East Texas A&M
Slnd · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 331 · Raw net -13.1 · Tempo 68.5 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-02
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 97.9342 | 111.0245 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.2282 | 52.9261 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.2330 | 17.0152 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 25.7328 | 32.8290 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.0256 | 34.5162 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.3312 | 37.3347 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.2202 | 51.0142 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 67.9327 | 69.639 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 46.2 | 38.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 62.4 | 56.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.6 | 10.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.1 | 32.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.8 | 48.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.1 | 18.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-05 | New Mexico | L 54–76 | 77.1 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-10 | Hawaii | L 74–100 | 77.4 | — | 0–2 |
| 11-14 | Rice | L 64–71 | 66.2 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-24 | FDU | W 70–65 | 66.9 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-25 | Army West Point | W 84–67 | 69.0 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 12-05 | UConn | L 59–83 | 65.7 | Away | 2–4 |
| 12-07 | Central Ark. | W 75–68 | 74.5 | Home | 3–4 |
| 12-12 | McNeese | L 66–102 | 79.0 | Away | 3–5 |
| 12-15 | Southeastern La. | W 70–69 | 64.6 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-21 | Texas A&M | L 77–118 | 83.7 | Away | 4–6 |
| 12-29 | SFA | L 48–75 | 64.9 | Home | 4–7 |
| 12-31 | Lamar University | L 62–69 | 66.3 | Home | 4–8 |
| 01-03 | Nicholls | L 58–80 | 73.8 | Away | 4–9 |
| 01-05 | LSU New Orleans | L 73–83 | 70.9 | Away | 4–10 |
| 01-10 | UTRGV | W 77–69 | 65.7 | Home | 5–10 |
| 01-12 | A&M-Corpus Christi | L 50–61 | 66.9 | Home | 5–11 |
| 01-17 | Houston Christian | L 70–81 | 68.4 | Away | 5–12 |
| 01-19 | UIW | W 80–58 | 60.3 | Away | 6–12 |
| 01-27 | Lamar University | L 61–82 | 67.9 | Away | 6–13 |
| 01-31 | Nicholls | L 68–72 | 69.2 | Home | 6–14 |
| 02-02 | LSU New Orleans | L 85–94 | 78.3 | Home | 6–15 |
| 02-04 | Northwestern St. | W 74–68 | 63.2 | Away | 7–15 |
| 02-07 | Northwestern St. | W 52–48 | 66.5 | Home | 8–15 |
| 02-09 | SFA | L 70–74 | 66.8 | Away | 8–16 |
| 02-14 | McNeese | L 54–97 | 68.1 | Home | 8–17 |
| 02-16 | Southeastern La. | W 70–53 | 67.7 | Home | 9–17 |
| 02-21 | UIW | L 73–82 | 57.2 | Home | 9–18 |
| 02-23 | Houston Christian | L 68–69 | 64.1 | Home | 9–19 |
| 02-28 | UTRGV | L 55–63 | 57.6 | Away | 9–20 |
| 03-02 | A&M-Corpus Christi | L 71–84 | 67.2 | Away | 9–21 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Gianni Hunt | 30 | 31:53 | 79.7% | 14.3 | 5.4 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 64–139 | 46.0% | 40–126 | 31.7% | 94–123 | 76.4% | 46.8% | 53.6% | 46.4% | 5 | 35:06 +3:12 | 87.7% | 13.2 +1.8 |
| Ronnie Harrison | 28 | 30:27 | 71.1% | 18.6 | 8.2 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 118–222 | 53.2% | 29–102 | 28.4% | 74–113 | 65.5% | 49.8% | 53.1% | 34.9% | 5 | 30:45 +0:18 | 76.9% | 12.4 −1.8 |
| Noah Pagotto | 30 | 26:48 | 67.0% | 15.7 | 8.4 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 101–167 | 60.5% | 18–47 | 38.3%† | 60–78 | 76.9% | 59.8% | 63.6% | 36.4% | 5 | 34:32 +7:44 | 86.3% | 15.8 +5.3 |
| Damian Garcia | 30 | 26:15 | 65.6% | 15.4 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 61–125 | 48.8% | 46–148 | 31.1% | 43–75 | 57.3% | 47.6% | 49.5% | 27.5% | 5 | 28:14 +1:59 | 70.6% | 8.6 −1.5 |
| Vinny Sigona | 26 | 19:56 | 43.2% | 15.0 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 8–21 | 38.1% | 53–141 | 37.6% | 19–22 | 86.4%† | 54.0% | 56.5% | 13.6% | 5 | 18:01 −1:55 | 45.0% | 7.6 +0.1 |
| Josh Taylor | 30 | 16:31 | 41.3% | 11.9 | 8.1 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 52–96 | 54.2% | 8–24 | 33.3%† | 19–34 | 55.9% | 53.3% | 54.5% | 28.3% | 5 | 18:04 +1:33 | 45.2% | 3.8 −1.1 |
| Tay Mosher | 25 | 16:45 | 34.9% | 10.8 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 13–23 | 56.5% | 27–87 | 31.0% | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 48.6% | 49.4% | 9.1% | 5 | 21:41 +4:55 | 54.2% | 5.4 +0.9 |
| Evan Phelps | 29 | 13:59 | 33.8% | 3.6 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 7–28 | 25.0%† | 6–33 | 18.2%† | 4–15 | 26.7%† | 26.2%† | 26.6%† | 24.6%† | 5 | 10:05 −3:54 | 25.2% | 0.6 −0.6 |
| London Fields | 23 | 14:05 | 27.0% | 7.8 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 7–16 | 43.8%† | 13–51 | 25.5% | 10–14 | 71.4%† | 39.6%† | 43.1%† | 20.9%† | 2 | 3:59 −10:06 | 4.0% | 0.0 −2.7 |
| Michael Folarin | 19 | 12:27 | 19.7% | 12.5 | 10.7 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 5.1 | 24–52 | 46.2%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 26–41 | 63.4% | 44.4%† | 51.4%† | 75.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Alex McCray | 19 | 8:51 | 14.0% | 6.4 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 2–12 | 16.7%† | 9–11 | 81.8%† | 40.9%† | 50.3%† | 50.0%† | 2 | 2:42 −6:09 | 2.7% | 0.0 −1.4 |
