Weber St.
BSky · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 185 · Raw net -0.3 · Tempo 69.9 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-09
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 111.5110 | 111.8268 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.7163 | 54.5315 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.7118 | 16.3202 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.8132 | 27.756 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 39.275 | 36.4224 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.5143 | 33.5162 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.6185 | 57.1344 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.9172 | 72.8207 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 32.8 | 38.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 46.1 | 50.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 4.3 | 11.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 25.8 | 28.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.6 | 51.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.6 | 19.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | Utah | L 89–92 1OT | 85.3 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-12 | Utah St. | L 73–83 | 71.0 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | UC Irvine | L 70–79 | 77.7 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-19 | Campbell | W 91–85 | 73.8 | Home | 1–3 |
| 11-22 | UT Arlington | L 73–74 | 66.4 | Home | 1–4 |
| 11-29 | Kansas City | W 82–61 | 68.6 | Home | 2–4 |
| 12-03 | Oral Roberts | W 92–66 | 73.8 | Home | 3–4 |
| 12-07 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 65–88 | 70.3 | Away | 3–5 |
| 12-10 | Kansas City | W 64–60 | 74.3 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-17 | Utah Valley | L 74–90 | 65.5 | Away | 4–6 |
| 12-20 | Utah Tech | L 80–82 | 66.6 | Home | 4–7 |
| 01-01 | Portland St. | L 90–95 1OT | 84.4 | Home | 4–8 |
| 01-03 | Sacramento St. | W 95–82 | 77.3 | Home | 5–8 |
| 01-08 | Northern Ariz. | W 78–65 | 62.7 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-10 | Northern Colo. | W 76–71 | 66.6 | Away | 7–8 |
| 01-15 | Eastern Wash. | W 91–80 | 75.0 | Home | 8–8 |
| 01-17 | Idaho | L 67–75 | 76.4 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-22 | Montana | L 65–81 | 64.6 | Away | 8–10 |
| 01-24 | Montana St. | L 88–91 | 70.5 | Away | 8–11 |
| 01-31 | Idaho St. | W 81–79 | 67.3 | Home | 9–11 |
| 02-02 | Sacramento St. | L 90–104 | 78.0 | Away | 9–12 |
| 02-05 | Northern Colo. | L 74–88 | 67.6 | Home | 9–13 |
| 02-07 | Northern Ariz. | W 72–53 | 58.7 | Home | 10–13 |
| 02-12 | Idaho | W 83–72 | 64.3 | Away | 11–13 |
| 02-14 | Eastern Wash. | L 66–84 | 68.7 | Away | 11–14 |
| 02-19 | Montana St. | W 82–79 1OT | 72.8 | Home | 12–14 |
| 02-21 | Montana | W 92–72 | 67.5 | Home | 13–14 |
| 02-28 | Idaho St. | W 83–73 | 68.1 | Away | 14–14 |
| 03-02 | Portland St. | L 60–84 | 68.9 | Away | 14–15 |
| 03-09 | Eastern Wash. | L 79–84 | 69.3 | Neutral | 14–16 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Tijan Saine Jr. | 30 | 33:32 | 82.8% | 542 | 70 | 131 | 32 | 0 | 56 | 52 | 111–216 | 51.4% | 50–140 | 35.7% | 170–190 | 89.5% | 52.2% | 61.6% | 53.4% | 5 | 34:48 +1:16 | 84.9% | 19.4 +1.3 |
| Malek Gomma | 30 | 25:56 | 64.0% | 240 | 205 | 42 | 17 | 5 | 34 | 73 | 95–181 | 52.5% | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 44–95 | 46.3% | 52.7% | 52.7% | 51.1% | 5 | 29:02 +3:06 | 70.8% | 6.0 −2.0 |
| Viljami Vartiainen | 25 | 30:32 | 62.8% | 322 | 82 | 22 | 20 | 3 | 17 | 57 | 37–65 | 56.9% | 73–172 | 42.4% | 29–37 | 78.4% | 61.8% | 63.6% | 15.6% | 5 | 34:23 +3:51 | 83.9% | 15.4 +2.5 |
| Nigel Burris | 30 | 23:45 | 58.6% | 311 | 148 | 19 | 18 | 7 | 38 | 90 | 85–145 | 58.6% | 18–54 | 33.3% | 87–103 | 84.5% | 56.3% | 63.6% | 51.8% | 5 | 25:48 +2:03 | 62.9% | 11.0 +0.6 |
| Edwin Suarez Jr. | 30 | 21:47 | 53.8% | 279 | 182 | 34 | 38 | 15 | 59 | 89 | 111–212 | 52.4% | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 57–99 | 57.6% | 51.2% | 53.5% | 45.6% | 5 | 18:04 −3:43 | 44.1% | 7.8 −1.5 |
| Trevor Hennig | 24 | 24:50 | 49.1% | 229 | 65 | 37 | 14 | 4 | 37 | 45 | 71–131 | 54.2% | 14–56 | 25.0% | 45–72 | 62.5% | 49.2% | 52.4% | 38.5% | 5 | 26:26 +1:36 | 64.5% | 12.6 +3.1 |
| Jace Whiting | 18 | 31:58 | 47.4% | 194 | 62 | 44 | 21 | 2 | 25 | 36 | 50–108 | 46.3% | 22–60 | 36.7% | 28–34 | 82.4% | 49.4% | 53.0% | 20.2% | 1 | 14:49 −17:09 | 7.2% | 2.0 −8.8 |
| ArDarius Grayson | 29 | 12:16 | 29.3% | 95 | 36 | 28 | 20 | 1 | 26 | 31 | 22–60 | 36.7%† | 9–37 | 24.3%† | 24–32 | 75.0% | 36.6%† | 42.8%† | 33.0%† | 5 | 12:24 +0:07 | 30.2% | 3.2 −0.1 |
| Duce Paschal | 29 | 11:46 | 28.1% | 93 | 64 | 17 | 22 | 3 | 17 | 42 | 26–60 | 43.3%† | 8–35 | 22.9%† | 17–25 | 68.0% | 40.0%† | 43.9%† | 26.3%† | 5 | 14:03 +2:17 | 34.3% | 3.4 +0.2 |
| Declan Cutler | 25 | 6:08 | 12.6% | 29 | 35 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 28 | 13–20 | 65.0%† | 0–0 | — | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 65.0%† | 62.8%† | 35.0%† | 4 | 7:16 +1:08 | 14.2% | 0.0 −1.2 |
| David Hansen | 23 | 4:36 | 8.7% | 27 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 7–24 | 29.2%† | 6–6 | 100.0%† | 40.4%† | 47.1%† | 23.1%† | 3 | 0:29 −4:07 | 0.7% | 0.0 −1.2 |
