Kansas City
Sum · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 362 · Raw net -24.7 · Tempo 71.4 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-03-04
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 93.4361 | 118.1349 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 45.7352 | 56.3348 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.2281 | 16.4192 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.4314 | 35.9353 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 29.2327 | 31.495 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 28.4360 | 37.6350 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 47.6321 | 56.2332 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 66.2352 | 70.259 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 36.8 | 39.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 46.2 | 52.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.3 | 9.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.3 | 32.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 54.3 | 51.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.4 | 16.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 30%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 11
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Southern Ill. | L 78–101 | 76.1 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | Iona | L 91–105 | 86.3 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | Texas | L 55–71 | 64.0 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-19 | TCU | L 45–81 | 71.1 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-24 | Lindenwood | L 67–80 | 75.6 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-29 | Weber St. | L 61–82 | 68.6 | Away | 0–6 |
| 12-03 | Idaho St. | L 59–68 | 60.7 | Home | 0–7 |
| 12-06 | Eastern Wash. | L 66–90 | 76.2 | Away | 0–8 |
| 12-10 | Weber St. | L 60–64 | 74.3 | Home | 0–9 |
| 12-16 | Oklahoma | L 67–89 | 70.2 | Away | 0–10 |
| 12-18 | Oklahoma St. | L 79–91 | 77.2 | Away | 0–11 |
| 12-31 | Denver | L 74–87 | 70.1 | Away | 0–12 |
| 01-03 | Omaha | W 73–66 | 67.8 | Away | 1–12 |
| 01-08 | North Dakota St. | L 73–97 | 68.6 | Home | 1–13 |
| 01-10 | North Dakota | L 79–81 | 65.5 | Home | 1–14 |
| 01-15 | South Dakota | L 83–99 | 76.2 | Away | 1–15 |
| 01-17 | South Dakota St. | L 62–90 | 65.2 | Away | 1–16 |
| 01-24 | Omaha | L 60–77 | 73.8 | Home | 1–17 |
| 01-28 | Denver | L 61–69 | 67.3 | Home | 1–18 |
| 02-01 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 64–99 | 74.0 | Away | 1–19 |
| 02-04 | South Dakota | L 75–82 1OT | 80.4 | Home | 1–20 |
| 02-12 | Oral Roberts | L 60–69 | 65.1 | Away | 1–21 |
| 02-14 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 64–104 | 72.8 | Home | 1–22 |
| 02-19 | North Dakota | L 70–85 | 77.1 | Away | 1–23 |
| 02-21 | North Dakota St. | L 59–95 | 77.2 | Away | 1–24 |
| 02-26 | South Dakota St. | L 59–73 | 64.1 | Home | 1–25 |
| 02-28 | Oral Roberts | L 70–94 | 73.6 | Home | 1–26 |
| 03-04 | Oral Roberts | L 62–84 | 69.7 | Neutral | 1–27 |
Roster · 11 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jayson Petty | 28 | 30:49 | 76.7% | 13.7 | 5.2 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 55–113 | 48.7% | 43–145 | 29.7% | 56–67 | 83.6% | 46.3% | 51.3% | 26.0% | 5 | 29:59 −0:50 | 75.0% | 13.0 +2.5 |
| CJ Evans | 27 | 31:05 | 74.6% | 15.2 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 113–250 | 45.2% | 11–47 | 23.4%† | 60–87 | 69.0% | 43.6% | 47.6% | 29.3% | 5 | 31:23 +0:18 | 78.4% | 9.6 −2.2 |
| Karmello Branch | 25 | 29:38 | 65.9% | 15.8 | 3.5 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 41–94 | 43.6% | 58–183 | 31.7% | 36–42 | 85.7% | 46.2% | 49.4% | 15.2% | 5 | 29:10 −0:28 | 72.9% | 9.4 −2.3 |
| Jerome Palm | 28 | 25:34 | 63.6% | 11.2 | 8.8 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 85–172 | 49.4% | 4–22 | 18.2%† | 18–47 | 38.3% | 46.9% | 46.6% | 24.2% | 5 | 24:09 −1:24 | 60.4% | 4.0 −3.1 |
| Kasheem Grady II | 27 | 24:58 | 59.9% | 15.1 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 55–110 | 50.0% | 31–111 | 27.9% | 51–65 | 78.5% | 45.9% | 50.9% | 29.4% | 5 | 27:01 +2:03 | 67.5% | 8.4 −1.0 |
| Chris Dockery | 26 | 22:18 | 51.5% | 13.2 | 10.1 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 60–108 | 55.6% | 9–27 | 33.3%† | 44–77 | 57.1% | 54.4% | 56.5% | 57.0% | 4 | 18:32 −3:46 | 37.0% | 7.5 +0.2 |
| Addarin Scott | 26 | 12:22 | 28.6% | 11.2 | 8.8 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 8.5 | 37–77 | 48.1%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 16–31 | 51.6% | 46.8%† | 48.6%† | 39.2%† | 5 | 12:43 +0:21 | 31.8% | 2.8 −0.7 |
| Jamaria Clark | 25 | 12:18 | 27.3% | 9.4 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 13–29 | 44.8%† | 9–42 | 21.4%† | 19–20 | 95.0%† | 37.3%† | 45.1%† | 28.2%† | 4 | 7:10 −5:09 | 14.3% | 0.8 −2.1 |
| Trey Booker-Lowery | 24 | 9:57 | 21.2% | 17.3 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 5.9 | 32–78 | 41.0% | 9–30 | 30.0%† | 12–24 | 50.0%† | 42.1% | 43.4% | 22.2% | 5 | 15:00 +5:03 | 37.5% | 9.0 +4.7 |
| Babacar Mbengue | 23 | 8:22 | 17.1% | 6.0 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 5.6 | 12–24 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 5–19 | 26.3%† | 50.0%† | 44.8%† | 79.2%† | 4 | 11:07 +2:45 | 22.2% | 1.5 +0.2 |