| Parker WhisenhuntFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 2:14 | 0.7% | 0.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 13.4 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:31 −1:43 | 0.3% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Mykol Sanchez-VegaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:12 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 30 games | 67.1 | 32.1 | 14.6 | not published | 3.1 | 13.2 | not published | 461–900 | 51.2% | 242–774 | 31.3% | 364–536 | 67.9% | 49.2% | 52.7% | 32.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 67.1 | 29.2 | 14.6 | 6.7 | 3.1 | 12.6 | 16.9 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.9 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $200K
- 80% Range $75K to $540K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $195K to $205K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gianni Hunt | 78.4% | $59K | $18K to $195K | 26.5% | $58K to $59K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ronnie Harrison | 66.6% | $6K | $1K to $38K | 5.2% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Noah Pagotto | 65.4% | $34K | $9K to $130K | 16.7% | $34K to $35K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Damian Garcia | 63.2% | $14K | $1K to $56K | 10.4% | $14K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Vinny Sigona | 44.8% | $8K | $1K to $36K | 5.7% | $7K to $8K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josh Taylor | 43.3% | $6K | $1K to $28K | 4.2% | $5K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Evan Phelps | 37.1% | $4K | $1K to $19K | 1.1% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tay Mosher | 29.7% | $17K | $4K to $66K | 8.1% | $17K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| London Fields | 28.9% | $3K | $1K to $15K | 1.1% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Michael Folarin | 24.6% | $5K | $1K to $21K | 3.9% | $5K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex McCray | 17.1% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.1% | $3K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Parker Whisenhunt | 0.9% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.8% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mykol Sanchez-Vega | 0.1% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.8% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $200K | $75K to $540K | 100% | $195K to $205K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,757,485 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,756,914 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $18,247,569 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $21,855,372 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 2,055 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1200 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 67.1 | 76.0 |
| Field goals made | 23.4 | 26.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 55.8 | 58.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.1 | 8.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.8 | 22.3 |
| Free throws made | 12.1 | 14.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.9 | 20.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.0 | 11.2 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.0 | 26.1 |
| Total rebounds | 32.1 | 37.3 |
| Assists | 14.6 | 15.0 |
| Blocks | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 13.2 | 11.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 202. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 507. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,012 | 2,012 | 0 | ±10.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 703 | 703 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,674 | 1,674 | 0 | ±8.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 242 | 242 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 774 | 774 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 364 | 364 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 536 | 536 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 962 | 875 | +87 | ±77.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 439 | 439 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 94 | 94 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 395 | 377 | +18 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 202 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 507 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,000 | 5,978 | +22.1 | ±120.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gianni Hunt | 78.4% | +1.2range -0.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Ronnie Harrison | 66.6% | -2.3range -3.4 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Noah Pagotto | 65.4% | +0.5range -0.7 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Damian Garcia | 63.2% | -1.0range -2.2 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Vinny Sigona | 44.8% | -1.6range -2.9 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Taylor | 43.3% | -1.8range -2.6 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Evan Phelps | 37.1% | -3.0range -4.1 to -2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Tay Mosher | 29.7% | +0.6range -0.8 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| London Fields | 28.9% | -3.1range -4.2 to -2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Folarin | 24.6% | -1.3range -2.1 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Alex McCray | 17.1% | -3.7range -4.7 to -2.6Limited evidence | |
| Parker Whisenhunt | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Mykol Sanchez-Vega | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.4range +7.5 to +9.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.8% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.4%.