William & Mary
CAA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 116 · Raw net 3.6 · Tempo 73.6 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 110.8121 | 107.2139 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.358 | 51.9206 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.5170 | 19.048 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.0324 | 31.5229 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 44.09 | 35.5195 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.0234 | 33.1126 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 57.922 | 53.7266 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.987 | 71.098 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 42.8 | 45.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 63.8 | 54.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.5 | 9.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 29.9 | 35.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.8 | 45.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.3 | 19.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | Norfolk St. | W 81–78 | 76.9 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-11 | Richmond | L 86–90 | 77.3 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | St. John's (NY) | L 60–93 | 80.1 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-19 | Bowling Green | W 82–74 | 78.1 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-24 | UTEP | W 74–63 | 73.8 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-25 | Abilene Christian | W 92–58 | 74.7 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-30 | Old Dominion | W 88–75 | 79.2 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-02 | Duquesne | W 83–79 | 77.0 | Away | 6–2 |
| 12-06 | George Washington | L 86–99 | 77.7 | Away | 6–3 |
| 12-18 | Radford | W 96–83 | 80.6 | Home | 7–3 |
| 12-29 | Towson | W 84–70 | 69.8 | Home | 8–3 |
| 12-31 | Stony Brook | W 76–57 | 64.9 | Home | 9–3 |
| 01-05 | Col. of Charleston | L 79–88 | 82.3 | Away | 9–4 |
| 01-08 | Monmouth | L 70–81 | 72.1 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-10 | Drexel | L 58–64 | 66.4 | Away | 9–6 |
| 01-15 | N.C. A&T | W 97–89 | 76.3 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-22 | UNCW | W 77–70 | 72.6 | Home | 11–6 |
| 01-24 | Hofstra | W 89–82 | 67.2 | Home | 12–6 |
| 01-29 | Elon | L 76–79 | 66.7 | Away | 12–7 |
| 01-31 | Campbell | L 96–104 | 78.8 | Home | 12–8 |
| 02-05 | UNCW | W 85–78 | 67.5 | Away | 13–8 |
| 02-07 | Hampton | L 74–77 | 71.5 | Away | 13–9 |
| 02-12 | Northeastern | W 94–67 | 69.7 | Away | 14–9 |
| 02-14 | Elon | L 78–81 | 71.2 | Home | 14–10 |
| 02-19 | Campbell | L 83–84 | 74.3 | Away | 14–11 |
| 02-26 | Northeastern | W 84–77 | 79.9 | Home | 15–11 |
| 02-28 | N.C. A&T | W 91–88 | 75.2 | Away | 16–11 |
| 03-03 | Hampton | W 94–85 | 72.1 | Home | 17–11 |
| 03-07 | Elon | W 72–62 | 67.7 | Neutral | 18–11 |
| 03-08 | Hofstra | L 61–92 | 65.7 | Neutral | 18–12 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Tunde Vahlberg Fasasi | 30 | 27:25 | 68.5% | 17.9 | 6.2 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 76–133 | 57.1% | 50–139 | 36.0% | 66–83 | 79.5% | 55.5% | 59.6% | 30.5% | 5 | 29:14 +1:49 | 73.1% | 15.8 +3.5 |
| Chase Lowe | 30 | 23:21 | 58.4% | 15.6 | 9.9 | 6.2 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 96–162 | 59.3% | 1–8 | 12.5%† | 78–107 | 72.9% | 57.4% | 62.9% | 62.9% | 5 | 24:32 +1:10 | 61.3% | 10.4 +1.3 |
| Kyle Pulliam | 28 | 24:56 | 58.2% | 16.8 | 5.6 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 59–107 | 55.1% | 26–87 | 29.9% | 97–119 | 81.5% | 50.5% | 59.5% | 61.3% | 5 | 20:43 −4:13 | 51.8% | 7.0 −3.5 |
| Reese Miller | 28 | 24:43 | 57.7% | 19.9 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 78–143 | 54.5% | 41–124 | 33.1% | 66–90 | 73.3% | 52.2% | 56.3% | 33.7% | 5 | 21:34 −3:09 | 53.9% | 11.4 −0.9 |
| Kilian Brockhoff | 30 | 22:18 | 55.8% | 18.7 | 6.1 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 70–118 | 59.3% | 36–118 | 30.5% | 64–86 | 74.4% | 52.5% | 57.0% | 36.4% | 5 | 21:44 −0:34 | 54.3% | 11.8 +1.4 |
| Jo'el Emanuel | 29 | 22:01 | 53.2% | 15.8 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 4.9 | 63–105 | 60.0% | 14–41 | 34.1%† | 85–120 | 70.8% | 57.5% | 63.6% | 82.2% | 5 | 20:55 −1:06 | 52.3% | 9.8 +1.1 |
| Ryan Jackson, Jr. | 29 | 18:34 | 44.9% | 14.3 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 3.6 | 65–99 | 65.7% | 9–19 | 47.4%† | 36–53 | 67.9% | 66.5% | 68.3% | 44.9% | 5 | 17:29 −1:06 | 43.7% | 3.6 −3.1 |
| Cade Haskins | 30 | 17:12 | 43.0% | 13.7 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 16–32 | 50.0% | 41–123 | 33.3% | 22–30 | 73.3% | 50.0% | 52.6% | 19.4% | 5 | 12:23 −4:49 | 31.0% | 0.4 −5.5 |
| Jhei-R Jones | 22 | 17:58 | 32.9% | 12.3 | 5.2 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 21–38 | 55.3%† | 16–44 | 36.4%† | 32–39 | 82.1% | 54.9%† | 61.5%† | 47.6%† | 4 | 18:32 +0:33 | 37.1% | 5.0 −0.5 |
| Finn Lally | 24 | 9:45 | 19.5% | 15.7 | 7.7 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 5.3 | 24–42 | 57.1%† | 9–25 | 36.0%† | 17–24 | 70.8%† | 56.0%† | 59.3%† | 35.8%† | 5 | 12:00 +2:15 | 30.0% | 5.8 +2.0 |
| Kyle FrazierUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 4:11 | 4.9% | 8.2 | 3.4 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 1–11 | 9.1%† | 7–10 | 70.0%† | 19.2%† | 34.5%† | 76.9%† | 3 | 3:29 −0:42 | 5.2% | 0.7 −0.2 |
