Northwestern St.
Slnd · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 314 · Raw net -10.4 · Tempo 65.2 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 101.0315 | 111.4260 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.6302 | 53.0269 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.3287 | 16.9162 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.1321 | 32.6288 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 40.159 | 36.3218 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.2218 | 35.5278 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.0310 | 52.9234 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.0136 | 70.055 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.9 | 37.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.7 | 51.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.7 | 9.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.6 | 30.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.9 | 49.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.4 | 19.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Texas A&M | L 68–98 | 75.4 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | North Texas | L 53–80 | 59.1 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-11 | North Ala. | L 83–87 1OT | 74.7 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-18 | San Francisco | L 64–84 | 62.0 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-21 | Grand Canyon | L 72–85 | 69.0 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-29 | Southern U. | L 73–75 | 69.2 | Home | 0–6 |
| 12-05 | McNeese | L 54–92 | 66.9 | Away | 0–7 |
| 12-07 | Southeastern La. | W 76–68 | 66.0 | Away | 1–7 |
| 12-13 | California | L 70–79 | 67.0 | Away | 1–8 |
| 12-29 | Lamar University | L 61–76 | 66.0 | Home | 1–9 |
| 12-31 | SFA | L 64–74 | 65.7 | Home | 1–10 |
| 01-03 | LSU New Orleans | W 74–68 | 65.8 | Home | 2–10 |
| 01-05 | Nicholls | L 72–74 | 69.3 | Away | 2–11 |
| 01-10 | A&M-Corpus Christi | W 79–78 | 67.8 | Home | 3–11 |
| 01-12 | UTRGV | W 64–63 | 66.1 | Home | 4–11 |
| 01-17 | UIW | L 74–76 | 65.9 | Away | 4–12 |
| 01-19 | Houston Christian | L 80–82 | 55.4 | Away | 4–13 |
| 01-27 | SFA | L 67–69 | 71.4 | Away | 4–14 |
| 01-31 | LSU New Orleans | L 64–75 | 67.6 | Away | 4–15 |
| 02-02 | Nicholls | L 58–61 | 63.3 | Home | 4–16 |
| 02-04 | East Texas A&M | L 68–74 | 63.2 | Home | 4–17 |
| 02-07 | East Texas A&M | L 48–52 | 66.5 | Away | 4–18 |
| 02-09 | Lamar University | W 70–68 | 66.0 | Away | 5–18 |
| 02-14 | Southeastern La. | W 69–66 | 62.5 | Home | 6–18 |
| 02-16 | McNeese | L 64–75 | 63.5 | Home | 6–19 |
| 02-21 | Houston Christian | W 71–53 | 63.4 | Home | 7–19 |
| 02-23 | UIW | W 54–49 | 60.1 | Home | 8–19 |
| 02-28 | A&M-Corpus Christi | L 59–71 | 60.5 | Away | 8–20 |
| 03-02 | UTRGV | L 62–74 | 64.6 | Away | 8–21 |
| 03-08 | Nicholls | L 47–61 | 58.9 | Neutral | 8–22 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Micah Thomas | 30 | 30:44 | 76.5% | 499 | 59 | 79 | 23 | 4 | 73 | 56 | 116–266 | 43.6% | 46–127 | 36.2% | 129–140 | 92.1% | 47.1% | 54.9% | 35.6% | 5 | 32:19 +1:35 | 80.8% | 13.8 −2.8 |
| Chris Mubiru | 30 | 27:08 | 67.6% | 201 | 119 | 57 | 21 | 16 | 30 | 60 | 41–71 | 57.7% | 26–88 | 29.5% | 41–49 | 83.7% | 50.3% | 55.7% | 30.8% | 5 | 28:54 +1:46 | 72.3% | 3.0 −3.7 |
| Willie Williams | 25 | 30:04 | 62.4% | 250 | 215 | 36 | 24 | 17 | 37 | 45 | 110–178 | 61.8% | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 24–54 | 44.4% | 62.1% | 60.8% | 29.7% | 5 | 32:34 +2:30 | 81.4% | 11.6 +1.6 |
| Izzy Miles | 30 | 24:39 | 61.4% | 320 | 75 | 35 | 23 | 6 | 52 | 56 | 68–150 | 45.3% | 28–68 | 41.2% | 100–137 | 73.0% | 50.5% | 57.5% | 62.8% | 5 | 24:55 +0:16 | 62.3% | 12.2 +1.5 |
| Landyn Jumawan | 29 | 20:05 | 48.3% | 134 | 58 | 23 | 19 | 0 | 19 | 57 | 7–19 | 36.8% | 31–113 | 27.4% | 27–35 | 77.1% | 40.5% | 45.5% | 26.5% | 5 | 23:15 +3:10 | 58.1% | 6.0 +1.4 |
| CJ Larry | 24 | 18:14 | 36.3% | 62 | 34 | 35 | 14 | 2 | 33 | 55 | 13–48 | 27.1%† | 7–15 | 46.7%† | 15–27 | 55.6% | 37.3%† | 41.4%† | 42.9%† | 5 | 21:18 +3:03 | 53.2% | 2.8 +0.2 |
| Kordrick Turner | 30 | 13:34 | 33.8% | 115 | 74 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 33 | 39–74 | 52.7%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 37–61 | 60.7% | 52.0%† | 56.5%† | 81.3%† | 5 | 16:15 +2:41 | 40.6% | 4.0 +0.2 |
| Justin Redmond | 21 | 16:43 | 29.1% | 126 | 31 | 24 | 13 | 1 | 20 | 31 | 23–63 | 36.5% | 20–64 | 31.3% | 20–24 | 83.3%† | 41.7% | 45.8% | 18.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Chip Brunt | 28 | 10:54 | 25.3% | 79 | 31 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 22 | 26 | 20–42 | 47.6%† | 5–11 | 45.5%† | 24–34 | 70.6% | 51.9%† | 58.1%† | 64.2%† | 5 | 15:44 +4:50 | 39.3% | 4.4 +1.6 |
| Omar Adegbola | 19 | 13:24 | 21.1% | 85 | 34 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 15 | 23 | 16–44 | 36.4%† | 9–28 | 32.1%† | 26–31 | 83.9% | 41.0%† | 49.6%† | 43.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| J.C. Riley Jr. | 20 | 10:55 | 18.1% | 68 | 46 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 26 | 25–49 | 51.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 15–17 | 88.2%† | 52.0%† | 58.1%† | 33.3%† | 2 | 6:53 −4:02 | 6.9% | 2.0 −1.4 |
