McNeese
Slnd · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 24 · Raw net 13.7 · Tempo 66.4 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-19
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 114.171 | 100.429 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.7202 | 49.376 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.228 | 24.51 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.146 | 34.9338 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.4113 | 42.1323 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.7290 | 32.7103 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.3154 | 49.578 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.4111 | 73.2228 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.2 | 46.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 49.0 | 57.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 15.9 | 6.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.0 | 35.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.5 | 40.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.6 | 23.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 11
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Santa Clara | L 67–79 | 67.4 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-14 | Louisiana | W 88–62 | 66.7 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-23 | George Washington | W 92–86 | 73.8 | Neutral | 2–1 |
| 11-24 | Murray St. | W 73–60 | 74.2 | Neutral | 3–1 |
| 11-25 | Middle Tenn. | W 72–62 | 56.8 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 12-01 | UIW | L 67–71 | 65.5 | Away | 4–2 |
| 12-05 | Northwestern St. | W 92–54 | 66.9 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-09 | Rhode Island | W 66–64 | 68.4 | Away | 6–2 |
| 12-12 | East Texas A&M | W 102–66 | 79.0 | Home | 7–2 |
| 12-15 | Houston Christian | W 78–68 | 60.2 | Away | 8–2 |
| 12-29 | Michigan | L 71–112 | 83.4 | Away | 8–3 |
| 01-02 | Lamar University | W 82–70 | 60.4 | Home | 9–3 |
| 01-05 | SFA | W 66–64 | 60.8 | Home | 10–3 |
| 01-10 | Southeastern La. | W 73–61 | 62.7 | Home | 11–3 |
| 01-12 | Nicholls | W 94–68 | 74.6 | Home | 12–3 |
| 01-17 | UTRGV | L 76–79 | 64.5 | Away | 12–4 |
| 01-19 | A&M-Corpus Christi | W 69–53 | 58.9 | Away | 13–4 |
| 01-24 | LSU New Orleans | W 82–63 | 69.6 | Home | 14–4 |
| 01-27 | Southeastern La. | W 76–66 | 66.4 | Away | 15–4 |
| 01-31 | Lamar University | W 64–63 | 57.4 | Away | 16–4 |
| 02-02 | SFA | L 60–67 | 70.0 | Away | 16–5 |
| 02-07 | UIW | W 81–64 | 62.1 | Home | 17–5 |
| 02-09 | Houston Christian | W 73–69 | 67.6 | Home | 18–5 |
| 02-14 | East Texas A&M | W 97–54 | 68.1 | Away | 19–5 |
| 02-16 | Northwestern St. | W 75–64 | 63.5 | Away | 20–5 |
| 02-21 | A&M-Corpus Christi | W 70–54 | 65.6 | Home | 21–5 |
| 02-23 | UTRGV | W 75–68 | 68.9 | Home | 22–5 |
| 02-28 | LSU New Orleans | W 66–63 | 64.6 | Away | 23–5 |
| 03-02 | Nicholls | W 75–65 | 67.3 | Away | 24–5 |
| 03-10 | UTRGV | W 84–80 3OT | 85.3 | Home | 25–5 |
| 03-11 | SFA | W 76–59 | 63.9 | Home | 26–5 |
| 03-19 | Vanderbilt | L 68–78 | 63.9 | — | 26–6 |
Roster · 11 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Garwey Dual | 32 | 26:39 | 65.8% | 265 | 91 | 132 | 52 | 19 | 54 | 88 | 76–146 | 52.1% | 21–70 | 30.0% | 50–66 | 75.8% | 49.8% | 54.1% | 30.6% | 5 | 33:03 +6:24 | 76.9% | 8.8 +0.5 |
| Javohn Garcia | 28 | 30:14 | 65.4% | 329 | 87 | 43 | 46 | 21 | 17 | 53 | 79–153 | 51.6% | 36–100 | 36.0% | 63–82 | 76.8% | 52.6% | 56.9% | 32.4% | 3 | 39:29 +9:15 | 55.1% | 17.7 +5.9 |
| Tyshawn Archie | 32 | 26:06 | 64.5% | 455 | 60 | 89 | 52 | 12 | 50 | 49 | 101–218 | 46.3% | 64–171 | 37.4% | 61–68 | 89.7% | 50.6% | 54.3% | 17.5% | 5 | 34:27 +8:21 | 80.1% | 15.8 +1.6 |
| Larry Johnson | 32 | 25:47 | 63.7% | 537 | 177 | 45 | 38 | 0 | 36 | 56 | 165–303 | 54.5% | 25–101 | 24.8% | 132–173 | 76.3% | 50.1% | 55.9% | 42.8% | 5 | 32:44 +6:57 | 76.1% | 20.4 +3.6 |
| DJ Richards | 32 | 21:54 | 54.1% | 257 | 64 | 21 | 28 | 5 | 26 | 75 | 16–42 | 38.1% | 55–160 | 34.4% | 60–76 | 78.9% | 48.8% | 54.6% | 37.6% | 5 | 21:12 −0:42 | 49.3% | 6.6 −1.4 |
| Jerrell Colbert | 32 | 20:05 | 49.6% | 170 | 130 | 16 | 21 | 42 | 34 | 102 | 63–117 | 53.8% | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 41–72 | 56.9% | 53.3% | 55.7% | 59.5% | 5 | 24:01 +3:57 | 55.9% | 3.0 −2.3 |
| Jacolb Fredson-Cole | 32 | 18:34 | 45.9% | 169 | 124 | 36 | 39 | 11 | 27 | 61 | 50–104 | 48.1% | 4–34 | 11.8%† | 57–76 | 75.0% | 40.6% | 49.3% | 55.1% | 5 | 18:48 +0:14 | 43.7% | 3.8 −1.5 |
| Carl Cherenfant | 31 | 15:52 | 38.0% | 112 | 89 | 27 | 30 | 7 | 25 | 52 | 33–58 | 56.9%† | 5–23 | 21.7%† | 31–42 | 73.8% | 50.0%† | 56.3%† | 51.9%† | 4 | 9:59 −5:53 | 18.6% | 1.3 −2.4 |
| Peitok Machar | 32 | 12:15 | 30.3% | 105 | 96 | 2 | 12 | 21 | 8 | 45 | 40–57 | 70.2%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 25–45 | 55.6% | 69.0%† | 67.5%† | 77.6%† | 5 | 9:44 −2:31 | 22.6% | 2.6 −0.7 |
| Yanis Ndjonga | 26 | 9:48 | 19.7% | 49 | 76 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 29 | 20–27 | 74.1%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 6–8 | 75.0%† | 71.7%† | 73.1%† | 26.7%† | 5 | 8:51 −0:57 | 20.6% | 1.2 −0.7 |
