LSU New Orleans
Slnd · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 241 · Raw net -4.5 · Tempo 69.7 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-09
No player values for this team.
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.2224 | 110.7231 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.6258 | 49.070 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 20.5353 | 14.9302 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.634 | 34.5325 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 46.41 | 39.5296 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.8287 | 32.486 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.6226 | 49.371 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.3116 | 71.7135 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.7 | 40.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.5 | 60.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.2 | 9.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 24.0 | 30.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.2 | 46.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 25.8 | 22.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | TCU | W 78–74 | 75.2 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-10 | LSU | L 58–93 | 72.7 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-14 | Tulane | W 85–63 | 65.7 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-18 | Pepperdine | L 79–90 | 73.8 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-21 | Fresno St. | L 76–85 | 77.5 | Away | 2–3 |
| 11-24 | Mississippi St. | L 78–81 1OT | 77.4 | Away | 2–4 |
| 11-26 | Texas Tech | L 50–82 | 70.5 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-03 | Memphis | L 70–86 | 70.3 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-06 | Houston Christian | L 76–85 | 65.9 | Home | 2–7 |
| 12-08 | UIW | W 84–83 | 68.7 | Home | 3–7 |
| 12-13 | Houston | L 57–99 | 67.8 | Away | 3–8 |
| 12-29 | UTRGV | W 85–69 | 69.8 | Away | 4–8 |
| 12-31 | A&M-Corpus Christi | L 69–83 | 68.8 | Away | 4–9 |
| 01-03 | Northwestern St. | L 68–74 | 65.8 | Away | 4–10 |
| 01-05 | East Texas A&M | W 83–73 | 70.9 | Home | 5–10 |
| 01-10 | Nicholls | L 77–90 | 62.5 | Home | 5–11 |
| 01-12 | Southeastern La. | W 79–76 | 69.5 | Away | 6–11 |
| 01-17 | SFA | L 79–84 | 68.2 | Home | 6–12 |
| 01-19 | Lamar University | W 89–76 | 72.0 | Home | 7–12 |
| 01-24 | McNeese | L 63–82 | 69.6 | Away | 7–13 |
| 01-27 | Nicholls | W 80–62 | 73.2 | Away | 8–13 |
| 01-31 | Northwestern St. | W 75–64 | 67.6 | Home | 9–13 |
| 02-02 | East Texas A&M | W 94–85 | 78.3 | Away | 10–13 |
| 02-07 | UTRGV | L 76–95 | 74.5 | Home | 10–14 |
| 02-09 | A&M-Corpus Christi | W 84–78 1OT | 87.1 | Home | 11–14 |
| 02-14 | Houston Christian | L 60–61 | 62.1 | Away | 11–15 |
| 02-16 | UIW | W 78–64 | 64.5 | Away | 12–15 |
| 02-21 | Lamar University | W 77–71 | 70.1 | Away | 13–15 |
| 02-23 | SFA | W 77–73 | 67.9 | Away | 14–15 |
| 02-28 | McNeese | L 63–66 | 64.6 | Home | 14–16 |
| 03-02 | Southeastern La. | L 78–82 | 74.4 | Home | 14–17 |
| 03-08 | Houston Christian | W 73–60 | 70.7 | Neutral | 15–17 |
| 03-09 | A&M-Corpus Christi | L 61–74 | 58.2 | Neutral | 15–18 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Coleton Benson | 33 | 33:48 | 83.9% | 19.1 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 69–149 | 46.3% | 89–248 | 35.9% | 129–139 | 92.8% | 51.0% | 58.3% | 35.0% | 5 | 36:42 +2:54 | 91.8% | 18.4 +2.2 |
| Jakevion Buckley | 32 | 33:57 | 81.7% | 16.2 | 5.6 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 4.8 | 2.9 | 113–269 | 42.0% | 29–93 | 31.2% | 128–166 | 77.1% | 43.2% | 50.7% | 45.9% | 5 | 35:07 +1:10 | 87.8% | 11.4 −2.4 |
| MJ Thomas | 32 | 26:34 | 63.9% | 16.3 | 12.0 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 4.9 | 117–221 | 52.9% | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 107–146 | 73.3% | 53.6% | 60.2% | 65.2% | 5 | 32:42 +6:08 | 81.8% | 11.4 +0.6 |
| Tavaj Cope | 32 | 21:22 | 51.4% | 15.4 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 82–132 | 62.1% | 7–29 | 24.1%† | 79–115 | 68.7% | 57.5% | 62.4% | 71.4% | 5 | 22:01 +0:39 | 55.1% | 8.8 +0.6 |
| Churchill Abass | 33 | 20:10 | 50.0% | 16.7 | 11.2 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 111–172 | 64.5% | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 55–97 | 56.7% | 63.1% | 63.3% | 55.1% | 5 | 22:14 +2:04 | 55.6% | 6.8 −1.6 |
| Enzo Boudouma | 32 | 18:12 | 43.8% | 11.6 | 6.9 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 4.9 | 31–61 | 50.8% | 20–74 | 27.0% | 47–65 | 72.3% | 45.2% | 51.7% | 48.1% | 5 | 16:39 −1:33 | 41.6% | 3.8 −1.5 |
