UIC
MVC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 110 · Raw net 4.0 · Tempo 67.1 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-18
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.6168 | 104.680 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.8244 | 50.5124 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.6244 | 19.731 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 36.322 | 32.0255 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.2146 | 33.9149 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.6301 | 33.4147 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.0213 | 50.8130 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.5188 | 74.4288 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 32.8 | 46.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.8 | 65.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.0 | 10.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 24.7 | 36.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 54.4 | 43.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.9 | 20.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Detroit Mercy | W 91–71 | 79.3 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Oregon St. | L 73–76 | 68.9 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | Chicago St. | W 67–63 | 63.5 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-20 | High Point | L 80–90 | 73.0 | Neutral | 2–2 |
| 11-22 | Southern Ind. | W 84–73 | 73.6 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-26 | Robert Morris | L 74–88 | 67.6 | Away | 3–3 |
| 12-03 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | L 62–63 | 72.1 | Home | 3–4 |
| 12-07 | Yale | L 66–80 | 65.2 | Away | 3–5 |
| 12-13 | Belmont | L 84–87 | 63.8 | Away | 3–6 |
| 12-17 | UNI | L 54–60 | 61.2 | Home | 3–7 |
| 12-21 | Charlotte | L 76–88 1OT | 71.3 | Away | 3–8 |
| 01-01 | Murray St. | L 77–81 | 73.4 | Home | 3–9 |
| 01-04 | Valparaiso | L 59–66 | 62.0 | Away | 3–10 |
| 01-07 | Southern Ill. | W 70–57 | 64.7 | Home | 4–10 |
| 01-10 | Illinois St. | W 63–59 1OT | 69.3 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-13 | UNI | W 69–61 | 62.6 | Away | 6–10 |
| 01-17 | Drake | W 74–67 | 66.3 | Home | 7–10 |
| 01-20 | Evansville | W 76–49 | 67.1 | Home | 8–10 |
| 01-24 | Bradley | W 85–70 | 65.5 | Away | 9–10 |
| 01-27 | Indiana St. | W 76–74 | 67.7 | Home | 10–10 |
| 01-31 | Southern Ill. | W 68–66 | 65.9 | Away | 11–10 |
| 02-03 | Murray St. | L 74–81 | 75.1 | Away | 11–11 |
| 02-06 | Belmont | L 62–68 | 63.3 | Home | 11–12 |
| 02-12 | Drake | W 80–70 | 65.6 | Away | 12–12 |
| 02-15 | Illinois St. | W 83–56 | 72.8 | Home | 13–12 |
| 02-18 | Evansville | W 84–46 | 64.6 | Away | 14–12 |
| 02-21 | Valparaiso | L 67–71 | 64.2 | Home | 14–13 |
| 02-24 | Bradley | W 93–86 2OT | 78.3 | Home | 15–13 |
| 03-01 | Indiana St. | L 63–79 | 67.5 | Away | 15–14 |
| 03-06 | Murray St. | W 92–79 | 78.9 | Neutral | 16–14 |
| 03-07 | Drake | W 72–51 | 62.1 | Neutral | 17–14 |
| 03-08 | UNI | L 69–84 | 59.2 | Neutral | 17–15 |
| 03-18 | California | L 73–91 | 71.2 | — | 17–16 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 31 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Andy Johnson | 31 | 29:10 | 67.5% | 355 | 105 | 51 | 26 | 6 | 43 | 47 | 52–133 | 39.1% | 50–144 | 34.7% | 101–116 | 87.1% | 45.8% | 54.1% | 41.9% | 4 | 30:32 +1:21 | 61.0% | 7.3 −4.2 |
| Mekhi Lowery | 31 | 26:21 | 61.0% | 240 | 177 | 65 | 43 | 22 | 43 | 103 | 95–195 | 48.7% | 0–0 | — | 50–81 | 61.7% | 48.7% | 52.0% | 41.5% | 4 | 27:51 +1:31 | 55.7% | 9.5 +1.8 |
| Rashund Washington Jr | 31 | 23:40 | 54.7% | 281 | 161 | 19 | 16 | 12 | 34 | 37 | 80–122 | 65.6% | 26–79 | 32.9% | 43–59 | 72.9% | 59.2% | 61.9% | 29.4% | 4 | 29:50 +6:11 | 59.7% | 16.3 +7.2 |
| Abdul Momoh | 31 | 23:35 | 54.6% | 241 | 116 | 27 | 17 | 39 | 30 | 62 | 102–169 | 60.4% | 0–0 | — | 37–75 | 49.3% | 60.4% | 59.7% | 44.4% | 4 | 23:44 +0:09 | 47.5% | 6.5 −1.3 |
| Ahmad Henderson II | 31 | 21:22 | 49.4% | 368 | 49 | 63 | 25 | 3 | 59 | 61 | 78–171 | 45.6% | 35–128 | 27.3% | 107–123 | 87.0% | 43.6% | 52.1% | 41.1% | 4 | 16:54 −4:28 | 33.8% | 10.5 −1.4 |
| Sam Silverstein | 31 | 20:49 | 48.2% | 91 | 140 | 57 | 37 | 5 | 28 | 59 | 35–67 | 52.2%† | 1–10 | 10.0%† | 18–35 | 51.4% | 47.4%† | 49.2%† | 45.5%† | 4 | 16:19 −4:30 | 32.6% | 1.8 −1.2 |
| Jayce Nathaniel | 31 | 20:05 | 46.5% | 188 | 140 | 33 | 16 | 12 | 21 | 52 | 59–115 | 51.3% | 12–50 | 24.0% | 34–50 | 68.0% | 46.7% | 50.3% | 30.3% | 4 | 14:52 −5:14 | 29.7% | 3.5 −2.6 |
| Elijah Crawford | 21 | 25:34 | 40.1% | 294 | 61 | 103 | 30 | 6 | 57 | 41 | 89–172 | 51.7% | 21–70 | 30.0% | 53–73 | 72.6% | 49.8% | 53.6% | 30.2% | 4 | 30:57 +5:23 | 61.9% | 18.3 +4.3 |
| Josiah Hammons | 30 | 14:30 | 32.5% | 183 | 35 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 47 | 9–26 | 34.6% | 46–120 | 38.3% | 27–34 | 79.4% | 53.4% | 56.8% | 23.3% | 3 | 5:37 −8:53 | 8.4% | 2.7 −3.4 |
| Ante Beljan | 22 | 6:31 | 10.7% | 51 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 23 | 23–39 | 59.0%† | 0–0 | — | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 59.0%† | 58.8%† | 25.6%† | 3 | 3:59 −2:33 | 6.0% | 1.3 −1.0 |
