Drexel
CAA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 186 · Raw net -0.4 · Tempo 65.2 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 103.3283 | 103.670 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.7204 | 47.122 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.0321 | 16.4195 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.2155 | 31.0204 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.6265 | 35.4192 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.589 | 30.315 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.0284 | 47.943 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 66.5348 | 75.2320 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.0 | 34.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.6 | 47.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.6 | 9.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.8 | 25.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.0 | 52.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.2 | 22.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | Saint Joseph's | L 65–76 | 71.5 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | Colgate | L 83–90 | 69.5 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | Syracuse | L 50–80 | 64.4 | Neutral | 0–3 |
| 11-18 | NJIT | W 75–43 | 69.8 | Home | 1–3 |
| 11-21 | Penn | L 68–84 | 67.2 | Home | 1–4 |
| 11-23 | Old Dominion | W 75–71 | 65.8 | Home | 2–4 |
| 11-25 | Morgan St. | W 71–66 | 64.7 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-03 | American | L 73–75 | 67.0 | Away | 3–5 |
| 12-06 | La Salle | L 64–69 | 66.3 | Neutral | 3–6 |
| 12-16 | Howard | L 66–74 | 67.0 | Home | 3–7 |
| 12-19 | Mount St. Mary's | W 75–67 | 71.7 | Home | 4–7 |
| 12-21 | Maine | W 74–56 | 57.3 | Home | 5–7 |
| 12-29 | Col. of Charleston | L 63–72 | 62.6 | Away | 5–8 |
| 12-31 | UNCW | L 53–65 | 60.2 | Away | 5–9 |
| 01-03 | Hofstra | L 67–70 | 59.3 | Home | 5–10 |
| 01-08 | Stony Brook | W 56–37 | 57.0 | Home | 6–10 |
| 01-10 | William & Mary | W 64–58 | 66.4 | Home | 7–10 |
| 01-15 | Monmouth | W 73–51 | 59.6 | Away | 8–10 |
| 01-19 | Towson | L 58–59 | 62.9 | Away | 8–11 |
| 01-24 | Northeastern | W 83–78 | 69.4 | Home | 9–11 |
| 01-29 | Hampton | W 58–51 | 62.1 | Home | 10–11 |
| 01-31 | N.C. A&T | W 61–60 | 64.0 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-05 | Campbell | L 60–81 | 69.0 | Away | 11–12 |
| 02-07 | Elon | W 82–77 | 67.6 | Away | 12–12 |
| 02-12 | Monmouth | L 73–93 | 71.7 | Home | 12–13 |
| 02-16 | Stony Brook | L 69–72 | 65.4 | Away | 12–14 |
| 02-19 | Northeastern | W 70–61 | 67.0 | Away | 13–14 |
| 02-22 | Towson | W 68–62 | 66.1 | Home | 14–14 |
| 02-26 | Campbell | W 65–60 | 63.7 | Home | 15–14 |
| 03-03 | Hofstra | L 51–62 | 56.7 | Away | 15–15 |
| 03-07 | Northeastern | W 84–77 | 68.8 | Neutral | 16–15 |
| 03-08 | Monmouth | L 57–65 | 64.6 | Neutral | 16–16 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Shane Blakeney | 32 | 33:54 | 84.7% | 458 | 161 | 81 | 36 | 23 | 67 | 50 | 105–226 | 46.5% | 65–182 | 35.7% | 53–79 | 67.1% | 49.6% | 51.7% | 19.4% | 5 | 36:19 +2:26 | 90.8% | 15.6 +1.3 |
| Kevon Vanderhorst | 32 | 29:36 | 74.0% | 298 | 86 | 90 | 32 | 0 | 47 | 58 | 88–157 | 56.1% | 23–92 | 25.0% | 53–69 | 76.8% | 49.2% | 53.3% | 27.7% | 5 | 30:13 +0:37 | 75.5% | 8.8 −0.5 |
| Victor Panov | 30 | 29:00 | 68.0% | 301 | 144 | 46 | 27 | 19 | 41 | 63 | 43–82 | 52.4% | 56–147 | 38.1% | 47–69 | 68.1% | 55.5% | 58.0% | 30.1% | 5 | 32:24 +3:24 | 81.0% | 11.4 +1.4 |
| Eli Beard | 32 | 26:43 | 66.8% | 290 | 71 | 64 | 28 | 2 | 41 | 53 | 29–68 | 42.6% | 63–148 | 42.6% | 43–52 | 82.7% | 57.2% | 60.7% | 24.1% | 5 | 29:32 +2:49 | 73.8% | 8.6 −0.5 |
| Josh Reed | 32 | 18:32 | 46.3% | 245 | 94 | 34 | 16 | 4 | 37 | 46 | 89–202 | 44.1% | 8–30 | 26.7%† | 43–71 | 60.6% | 43.5% | 46.5% | 30.6% | 5 | 16:04 −2:29 | 40.2% | 4.0 −3.7 |
| Garfield Turner | 29 | 19:47 | 44.8% | 199 | 150 | 32 | 13 | 18 | 30 | 84 | 69–115 | 60.0% | 0–0 | — | 61–108 | 56.5% | 60.0% | 61.2% | 93.9% | 5 | 23:00 +3:12 | 57.5% | 11.6 +4.7 |
| Villiam Garcia Adsten | 32 | 17:27 | 43.6% | 113 | 120 | 41 | 14 | 11 | 43 | 59 | 24–69 | 34.8% | 14–47 | 29.8%† | 23–42 | 54.8% | 38.8% | 42.0% | 36.2% | 5 | 7:38 −9:48 | 19.1% | 0.4 −3.1 |
| Martin de Laporterie | 32 | 13:23 | 33.5% | 94 | 97 | 10 | 4 | 19 | 28 | 69 | 31–62 | 50.0%† | 6–18 | 33.3%† | 14–20 | 70.0%† | 50.0%† | 52.9%† | 25.0%† | 5 | 10:53 −2:30 | 27.2% | 3.6 +0.7 |
| Dillon Tingler | 28 | 9:19 | 20.4% | 94 | 53 | 9 | 13 | 2 | 19 | 35 | 18–36 | 50.0%† | 11–29 | 37.9%† | 25–26 | 96.2% | 53.1%† | 61.5%† | 40.0%† | 5 | 5:25 −3:53 | 13.6% | 1.0 −2.4 |
| Ralph Akuta | 28 | 4:38 | 10.2% | 37 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 17 | 16–29 | 55.2%† | 0–0 | — | 5–16 | 31.3%† | 55.2%† | 51.3%† | 55.2%† | 4 | 4:58 +0:20 | 9.9% | 0.0 −1.3 |
| Horace SimmonsUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 5:30 | 5.1% | 20 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 42.5%† | 46.0%† | 20.0%† | 1 | 1:49 −3:40 | 0.9% | 0.0 −1.7 |
| Max DavisFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 1:35 | 0.4% | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 125.0%† | 125.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:31 −1:04 | 0.3% | 0.0 −1.7 |
