Nicholls
Slnd · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 270 · Raw net -6.9 · Tempo 68.3 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-09
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 103.9273 | 110.8236 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.6205 | 54.4310 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.4232 | 20.515 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.1262 | 33.7314 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.5194 | 37.9260 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.3215 | 34.6223 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.2203 | 56.0325 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 66.2350 | 78.0364 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.9 | 38.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.2 | 56.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.2 | 9.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 35.3 | 29.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.3 | 49.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.4 | 21.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Kentucky | L 51–77 | 70.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Eastern Ill. | L 57–65 | 69.8 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-12 | Valparaiso | L 63–68 | 63.0 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-15 | Murray St. | L 79–99 | 75.7 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-22 | Oklahoma St. | L 81–95 | 81.5 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-28 | Tulane | L 72–82 | 69.1 | Away | 0–6 |
| 12-02 | Creighton | L 76–96 | 68.5 | Away | 0–7 |
| 12-06 | UIW | W 74–67 | 65.2 | Home | 1–7 |
| 12-17 | Houston Christian | W 79–64 | 69.0 | Home | 2–7 |
| 12-21 | Pacific | L 82–95 | 72.0 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-29 | A&M-Corpus Christi | W 76–71 | 63.1 | Away | 3–8 |
| 12-31 | UTRGV | W 71–69 | 69.5 | Away | 4–8 |
| 01-03 | East Texas A&M | W 80–58 | 73.8 | Home | 5–8 |
| 01-05 | Northwestern St. | W 74–72 | 69.3 | Home | 6–8 |
| 01-10 | LSU New Orleans | W 90–77 | 62.5 | Away | 7–8 |
| 01-12 | McNeese | L 68–94 | 74.6 | Away | 7–9 |
| 01-17 | Lamar University | L 80–90 | 68.5 | Home | 7–10 |
| 01-19 | SFA | L 62–79 | 65.8 | Home | 7–11 |
| 01-24 | Southeastern La. | L 61–67 | 70.6 | Away | 7–12 |
| 01-27 | LSU New Orleans | L 62–80 | 73.2 | Home | 7–13 |
| 01-31 | East Texas A&M | W 72–68 | 69.2 | Away | 8–13 |
| 02-02 | Northwestern St. | W 61–58 | 63.3 | Away | 9–13 |
| 02-07 | A&M-Corpus Christi | L 76–83 | 67.7 | Home | 9–14 |
| 02-09 | UTRGV | L 72–92 | 69.0 | Home | 9–15 |
| 02-14 | UIW | W 91–83 | 65.6 | Away | 10–15 |
| 02-16 | Houston Christian | L 68–72 | 67.4 | Away | 10–16 |
| 02-21 | SFA | L 78–81 | 66.4 | Away | 10–17 |
| 02-23 | Lamar University | W 53–52 | 64.8 | Away | 11–17 |
| 02-28 | Southeastern La. | W 68–60 | 65.4 | Home | 12–17 |
| 03-02 | McNeese | L 65–75 | 67.3 | Home | 12–18 |
| 03-08 | Northwestern St. | W 61–47 | 58.9 | Neutral | 13–18 |
| 03-09 | UTRGV | L 68–86 | 66.9 | Neutral | 13–19 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Sincere Malone | 32 | 32:04 | 80.2% | 14.2 | 5.3 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 106–189 | 56.1% | 17–55 | 30.9% | 102–128 | 79.7% | 53.9% | 60.8% | 52.5% | 5 | 32:27 +0:23 | 81.1% | 10.6 −0.8 |
| Trae English | 29 | 31:06 | 70.5% | 15.0 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 81–180 | 45.0% | 35–121 | 28.9% | 71–88 | 80.7% | 44.4% | 49.7% | 29.2% | 5 | 33:48 +2:42 | 84.5% | 15.4 +3.7 |
| Jalik Dunkley | 29 | 28:58 | 65.6% | 17.1 | 9.2 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 122–204 | 59.8% | 13–37 | 35.1%† | 76–148 | 51.4% | 58.7% | 58.6% | 61.4% | 5 | 27:21 −1:37 | 68.4% | 7.0 −5.4 |
| Jaylen Searles | 31 | 25:48 | 62.5% | 18.2 | 5.9 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 63–137 | 46.0% | 60–167 | 35.9% | 58–86 | 67.4% | 50.3% | 53.2% | 28.3% | 5 | 14:28 −11:20 | 36.2% | 5.2 −6.5 |
| Christian Winborne | 29 | 22:36 | 51.2% | 13.9 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 22–53 | 41.5% | 54–155 | 34.8% | 22–34 | 64.7% | 49.5% | 51.1% | 16.3% | 4 | 18:50 −3:46 | 37.7% | 6.5 −1.4 |
| Zee Hamoda | 28 | 20:53 | 45.7% | 17.2 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 37–76 | 48.7% | 53–142 | 37.3% | 19–25 | 76.0% | 53.4% | 55.0% | 11.5% | 5 | 23:36 +2:43 | 59.0% | 7.2 −1.8 |
| Jalin Rice | 30 | 16:49 | 39.4% | 11.5 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 5.1 | 44–91 | 48.4% | 6–30 | 20.0%† | 39–63 | 61.9% | 43.8% | 48.7% | 52.1% | 5 | 24:00 +7:11 | 60.0% | 7.4 +2.6 |
| Grant Sanders | 31 | 16:11 | 39.2% | 7.9 | 7.9 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 4.5 | 38–63 | 60.3%† | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 17–37 | 45.9% | 57.7%† | 56.7%† | 52.1%† | 5 | 23:28 +7:17 | 58.7% | 5.0 +1.8 |
| Nick Krass | 28 | 11:04 | 24.2% | 5.9 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 5.7 | 8–14 | 57.1%† | 7–22 | 31.8%† | 9–12 | 75.0%† | 51.4%† | 55.7%† | 33.3%† | 5 | 5:11 −5:53 | 13.0% | 0.0 −1.6 |
| Zaiden Cross | 15 | 11:18 | 13.2% | 12.0 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 5–17 | 29.4%† | 12–46 | 26.1%† | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 36.5%† | 37.8%† | 15.9%† | 1 | 0:16 −11:02 | 0.1% | 0.0 −3.4 |
| Kevin PazminoUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 4:33 | 5.7% | 13.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 4.4 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 8–20 | 40.0%† | 0–0 | — | 57.1%† | 57.1%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:16 −4:17 | 0.1% | 0.0 −1.5 |
