TCU
B12 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 70 · Raw net 7.5 · Tempo 69.4 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-03-21
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 110.2129 | 102.752 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.4221 | 51.2171 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.387 | 19.632 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 34.067 | 29.1111 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.5112 | 30.575 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.2220 | 33.5160 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.8219 | 51.8180 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.4257 | 72.8202 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 36.8 | 38.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 57.3 | 61.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.6 | 10.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.8 | 30.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.4 | 51.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.8 | 17.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 30%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | LSU New Orleans | L 74–78 | 75.2 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | Saint Francis | W 104–63 | 77.6 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-10 | Lamar University | W 78–65 | 64.6 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-14 | Michigan | L 63–67 | 69.8 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-19 | Kansas City | W 81–45 | 71.1 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-27 | Florida | W 84–80 | 76.3 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-28 | Wisconsin | W 74–63 | 74.1 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 12-05 | Notre Dame | L 85–87 1OT | 74.7 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-07 | North Texas | W 65–55 | 66.8 | Away | 6–3 |
| 12-15 | UIW | W 69–65 | 64.1 | Home | 7–3 |
| 12-18 | Oral Roberts | W 72–53 | 59.9 | Home | 8–3 |
| 12-21 | Florida A&M | W 80–56 | 65.3 | Home | 9–3 |
| 12-29 | Jackson St. | W 115–64 | 73.9 | Home | 10–3 |
| 01-03 | Baylor | W 69–63 | 64.2 | Home | 11–3 |
| 01-06 | Kansas | L 100–104 1OT | 86.2 | Away | 11–4 |
| 01-10 | Arizona | L 73–86 | 74.3 | Home | 11–5 |
| 01-14 | BYU | L 70–76 | 69.7 | Away | 11–6 |
| 01-17 | Utah | L 79–82 | 68.5 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-20 | Oklahoma St. | W 68–65 | 68.2 | Home | 12–7 |
| 01-24 | Baylor | W 97–90 | 79.3 | Away | 13–7 |
| 01-28 | Houston | L 70–79 | 70.1 | Home | 13–8 |
| 02-01 | Colorado | L 61–87 | 66.1 | Away | 13–9 |
| 02-07 | Kansas St. | W 84–82 | 71.4 | Home | 14–9 |
| 02-10 | Iowa St. | W 62–55 | 68.4 | Home | 15–9 |
| 02-14 | Oklahoma St. | W 95–92 1OT | 75.9 | Away | 16–9 |
| 02-17 | UCF | L 71–82 | 71.2 | Away | 16–10 |
| 02-21 | West Virginia | W 60–54 | 60.3 | Home | 17–10 |
| 02-24 | Arizona St. | W 90–78 | 75.0 | Home | 18–10 |
| 02-28 | Kansas St. | W 77–68 | 72.1 | Away | 19–10 |
| 03-03 | Texas Tech | W 73–65 | 64.0 | Away | 20–10 |
| 03-07 | Cincinnati | W 73–63 | 63.4 | Home | 21–10 |
| 03-11 | Oklahoma St. | W 95–88 | 69.0 | Neutral | 22–10 |
| 03-12 | Kansas | L 73–78 | 74.6 | Neutral | 22–11 |
| 03-19 | Ohio St. | W 66–64 | 62.4 | — | 23–11 |
| 03-21 | Duke | L 58–81 | 69.3 | — | 23–12 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Brock Harding | 35 | 31:50 | 78.8% | 10.1 | 3.6 | 7.0 | 2.2 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 70–161 | 43.5% | 33–116 | 28.4% | 42–65 | 64.6% | 43.1% | 46.0% | 23.5% | 5 | 29:49 −2:02 | 74.5% | 6.2 −1.8 |
| Jayden Pierre | 35 | 30:25 | 75.2% | 13.3 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 77–161 | 47.8% | 52–148 | 35.1% | 45–55 | 81.8% | 50.2% | 53.3% | 17.8% | 5 | 33:18 +2:53 | 83.2% | 10.0 −0.1 |
| David Punch | 34 | 29:45 | 71.5% | 18.9 | 9.1 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 167–308 | 54.2% | 11–46 | 23.9%† | 111–170 | 65.3% | 51.8% | 55.7% | 48.0% | 5 | 31:53 +2:09 | 79.7% | 16.6 +2.5 |
| Micah Robinson | 35 | 26:45 | 66.2% | 16.3 | 7.1 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 70–158 | 44.3% | 45–135 | 33.3% | 107–141 | 75.9% | 46.9% | 53.8% | 48.1% | 5 | 31:19 +4:34 | 78.3% | 12.2 +1.3 |
| Xavier Edmonds | 35 | 23:01 | 56.9% | 22.1 | 11.4 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 5.6 | 134–222 | 60.4% | 24–55 | 43.6% | 105–163 | 64.4% | 61.4% | 63.8% | 58.8% | 5 | 23:57 +0:56 | 59.9% | 11.2 −1.5 |
| Liutauras Lelevicius | 34 | 23:35 | 56.7% | 13.6 | 5.7 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 44–76 | 57.9% | 46–121 | 38.0% | 47–53 | 88.7% | 57.4% | 62.0% | 26.9% | 5 | 24:35 +1:00 | 61.5% | 8.4 +0.4 |
| Tanner Toolson | 35 | 20:54 | 51.7% | 14.7 | 6.1 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 55–127 | 43.3% | 30–103 | 29.1% | 69–95 | 72.6% | 43.5% | 49.5% | 41.3% | 5 | 20:30 −0:24 | 51.2% | 6.8 −0.9 |
| Jace Posey | 27 | 11:11 | 21.3% | 16.4 | 8.3 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 43–87 | 49.4% | 2–13 | 15.4%† | 32–47 | 68.1% | 46.0% | 51.4% | 47.0% | 1 | 1:12 −9:59 | 0.6% | 4.0 −0.6 |
| Vianney Salatchoum | 23 | 5:19 | 8.6% | 8.5 | 7.2 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 12–23 | 52.2%† | 0–0 | — | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 52.2%† | 53.5%† | 13.0%† | 5 | 3:12 −2:07 | 8.0% | 0.8 −0.3 |
| Kayden EdwardsUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 6:15 | 6.2% | 20.6 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 7–15 | 46.7%† | 10–23 | 43.5%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 57.9%† | 56.6%† | 10.5%† | 1 | 1:12 −5:03 | 0.6% | 0.0 −3.2 |
| RJ JonesFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 6:04 | 3.9% | 16.8 | 2.9 | 5.1 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 5.1 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 6–17 | 35.3%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 55.0%† | 55.1%† | 10.0%† | 1 | 1:12 −4:52 | 0.6% | 0.0 −2.6 |