| Kedrick Osby | 32 | 17:05 | 41.1% | 11.5 | 5.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 33–75 | 44.0% | 22–55 | 40.0% | 25–33 | 75.8% | 50.8% | 54.3% | 25.4% | 5 | 22:36 +5:32 | 56.5% | 7.0 +2.1 |
| Panagiotis Pagonis | 30 | 17:17 | 39.0% | 9.4 | 7.1 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 4.9 | 25–59 | 42.4% | 12–49 | 24.5%† | 36–50 | 72.0% | 39.8% | 46.9% | 46.3% | 3 | 10:09 −7:08 | 15.2% | 1.3 −2.7 |
| Irish Coquia | 25 | 9:28 | 17.8% | 11.3 | 2.9 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 7–20 | 35.0%† | 14–41 | 34.1%† | 11–13 | 84.6%† | 45.9%† | 50.2%† | 21.3%† | 3 | 4:50 −4:38 | 7.2% | 1.0 −1.7 |
| Jamal Chretien II | 14 | 8:59 | 9.5% | 6.0 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 2–13 | 15.4%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 36.4%† | 40.0%† | 18.2%† | 1 | 0:52 −8:07 | 0.4% | 0.0 −1.4 |
| Mathok MajokUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 4:47 | 5.8% | 18.3 | 13.1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.7 | 1.6 | 6.3 | 14–19 | 73.7%† | 0–0 | — | 7–13 | 53.8%† | 73.7%† | 70.8%† | 68.4%† | 1 | 0:52 −3:55 | 0.4% | 0.0 −2.2 |
| Hercy MillerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 5:42 | 3.9% | 10.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 3.1 | 7–18 | 38.9%† | 0–8 | 0.0%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 26.9%† | 25.6%† | 11.5%† | 2 | 5:19 −0:23 | 5.3% | 3.0 +1.4 |
| William PattersonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 7:15 | 3.8% | 1.6 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 6.3 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 20.0%† | 20.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Grant KempFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 4:05 | 2.5% | 11.0 | 9.8 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 9.8 | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 5–7 | 71.4%† | 18.2%† | 32.0%† | 63.6%† | 1 | 0:52 −3:13 | 0.4% | 1.0 −0.1 |
| Vieux SannehFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 5:17 | 0.8% | 7.6 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 34.7%† | 100.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 33 games | 74.0 | 37.2 | 12.8 | not published | 3.7 | 14.3 | not published | 617–1219 | 50.6% | 197–620 | 31.8% | 634–853 | 74.3% | 49.6% | 55.5% | 46.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 74.0 | 33.6 | 12.8 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 13.3 | 19.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.6 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.9 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 33 games, 2,316 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1330 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 74.0 | 77.1 |
| Field goals made | 24.5 | 25.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 55.3 | 61.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 5.9 | 7.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 18.6 | 24.5 |
| Free throws made | 19.1 | 17.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 25.7 | 24.1 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.0 | 13.2 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.2 | 21.7 |
| Total rebounds | 37.2 | 34.9 |
| Assists | 12.8 | 15.6 |
| Blocks | 3.7 | 3.5 |
| Turnovers | 14.3 | 10.3 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 191. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 647. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,459 | 2,459 | 0 | ±12.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 814 | 814 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,839 | 1,839 | 0 | ±9.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 197 | 197 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 620 | 620 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 634 | 634 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 853 | 853 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,236 | 1,117 | +119 | ±98.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 427 | 427 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 124 | 124 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 474 | 443 | +31 | ±14.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 191 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 647 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,650 | 6,633 | +17.2 | ±133.0 | 0 |