| Domanic BetancourtFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 2:42 | 1.1% | 0.0 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jordan MatthewsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:49 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.2 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 71.0 | 30.3 | 12.9 | not published | 2.8 | 11.9 | not published | 526–1027 | 51.2% | 267–803 | 33.3% | 418–631 | 66.2% | 50.6% | 53.9% | 34.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 71.0 | 27.1 | 12.9 | 8.7 | 2.8 | 11.3 | 18.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | +0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $165K
- 80% Range $63K to $455K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $165K in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sincere Malone | 82.5% | $51K | $17K to $175K | 27.5% | $50K to $51K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trae English | 71.2% | $14K | $2K to $47K | 11.5% | $14K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalik Dunkley | 67.4% | $16K | $2K to $53K | 11.6% | $15K to $16K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaylen Searles | 64.6% | $17K | $3K to $54K | 12.0% | $16K to $17K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Winborne | 49.6% | $11K | $1K to $35K | 8.3% | $10K to $11K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zee Hamoda | 41.4% | $12K | $3K to $42K | 8.3% | $12K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalin Rice | 39.9% | $4K | $1K to $18K | 2.9% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Grant Sanders | 38.8% | $12K | $3K to $41K | 7.8% | $11K to $12K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nick Krass | 23.1% | $2K | $1K to $9K | 1.1% | $2K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zaiden Cross | 14.6% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 2.7% | $4K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kevin Pazmino | 5.7% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.8% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Domanic Betancourt | 1.0% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.8% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Matthews | 0.3% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.8% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $165K | $63K to $455K | 100% | $165K in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,226,806 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,186,820 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $12,676,933 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $12,687,500 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,187 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1280 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 71.0 | 75.7 |
| Field goals made | 24.8 | 26.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.2 | 54.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.3 | 7.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.1 | 21.2 |
| Free throws made | 13.1 | 16.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.7 | 20.8 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.0 | 10.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 20.3 | 25.7 |
| Total rebounds | 30.3 | 36.0 |
| Assists | 12.9 | 14.6 |
| Blocks | 2.8 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 11.9 | 14.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 277. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 575. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,271 | 2,271 | 0 | ±11.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 793 | 793 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,830 | 1,830 | 0 | ±9.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 267 | 267 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 803 | 803 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 418 | 418 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 631 | 631 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 971 | 866 | +105 | ±77.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 414 | 413 | +1 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 88 | 88 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 381 | 361 | +20 | ±11.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 277 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 575 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,382 | +17.7 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sincere Malone | 82.5% | +2.0range +0.5 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Trae English | 71.2% | -0.4range -1.3 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalik Dunkley | 67.4% | -0.2range -1.5 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Searles | 64.6% | +0.1range -1.2 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Winborne | 49.6% | -0.4range -1.5 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Zee Hamoda | 41.4% | +0.2range -0.6 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalin Rice | 39.9% | -2.1range -3.5 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Grant Sanders | 38.8% | +0.1range -0.7 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Nick Krass | 23.1% | -3.0range -4.1 to -2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Zaiden Cross | 14.6% | -0.5range -1.3 to +0.2Limited evidence | |
| Kevin Pazmino | 5.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Domanic Betancourt | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Matthews | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.3range +8.4 to +10.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.6% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.9%.