| Tai Walters-WhitakerUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 3:45 | 3.6% | 9 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 32.1%† | 32.1%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:35 −3:10 | 0.6% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Carlos Harris IIIFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 2:17 | 0.2% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2301 | 1127 | 440 | not published | 114 | 370 | not published | 625–1220 | 51.2% | 192–604 | 31.8% | 475–656 | 72.4% | 50.1% | 54.5% | 36.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2301 | 1006 | 439 | 230 | 112 | 344 | 536 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +121 | +1 | not published | +2 | +26 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $630K
- 80% Range $280K to $1.45M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $605K to $680K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Johnson | 72.3% | $75K | $24K to $190K | 13.2% | $73K to $82K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mekhi Lowery | 65.0% | $74K | $22K to $190K | 12.3% | $72K to $81K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rashund Washington Jr | 59.1% | $58K | $15K to $150K | 10.3% | $57K to $64K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Abdul Momoh | 58.0% | $105K | $43K to $265K | 15.7% | $100K to $115K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ahmad Henderson II | 52.6% | $39K | $7K to $115K | 7.4% | $37K to $42K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sam Silverstein | 50.7% | $48K | $12K to $130K | 8.8% | $47K to $52K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayce Nathaniel | 49.8% | $43K | $10K to $120K | 8.0% | $42K to $47K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elijah Crawford | 43.0% | $100K | $40K to $275K | 15.0% | $98K to $110K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josiah Hammons | 34.2% | $25K | $5K to $72K | 4.8% | $24K to $27K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ante Beljan | 11.2% | $9K | $3K to $24K | 1.5% | $8K to $9K | $5K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tai Walters-Whitaker | 4.0% | $5K | $2K to $12K | 0.8% | $5K in all four | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Carlos Harris III | 0.2% | $5K | $2K to $12K | 0.8% | $5K in all four | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $630K | $280K to $1.45M | 100% | $605K to $680K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,010,459 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $4,010,459 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $24,065,208 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $25,194,099 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 33 games, 2,247 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,440 | 2,351 |
| Field goals made | 865 | 796 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,938 | 1,863 |
| 3-pointers made | 201 | 289 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 636 | 865 |
| Free throws made | 509 | 470 |
| Free throws attempted | 702 | 632 |
| Offensive rebounds | 420 | 360 |
| Defensive rebounds | 766 | 738 |
| Total rebounds | 1,186 | 1,098 |
| Assists | 465 | 524 |
| Blocks | 120 | 136 |
| Turnovers | 396 | 443 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 230. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 536. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,700 | not published |
31 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,301 | 2,301 | 0 | ±11.5 | 139 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 817 | 817 | 0 | ±4.1 | 48 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,824 | 1,824 | 0 | ±9.1 | 114 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 192 | 192 | 0 | ±2.0 | 9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 604 | 604 | 0 | ±3.0 | 32 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 475 | 475 | 0 | ±2.4 | 34 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 656 | 656 | 0 | ±3.3 | 46 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,127 | 1,006 | +121 | ±90.2 | 59 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 440 | 439 | +1 | ±2.2 | 25 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 114 | 112 | +2 | ±2.0 | 6 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 370 | 344 | +26 | ±11.1 | 26 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 230 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 536 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,300 | 6,282 | +17.5 | ±126.0 | 400 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Johnson | 72.3% | +1.3range +0.1 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Mekhi Lowery | 65.0% | +1.6range +0.1 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Rashund Washington Jr | 59.1% | +1.2range -0.2 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Abdul Momoh | 58.0% | +3.3range +2.1 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Ahmad Henderson II | 52.6% | +0.4range -1.1 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Sam Silverstein | 50.7% | +1.1range -0.6 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayce Nathaniel | 49.8% | +0.9range -0.5 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Crawford | 43.0% | +4.3range +3.2 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Josiah Hammons | 34.2% | +0.2range -1.3 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Ante Beljan | 11.2% | -1.0range -1.8 to -0.3Limited evidence | |
| Tai Walters-Whitaker | 4.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Carlos Harris III | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.9range +10.0 to +11.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.2%.