| Ignacio Campoy GalvezFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 2:16 | 0.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2154 | 1106 | 411 | not published | 113 | 397 | not published | 517–1056 | 49.0% | 250–705 | 35.5% | 370–556 | 66.5% | 50.7% | 53.7% | 31.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2154 | 1008 | 411 | 186 | 112 | 365 | 541 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +98 | 0 | not published | +1 | +32 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $275K
- 80% Range $105K to $720K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $275K to $280K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Blakeney | 85.2% | $30K | $5K to $96K | 14.1% | $30K to $31K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kevon Vanderhorst | 75.6% | $31K | $5K to $100K | 13.6% | $30K to $31K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Victor Panov | 69.7% | $71K | $23K to $210K | 23.7% | $70K to $72K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eli Beard | 66.5% | $24K | $4K to $75K | 10.9% | $23K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josh Reed | 47.1% | $10K | $1K to $42K | 5.1% | $10K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Villiam Garcia Adsten | 44.0% | $6K | $1K to $29K | 2.7% | $6K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Garfield Turner | 43.1% | $37K | $12K to $110K | 12.3% | $36K to $37K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Martin de Laporterie | 34.4% | $7K | $1K to $27K | 3.3% | $7K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dillon Tingler | 19.2% | $17K | $6K to $50K | 5.7% | $17K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ralph Akuta | 10.3% | $5K | $1K to $14K | 2.0% | $5K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Horace Simmons | 4.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Max Davis | 0.3% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ignacio Campoy Galvez | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $275K | $105K to $720K | 100% | $275K to $280K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,099,674 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,099,674 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $31,054,724 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $31,054,724 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,086 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,154 | 2,162 |
| Field goals made | 767 | 750 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,761 | 1,790 |
| 3-pointers made | 250 | 185 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 705 | 610 |
| Free throws made | 370 | 477 |
| Free throws attempted | 556 | 634 |
| Offensive rebounds | 338 | 345 |
| Defensive rebounds | 768 | 745 |
| Total rebounds | 1,106 | 1,090 |
| Assists | 411 | 355 |
| Blocks | 113 | 98 |
| Turnovers | 397 | 342 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 186. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 541. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,400 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,154 | 2,154 | 0 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 767 | 767 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,761 | 1,761 | 0 | ±8.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 250 | 250 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 705 | 705 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 370 | 370 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 556 | 556 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,106 | 1,008 | +98 | ±88.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 411 | 411 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 113 | 112 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 397 | 365 | +32 | ±11.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 186 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 541 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,374 | +26.0 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Blakeney | 85.2% | +0.4range -0.6 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Kevon Vanderhorst | 75.6% | +0.6range -1.0 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Victor Panov | 69.7% | +3.1range +1.8 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Eli Beard | 66.5% | +0.3range -0.6 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Reed | 47.1% | -1.1range -2.5 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Villiam Garcia Adsten | 44.0% | -2.2range -3.6 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Garfield Turner | 43.1% | +2.6range +1.2 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Martin de Laporterie | 34.4% | -1.3range -2.4 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Dillon Tingler | 19.2% | +2.3range +1.2 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Ralph Akuta | 10.3% | -0.3range -1.1 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| Horace Simmons | 4.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Max Davis | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ignacio Campoy Galvez | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.9range +9.1 to +10.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.0% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.1%.