| Kaleb SpencerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:17 | 0.5% | 25.0 | 50.0 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −1:17 | 0.0% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 30 games | 81.5 | 33.9 | 17.4 | not published | 3.8 | 12.2 | not published | 572–988 | 57.9% | 244–740 | 33.0% | 570–761 | 74.9% | 54.3% | 59.3% | 44.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 81.5 | 30.5 | 17.4 | 7.9 | 3.8 | 11.8 | 17.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +0.1 | +3.4 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $280K
- 80% Range $105K to $765K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $255K to $300K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tunde Vahlberg Fasasi | 68.9% | $57K | $19K to $170K | 18.7% | $51K to $60K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kyle Pulliam | 60.5% | $23K | $5K to $71K | 9.7% | $20K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Reese Miller | 60.1% | $15K | $2K to $55K | 6.9% | $13K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chase Lowe | 58.1% | $35K | $10K to $110K | 12.4% | $31K to $37K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kilian Brockhoff | 56.7% | $26K | $6K to $79K | 10.3% | $23K to $27K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jo'el Emanuel | 53.3% | $39K | $13K to $115K | 12.9% | $35K to $41K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryan Jackson, Jr. | 43.4% | $23K | $6K to $68K | 8.7% | $20K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cade Haskins | 43.3% | $16K | $4K to $50K | 6.9% | $14K to $17K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jhei-R Jones | 32.8% | $15K | $4K to $48K | 6.1% | $14K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Finn Lally | 18.9% | $10K | $3K to $29K | 3.9% | $9K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kyle Frazier | 3.4% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kaleb Spencer | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $280K | $105K to $765K | 100% | $255K to $300K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,603,665 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,835,398 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $37,493,446 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $38,243,456 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 2,207 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1200 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 81.5 | 78.9 |
| Field goals made | 27.2 | 27.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.6 | 61.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.1 | 9.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.7 | 27.8 |
| Free throws made | 19.0 | 15.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 25.4 | 21.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.6 | 11.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.3 | 24.4 |
| Total rebounds | 33.9 | 36.1 |
| Assists | 17.4 | 14.7 |
| Blocks | 3.8 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 12.2 | 14.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 237. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 533. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,446 | 2,444 | +2 | ±12.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 816 | 815 | +1 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,728 | 1,726 | +2 | ±8.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 244 | 244 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 740 | 740 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 570 | 570 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 761 | 761 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,017 | 916 | +101 | ±81.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 521 | 521 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 115 | 115 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 365 | 354 | +11 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 237 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 533 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,000 | 5,970 | +30.4 | ±120.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tunde Vahlberg Fasasi | 68.9% | +2.6range +1.5 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Kyle Pulliam | 60.5% | +0.4range -0.7 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Reese Miller | 60.1% | -0.5range -1.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Chase Lowe | 58.1% | +1.7range +0.4 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Kilian Brockhoff | 56.7% | +0.9range -0.3 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jo'el Emanuel | 53.3% | +2.2range +1.3 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Jackson, Jr. | 43.4% | +1.2range -0.0 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Cade Haskins | 43.3% | +0.5range -0.7 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jhei-R Jones | 32.8% | +0.9range -0.3 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Finn Lally | 18.9% | +0.9range -0.1 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Kyle Frazier | 3.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Kaleb Spencer | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.5range +9.8 to +11.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.