.6 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Morgan | 15.2% | -1.4range -2.4 to -0.3Limited evidence | |
| Favour Aire | 13.7% | -2.7range -3.6 to -1.8Limited evidence | |
| Josiah Brown | 4.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +6.8range +5.9 to +7.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
14 valued players hold 99.0% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 1.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.8%.