| Kernan BundyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 24:27 | 2.2% | 8.2 | 6.5 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 18.8%† | 28.2%† | 25.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 28 games | 66.7 | 32.1 | 11.3 | not published | 3.2 | 13.0 | not published | 509–1070 | 47.6% | 177–623 | 28.4% | 327–494 | 66.2% | 45.7% | 49.1% | 29.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 65.8 | 28.3 | 11.1 | 6.0 | 3.1 | 12.2 | 16.1 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +0.9 | +3.8 | +0.2 | not published | +0.0 | +0.8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $205K
- 80% Range $75K to $525K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $185K to $250K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 11
- 1 floor only
The widest scenario range, $90K to $635K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayson Petty | 75.9% | $28K | $2K to $125K | 15.0% | $26K to $34K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| CJ Evans | 71.1% | $13K | $1K to $54K | 11.1% | $12K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Karmello Branch | 70.4% | $15K | $1K to $58K | 12.2% | $14K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jerome Palm | 61.0% | $19K | $2K to $70K | 12.1% | $17K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chris Dockery | 56.8% | $19K | $2K to $75K | 11.3% | $17K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kasheem Grady II | 54.5% | $9K | $1K to $39K | 7.0% | $8K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Addarin Scott | 30.0% | $7K | $1K to $25K | 4.7% | $6K to $8K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Booker-Lowery | 27.9% | $11K | $2K to $44K | 6.2% | $10K to $14K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamaria Clark | 26.7% | $12K | $2K to $52K | 6.2% | $11K to $15K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Babacar Mbengue | 20.7% | $11K | $2K to $60K | 5.2% | $10K to $14K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kernan Bundy | 5.0% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.9% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $205K | $75K to $525K | 100% | $185K to $250K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,590,772 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,590,772 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $17,154,796 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $17,226,574 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 28 games, 2,009 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1125 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 66.7 | 84.4 |
| Field goals made | 24.4 | 30.7 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.2 | 62.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.3 | 9.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.2 | 24.4 |
| Free throws made | 11.6 | 13.8 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.6 | 19.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.1 | 12.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 21.9 | 28.3 |
| Total rebounds | 32.1 | 40.6 |
| Assists | 11.3 | 16.1 |
| Blocks | 3.2 | 3.6 |
| Turnovers | 13.0 | 11.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 170. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 452. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
28 of 28 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Residual shown | 1,876 | 1,850 | +26 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Residual shown | 686 | 678 | +8 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Residual shown | 1,693 | 1,672 | +21 | ±8.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 177 | 175 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Residual shown | 623 | 615 | +8 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Residual shown | 327 | 319 | +8 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Residual shown | 494 | 481 | +13 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 902 | 796 | +106 | ±72.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Residual shown | 317 | 312 | +5 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 89 | 88 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 365 | 343 | +22 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 170 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 452 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Residual shown | 5,625 | 5,497 | +128.3 | ±112.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jayson Petty | 75.9% | -1.5range -2.4 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| CJ Evans | 71.1% | -2.7range -3.5 to -1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Karmello Branch | 70.4% | -2.4range -3.1 to -1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jerome Palm | 61.0% | -1.8range -2.3 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Dockery | 56.8% | -1.6range -2.2 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Kasheem Grady II | 54.5% | -3.3range -4.4 to -2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Addarin Scott | 30.0% | -2.9range -4.1 to -1.6Limited evidence | |
| Trey Booker-Lowery | 27.9% | -1.4range -2.0 to -0.7Limited evidence | |
| Jamaria Clark | 26.7% | -1.3range -2.1 to -0.6Limited evidence | |
| Babacar Mbengue | 20.7% | -1.1range -1.7 to -0.3Limited evidence | |
| Kernan Bundy | 5.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +7.3range +6.4 to +8.4Limited evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.0% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 1.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 21.1%.