| Moustapha Loum | 19 | 10:19 | 16.3% | 40 | 25 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 9 | 30 | 17–28 | 60.7%† | 0–0 | — | 6–18 | 33.3%† | 60.7%† | 55.7%† | 64.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Quentin Bolton Jr.Few gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 4:43 | 2.3% | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0–0 | — | 1–9 | 11.1%† | 0–0 | — | 16.7%† | 16.7%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 3:06 −1:36 | 3.1% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 30 games | 1982 | 916 | 340 | not published | 69 | 359 | not published | 495–1032 | 48.0% | 176–530 | 33.2% | 464–627 | 74.0% | 48.6% | 53.9% | 40.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 1982 | 806 | 340 | 185 | 69 | 332 | 503 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +110 | 0 | not published | 0 | +27 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $175K
- 80% Range $63K to $465K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $170K to $180K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micah Thomas | 75.5% | $15K | $1K to $58K | 12.3% | $14K to $15K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chris Mubiru | 65.6% | $32K | $7K to $115K | 16.4% | $31K to $32K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Izzy Miles | 60.2% | $5K | $1K to $29K | 4.0% | $5K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Willie Williams | 58.9% | $33K | $9K to $130K | 16.7% | $33K to $34K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Landyn Jumawan | 51.6% | $6K | $1K to $31K | 6.0% | $6K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kordrick Turner | 35.8% | $6K | $1K to $29K | 5.7% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| CJ Larry | 33.6% | $7K | $1K to $29K | 5.9% | $7K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justin Redmond | 33.5% | $6K | $1K to $23K | 5.0% | $6K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chip Brunt | 24.9% | $4K | $1K to $18K | 3.7% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Omar Adegbola | 22.5% | $5K | $1K to $18K | 3.7% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Moustapha Loum | 17.7% | $4K | $1K to $15K | 3.5% | $4K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| J.C. Riley Jr. | 17.5% | $9K | $2K to $37K | 4.7% | $9K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Quentin Bolton Jr. | 2.8% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.8% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $175K | $63K to $465K | 100% | $170K to $180K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,811,320 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,285,774 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $14,210,359 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $14,566,162 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 30 games, 1,963 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1,982 | 2,187 |
| Field goals made | 671 | 770 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,562 | 1,663 |
| 3-pointers made | 176 | 224 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 530 | 631 |
| Free throws made | 464 | 423 |
| Free throws attempted | 627 | 604 |
| Offensive rebounds | 253 | 321 |
| Defensive rebounds | 663 | 718 |
| Total rebounds | 916 | 1,039 |
| Assists | 340 | 400 |
| Blocks | 69 | 99 |
| Turnovers | 359 | 331 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 185. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 503. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,025 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,982 | 1,982 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 671 | 671 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,562 | 1,562 | 0 | ±7.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 176 | 176 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 530 | 530 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 464 | 464 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 627 | 627 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 916 | 806 | +110 | ±73.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 340 | 340 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 69 | 69 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 359 | 332 | +27 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 185 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 503 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,025 | 6,007 | +17.7 | ±120.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micah Thomas | 75.5% | -1.1range -2.5 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Mubiru | 65.6% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Izzy Miles | 60.2% | -2.4range -3.2 to -1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Willie Williams | 58.9% | +0.5range -0.5 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Landyn Jumawan | 51.6% | -1.9range -3.0 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Kordrick Turner | 35.8% | -1.4range -2.6 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| CJ Larry | 33.6% | -1.0range -2.1 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Redmond | 33.5% | -1.4range -2.4 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Chip Brunt | 24.9% | -1.6range -2.8 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Omar Adegbola | 22.5% | -1.4range -2.5 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Moustapha Loum | 17.7% | -1.1range -2.0 to -0.2Limited evidence | |
| J.C. Riley Jr. | 17.5% | +0.0range -0.9 to +1.1Limited evidence | |
| Quentin Bolton Jr. | 2.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.4range +7.7 to +9.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.4% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 7.0%.