| Ashton SimmonsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 3:30 | 1.2% | 11.4 | 6.9 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 4.6 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 35.7%† | 35.7%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:12 −2:18 | 0.6% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Malick DialloFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 6:24 | 0.5% | 0.0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 12.5 | 6.3 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Trey StuartFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 0:41 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 23.5 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:14 −0:27 | 0.1% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Adam StewartFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:48 | 0.2% | 25.3 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Drew McElroyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:53 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 30.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 35 games | 76.6 | 35.5 | 15.3 | not published | 4.5 | 10.6 | not published | 683–1345 | 50.8% | 260–784 | 33.2% | 562–798 | 70.4% | 50.4% | 54.6% | 37.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.6 | 31.9 | 15.3 | 7.6 | 4.4 | 10.0 | 16.1 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.6 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.90M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 6 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brock Harding | 78.5% | $640K | $410K to $990K | 17.4% | $640K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Pierre | 75.4% | $575K | $360K to $880K | 15.9% | $575K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| David Punch | 71.7% | $515K | $280K to $830K | 14.5% | $515K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Micah Robinson | 67.6% | $360K | $115K to $575K | 10.6% | $360K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Xavier Edmonds | 57.7% | $550K | $345K to $995K | 14.9% | $550K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Liutauras Lelevicius | 55.6% | $430K | $265K to $695K | 11.9% | $430K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tanner Toolson | 53.1% | $140K | $21K to $320K | 4.2% | $140K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jace Posey | 21.1% | $63K | $19K to $140K | 1.9% | $63K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Vianney Salatchoum | 9.0% | $40K | $18K to $75K | 1.1% | $40K in all four | $23K | Limited evidence | |
| Kayden Edwards | 5.7% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| RJ Jones | 3.5% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Ashton Simmons | 0.8% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Trey Stuart | 0.1% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Adam Stewart | 0.1% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Drew McElroy | 0.1% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.60M to $4.90M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
1 rostered player has no figure: no recorded possessions or no matched player record.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $15,620,468 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $15,620,468 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $155,989,500 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $155,989,500 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 35 games, 2,457 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1415 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.6 | 71.3 |
| Field goals made | 26.7 | 25.6 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.2 | 57.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.3 | 7.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.2 | 21.9 |
| Free throws made | 15.9 | 12.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.6 | 17.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.2 | 9.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.3 | 23.8 |
| Total rebounds | 35.5 | 33.3 |
| Assists | 15.3 | 15.7 |
| Blocks | 4.5 | 3.8 |
| Turnovers | 10.6 | 13.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 270. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 570. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,708 | 2,708 | 0 | ±13.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 943 | 943 | 0 | ±4.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,129 | 2,129 | 0 | ±10.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 260 | 260 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 784 | 784 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 562 | 562 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 798 | 798 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,257 | 1,129 | +128 | ±100.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 540 | 540 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 158 | 157 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 376 | 354 | +22 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 270 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 570 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,075 | 7,065 | +10.2 | ±141.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brock Harding | 78.5% | +3.4range +2.1 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Pierre | 75.4% | +3.2range +1.8 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | |
| David Punch | 71.7% | +2.9range +1.3 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Micah Robinson | 67.6% | +1.7range +0.3 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Xavier Edmonds | 57.7% | +4.4range +2.7 to +5.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Liutauras Lelevicius | 55.6% | +3.2range +1.9 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Tanner Toolson | 53.1% | -0.5range -2.0 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Jace Posey | 21.1% | -0.6range -1.6 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Vianney Salatchoum | 9.0% | -0.7range -1.7 to -0.0Limited evidence | |
| Kayden Edwards | 5.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| RJ Jones | 3.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ashton Simmons | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Trey Stuart | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Adam Stewart | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Drew McElroy | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.7range +10.8 to +12.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.9% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.8%.