| Bourgeois TshiloboFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:18 | 0.5% | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 25.0%† | 25.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Brady SmithFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 0:51 | 0.4% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 53.2%† | 200.0%† | 2 | 0:46 −0:05 | 0.7% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 30 games | 2365 | 1061 | 380 | not published | 46 | 333 | not published | 622–1205 | 51.6% | 203–588 | 34.5% | 512–702 | 72.9% | 51.7% | 56.3% | 39.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2365 | 976 | 379 | 208 | 46 | 322 | 560 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +85 | +1 | not published | 0 | +11 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $220K
- 80% Range $84K to $575K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $215K to $230K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tijan Saine Jr. | 82.8% | $32K | $6K to $98K | 15.9% | $31K to $33K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Viljami Vartiainen | 67.2% | $36K | $11K to $105K | 15.3% | $35K to $37K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Malek Gomma | 63.4% | $50K | $16K to $165K | 20.5% | $49K to $53K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nigel Burris | 59.1% | $9K | $1K to $39K | 6.3% | $9K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Edwin Suarez Jr. | 54.3% | $14K | $2K to $46K | 8.4% | $13K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trevor Hennig | 46.7% | $10K | $1K to $38K | 6.4% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jace Whiting | 43.0% | $15K | $3K to $48K | 8.0% | $15K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| ArDarius Grayson | 31.2% | $6K | $1K to $24K | 3.9% | $6K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Duce Paschal | 29.8% | $10K | $2K to $31K | 5.5% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Declan Cutler | 13.1% | $4K | $1K to $13K | 2.3% | $4K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| David Hansen | 8.5% | $4K | $1K to $11K | 1.9% | $4K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bourgeois Tshilobo | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brady Smith | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $220K | $84K to $575K | 100% | $215K to $230K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,223,737 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,223,737 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $19,668,633 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $19,668,633 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 30 games, 2,122 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,365 | 2,372 |
| Field goals made | 825 | 840 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,793 | 1,751 |
| 3-pointers made | 203 | 228 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 588 | 680 |
| Free throws made | 512 | 464 |
| Free throws attempted | 702 | 637 |
| Offensive rebounds | 337 | 277 |
| Defensive rebounds | 724 | 722 |
| Total rebounds | 1,061 | 999 |
| Assists | 380 | 422 |
| Blocks | 46 | 132 |
| Turnovers | 333 | 345 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 208. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 560. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,075 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,365 | 2,365 | 0 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 825 | 825 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,793 | 1,793 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 203 | 203 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 588 | 588 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 512 | 512 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 702 | 702 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,061 | 976 | +85 | ±84.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 380 | 379 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 46 | 46 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 333 | 322 | +11 | ±10.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 208 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 560 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,075 | 6,052 | +23.0 | ±121.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tijan Saine Jr. | 82.8% | +0.4range -0.8 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Viljami Vartiainen | 67.2% | +0.9range -0.1 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Malek Gomma | 63.4% | +2.0range +1.0 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Nigel Burris | 59.1% | -1.3range -2.5 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Edwin Suarez Jr. | 54.3% | -0.3range -1.4 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Trevor Hennig | 46.7% | -0.5range -1.8 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jace Whiting | 43.0% | +0.3range -1.0 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| ArDarius Grayson | 31.2% | -1.3range -2.6 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Duce Paschal | 29.8% | -0.1range -1.0 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Declan Cutler | 13.1% | -0.9range -1.8 to +0.2Limited evidence | |
| David Hansen | 8.5% | -0.4range -1.3 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| Bourgeois Tshilobo | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brady Smith | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.6range +8.7 to +10.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.8% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.3%.