| JJ RembertFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 3:12 | 1.5% | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 17.0%† | 40.0%† | 1 | 0:40 −2:32 | 0.3% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2450 | 1090 | 419 | not published | 141 | 304 | not published | 643–1229 | 52.3% | 212–668 | 31.7% | 528–710 | 74.4% | 50.7% | 55.4% | 37.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2450 | 994 | 419 | 328 | 141 | 285 | 612 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +96 | 0 | not published | 0 | +19 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $225K
- 80% Range $83K to $610K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $205K to $275K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 11
- 1 floor only
The widest scenario range, $100K to $725K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javohn Garcia | 66.7% | $41K | $14K to $120K | 17.1% | $37K to $49K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Garwey Dual | 65.5% | $30K | $10K to $90K | 13.6% | $28K to $37K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyshawn Archie | 64.8% | $43K | $15K to $135K | 18.3% | $40K to $52K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Larry Johnson | 64.2% | $24K | $7K to $70K | 11.6% | $22K to $29K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| DJ Richards | 51.5% | $15K | $4K to $48K | 8.0% | $14K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jerrell Colbert | 49.4% | $14K | $3K to $43K | 7.2% | $12K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jacolb Fredson-Cole | 44.3% | $6K | $1K to $26K | 3.6% | $6K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Carl Cherenfant | 39.6% | $15K | $5K to $44K | 7.4% | $14K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Peitok Machar | 29.0% | $12K | $4K to $34K | 5.7% | $11K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Yanis Ndjonga | 22.8% | $10K | $3K to $29K | 4.8% | $9K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JJ Rembert | 2.3% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.9% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $225K | $83K to $610K | 100% | $205K to $275K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,169,273 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,169,273 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $18,539,892 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $18,539,892 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,148 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,450 | 2,156 |
| Field goals made | 855 | 694 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,897 | 1,667 |
| 3-pointers made | 212 | 255 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 668 | 780 |
| Free throws made | 528 | 513 |
| Free throws attempted | 710 | 701 |
| Offensive rebounds | 395 | 373 |
| Defensive rebounds | 695 | 731 |
| Total rebounds | 1,090 | 1,104 |
| Assists | 419 | 397 |
| Blocks | 141 | 82 |
| Turnovers | 304 | 526 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 328. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 612. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,475 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,450 | 2,450 | 0 | ±12.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 855 | 855 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,897 | 1,897 | 0 | ±9.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 212 | 212 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 668 | 668 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 528 | 528 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 710 | 710 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,090 | 994 | +96 | ±87.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 419 | 419 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 141 | 141 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 304 | 285 | +19 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 328 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 612 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,475 | 6,454 | +20.6 | ±129.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Javohn Garcia | 66.7% | +4.1range +2.7 to +5.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Garwey Dual | 65.5% | +3.2range +1.7 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyshawn Archie | 64.8% | +4.6range +2.9 to +6.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Larry Johnson | 64.2% | +2.2range +1.2 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| DJ Richards | 51.5% | +1.4range +0.1 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jerrell Colbert | 49.4% | +1.2range -0.3 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacolb Fredson-Cole | 44.3% | -0.6range -1.9 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Carl Cherenfant | 39.6% | +2.2range +0.9 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Peitok Machar | 29.0% | +2.2range +0.9 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Yanis Ndjonga | 22.8% | +2.3range +1.0 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| JJ Rembert | 2.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.9range +11.0 to +12.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.5% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.